Ministry of Communications
Momentum in Mission Mode: Midway Achievements of Special Campaign 5.0 in the Department of Posts
18 OCT 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts, under the Ministry of Communications, has recorded significant progress till the mid-phase of the Special Campaign 5.0 being implemented across postal establishments throughout the country.
The campaign, which aims to institutionalize cleanliness, reduce pendency, and promote efficient record management, has received enthusiastic participation from postal circles, regional offices, postal divisions, sorting offices and post offices at all levels — from Head Post Offices to Branch Post Offices.
Progress under the campaign so far includes:
• Cleanliness Drives Conducted: Around 47,358 postal sites out of 1,25,000 have been covered under Swachhata activities, ensuring cleaner, better organized, and more citizen-friendly environments.
• Dak Chaupals: Dak Chaupals are citizen-centric initiatives for ensuring that government services are brought to the doorsteps of citizens, covering the last mile and fostering effective service delivery with a commitment to community engagement. Around 4,952 DakChaupals have been conducted nationwide so far.
• Weeding out/Disposal of Pending Files:Around 32,249 physical files have been reviewed and 7,611 files have been weeded out or closed, thus improving office efficiency.
• Public Grievance Redressal: Over 57,961 pending public grievances and appeals have been resolved, strengthening the Department’s commitment to responsive governance.
• Space Management: Approximately 13,049 sq. ft. of space have been freed up through record management/digitization and removal of obsolete materials.
• Revenue from Scrap Disposal: Sale of unserviceable items and scrap material has generated revenue amounting to ₹ 32,48,216.
As part of the beautification drive, Post Offices across the country have adorned their premises with vibrant Wall Art depicting themes of cleanliness, postal heritage, and public awareness. These creative displays have not only enhanced the aesthetic appeal of office spaces but also served as effective tools to spread the message of Swachhata among citizens and staff alike.
In addition, Circles have taken keen interest in creating decorative items from waste materials as part of "Best out of Waste”, emphasizing the importance of recycling and upcycling.
The second half of the campaign will focus on consolidating the gains made so far, ensuring long-term sustainability of cleanliness practices, and strengthening the culture of accountability and efficiency in the Department of Posts.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مشن موڈ میں تیزی : محکمہ ڈاک میں خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی وسط مرحلے کی کامیابیاں
18 OCT 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت مواصلات کے تحت محکمہ ڈاک نے ملک بھر میں پوسٹل اداروں میں نافذ ہونے والی خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے وسط مرحلے تک اہم پیش رفت درج کی ہے۔
مہم، جس کا مقصد صفائی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا، التوا کو کم کرنا اور ریکارڈ کے موثر انتظام کو فروغ دینا ہے، نے پوسٹل حلقوں، علاقائی دفاتر، پوسٹل ڈویژنوں، چھانٹنے والے دفاتر اور پوسٹ آفس سے ہر سطح پر - ہیڈ پوسٹ آفس سے برانچ پوسٹ آفس تک پرجوش شرکت کی۔
مہم کے تحت اب تک کی پیشرفت میں شامل ہیں:
• صفائی کی مہم چلائی گئی: 1,25,000 میں سے تقریباً 47,358 پوسٹل سائٹس کو سوچھتا سرگرمیوں کے تحت کور کیا گیا ہے، جو صاف ستھرے، بہتر منظم، اور زیادہ شہری دوست ماحول کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
• ڈاک چوپال: ڈاک چوپال اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شہریوں پر مبنی اقدامات ہیں کہ حکومتی خدمات کو شہریوں کی دہلیز تک پہنچایا جائے، جو آخری میل کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے عزم کے ساتھ موثر خدمات کی فراہمی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں اب تک تقریباً 4,952 ڈاک چوپالوں کا انعقاد کیا جا چکا ہے۔
• زیر التواء فائلوں کو ختم کرنا/نمٹانا: تقریباً 32,249 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے اور 7,611 فائلوں کو ختم یا بند کر دیا گیا ہے، اس طرح دفتر کی کارکردگی میں بہتری آئی ہے۔
عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ: 57,961 سے زیادہ زیر التواء عوامی شکایات اور اپیلوں کو حل کیا جا چکا ہے، جس سے محکمہ کے ذمہ دار حکمرانی کے عزم کو تقویت ملی ہے۔
• اسپیس مینجمنٹ: ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ/ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور فرسودہ مواد کو ہٹانے کے ذریعے تقریباً 13,049 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کر دی گئی ہے۔
• سکریپ ڈسپوزل سے آمدن: ناقابل استعمال اشیاء اور سکریپ مواد کی فروخت سے 32,48,216 کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے۔
بیوٹیفیکیشن مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ملک بھر کے ڈاک خانوں نے اپنے احاطے کو متحرک وال آرٹ سے مزین کیا ہے جس میں صفائی، ڈاک کے ورثے اور عوامی بیداری کے موضوعات کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ ان تخلیقی نمائشوں نے نہ صرف دفتری جگہوں کی جمالیاتی کشش کو بڑھایا ہے بلکہ شہریوں اور عملے کے درمیان سوچھتا کے پیغام کو یکساں طور پر پھیلانے کے لیے موثر ٹولز کے طور پر بھی کام کیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، حلقوں نے ری سائیکلنگ اور اپسائیکلنگ کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ’بیسٹ آؤٹ آف ویسٹ‘کے حصے کے طور پر ویسٹ میٹریل سے آرائشی اشیاء بنانے میں گہری دلچسپی لی ہے۔
مہم کے دوسرے نصف حصے میں اب تک کی کامیابیوں کو مستحکم کرنے، صفائی کے طریقوں کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے اور محکمہ ڈاک میں جوابدہی اور کارکردگی کے کلچر کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-66