Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia: India’s Telecom Sector Scales New Heights under Leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Union Minister Shri Scindia asserts that 2024-2025 has been a Year of Reform, Connectivity and Global Recognition for the Indian Telecom Industry
BSNL Turns Profitable after 18 Years; Indigenous 4G Stack Makes India Fifth Nation with Home-grown Telecom Technology
India Strengthens Global Telecom Footprint: Leads at ITU, Expands Satellite Communications and Secures Tier-1 Cybersecurity Ranking
DoT Showcases Landmark Achievements: Policy Reforms, Deep Rural Connectivity and Modern Telecom Governance in One Year
17 OCT 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia today held a press conference on achievements across the Ministry of Communications encompassing the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and Department of Posts (DoP). Minister of State of Communications Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Secretary, Department of Post, Smt. Vandita Kaul and Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Dr. Neeraj Mittal were present at the dais along with the Union Minister.
In his opening address, Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia highlighted that India is no longer a follower in telecom, stating that “India has now become a leader in telecom, both in terms of services and also in terms of products.”
He added that the number of customers across the country and the optical fibre cable network has expanded multiple times. He further said that internet connections had seen remarkable growth, and broadband connections had also increased significantly over the years.
Union Minister Shri Scindia emphasised, “When we talk about scale, there is no rival to India in terms of exponential scale. If you were to, purely classify India as a digital nation, India would be the third largest digital nation in the world. So the Prime Minister's foresight 11 years ago of creating an invisible digital highway and on that digital highway, creating the capability of multiple applications to reside and write, today has become a reality.”
The Union Minister termed BSNL’s financial revival as one of the “most remarkable achievements” of the telecom department. After 18 years, BSNL turned profitable at the operational level, recording ₹262 crore in Q3 and ₹280 crore in Q4 of FY2024-25. “BSNL’s EBITDA has jumped threefold to ₹5,395 crore, and its losses have been reduced from ₹5,400 crore to ₹2,400 crore,” he said.
This profound national transformation is also spearheaded by the successful deployment of the fully indigenous 4G stack—a massive technological breakthrough that places India among an elite group of nations capable of developing its own end-to-end telecom technology.
Under the government’s “100% telecom saturation” mission, India has achieved 75% of its target within a year. Out of 17,000 towers planned under the 4G Saturation Project, almost 13,000 have already been installed.
The aspirational district scheme has reached 81% saturation, while Left-Wing Extremism (LWE) affected regions have achieved from Zero percent to 57% in Phase-I, and from 74% to 87% in Phase-II. For island territories, execution has improved from 38% to 84%.
To accelerate pending projects, the ministry created a real-time dashboard to monitor and resolve land, forest, and security-related issues.
Union Minister Shri Scindia also underscored DoT’s advances in telecom security. AI-based tools like ASTR have disconnected more than 82 lakh fraudulent mobile connections, while the Financial Fraud Risk Indicator system has prevented scams worth nearly ₹200 crore.
Google has now joined this effort, which is a huge fillip,” he noted. A unified digital intelligence platform (DIP) now enables data sharing among over 750 government and private entities, including all state governments, banks, and law enforcement agencies.
TRAI has introduced monthly reporting for service quality, replacing the earlier quarterly cycle. Telecom operators are now required to map towers publicly and ensure benchmarks such as less than 2% drop call rates and latency below 50 milliseconds by April 2026.
The ministry has also established a single-window clearance portal to reduce right-of-way approval timelines cutting average clearance time from 448 days in 2019 to just 33 days in 2025.
Union Minister Shri Scindia emphasized that the ministry’s shift towards accountability and collaboration. “Every Chief General Manager at BSNL is now a CEO of their circle, setting quarterly targets and reviewing them regularly,” he said.
In a first-of-its-kind exercise, the DoT recently held a “9-to-9” marathon review meeting - to assess performance and share best practices. “India’s telecom story is one of transformation, resilience, and leadership,” the Union Minister said.
Earlier, in his introductory remarks, Secretary (T) Dr. Neeraj Mittal said, that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Department of Telecommunications has worked with the spirit of Samaveshit (inclusion), Tvarit (speed), Surakshit (security), and Viksit (developed) to ensure that “no citizen, no village, and no enterprise is left behind in India’s digital journey.”
