National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s National Conference on the ‘Human Rights of Prison Inmates’ comes up with several suggestions for improvements
Rehabilitation of prisoners, de-congestion of jails, encouraging correctional services, improving the mental health of prisoners, addressing the issues related to women prisoners and their children and de-addiction highlighted
NHRC Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian says, the Commission will now work on an advisory to central and state governments for prison reforms and also evolve a mechanism for monitoring the progress
NHRC Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal says, the Commission organises Conferences with the objective to mainstream discourse on various issues to find solutions for the overall improvements in the human rights situation of different segments in society
17 OCT 2025 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India organised a National Conference on ‘Human Rights for Prison Inmates’ in New Delhi. During the discussions, a lot of valuable suggestions came up on rehabilitation of prisoners, de-congestion of jails, encouraging correctional services, improving the mental health of prisoners, addressing the issues related to women prisoners and their children and de-addiction. Chairing the Conference, NHRC Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian said that the purpose of the Conference was to learn from all the stakeholders about the problems being faced by the prison inmates and how and what appropriate recommendations can be sent to the Centre and State Governments. He said that the Commission will now work on an advisory to central and state governments for prison reforms and also evolve a mechanism for monitoring the progress.
Earlier, starting the discussions, Justice Ramasubramanian said that as per the UN office on Drugs and Crime report, global prison population reached 11.5 million in 2022. Nearly a third of the global prison population is of pre-trial detainees with extensive costs to the state, communities, families and individuals. Prisons are overcrowded in the majority of countries worldwide. The budget, resource and capacity constraints lead to unliveable conditions and poor prison health. Prisons reinforce existing inequalities with an over representation of marginalised communities and insufficient attention to women, youth, persons with disabilities and other prisoners with special needs.
Quoting from Prison Statistics India 2022 report released by the National Crime Records Bureau in December 2023, he said that in 2020 the occupancy rate of prisons in the country was higher by 118% than the actual capacity of 1306 prisons. It further rose to 131.4% of the actual capacity of 1330 prisons in 2022. The increase in the number of prisons did not help the situation.
Justice Ramasubramanian cited various laws in the colonial era and after independence with regards to prisons. He said that recent initiative included ‘Model Prisons and Correctional Services Act,’ prepared by the Union Government in the year 2023 with the objective of holistically addressing all relevant issues relating to prison administration. It has been shared with all States and Union Territories to modify their respective Prison Acts.
The conference was divided into three technical sessions. Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian chaired the first session on ‘Enhancing quality of life of Inmates: Ensuring Dignity, well-being and human rights behind bars.’ The panelists included Shri Rakesh Kumar Pandey, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Valay Singh, Co-founder and Lead, India Justice Report, Prof (Dr.) Vartika Nanda, Indian Prison Reformer, Media Educator and Commentator and Ms. Maitreyi Misra, Director of Mitigation and Mental Health and Criminal Justice, Square Circle Clinic. It was emphasised during the discussions that the solution has to be found with right combination of creative and practical approaches besides the implementation ofModel Prisons and Correctional Services Act. The need for collaborative attention from all stakeholders towards prisoners’ mental health was also stressed.
The second session on ‘Female inmates and their children: Strengthening institutional framework for gender-sensitive prison reforms’ was chaired by Smt Meeran Chadha Borwankar, Former DG, BPRD and Core Group Member, NHRC. She highlighted issues of hygiene, mental health and access to skill development. She questioned the trend of relocating prisons away from cities, which further isolates inmates from their families. The panelists were Smt Tripti Gurha, Chairperson, NCPCR, Dr. K.P. Singh (IPS), Former DGP, Haryana, Professor Vijay Raghavan, NHRC Core Group Member and Project Director, Prayas and Ms. Monika Dhawan, Director, India Vision Foundation. The points emhasised included concerns over the lack of reliable data on children 6-years age living with their mothers in prisons, need for National Policy on Custodial Women, improved medical and mental health care, menstrual hygiene and need-based arrests besides giving interim bail for pregnant or lactating women and greater dignity in post-release rehabilitation.
