संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेष वापस लाने के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल रूस पहुंचे
कलमीकिया में पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी से भारत और रूस के बीच संबंध मजबूत होंगे: श्री मनोज सिन्हा
श्री सिन्हा ने उन्हें यह अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया
18 OCT 2025 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने कहा कि कलमीकिया में भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी से भारत और रूस के लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंध मजबूत होंगे। "शाक्यमुनि बुद्ध के स्वर्ण निवास" के नाम से प्रसिद्ध प्रतिष्ठित गेडेन शेडुप चोइकोरलिंग मठ में स्थापित अवशेषों को अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने के बाद मीडियाकर्मियों से बातचीत करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि कलमीकिया में भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी एक ऐतिहासिक घटना है जो यूरोप के एकमात्र बौद्ध राष्ट्र कलमीक लोगों के लिए आस्था की ऐतिहासिक घर वापसी का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। यह भारत और रूस के बीच आध्यात्मिक मित्रता के एक शक्तिशाली सेतु के रूप में खड़ा है, जो सांस्कृतिक संबंधों में भारत के प्रयासों और बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं की एकीकृत शक्ति को प्रदर्शित करता है।
जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल ने पवित्र अवशेषों को "खटक" भेंट किया और मंदिर में एक दीप प्रज्वलित किया। उन्होंने बकुला रिनपोछे के समक्ष प्रार्थना की। श्री सिन्हा ने शाजिन लामा को एक कश्मीरी शॉल भेंट की और आशीर्वाद प्राप्त किया।
जम्मू और कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा शुक्रवार को भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों को भारत वापस लाने के लिए रूस पहुंचे। ये अवशेष कलमीकिया गणराज्य की राजधानी एलिस्टा में प्रदर्शित किए गए थे। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे श्री सिन्हा का स्वागत काल्मिकिया सरकार के प्रथम उप-सभापति त्सेरेनोव एर्दनी निकोलायेविच, उप-सभापति द्ज़ाम्बिनोव ओचिर व्लादिमीरोविच और भारत के मिशन उप-प्रमुख श्री निखिलेश गिरि ने किया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल 19 अक्टूबर 2025 को पवित्र अवशेषों के साथ भारत वापस आएगा।
इससे पहले, श्री सिन्हा ने कलमीकिया के लिए अपने प्रस्थान की घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि वह भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों को वापस लाने के लिए प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे। एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में, उपराज्यपाल कार्यालय ने लिखा, "रूस के कलमीकिया के लिए रवाना हो रहा हूँ, जहाँ मैं एक सप्ताह की प्रदर्शनी के बाद भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों को वापस लाने के लिए प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करूँगा। मैं इस पावन अवसर के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। 'ॐ नमो बुद्धाय'।"
आध्यात्मिक भक्ति और साझी सांस्कृतिक विरासत के एक सशक्त प्रदर्शन में, भारत से भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी को रूस के कलमीकिया गणराज्य में अभूतपूर्व प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। अब तक, 90 हज़ार से ज़्यादा श्रद्धालु प्रतिष्ठित गेडेन शेडुप चोइकोरलिंग मठ जिसे "शाक्यमुनि बुद्ध का स्वर्णिम निवास" के नाम से जाना जाता है, में स्थापित अवशेषों के प्रति अपनी श्रद्धा अर्पित कर चुके हैं।
भारत की राष्ट्रीय धरोहर माने जाने वाले इन पवित्र अवशेषों को उत्तर प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य के नेतृत्व में वरिष्ठ भारतीय भिक्षुओं सहित एक उच्चस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल द्वारा राजधानी एलिस्टा लाया गया। यह प्रतिनिधिमंडल कलमीकिया की बौद्ध बहुल आबादी के लिए विशेष धार्मिक सेवाएं और आशीर्वाद प्रदान कर रहा है। कलमीकिया यूरोप के एकमात्र ऐसा क्षेत्र है जहां बौद्ध धर्म प्रमुख धर्म है।
रूसी गणराज्य में अपनी तरह की पहली यह ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शनी, भारत और रूस के बीच गहरे सभ्यतागत संबंधों का प्रमाण है। यह लद्दाख के श्रद्धेय बौद्ध भिक्षु और राजनयिक, 19वें कुशोक बकुला रिनपोछे की चिरस्थायी विरासत को पुनर्जीवित करता है, जिन्होंने मंगोलिया में बौद्ध धर्म को पुनर्जीवित करने और कलमीकिया, बुरातिया और तुवा जैसे रूसी क्षेत्रों में बौद्ध धर्म में रुचि जगाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी।
इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के बौद्ध/तिब्बती संस्कृति (बीटीआई) अनुभाग द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी), राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय और इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) के सहयोग से किया गया है। यह प्रदर्शनी राजधानी एलिस्टा में 18 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक जारी रहेगी।

Ministry of Culture
J&K Lieutenant Governor reaches Russia to bring back Holy Relics of Lord Buddha
Exposition of Holy Relics to Kalmykia will strengthen the ties between India & Russia: Shri Manoj Sinha
Shri Sinha thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving him this sacred opportunity
18 OCT 2025 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Shri Manoj Sinha said that exposition of Holy Relics of Lord Buddha to Kalmykia will strengthen the people to people ties between India & Russia. Interacting with media persons after paying his reverent homage to the relics, enshrined at the iconic Geden Sheddup Choikorling Monastery, popularly known as the "Golden Abode of Shakyamuni Buddha, he said that exposition of the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha in Kalmykia is a landmark event that represents a historic homecoming of faith for the Kalmyk people, the only Buddhist nation in Europe. It stands as a powerful bridge of spiritual friendship between India and Russia, showcasing India's efforts in cultural ties and the unifying power of the Buddha's teachings.
Lieutenant Governor of J & K presented “Khatak” to the Holy Relics and lighted a lamp in the temple. He also offered prayers and presented “Khatak” in front of Bakula Rinpoche. Shri Shina presented a Kashmiri shawl to Shajin Lama and received blessings.
Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Shri Manoj Sinha on Friday arrived in Russia to bring back the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha to India following their exposition in Elista, the Capital city of the Republic of Kalmykia. Shri Shina, who is leading the Indian delegation, was received by the First Deputy Chairman of the Government of Kalmykia, Tserenov Erdni Nikolayevich, Deputy Chairman Dzhambinov Ochir Vladimirovichand India’s Deputy Chief of Mission Shri Nikhilesh Giri. The delegation will accompany the Holy Relics back to India on October 19th 2025.
Earlier in the day, Shri Sinha announced his departure for Kalmykia, saying he would lead the delegation entrusted with bringing back the holy relics of Lord Buddha. In a post on X, the LG’s office said, “Leaving for Kalmykia, Russia, where I will lead the delegation to bring back holly relics of Lord Buddha after a week-long exposition. I sincerely thank Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this sacred opportunity. ‘Om Mamo Buddhaya’.
In a powerful display of spiritual devotion and shared cultural heritage, the exposition of Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha from India has drawn an unprecedented response in the Republic of Kalmykia, Russia. As of today, over Ninety Thousand devotees have paid their reverent homage to the relics, enshrined at the iconic Geden Sheddup Choikorling Monastery, popularly known as the "Golden Abode of Shakyamuni Buddha."
The sacred relics, recognize as a National Treasure of India, were brought to the capital city of Elista by a high-level delegation, led by Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, and including senior Indian monks. The delegation is conducting special religious services and blessings for the predominantly Buddhist population of Kalmykia, the only region in Europe where Buddhism is the predominant religion.
This historic exposition, the first of its kind in the Russian Republic, is a testament to the deep civilizational bonds between India and Russia. It revives the enduring legacy of the 19th Kushok Bakula Rinpoche, the revered Buddhist monk and diplomat from Ladakh, who was instrumental in reviving Buddhism in Mongolia and reigniting interest in the Buddha Dharma in Russian regions like Kalmykia, Buryatia, and Tuva.
The event has been organised by the BTI section of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), the National Museum, and the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA). The exposition will continue in the capital city of Elista until October 18, 2025.