Ministry of Communications
Momentum in Mission Mode: Midway Achievements of Special Campaign 5.0 in the Department of Posts
18 OCT 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts, under the Ministry of Communications, has recorded significant progress till the mid-phase of the Special Campaign 5.0 being implemented across postal establishments throughout the country.
The campaign, which aims to institutionalize cleanliness, reduce pendency, and promote efficient record management, has received enthusiastic participation from postal circles, regional offices, postal divisions, sorting offices and post offices at all levels — from Head Post Offices to Branch Post Offices.
Progress under the campaign so far includes:
• Cleanliness Drives Conducted: Around 47,358 postal sites out of 1,25,000 have been covered under Swachhata activities, ensuring cleaner, better organized, and more citizen-friendly environments.
• Dak Chaupals: Dak Chaupals are citizen-centric initiatives for ensuring that government services are brought to the doorsteps of citizens, covering the last mile and fostering effective service delivery with a commitment to community engagement. Around 4,952 DakChaupals have been conducted nationwide so far.
• Weeding out/Disposal of Pending Files:Around 32,249 physical files have been reviewed and 7,611 files have been weeded out or closed, thus improving office efficiency.
• Public Grievance Redressal: Over 57,961 pending public grievances and appeals have been resolved, strengthening the Department’s commitment to responsive governance.
• Space Management: Approximately 13,049 sq. ft. of space have been freed up through record management/digitization and removal of obsolete materials.
• Revenue from Scrap Disposal: Sale of unserviceable items and scrap material has generated revenue amounting to ₹ 32,48,216.
As part of the beautification drive, Post Offices across the country have adorned their premises with vibrant Wall Art depicting themes of cleanliness, postal heritage, and public awareness. These creative displays have not only enhanced the aesthetic appeal of office spaces but also served as effective tools to spread the message of Swachhata among citizens and staff alike.
In addition, Circles have taken keen interest in creating decorative items from waste materials as part of "Best out of Waste”, emphasizing the importance of recycling and upcycling.
The second half of the campaign will focus on consolidating the gains made so far, ensuring long-term sustainability of cleanliness practices, and strengthening the culture of accountability and efficiency in the Department of Posts.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
मिशन मोडमध्ये चालनाः टपाल विभागाची विशेष अभियान 5.0 अंतर्गत मध्यावधी कामगिरी
18 OCT 2025 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
दळणवळण मंत्रालयांतर्गत असलेल्या टपाल विभागाने देशभरातील टपाल आस्थापनांमध्ये राबवल्या जात असलेल्या विशेष अभियान 5.0 च्या मध्यावधीपर्यंत लक्षणीय प्रगती केली आहे. स्वच्छतेला संस्थात्मक करणे, प्रलंबित प्रकरणांची संख्या कमी करणे आणि प्रभावी दस्तावेज व्यवस्थापनाला प्रोत्साहन देणे हा उद्देश असलेल्या या अभियानाला टपाल परिमंडळ, प्रादेशिक कार्यालये, टपाल विभाग, बटवडा कार्यालये आणि प्रधान टपाल कार्यालयापासून शाखा टपाल कार्यालयांपर्यंतच्या सर्व स्तरांवरील टपाल कार्यालयांमध्ये उत्साही प्रतिसाद मिळाला आहे.
या अभियानांतर्गत आतापर्यंत झालेल्या प्रगतीमध्ये खालील बाबींचा समावेश आहेः
• स्वच्छता अभियानाचे आयोजनः 1,25,000 टपाल सेवा स्थानांपैकी 47,358 स्थानांना या अभियानांतर्गत समाविष्ट करण्यात आले आहे, ज्यामुळे स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित होईल, अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे आयोजन होईल आणि अधिक जास्त नागरिकस्नेही वातावरण निर्माण होईल.
• डाक चौपालः डाक चौपाल म्हणजे नागरिकांच्या दारापर्यंत सरकारी सेवा पोहोचवणे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, शेवटच्या मैलापर्यंत विस्तार करण्यासाठी आणि समुदायाला सहभागी करण्यासाठी प्रभावी सेवा वितरण करण्याच्या बांधिलकीने काम करणारे नागरिक केंद्रित उपक्रम आहेत. देशभरात आतापर्यंत सुमारे 4,952 डाक चौपालचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
• प्रलंबित फायलींचा निपटारा करणेः सुमारे 32,249 प्रत्यक्ष कागदपत्रांच्या स्वरुपातील फायलींचा आढावा घेण्यात आला आहे आणि 7611 फायली काढून टाकण्यात आल्या आहेत किंवा बंद करण्यात आल्या आहेत, ज्यामुळे कार्यालयीन कार्यक्षमतेत वाढ झाली आहे.
• सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारणः 57,961 हून जास्त प्रलंबित सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि अपिलांचे निरसन करण्यात आले आहे आणि प्रतिसाद देणाऱ्या शासनाप्रति विभागाच्या वचनबद्धतेला बळकटी मिळाली आहे.
• जागा व्यवस्थापनः दस्तावेज व्यवस्थापन/ डिजिटायजेशन आणि निरुपयोगी सामग्री हटवून अंदाजे 13,049 चौरस फूट जागा मोकळी केली आहे.
• टाकाऊ सामग्रीच्या विल्हेवाटीतून महसूलः दुरुस्तीयोग्य नसलेल्या आणि टाकाऊ सामग्रीची विक्री करून सुमारे 32,48,216 रुपयांचा महसूल प्राप्त झाला आहे.
सुशोभीकरण मोहिमेचा भाग म्हणून देशभरातील टपाल कार्यालयांनी त्यांच्या संकुलांची स्वच्छता, टपाल विभागाचा वारसा आणि जनजागृती या विषयांवर आधारित आकर्षक भित्तीचित्रांनी सजावट केली आहे. या सृजनशीलतेमुळे या कार्यालयाच्या आवारांच्या सौंदर्यातच वाढ झालेली नाही तर नागरिक आणि कर्मचारीवर्ग यांच्यात सारख्याच प्रमाणात स्वच्छतेचा संदेश पसरवण्यासाठी प्रभावी साधने म्हणूनही त्यांचा वापर होऊ लागला आहे.
त्याशिवाय परिमंडळे ‘बेस्ट आऊट ऑफ वेस्ट’ चा एक भाग म्हणून रिसायकलिंग आणि अपसायकलिंगच्या महत्त्वावर भर देत टाकाऊ सामग्रीपासून सुशोभीकरणाच्या वस्तू तयार करण्यात स्वारस्य दाखवत आहेत.
या अभियानाच्या उत्तरार्धात आतापर्यंत जे लाभ मिळाले आहेत ते एकत्र करण्यावर भर दिला जाणार आहे, ज्यामुळे स्वच्छतेच्या सवयींची दीर्घकालीन शाश्वतता सुनिश्चित होईल आणि टपाल विभागाच्या उत्तरदायित्वाच्या संस्कृतीला आणि कार्यक्षमतेला बळकटी मिळेल.