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia concluded the briefing reaffirming the Ministry’s commitment to universal connectivity, indigenous innovation, citizen protection, and global leadership. “Digital Bharat continues to inspire the world as a model of inclusive growth, with secure, self-reliant, and innovative telecom at its backbone,” he said.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
https://x.com/Officejmscindia
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے ٹیلی کام سیکٹر نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں نئی ​​بلندیوں کو چھو لیا: مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا
مرکزی وزیر جناب سندھیا نے زور دے کر کہا کہ 2024-2025 ہندوستانی ٹیلی کام صنعت کے لیے اصلاحات، رابطے اور عالمی شناخت کا سال رہا ہے
بی ایس این ایل 18 سال بعد منافع بخش بن گیا دیسی 4جی اسٹیک ہندوستان کو گھر میں تیار کردہ ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ پانچواں ملک بنا
ہندوستان گلوبل ٹیلی کام فوٹ پرنٹ کو مضبوط کرتا ہے: آئی ٹی یو میں آگے، سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن کو بڑھاتا ہے اور ٹائر-1 سائبر سیکیورٹی رینکنگ کو محفوظ کرتا ہے
ڈی او ٹی نے تاریخی کامیابیوں کی نمائش کی: ایک سال میں پالیسی اصلاحات، گہرا دیہی رابطہ اور جدید ٹیلی کام گورننس
17 OCT 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطہ کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج وزارت مواصلات میں حاصل کردہ کامیابیوں کے بارے میں ایک پریس کانفرنس کی جس میں محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اور محکمہ ڈاک شامل ہیں۔ مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی، سکریٹری محکمہ ڈاک، محترمہ وندیتا کول اور سکریٹری، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ، ڈاکٹر نیرج متل مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ ڈائس پر موجود تھے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان اب ٹیلی کام کا پیروکار نہیں ہے، یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ "بھارت اب ٹیلی کام میں، خدمات اور مصنوعات کے لحاظ سے بھی ایک لیڈر بن گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک بھر میں صارفین کی تعداد اور آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل نیٹ ورک میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انٹرنیٹ کنیکشنز میں قابل ذکر اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے، اور براڈ بینڈ کنکشن میں بھی گزشتہ برسوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب سندھیا نے زور دے کر کہا، جب ہم پیمانے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہیں، تو ایکسپونینشل پیمانے کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان کا کوئی حریف نہیں ہے۔ اگر آپ ہندوستان کو خالصتاً ایک ڈیجیٹل قوم کے طور پر درجہ بندی کرتے، تو ہندوستان دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا ڈیجیٹل ملک ہوتا۔ چنانچہ وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیشی 11 سال پہلے ایک غیر مرئی ڈیجیٹل ہائی وے کی تخلیق اور اس پر آج ڈیجیٹل ہائی وے کی کیپ کو دوبارہ لکھنے اور ایک سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل ہائی وے کی تخلیق کرنے کے لیے ایک حقیقی ایپلی کیشن بن گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بی ایس این ایل کی مالی بحالی کو محکمہ ٹیلی کام کی "سب سے قابل ذکر کامیابیوں میں سے ایک قرار دیا۔ 18 سال کے بعد، بی ایس این ایل آپریشنل سطح پر منافع بخش ہو گیا، جس نے مالی سال 2024-25 کی سہ ماہی کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں 262 کروڑ اور 280 کروڑ ریکارڈ کیا۔
بی ایس این ایل کا ای بی آئی ٹی ڈی اے تین گنا بڑھ کر 5,395 کروڑ ہو گیا ہے، اور اس کا نقصان 5,400 کروڑ سے کم ہو کر 2,400 کروڑ ہو گیا ہے۔
اس گہری قومی تبدیلی کی قیادت بھی مکمل طور پر مقامی 4جی اسٹیک کی کامیاب تعیناتی کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے - ایک بہت بڑی تکنیکی پیش رفت جو ہندوستان کو اقوام کے ایک ایسے اشرافیہ گروپ میں شامل کرتی ہے جو اپنی آخر سے آخر تک ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے کے قابل ہے۔
