Ministry of Communications
Momentum in Mission Mode: Midway Achievements of Special Campaign 5.0 in the Department of Posts
18 OCT 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts, under the Ministry of Communications, has recorded significant progress till the mid-phase of the Special Campaign 5.0 being implemented across postal establishments throughout the country.
The campaign, which aims to institutionalize cleanliness, reduce pendency, and promote efficient record management, has received enthusiastic participation from postal circles, regional offices, postal divisions, sorting offices and post offices at all levels — from Head Post Offices to Branch Post Offices.
Progress under the campaign so far includes:
• Cleanliness Drives Conducted: Around 47,358 postal sites out of 1,25,000 have been covered under Swachhata activities, ensuring cleaner, better organized, and more citizen-friendly environments.
• Dak Chaupals: Dak Chaupals are citizen-centric initiatives for ensuring that government services are brought to the doorsteps of citizens, covering the last mile and fostering effective service delivery with a commitment to community engagement. Around 4,952 DakChaupals have been conducted nationwide so far.
• Weeding out/Disposal of Pending Files:Around 32,249 physical files have been reviewed and 7,611 files have been weeded out or closed, thus improving office efficiency.
• Public Grievance Redressal: Over 57,961 pending public grievances and appeals have been resolved, strengthening the Department’s commitment to responsive governance.
• Space Management: Approximately 13,049 sq. ft. of space have been freed up through record management/digitization and removal of obsolete materials.
• Revenue from Scrap Disposal: Sale of unserviceable items and scrap material has generated revenue amounting to ₹ 32,48,216.
As part of the beautification drive, Post Offices across the country have adorned their premises with vibrant Wall Art depicting themes of cleanliness, postal heritage, and public awareness. These creative displays have not only enhanced the aesthetic appeal of office spaces but also served as effective tools to spread the message of Swachhata among citizens and staff alike.
In addition, Circles have taken keen interest in creating decorative items from waste materials as part of "Best out of Waste”, emphasizing the importance of recycling and upcycling.
The second half of the campaign will focus on consolidating the gains made so far, ensuring long-term sustainability of cleanliness practices, and strengthening the culture of accountability and efficiency in the Department of Posts.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
அஞ்சல் துறையில் சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 5.0-ன் சாதனைகள்
18 OCT 2025 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொலைத் தொடர்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள அஞ்சல் துறை, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அஞ்சல் அலுவலகங்களில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 5.0-ன் நடுப்பகுதி வரை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது.
தூய்மையை நிறுவனமயமாக்குதல், நிலுவையைக் குறைத்தல், திறமையான பதிவு நிர்வாகத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட இந்தப் பிரச்சாரத்தில், தலைமை அஞ்சல் அலுவலகங்கள் முதல் கிளை அஞ்சல் அலுவலகங்கள் வரை அனைத்து மட்டங்களிலும் உள்ள அஞ்சல் வட்டங்கள், பிராந்திய அலுவலகங்கள், அஞ்சல் பிரிவுகள், வரிசைப்படுத்தும் அலுவலகங்கள் மற்றும் தபால் அலுவலகங்களிலிருந்து உற்சாகமான பங்கேற்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளது.
1,25,000 அஞ்சல் தளங்களில் சுமார் 47,358 இடங்கள் தூய்மையான, சிறந்த ஒழுங்கமைக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் குடிமக்களுக்கு உகந்த சூழலை உறுதி செய்யும் தூய்மை நடவடிக்கைகளின் கீழ் உள்ளடக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இதுவரை நாடு முழுவதும் சுமார் 4,952 அஞ்சல் குறைதீர்ப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சுமார் 32,249 கோப்புகள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு 7,611 கோப்புகள் அகற்றப்பட்டுள்ளனஇதனால் அலுவலக செயல்திறன் மேம்படுகிறது.
நிலுவையில் உள்ள 57,961 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பொது குறைகள் மற்றும் முறையீடுகள் தீர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, இது பதிலளிக்கக்கூடிய நிர்வாகத்திற்கான துறையின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
பதிவு மேலாண்மை/டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் மற்றும் காலாவதியான பொருட்களை அகற்றுதல் மூலம் தோராயமாக 13,049 சதுர அடி இடம் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பயன்படுத்த முடியாத பொருட்கள் மற்றும் ஸ்கிராப் பொருட்களை விற்பனை செய்வதன் மூலம் ரூ 32,48,216 வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிரச்சாரத்தின் இரண்டாம் பாதியில் இதுவரை கிடைத்த வெற்றிகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பது, தூய்மை நடைமுறைகளின் நீண்டகால நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வது மற்றும் அஞ்சல் துறையில் பொறுப்புடைமை மற்றும் செயல்திறன் கலாச்சாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவது ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும்.