Ministry of Finance
CBDT actively implements Special Campaign 5.0 for swachhata and administrative efficiency
17 OCT 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) is actively executing Special Campaign 5.0 for Swachhata, focused on enhancing cleanliness in government offices and resolving pending matters. In accordance with DARPG guidelines, the campaign is being enthusiastically implemented by field formations nationwide.
The campaign commenced with a Preparatory Phase (September 15-30, 2025) to identify key targets, followed by the Implementation Phase (October 2 - 31, 2025). Income Tax offices across the country have shown strong participation, with ongoing efforts aimed at boosting workplace efficiency, fostering sustainability, and ensuring timely resolution of grievances.
In the first two weeks of the Implementation Phase, the campaign has already delivered notable results:
• Cleanliness drives carried out at more than 700 sites across India.
• Scrap disposal resulted in earnings exceeding Rs. 12,00,000/-.
• Weeding out of about 42000 redundant files.
• Freeing up of space of about 50,000 sq. ft.
• More than 10,000 public grievances resolved during first 2 weeks of campaign.
These results underscore the Department's firm commitment to embedding cleanliness practices, enhancing record management, and advancing digitization and responsible e-waste disposal. The CBDT Nodal Officer is working in close coordination with regional counterparts to ensure effective implementation, with daily progress updates being uploaded to the SCDPM portal managed by DARPG.
To enhance public engagement, CBDT has made over 300 posts on X (formerly Twitter), highlighting achievements, best practices, and citizen-centric efforts. The campaign is being widely promoted across digital platforms, reinforcing the Department's focus on transparency, participation, and good governance.
During the campaign, the department has taken many initiatives and some of these are:
1. Digital File Inventory and Space Optimization in Andhra Pradesh & Telangana
The Office of the Principal Chief Commissioner of Income Tax, Andhra Pradesh & Telangana, launched a QR code—based File Inventory Mobile App to streamline record management. Over 10,000 records were digitized and indexed for instant retrieval. A parallel space optimization effort merged two record rooms into one, freeing 500 sq. ft. by removing redundant storage units. This initiative exemplifies digital innovation, efficient resource use, and improved accessibility.
1. 'Prabhat Pheri' in Jaipur Reaffirms Commitment to Swachh Bharat
In order to celebrate Swachh Bharat Diwas, the Income Tax Department, Rajasthan, organized a large-scale 'Prabhat Pheri' in Jaipur. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from over 500 officers, officials, and citizens, spreading messages of cleanliness and environmental responsibility. The initiative reaffirmed the Department's strong commitment to the vision of a Swachh Bharat, promoting community participation and collective action for a cleaner, greener India.
C. Zero Waste Event Promoting Sustainable Practices in Delhi
The Office of the Principal Chief Commissioner of Income Tax, Delhi, organized a zero Waste Event at the C.R. Building to promote sustainable waste management and environmental responsibility. Conducted in collaboration with the Ashoka Institute of Arts, New Delhi, the event featured live demonstrations on transforming discarded materials into functional and artistic products. The initiative encouraged staff participation and reinforced the Department's commitment to a Swachh Bharat and a Zero Waste society.
A group of people in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
D. 'Waste to Art' Exhibition Showcases Creativity and Sustainability in Shillong
The Income Tax Department, North Eastern Region, organized a 'Waste to Art' exhibition at Shillong, featuring innovative artworks made from discarded household materials. Used plastic bottles, metal wires, cloth strips, and coconut shells were transformed into striking depictions of Goddess Durga, Lord Ganesha, human figures, and animal replicas. The initiative beautifully blended artistic creativity with environmental consciousness, promoting the message of waste-to-wealth and sustainable living.
Several people standing in a lineAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Cleanliness Drive and Green Initiative at Mahalaxmi Chambers, Mumbai
As part of Special Campaign 5.0, the Income Tax Department, Mumbai, carried out a cleanliness and beautification drive at Mahalaxmi Chambers, installing a vertical garden and planting trees along the compound wall. The initiative promoted a greener workplace and reinforced the Department's commitment to cleanliness and sustainability.