حکومت کے ’100فیصد ٹیلی کام سیچوریشن‘مشن کے تحت، ہندوستان نے ایک سال کے اندر اپنے ہدف کا 75% حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ 4جی سیچوریشن پروجیکٹ کے تحت منصوبہ بند 17,000 ٹاورز میں سے تقریباً 13,000 پہلے ہی نصب ہو چکے ہیں۔
خواہش مند ضلعی اسکیم 81 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جبکہ بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں نے فیز-I میں صفر فیصد سے 57 فیصد تک، اور فیز-II میں 74 فیصد سے 87 فیصد تک کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ جزیرے کے علاقوں کے لیے، پھانسی 38فیصد سے بڑھ کر 84فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔
زیر التوا منصوبوں کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، وزارت نے زمین، جنگلات اور سیکورٹی سے متعلق مسائل کی نگرانی اور حل کرنے کے لیے ایک حقیقی وقت کا ڈیش بورڈ بنایا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب سندھیا نے ٹیلی کام سیکورٹی میں ڈی او ٹی کی پیشرفت پر بھی زور دیا۔ اے ایس ٹی آر جیسے اے آئی پر مبنی ٹولز نے 82 لاکھ سے زیادہ دھوکہ دہی والے موبائل کنکشن منقطع کر دیے ہیں، جب کہ مالیاتی فراڈ رسک انڈیکیٹر سسٹم نے تقریباً 200 کروڑ روپے کے گھوٹالوں کو روکا ہے۔
گوگل اب اس کوشش میں شامل ہو گیا ہے، جو ایک بہت بڑا فائدہ ہے،" انہوں نے نوٹ کیا۔ ایک متحد ڈیجیٹل انٹیلی جنس پلیٹ فارم اب تمام ریاستی حکومتوں، بینکوں اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں سمیت 750 سے زیادہ سرکاری اور نجی اداروں کے درمیان ڈیٹا شیئرنگ کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
ٹرائی نے پہلے سہ ماہی سائیکل کی جگہ، سروس کے معیار کے لیے ماہانہ رپورٹنگ متعارف کرائی ہے۔ ٹیلی کام آپریٹرز کو اب عوامی طور پر ٹاورز کا نقشہ بنانا ہوگا اور اپریل 2026 تک 2فیصد سے کم ڈراپ کال ریٹ اور لیٹنسی 50 ملی سیکنڈ سے کم جیسے بینچ مارکس کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا۔
وزارت نے 2019 میں کلیئرنس کے اوسط وقت کو 448 دن سے کم کرکے 2025 میں صرف 33 دن کرنے کے لیے رائٹ آف وے منظوری کی ٹائم لائنز کو کم کرنے کے لیے سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس پورٹل بھی قائم کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب سندھیا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزارت جوابدہی اور تعاون کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "بی ایس این ایل میں ہر چیف جنرل منیجر اب اپنے سرکل کا سی ای او ہے، سہ ماہی اہداف کا تعین کرتا ہے اور ان کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیتا ہے۔
اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی مشق میں، ڈی او ٹی نے حال ہی میں ’9-ٹو-9‘ میراتھن جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیا - کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے اور بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا،کہ ہندوستان کی ٹیلی کام کہانی اب تبدیلی، لچک اور قیادت کی ہے۔
اس سے پہلے، اپنے تعارفی کلمات میں، سکریٹری (ٹی) ڈاکٹر نیرج متل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے محکمے نے سماویشیت (شمولیت )، تواریت (رفتار)، سورکشیت (سیکورٹی) اور وکست (ترقی یافتہ) کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہندوستان میں کوئی بھی ڈیجیٹل گاؤں نہیں چھوڑا جائے گا ۔
جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے اپنی بات کو مکمل کرتے ہوئے وزارت کے آفاقی رابطے، مقامی اختراع، شہریوں کے تحفظ اور عالمی قیادت کے عزم کی تصدیق کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’ڈیجیٹل بھارت، محفوظ، خود انحصاری، اور اختراعی ٹیلی کام کے ساتھ، جامع ترقی کے ماڈل کے طور پر دنیا کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔‘
ایکس - https://x.com/DoT_India
https://x.com/Officejmscindia
انسٹا- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
ایف بی - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa