Ministry of Culture
Kalmyk State University and Nalanda University Sign Memorandum of Cooperation to Strengthen Educational and Cultural Ties
18 OCT 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing educational, scientific, and cultural collaboration between India and Russia, Kalmyk State University named after B. B. Gorodovikov, Elista, signed a Memorandum of Cooperation with Nalanda University, India — one of the world’s most ancient centers of learning.
The meeting was held at Kalmyk State University in the presence of senior dignitaries from both sides, including Mr. Nikhilesh Chandra Giri, Minister Plenipotentiary, Embassy of India in the Russian Federation; Mr. Vinay Kumar, Minister (Education), Embassy of India; Prof. Sachin Chaturvedi, Vice-Chancellor, Nalanda University (who joined the meeting via video link); Mr. Aleksey Eteyev, Deputy Chairman of the Regional Government of Kalmykia; and Prof. Badma Salayev, Rector, Kalmyk State University.
Welcoming the dignitaries, Rector Prof. Badma Salayev underlined the importance of this partnership, noting that the visit of Indian diplomats and academic representatives marks a new chapter in the deepening of educational and cultural cooperation. He observed that the recent arrival of the sacred relics of Lord Buddha from India to Kalmykia holds profound symbolic significance, further strengthening interreligious and intercultural dialogue.
Prof. Salayev highlighted that Kalmyk State University actively collaborates with universities in 23 countries and hosts about 1,500 international students from 53 nations, including 50 Indian nationals. He emphasized that international partnerships in education, research, and cultural exchange remain a top priority for the University.
Representing Nalanda University, Vice-Chancellor Prof. Sachin Chaturvedi noted that the collaboration aligns with Nalanda’s historical legacy as a global hub of knowledge and intercultural exchange. Founded in the 5th century CE, Nalanda University stands as a symbol of India’s enduring intellectual and spiritual traditions.
The discussions outlined several areas of future collaboration, including:
• Academic exchange programs in Sanskrit, Pali, Russian, and Buddhist Studies.
• Research internships for Kalmyk scholars at Nalanda University.
• Joint projects such as “Healthcare: Ayurveda and Kalmyk Traditional Medicine” and “The Elderly in Russian and Indian Societies.”
• Preparation of a “Concise Encyclopedia of the Buddhist Written Heritage of Russia and India.”
• Development of dual degree programs and joint cultural festivals.
The meeting also took note of the success of the recently held III International Buddhist Forum in Elista, which brought together more than 7,000 participants and led to the creation of new international research collaborations. Kalmyk State University, in partnership with universities in Tuva, Buryatia, and Transbaikal, will soon establish a Research Centre for the Translation of Buddhist Texts and Cultural Monuments.
The signing of the Memorandum of Cooperation between Kalmyk State University and Nalanda University provides the institutional framework for all planned initiatives, including student and faculty exchanges, joint research, and academic events.
Both sides expressed confidence that the partnership will open new horizons for students and scholars from India and Russia and elevate bilateral cooperation in education, culture, and the humanities to a new level.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
काल्मिक स्टेट यूनिवर्सिटी और नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय ने शैक्षिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मज़बूत करने के लिए सहयोग ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
18 OCT 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और रूस के बीच शैक्षिक, वैज्ञानिक और सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम में एलिस्टा में बी. बी. गोरोडोविकोव के नाम पर स्थित काल्मिक स्टेट यूनिवर्सिटी ने दुनिया के सबसे प्राचीन शिक्षण केंद्रों में से एक नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय के साथ एक सहयोग ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह बैठक काल्मिक स्टेट यूनिवर्सिटी में दोनों पक्षों के वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में आयोजित की गई। इनमें रूस में भारतीय दूतावास के पूर्णाधिकारी मंत्री श्री निखिलेश चंद्र गिरि; भारतीय दूतावास के शिक्षा मंत्री श्री विनय कुमार; नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. सचिन चतुर्वेदी (जो वीडियो लिंक के माध्यम से बैठक में शामिल हुए); काल्मिकिया क्षेत्रीय सरकार के उपाध्यक्ष श्री अलेक्सी एतेयेव और काल्मिक स्टेट यूनिवर्सिटी रेक्टर प्रो. बदमा सालायेव।
रेक्टर प्रो. बदमा सालायेव ने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत करते हुए इस साझेदारी के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि भारतीय राजनयिकों और शैक्षणिक प्रतिनिधियों की यह यात्रा शैक्षिक और सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को और बढ़ाने में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत से काल्मिकिया में भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों का हाल ही में आगमन बहुत प्रतीकात्मक महत्व रखता है। यह अंतर्धार्मिक और अंतर्सांस्कृतिक संवाद को और मज़बूत करता है।
प्रो. सालायेव ने बताया कि कलमीक स्टेट यूनिवर्सिटी 23 देशों के विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग करती है और 53 देशों के लगभग 1,500 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय छात्रों की मेज़बानी करती है। इनमें 50 भारतीय नागरिक शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारी विश्वविद्यालय की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है।
नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए कुलपति प्रो. सचिन चतुर्वेदी ने कहा कि यह सहयोग ज्ञान और अंतर्सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में नालंदा की ऐतिहासिक विरासत के अनुरूप है। पाँचवीं शताब्दी ईस्वी में स्थापित नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय भारत की चिरस्थायी बौद्धिक और आध्यात्मिक परंपराओं का प्रतीक है।
चर्चाओं में भविष्य के सहयोग के कई क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की गई। इनमें शामिल हैं:
· संस्कृत, पाली, रूसी और बौद्ध अध्ययन में शैक्षणिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम।
· नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय में काल्मिक विद्वानों के लिए शोध इंटर्नशिप।
· "स्वास्थ्य सेवा: आयुर्वेद और काल्मिक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा" और "रूस और भारतीय समाज में वृद्धजन" जैसी संयुक्त परियोजनाएँ।
· "रूस और भारत की बौद्ध लिखित विरासत का संक्षिप्त विश्वकोश" तैयार करना।
· दोहरी डिग्री कार्यक्रमों और संयुक्त सांस्कृतिक उत्सवों का विकास।
बैठक में हाल ही में एलिस्टा में आयोजित तृतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध मंच की सफलता पर भी चर्चा हुई। इसमें 7,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया और नए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शोध सहयोगों का निर्माण हुआ। काल्मिक राज्य विश्वविद्यालय, तुवा, बुरातिया और ट्रांसबाइकल के विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ साझेदारी में जल्द ही बौद्ध ग्रंथों और सांस्कृतिक स्मारकों के अनुवाद के लिए एक शोध केंद्र स्थापित करेगा।
काल्मिक स्टेट यूनिवर्सिटी और नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय के बीच सहयोग ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर, छात्र और संकाय आदान-प्रदान, संयुक्त अनुसंधान और शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों सहित सभी नियोजित पहलों के लिए संस्थागत ढाँचा प्रदान करता है।
दोनों पक्षों ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह साझेदारी भारत और रूस के छात्रों और विद्वानों के लिए नए क्षितिज खोलेगी और शिक्षा, संस्कृति और मानविकी के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को एक नए स्तर पर ले जाएगी।