A wall with plants growing on itAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Income Tax Department also actively participated in the 'Swachhata Hi Seva' (SHS) campaign during the month of September 2025. Key initiatives included the Swachhata pledge, Sustainable Waste Management, medical camps for Safai Mitras, cleaning up of parks and other public spaces and also actively participating in the nationwide shramdaan - 'Ek Din Ek Ghanta Ek Saath'.
The initiatives undertaken by CBDT under Special Campaign 5.0 reaffirm its commitment to Swachhata, efficiency, and citizen-centric governance. Through innovation, active participation, and sustainable practices, the Department continues to drive the vision of a clean, efficient, and technology-enabled administration, ensuring that the spirit of Swachhata remains a year-round pursuit across all field formations.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے سوچھتا اور انتظامی کارکردگی کے لیے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کو فعال طور پر نافذ کیا ہے
17 OCT 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز (سی بی ڈی ٹی) سرکاری دفاتر میں صفائی کو بڑھانے اور زیر التواء معاملات کو حل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے سوچھتا کے لیے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کو فعال طور پر انجام دے رہا ہے ۔ ڈی اے آر پی جی کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، اس مہم کو ملک بھر میں فیلڈ فارمیشنوں کے ذریعے جوش و خروش سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
مہم کا آغاز تیاری کے مرحلے (15-30 ستمبر ، 2025) سے ہوتا ہے تاکہ کلیدی اہداف کی نشاندہی کی جاسکے ، اس کے بعد عمل درآمد کا مرحلہ (2-31 اکتوبر ، 2025) ہوتا ہے ۔ ملک بھر کے انکم ٹیکس دفاتر نے کام کی جگہ کی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے ، پائیداری کو فروغ دینے اور شکایات کے بروقت حل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جاری کوششوں کے ساتھ مضبوط شرکت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔
نفاذ کے مرحلے کے پہلے دو ہفتوں میں ، مہم پہلے ہی قابل ذکر نتائج دے چکی ہے:
• پورے ہندوستان میں 700 سے زیادہ مقامات پر صفائی مہم چلائی گئی ۔
• اسکریپ ڈسپوزل کے نتیجے میں آمدنی ایک لاکھ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ۔ 12,00,000/- ۔
• تقریبا 42000 بے کار فائلوں کو باہر نکالنا ۔
• کے بارے میں 50,000 sq.ft کی جگہ سے آزاد.
• مہم کے پہلے 2 ہفتوں کے دوران 10,000 سے زیادہ عوامی شکایات کو حل کیا گیا ۔
یہ نتائج صفائی کے طریقوں کو شامل کرنے ، ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کو بڑھانے ، اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن کو آگے بڑھانے اور ای-کچرے کو ذمہ دارانہ طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے محکمہ کے پختہ عزم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ۔ سی بی ڈی ٹی نوڈل آفیسر مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے علاقائی ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی سے کام کر رہا ہے ، ڈی اے آر پی جی کے زیر انتظام ایس سی ڈی پی ایم پورٹل پر روزانہ پیش رفت کی تازہ ترین معلومات اپ لوڈ کی جا رہی ہیں ۔
عوامی مشغولیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، سی بی ڈی ٹی نے ایکس (سابقہ ٹویٹر) پر 300 سے زیادہ پوسٹس کی ہیں جن میں کامیابیوں ، بہترین طریقوں اور شہریوں پر مرکوز کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس مہم کو ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز پر بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے ، جس سے شفافیت ، شرکت اور اچھی حکمرانی پر محکمہ کی توجہ کو تقویت مل رہی ہے ۔
مہم کے دوران ، محکمہ نے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں اور ان میں سے کچھ یہ ہیں:
• آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ میں ڈیجیٹل فائل انوینٹری اور اسپیس آپٹیمائزیشن
