Ministry of Steel
Mid Term Campaign Progress of Ministry of Steel under Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters 5.0
21 OCT 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel and its Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), are actively participating in the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 5.0, which is ongoing from October 2 to October 31, 2025.
The campaign is focused on streamlining governance by effectively addressing and disposing of pending matters across key categories, including references from Members of Parliament (MPs), the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO), VIPs and Cabinet, State Governments, CPGRAMS cases, and other significant areas.
Significant Progress Achieved So Far:
• 96% of public Grievance redressal targets have already been achieved.
• A total of 8,525 physical files have been successfully weeded out.
• 195 cleanliness drives have been conducted against a target of 282.
• Approximately 9,851 sq. ft. of office space has been freed through the disposal of scrap, e-waste, and redundant files.
• Several CPSEs under the Ministry have implemented best practices in record management and grievance resolution, setting benchmarks for other departments.
The Ministry of Steel remains committed to enhancing efficiency, promoting cleanliness, and ensuring timely resolution of pending matters in alignment with the broader goals of administrative reform and transparency.
Pics on best practices are as follows.
Weeding out of files - Finance building.
Campaign No. 2. Office building, Pathway / passage / corridor / staircase cleaning
Before
After

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நிலுவையிலுள்ள பணிகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 5.0-ல் எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்னேற்றங்கள்
21 OCT 2025 12:09PM by PIB Chennai
அக்டோபர் 2 முதல் அக்டோபர் 31, 2025 வரை நடைபெற்று வரும் அரசு அலுவலகங்களில் நிலுவைப் பணிகளைக் களையவும், தூய்மைப்பணியை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 5.0-ல் எஃகு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் அதன் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் தீவிரமாகப் பங்கேற்றுள்ளன.
செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் இந்த இயக்கம், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், பிரதமரின் அலுவலகம், முக்கியப் பிரமுகர்கள் மற்றும் அமைச்சரவை, மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பு தொடர்பான நிலுவையிலுள்ள பணிகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இதுவரை அடைந்துள்ள முக்கிய முன்னேற்றமாக, பொதுமக்கள் குறைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கான இலக்கில் 96% எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், மொத்தம் 8,525 கோப்புகள் வெற்றிகரமாக அகற்றப்பட்டதன் மூலமும், மின்-கழிவுகள் மற்றும் தேவையற்ற கோப்புகளை அகற்றியதன் மூலமும் சுமார் 9,851 சதுர அடி அலுவலக இடம் தூய்மைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையுடன் நிலுவையிலுள்ள பணிகளை உரிய நேரத்தில் களையவும் எஃகு அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181119