The third session was chaired by Justice Shri Rajeev Shakdher, Former Chief Justice of Himachal Pradesh High Court on ‘Undertrials inmate: Tackling judicial delays, strengthening legal aid and promoting alternatives to incarceration.’ He emphasised that prioritising merit in judicial appointments and processes could serve as an effective solution to mitigate delays. Since 2017, the case clearance rate in courts has consistently been 100% or above, indicating steady performance but there are persistent backlogs due to old pending criminal cases. The panelists included Shri Manoj Yadava, Former DG (I), NHRC, Shri Niraj Verma, Secretary (Justice), Ministry of Law and Justice, Dr. Rakesh Kumar, National Executive Director, SPYM. The issues highlighted during the discussions included frequent granting of adjournments as a leading cause of judicial delays, financial barriers to accessing justice, plea bargaining in expediting case disposals at an earlier stage, alarming rise in substance abuse, subpar quality among advocates, among others.
In his concluding remarks, Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal said that the suggestions in the Conference will help the Commission firm up the recommendations. He said that the Commission organises Conferences with the objective to mainstream discourse on various issues to find solutions for the overall improvements in the human rights situation of different segments in society.
The NHRC, India Member Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani, DG (I), Shri Anand Swaroop, Registrar (Law), Shri Joginder Singh, Joint Secretary, Shri Samir Kumar, Chairperson and Members of State Human Rights Commissions and other Commissions, judges of High Courts, senior government officers, academia, NGOs, human rights defenders, researchers, senior prison officers, among others participated in the Conference.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
‘جیل میں قیدیوں کے انسانی حقوق’ پر قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن کی قومی کانفرنس میں بہتری کی متعدد تجاویزپیش
قیدیوں کی بازآبادکاری ، جیلوں کی بھیڑمیں کمی ، اصلاحی خدمات کی حوصلہ افزائی، قیدیوں کی دماغی صحت کی بہتری، خواتین قیدیوں اور ان کے بچوں سے متعلق مسائل کے حل اور نشے کی لت سے بچاؤ پر روشنی ڈالی گئی
کمیشن اب جیلوں میں اصلاحات کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو ایک ایڈوائزری پر کام کرے گا اور پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار بھی تیار کرے گا: این ایچ آر سی کے چیئرپرسن جسٹس وی راما سبرامنیم
کمیشن مختلف مسائل پر بات چیت کومرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے مقصد سے کانفرنسوں کا اہتمام کرتا ہے تاکہ معاشرے کے مختلف طبقات کے انسانی حقوق کی صورت حال میں مجموعی بہتری کے لیے حل تلاش کیا جا سکے:این ایچ آر سی کے سکریٹری جنرل، جناب بھرت لال
17 OCT 2025 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن(این ایچ آر سی)نے نئی دہلی میں‘جیلوں میں قیدیوں کے انسانی حقوق’کے موضوع پر ایک قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ بات چیت کے دوران قیدیوں کی بازآبادکاری ، جیلوں کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنے، اصلاحی خدمات کی حوصلہ افزائی، قیدیوں کی دماغی صحت کو بہتر بنانے، خواتین قیدیوں اور ان کے بچوں سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے اور نشے کی لت سے نجات کے حوالے سے بہت ساری قیمتی تجاویز سامنے آئیں۔ کانفرنس کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے این ایچ آر سی کے چیئرپرسن جسٹس وی راما سبرامنیم نے کہا کہ کانفرنس کا مقصد جیل کے قیدیوں کو درپیش مسائل کے بارے میں تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کا موقف جاننا تھا اور یہ کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو کس طرح اور کیا مناسب سفارشات بھیجی جا سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کمیشن اب جیلوں میں اصلاحات کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو ایڈوائزری جاری کرنےپر کام کرے گا اور پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار بھی تیار کرے گا۔
اس سے قبل، کانفرنس میں بحث کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، جسٹس راما سبرامنیم نے کہا کہ اقوام متحدہ کے دفتر برائے منشیات اور جرائم کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، 2022 میں جیلوں کی عالمی آبادی 11.5 ملین تک پہنچ گئی۔جیلوں کی عالمی آبادی کی تقریباً ایک تہائی تعداد قبل از مقدمہ کے قیدیوں کی ہے جن کے نظم پر ریاست،برادریوں،خاندانوں اور افراد کو بھاری قیمت ادا کرنی پڑتی ہے۔ دنیا بھر کے بیشتر ممالک کی جیلوں میں گنجائش سے زیادہ قیدی موجود ہیں۔ بجٹ، وسائل اور گنجائش کی رکاوٹیں ناقابلِ رہائش حالات اور جیل کی خراب صحت کا باعث بنتی ہیں۔ جیلوں میں پسماندہ برادریوں کے زیادہ افراد کی موجودگی اور خواتین، نوجوانوں، معذور افراد اور خصوصی ضروریات والے دیگر قیدیوں پر ناکافی توجہ کی صورت میں موجود عدم مساوات کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
انہوں نے دسمبر 2023 میں نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ جیل کی شماریات انڈیا 2022 کی رپورٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ 2020 میں ملک میں جیلوں میں قیدیوں کی شرح 1306 جیلوں کی اصل گنجائش سے 118 فیصد زیادہ تھی۔ یہ تعداد مزید بڑھ کر 2022 میں 1330 جیلوں کی اصل گنجائش کے 131.4 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی۔ جیلوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کے باوجود صورتحال کچھ بہتر نہیں ہوئی۔
جسٹس راما سبرامنیم نے جیلوں کے حوالے سے نوآبادیاتی دور اور آزادی کے بعدکے مختلف قوانین کاتذکرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حالیہ پہل میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے سال 2023 میں تیار کیا جانے والا ماڈل جیل اور اصلاحی خدمات ایکٹ شامل ہے جس کا مقصد جیل انتظامیہ سے متعلق تمام مسائل کو جامع طریقے سے حل کرنا ہے۔ اسے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ اپنے متعلقہ جیل ایکٹ میں ترمیم کرنے کے لیے شیئر کیا گیا ہے۔
کانفرنس کو تین تکنیکی سیشنز میں تقسیم کیا گیاتھا۔ جسٹس وی راما سبرامنیم نے ‘‘قیدیوں کے معیار زندگی کی بہتری:سلاخوں کے پیچھے عزت، بہبود اور انسانی حقوق کی یقین دہانی’’کے موضوع پر پہلے سیشن کی صدارت کی۔اس سیشن کے پینلسٹس میں جناب راکیش کمار پانڈے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت داخلہ، جناب والی سنگھ، شریک بانی اور لیڈ، انڈیا جسٹس رپورٹ، پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر)ورٹیکانندا،انڈیا پریزن ریفارمر،میڈیا ایجوکیٹراورکمنٹیٹراور محترمہ میتری مشرا، ڈائریکٹر آف مٹیگیشن اینڈ مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ کریمنل جسٹس،اسکوائر سرکل کلینک شامل تھے۔بات چیت کے دوران اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ ماڈل جیلوں اور اصلاحی خدمات ایکٹ کے نفاذ کے علاوہ تخلیقی اورعملی طریقوں کے درست امتزاج کے ساتھ اس کا حل تلاش کرنا ہوگا۔ قیدیوں کی دماغی صحت پر تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے باہمی تعاون کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔
‘خواتین قیدیوں اور ان کے بچے:جیلوں میں صنفی لحاظ سےحساس اصلاحات کے لیے ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کی مضبوطی’ کے موضوع پر دوسرے سیشن کی صدارت محترمہ میران چڈھا بوروانکر،سابق ڈی جی، بی پی آر ڈی اور کور گروپ ممبر،این ایچ آر سی نے کی۔انہوں نے حفظان صحت، دماغی صحت اور مہارت سازی تک رسائی کے مسائل کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے جیلوں کو شہروں سے دور علاقوں میں منتقل کرنے کے رجحان پر سوال اٹھایا، جو قیدیوں کو ان کے اہل خانہ سے مزید الگ کر دیتا ہے۔اس سیشن کے پینلسٹس میں محترمہ ترپتی گورہا، چیئرپرسن، این سی پی سی آر، ڈاکٹر کے پی سنگھ (آئی پی ایس)، سابق ڈی جی پی، ہریانہ، پروفیسر وجے راگھون، این ایچ آر سی کے کور گروپ کے رکن اور پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر، پریاس اور محترمہ مونیکا دھون، ڈائریکٹر، انڈیا ویژن فاؤنڈیشن شامل تھیں۔سیشن میں جن نکات پر زور دیا گیا ہے ان میں جیلوں میں کےاندر اپنی ماؤں کے ساتھ رہنے والے 6 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کے بارے میں قابل اعتماد ڈیٹا کی کمی پرتشویش، زیر حراست خواتین کے بارے میں قومی پالیسی کی ضرورت، طبی اور دماغی صحت کی بہتر نگہداشت، ماہواری کی صفائی اور ضرورت پر مبنی گرفتاریوں کے علاوہ حاملہ یا دودھ پلانے والی خواتین کے لیے عبوری ضمانت اور رہائی کے بعد باز آبادکاری میں زیادہ وقار کے حوالے سے خدشات شامل ہیں۔
تیسرے سیشن کی صدارت ہماچل پردیش ہائی کورٹ کے سابق چیف جسٹس جناب راجیو شکدھر نے کی ، جو‘انڈر ٹرائل قیدی:عدالتی تاخیرکا ازالہ ، قانونی امداد کو مضبوط بنانا اور قید کے متبادل کو فروغ دینے’کے موضوع پر منعقد ہوا تھا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عدالتی تقرریوں اورکارروائیوں میں میرٹ کو ترجیح دینےسےعدالتی تاخیرکاموثر حل فراہم کرنےمیں مد مل سکتی ہے۔2017 کے بعد سے، عدالتوں میں کیس کلیئرنس کی شرح مسلسل 100فیصدیا اس سے اوپر رہی ہے، جو مستحکم کارکردگی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے لیکن پرانے زیر التواء فوجداری مقدمات کی وجہ سے مسلسل بیک لاگ جاری ہے۔اس سیشن کے پینلسٹ میں جناب منوج یادو، سابق ڈی جی(آئی)، این ایچ آر سی،جناب نیرج ورما، سکریٹری (انصاف)، وزارت قانون و انصاف، ڈاکٹر راکیش کمار،نیشنل ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر، ایس پی وائی ایم شامل تھے۔بات چیت کے دوران جن مسائل پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ان میں عدالتی تاخیر کی ایک اہم وجہ کے طور پر بار بار التوا، انصاف تک رسائی میں مالی رکاوٹیں، ابتدائی مرحلے پر کیس نمٹانے میں بارگیننگ کی عرضی، منشیات کے غلط استعمال میں خطرناک حد تک اضافہ، وکلاء کے درمیان نااہلی اور دیگرامور شامل ہیں۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، سکریٹری جنرل، جناب بھرت لال نے کہا کہ کانفرنس میں پیش کی جانے والی تجاویز سے کمیشن کو اپنی سفارشات کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کمیشن مختلف مسائل پر گفتگو کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے مقصد سے کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد کرتا ہے تاکہ معاشرے کے مختلف طبقات کے انسانی حقوق کی صورتحال میں مجموعی بہتری کے لیے حل تلاش کیا جا سکے۔
انسانی حقوق کی کانفرنس میں این ایچ آر سی کی ممبر محترمہ وجے بھارتی سیانی، ڈی جی(آئی)،جناب آنند سوروپ، رجسٹرار (قانون)، جناب جوگندر سنگھ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری،جناب سمیر کمار، ریاستی انسانی حقوق کمیشن اور دیگر کمیشنوں کے چیئرپرسن اور ممبران، ہائی کورٹس کے جج، اعلیٰ سرکاری افسران، اکیڈمی، این جی او، جیل کے سینئر افسران اوردیگر نے شرکت کی۔