Ministry of Steel
Mid Term Campaign Progress of Ministry of Steel under Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters 5.0
21 OCT 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel and its Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), are actively participating in the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 5.0, which is ongoing from October 2 to October 31, 2025.
The campaign is focused on streamlining governance by effectively addressing and disposing of pending matters across key categories, including references from Members of Parliament (MPs), the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO), VIPs and Cabinet, State Governments, CPGRAMS cases, and other significant areas.
Significant Progress Achieved So Far:
• 96% of public Grievance redressal targets have already been achieved.
• A total of 8,525 physical files have been successfully weeded out.
• 195 cleanliness drives have been conducted against a target of 282.
• Approximately 9,851 sq. ft. of office space has been freed through the disposal of scrap, e-waste, and redundant files.
• Several CPSEs under the Ministry have implemented best practices in record management and grievance resolution, setting benchmarks for other departments.
The Ministry of Steel remains committed to enhancing efficiency, promoting cleanliness, and ensuring timely resolution of pending matters in alignment with the broader goals of administrative reform and transparency.
Pics on best practices are as follows.
Weeding out of files - Finance building.
Campaign No. 2. Office building, Pathway / passage / corridor / staircase cleaning
Before
After

पोलाद मंत्रालय
प्रलंबित प्रकरणांच्या निराकरणाकरिता विशेष अभियान 5.0 अंतर्गत पोलाद मंत्रालयाच्या मध्यावधी मोहिमेची प्रगती
21 OCT 2025 4:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 ऑक्टोबर 2025
पोलाद मंत्रालय आणि त्यांचे केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम, 2 ऑक्टोबर ते 31 ऑक्टोबर 2025 पर्यंत सुरू असलेल्या प्रलंबित प्रकरणांच्या निराकरणाकरिता विशेष मोहीम 5.0 मध्ये सक्रीय सहभाग घेत आहेत.
खासदार, पंतप्रधान कार्यालय (पीएमओ), अतिमहत्त्वाच्या व्यक्ती आणि मंत्रीमंडळ, राज्य सरकारे, केंद्रीकृत सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि निगराणी प्रणाली प्रकरणे आणि इतर महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांतील प्रलंबित प्रकरणे प्रभावीपणे हाताळणे आणि निराकरण करून प्रशासन सुव्यवस्थित करणे हे या मोहिमेचे लक्ष्य आहे.
आतापर्यंत झालेली लक्षणीय प्रगतीः
सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारणाचे 96% लक्ष्य आधीच साध्य झाले आहे.
एकंदर 8,525 प्रत्यक्ष फाईल्सचा यशस्वीरित्या निकाली काढण्यात आल्या.
282 स्वच्छता अभियान राबविण्याचे उद्दिष्ट होते, त्यापैकी 195 स्वच्छता अभियाने राबविण्यात आली.
भंगार, ई-कचरा आणि अनावश्यक फायलींची विल्हेवाट लावत सुमारे 9,851 चौरस फूट कार्यालयीन जागा मोकळी करण्यात आली आहे.
मंत्रालयांतर्गत येणाऱ्या अनेक केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उद्योग-व्यवसायांनी नोंदणी व्यवस्थापन आणि तक्रार निवारणात सर्वोत्तम पद्धती लागू केल्या असून त्याद्वारे इतर विभागांसाठी मानक स्थापित केले आहे.
कार्यक्षमता वृद्धिंगत करणे, स्वच्छतेला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि पारदर्शकतेच्या व्यापक उद्दीष्टांशी सुसंगत राहात प्रलंबित प्रकरणांचे वेळेवर निराकरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी पोलाद मंत्रालय वचनबद्ध आहे.
सर्वोत्तम कार्यपद्धतींविषयीची छायाचित्रे खालीलप्रमाणे
फायलींचा निपटारा- वित्तीय इमारत
मोहीम क्र. 2, कार्यालयीन इमारत, मार्ग/गच्ची/जिन्यांची स्वच्छता
आधी
नंतर