وزارات ثقافت
روس میں روحانی تقریب میں غیر معمولی شرکت، بھارت کے مقدس بدھ کے آثار قدیمہ نے کالمیکیا میں 50,000 سے زائد عقیدت مندوں کو اپنی جانب متوجہ کیا
بھارت سے لائے گئے مقدس آثار قدیمہ کو ایلسٹا میں واقع مشہور گیدن شیڈپ چوئیکورلنگ خانقاہ میں نصب کیا گیا
17 OCT 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
روحانی عقیدت اور مشترکہ ثقافتی ورثے کے ایک زبردست مظاہرے کے طور پر، بھارت سے آنے والے بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی نمائش نے روس کے جمہوریہ کالمیکیا میں بے مثال پذیرائی حاصل کی ہے۔ آج تک، پچاس ہزار سے زائد عقیدتمندوں نے ان مقدس آثار کو عقیدت و احترام کے ساتھ خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ہے، جو مشہورگیدن شیڈپ چوئکورلنگ خانقاہ میں نصب ہیں، جسے گولڈن ایبوڈ آف شاکیامونی بدھا " شاکیامونی بدھا کی سنہری رہائش گاہ" کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔
مقدس آثار، جنہیں بھارت کے قومی خزانے کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے، ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد کے ذریعہ دارالحکومت ایلیسٹا لائے گئے، جس کی قیادت شری کیشو پرساد موریا، نائب وزیراعلیٰ اتر پردیش کر رہے ہیں، اور جس میں سینئر بھارتی راہب بھی شامل تھے۔ یہ وفد کالمیکیا کی اکثریتی بدھ مت آبادی کے لیے خصوصی مذہبی رسومات اورروحانی برکتیں انجام دے رہا ہے، جو یورپ کا واحد علاقہ ہے جہاں بدھ مت اکثریتی مذہب ہے۔
روحانی جوش وخروش 11 اکتوبر سے نمائش کے آغاز سے بخوبی محسوس کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آج، عقیدت مندوں کی قطار خانقاہ سے تقریباً ایک کلومیٹر تک پھیلی ہوئی تھی، جو اس تقریب کی گہری بازگشت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ گولڈن ایبوڈ، جو ایک اہم تبتی بدھ مت مرکز ہے اور 1996 میں وسیع کل میک کی میدان میں قائم ہوا، صبح سے زائرین کے مسلسل آنے کا مرکز بنا ہوا ہے۔
یہ تاریخی نمائش، جو روسی جمہوریہ میں اپنی نوعیت کی اولین تقریب ہے، بھارت اور روس کے درمیان گہرے تہذیبی رشتوں کی ایک روشن علامت ہے۔ یہ لداخ سے تعلق رکھنے والے عظیم بد راہب اور ممتاز سفارتکار، انیسویں کشوک بکولا رنپوچے کی دیرپا میراث کو تازہ کرتی ہے، جنہوں نے منگولیا میں بدھ مت کی تجدید اور روس کے علاقوں جیسے کل میکیا، بریاتیا، اور تووا میں بودھ دھرم کی جانب رجحان کو ازسرِنو بیدار کرنے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا۔
اس تقریب کا اہتمام حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ ثقافت کے بی ٹی آئی شعبے نے بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی)، قومی عجائب گھر، اور اندرا گاندھی قومی مرکز برائے فنون (آئی جی این سی اے) کے اشتراک سے کیا ہے۔ یہ نمائش دارالحکومت ایلسٹا میں 18 اکتوبر 2025 تک جاری رہے گی۔
مقدس آثار کی میزبانی میں بھارت کی شرکت، بھارت اور روس کے عوام کے درمیان قائم ابدی روحانی تعلق اور مشترکہ بدھ مت ورثے کی ایک مؤثر علامت ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
Unprecedented Spiritual Turnout in Russia as India’s Sacred Buddha Relics Draw Over 90,000 Devotees in Kalmykia
Holy Relics from India enshrined at the iconic Geden Sheddup Choikorling Monastery in Elista
17 OCT 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a powerful display of spiritual devotion and shared cultural heritage, the exposition of Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha from India has drawn an unprecedented response in the Republic of Kalmykia, Russia. As of today, over ninety thousand devotees have paid their reverent homage to the relics, enshrined at the iconic Geden Sheddup Choikorling Monastery, popularly known as the "Golden Abode of Shakyamuni Buddha."
The sacred relics, recognize as a National Treasure of India, were brought to the capital city of Elista by a high-level delegation, led by Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, and including senior Indian monks. The delegation is conducting special religious services and blessings for the predominantly Buddhist population of Kalmykia, the only region in Europe where Buddhism is the predominant religion.
The spiritual fervour has been palpable since the exposition began on October 11th. Today, a queue of devotees stretched nearly one kilometer from the monastery, highlighting the profound resonance of this event. The Golden Abode, a significant Tibetan Buddhist center opened in 1996 and situated in the vast Kalmyk steppe, has witnessed a continuous inflow of pilgrims since early morning.
This historic exposition, the first of its kind in the Russian Republic, is a testament to the deep civilizational bonds between India and Russia. It revives the enduring legacy of the 19th Kushok Bakula Rinpoche, the revered Buddhist monk and diplomat from Ladakh, who was instrumental in reviving Buddhism in Mongolia and reigniting interest in the Buddha Dharma in Russian regions like Kalmykia, Buryatia, and Tuva.
The event has been organised by the BTI section of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), the National Museum, and the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA). The exposition will continue in the capital city of Elista until October 18, 2025.
India's participation in hosting these sacred relics powerfully symbolizes the shared Buddhist heritage and the enduring spiritual connection between the peoples of India and Russia.