Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways Reports Significant Mid-Campaign Achievements with 29,921 Cleanliness Campaigns Conducted Across Stations, Offices, and Other Railway Premises under Special Campaign 5.0
Railways Generates ₹235 Crore from Scrap Disposal, Frees 1.45 Lakh Sq. Ft. of Office Space; Turns Waste into Wealth with Attractive Models and Focus on E-Waste Management
As Part of Administrative Reforms, Over 50,000 Files Reviewed and 20,277 Closed or Weeded Out; 1.37 Lakh Public Grievances Disposed of
Over 400 Amrit Samvad Interactions Organised at Various Railway Stations
17 OCT 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Railways has achieved significant progress under the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0, initiated by Government of India to institutionalize Swachhatta in Government offices and disposal of pending matters.
At the mid-point of the campaign, which is from 2.10.2025 to 31.10.2025, the Ministry of Railways has achieved notable progress and is all set to achieve its target. So far, a total of 29,921 cleanliness campaigns have been conducted at railway stations, offices, and other Railway premises. The Ministry has also generated 235 crore in revenue through disposal of scrap material and freed up approximately 1.45 lakh square feet of office space, promoting more efficient use of infrastructure. In the Railways, scrap is being used to create attractive models, turning waste into wealth. Special attention is being given to the disposal of e-waste, which is being accounted for separately.
As part of administrative reforms, more than 50,000 files have been reviewed, leading to closure or weeding out of 20,277 files. So far, 1.37 lakh public grievances have been disposed of during the ongoing campaign, reflecting prompt and citizen-centric service delivery.
Further strengthening public engagement, the Ministry has organized more than 400 Amrit Samvad interactions at various railway stations, fostering direct communication with passengers. These achievements at the mid-point of Special Campaign 5.0 are a testament to the dedication of Railway personnel across zones and divisions. The Ministry of Railways remains committed to sustaining this momentum throughout the entire campaign.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत स्टेशनों, कार्यालयों और अन्य रेलवे परिसरों में 29,921 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाकर इस अभियान की महत्वपूर्ण मध्यावधि उपलब्धियां हासिल कीं
रेलवे ने कबाड़ निपटान से 235 करोड़ रुपए अर्जित किया, 1.45 लाख वर्ग फुट कार्यालय क्षेत्र को खाली कराया; आकर्षक मॉडलों के साथ कचरे को सम्पत्ति में बदला और ई-कचरा प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया
प्रशासनिक सुधारों के तहत 50,000 से अधिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और 20,277 को बंद या हटाया गया; 1.37 लाख जन शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया
विभिन्न रेलवे स्टेशनों पर 400 से अधिक अमृत संवाद कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए
17 OCT 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा आरंभ किए गए विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत उल्लेखनीय प्रगति दर्ज की है, जिसका उद्देश्य सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को संस्थागत रूप देना और लंबित मामलों के निपटान सुनिश्चित करना है।
इस अभियान के मध्यावधि (2 अक्टूबर 2025 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025) तक रेल मंत्रालय ने उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां हासिल की है और निर्धारित लक्ष्यों की दिशा में अग्रसर है। अब तक कुल 29,921 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए जा चुके हैं। मंत्रालय ने कबाड़ सामग्री के निस्तारण से 235 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व भी अर्जित किया है और लगभग 1.45 लाख वर्ग फुट कार्यालय क्षेत्र मुक्त कराया है, जिससे बुनियादी ढांचे के अधिक कुशल उपयोग को बढ़ावा मिला है। रेलवे में कबाड़ का उपयोग आकर्षक मॉडल बनाने में किया जा रहा है- अर्थात् कचरे को सम्पत्ति में बदलने की दिशा में ठोस कदम उठाए गए हैं। साथ ही ई-कचरे के पृथक रूप से निपटान पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
प्रशासनिक सुधारों के हिस्से के रूप में 50,000 से ज़्यादा फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई है, जिनमें से 20,277 फाइलें बंद या नष्ट कर दी गई हैं। अब तक 1.37 लाख जन शिकायतों का निपटारा किया जा चुका है, जो त्वरित और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण को दर्शाता है।
जन सम्पर्क को और सशक्त करते हुए मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न रेलवे स्टेशनों पर 400 से अधिक अमृत संवाद कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं, जिनके माध्यम से यात्रियों के साथ सीधा संवाद स्थापित किया गया है। विशेष अभियान 5.0 की इन मध्यावधि उपलब्धियों से रेलवे कर्मचारियों की प्रतिबद्धता और समर्पण स्पष्ट रूप से झलकता है। रेल मंत्रालय ने यह संकल्प दोहरया है कि इस अभियान की शेष अवधि में भी यह गति और उत्साह बनाए रखा जाएगा।