संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
रूस में अभूतपूर्व आध्यात्मिक मेला, भारत के पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेषों को देखने के लिए कलमीकिया में 90,000 से अधिक श्रद्धालु जुटे
भारत से लाए गए पवित्र अवशेष एलिस्टा के प्रतिष्ठित गेडेन शेडुप चोइकोरलिंग मठ में स्थापित किए गए
17 OCT 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
आध्यात्मिक भक्ति और साझी सांस्कृतिक विरासत के एक सशक्त प्रदर्शन में भारत से भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी को रूस के कलमीकिया गणराज्य में अभूतपूर्व जन-प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। आज तक, नब्बे हज़ार से ज़्यादा श्रद्धालु "शाक्यमुनि बुद्ध का स्वर्णिम निवास" के नाम से प्रतिष्ठित गेडेन शेडुप चोइकोरलिंग मठ में स्थापित अवशेषों के प्रति अपनी श्रद्धा अर्पित कर चुके हैं।
भारत की राष्ट्रीय धरोहर माने जाने वाले इन पवित्र अवशेषों को उत्तर प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य के नेतृत्व में एक उच्चस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल द्वारा राजधानी एलिस्टा लाया गया। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल में वरिष्ठ भारतीय भिक्षु भी शामिल थे। यह प्रतिनिधिमंडल यूरोप के एकमात्र ऐसे क्षेत्र, जहां बौद्ध धर्म प्रमुख धर्म है, कलमीकिया की बौद्ध बहुल आबादी के लिए विशेष धार्मिक सेवाएं और आशीर्वाद प्रदान कर रहा है।
11 अक्टूबर को प्रदर्शनी शुरू होने के बाद से ही आध्यात्मिक उत्साह साफ़ दिखाई दे रहा है। आज मठ से लगभग एक किलोमीटर दूर तक भक्तों की कतार लगी हुई थी, जो इस आयोजन की गहन गूंज को दर्शाती है। 1996 में खुले और विशाल कलमीक मैदान में स्थित महत्वपूर्ण तिब्बती बौद्ध केंद्र गोल्डन एबोड में सुबह से ही तीर्थयात्रियों का तांता लगा रहा।
रूसी गणराज्य में अपनी तरह की पहली यह ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शनी, भारत और रूस के बीच गहरे सभ्यतागत संबंधों का प्रमाण है। यह लद्दाख के प्रतिष्ठित बौद्ध भिक्षु और राजनयिक 19वें कुशोक बकुला रिनपोछे की चिरस्थायी विरासत को पुनर्जीवित करती है। न्होंने मंगोलिया में बौद्ध धर्म के पुनरुद्धार और कलमीकिया, बुरातिया और तुवा जैसे रूसी क्षेत्रों में बुद्ध धर्म के प्रति रुचि जगाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी।
यह आयोजन भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के बीटीआई अनुभाग द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी), राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय और इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) के सहयोग से किया गया है। यह प्रदर्शनी राजधानी एलिस्टा में 18 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक जारी रहेगी।
इन पवित्र अवशेषों की मेजबानी में भारत की भागीदारी, साझी बौद्ध विरासत तथा भारत और रूस के लोगों के बीच स्थायी आध्यात्मिक संबंध का सशक्त प्रतीक है।

Ministry of Culture
Unprecedented Spiritual Turnout in Russia as India’s Sacred Buddha Relics Draw Over 90,000 Devotees in Kalmykia
Holy Relics from India enshrined at the iconic Geden Sheddup Choikorling Monastery in Elista
17 OCT 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a powerful display of spiritual devotion and shared cultural heritage, the exposition of Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha from India has drawn an unprecedented response in the Republic of Kalmykia, Russia. As of today, over ninety thousand devotees have paid their reverent homage to the relics, enshrined at the iconic Geden Sheddup Choikorling Monastery, popularly known as the "Golden Abode of Shakyamuni Buddha."
The sacred relics, recognize as a National Treasure of India, were brought to the capital city of Elista by a high-level delegation, led by Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, and including senior Indian monks. The delegation is conducting special religious services and blessings for the predominantly Buddhist population of Kalmykia, the only region in Europe where Buddhism is the predominant religion.
The spiritual fervour has been palpable since the exposition began on October 11th. Today, a queue of devotees stretched nearly one kilometer from the monastery, highlighting the profound resonance of this event. The Golden Abode, a significant Tibetan Buddhist center opened in 1996 and situated in the vast Kalmyk steppe, has witnessed a continuous inflow of pilgrims since early morning.
This historic exposition, the first of its kind in the Russian Republic, is a testament to the deep civilizational bonds between India and Russia. It revives the enduring legacy of the 19th Kushok Bakula Rinpoche, the revered Buddhist monk and diplomat from Ladakh, who was instrumental in reviving Buddhism in Mongolia and reigniting interest in the Buddha Dharma in Russian regions like Kalmykia, Buryatia, and Tuva.
The event has been organised by the BTI section of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), the National Museum, and the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA). The exposition will continue in the capital city of Elista until October 18, 2025.
India's participation in hosting these sacred relics powerfully symbolizes the shared Buddhist heritage and the enduring spiritual connection between the peoples of India and Russia.