انکم ٹیکس کے پرنسپل چیف کمشنر ، آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کے دفتر نے ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے ایک کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی فائل انوینٹری موبائل ایپ لانچ کیا ۔ 10, 000 سے زیادہ ریکارڈوں کو ڈیجیٹل کیا گیا اور فوری بازیافت کے لیے انڈیکس کیا گیا ۔ ایک متوازی جگہ کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش نے دو ریکارڈ کمروں کو ایک میں ضم کر دیا ، جس سے 500 مربع کلومیٹر کو آزاد کیا گیا ۔ بے کار اسٹوریج یونٹس کو ہٹا کر ۔ یہ پہل ڈیجیٹل اختراع ، وسائل کے موثر استعمال اور بہتر رسائی کی مثال ہے ۔
• جے پور میں 'پربھات فیری' نے سوچھ بھارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
سوچھ بھارت دیوس منانے کے لیے ، محکمہ انکم ٹیکس ، راجستھان نے جے پور میں بڑے پیمانے پر 'پربھات فیری' کا اہتمام کیا ۔ اس تقریب میں صفائی اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے پیغامات پھیلانے والے 500 سے زیادہ افسران ، عہدیداروں اور شہریوں کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ۔ اس پہل نے ایک صاف ستھرے ، سرسبز ہندوستان کے لیے کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور اجتماعی کارروائی کو فروغ دینے ، سوچھ بھارت کے وژن کے لیے محکمہ کے مضبوط عزم کی تصدیق کی ۔
• دہلی میں پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے زیرو ویسٹ ایونٹ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے پرنسپل چیف کمشنر، دہلی کے دفتر کی جانب سے سی آر میں ایک "صفر فضلہ" (زیرو ویسٹ) تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد پائیدار فضلہ کے انتظام اور ماحولیاتی ذمے داری کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ اشوکا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آرٹس، نئی دہلی کے اشتراک سے منعقدہ اس تقریب میں ضائع شدہ مواد کو مفید اور فنکارانہ اشیاء میں تبدیل کرنے کے عملی مظاہرے پیش کیے گئے۔ اس اہم اقدام نے عملے کو بھرپور شرکت کی ترغیب دی اور سوچھ بھارت مشن اور زیرو ویسٹ سوسائٹی کے قیام کے لیے محکمہ کے پختہ عزم کو مزید تقویت بخشی۔
• شیلانگ میں 'ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ' نمائش تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور پائیداری کی نمائش کرتی ہے
شمال مشرقی خطے کے انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے شیلانگ میں 'ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ' نمائش کا انعقاد کیا ، جس میں ضائع شدہ گھریلو مواد سے بنے اختراعی فن پارے پیش کیے گئے ۔ استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک کی بوتلیں ، دھات کے تار ، کپڑے کی پٹیاں ، اور ناریل کے خولوں کو دیوی درگا ، بھگوان گنیش ، انسانی شخصیات ، اور جانوروں کی نقل کی حیرت انگیز تصویروں میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ۔ اس پہل نے فنکارانہ تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو ماحولیاتی شعور کے ساتھ خوبصورتی سے ملایا ، فضلہ سے دولت اور پائیدار زندگی کے پیغام کو فروغ دیا ۔
• مہالکشمی چیمبرز ، ممبئی میں صفائی مہم اور گرین انیشیٹو
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے حصے کے طور پر ، محکمہ انکم ٹیکس ، ممبئی نے مہالکشمی چیمبرز میں صفائی اور خوبصورتی کی مہم چلائی ، جس میں عمودی باغ نصب کیا گیا اور احاطے کی دیوار کے ساتھ درخت لگائے گئے ۔ اس پہل نے ایک سرسبز کام کی جگہ کو فروغ دیا اور صفائی اور پائیداری کے لیے محکمہ کے عزم کو تقویت دی ۔
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے ستمبر 2025 کے مہینے کے دوران 'سوچھتا ہی خدمت' (ایس ایچ ایس) مہم میں بھی فعال طور پر حصہ لیا ۔ کلیدی اقدامات میں سوچھتا عہد ، پائیدار فضلہ کے انتظام ، صفائی متروں کے لیے طبی کیمپ ، پارکوں اور دیگر عوامی مقامات کی صفائی اور ملک گیر شرمدان-'ایک دن ایک گھنٹا ایک ساتھ' میں بھی فعال طور پر حصہ لینا شامل تھا ۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت سی بی ڈی ٹی کے ذریعے کیے گئے اقدامات سوچھتا ، کارکردگی اور شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کے لیے اس کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں ۔ اختراع ، فعال شرکت اور پائیدار طریقوں کے ذریعے ، محکمہ ایک صاف ، موثر اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی انتظامیہ کے وژن کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ سوچھتا کا جذبہ تمام فیلڈ فارمیشنوں میں سال بھر جاری رہے ۔