وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری کے مرکزی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھی نے پنجاب میں منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ماہی گیری، مہارت کی ترقی اور متنوع ماہی پروری کو فروغ دینے کی اپیل
16 OCT 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ماہی پروری، وزارت حیوانات اور ڈیری، حکومت ہندڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھی نے ضلع فتح گڑھ صاحب کا دورہ کیا اور مچھلی کے کاشتکاروں اور مچھلیوں کے کاروباریوں سے ان کے مسائل اور چیلنجوں کو سمجھنے کے لیے بات چیت کی- خاص طور پر ریسرکولیٹری ایکوا کلچر سسٹم (آر اے ایس) اور جھینگا فارمنگ میں۔ دلُت پور گاؤں، بسی پٹانہ، فتح گڑھ صاحب ضلع میں جدید آر اے ایس سہولیات کے اپنے دورے کے دوران ڈاکٹر لکھی نے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم – ایم ایس وائی) سمیت مختلف مرکزی اسکیموں کے تحت جاری فش فارمنگ پروجیکٹوں اور سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہیں مقامی کسانوں کی طرف سے اپنائے گئے اختراعی طریقوں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا جنہوں نے کامیابی سے بنجر زمینوں کو پیداواری آبی زراعت کے مراکز میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے، جس سے خطے میں روزگار اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ تقریباً 35-40 ترقی پسند مچھلیوں کے کسانوں نے اس بات چیت میں حصہ لیا اور اپنے تجربات اور دوراندیشی کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے کلیدی ماہی پروری پروگراموں کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، اختراعات اور صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے آبی زراعت کے جدید طریقوں کی حمایت کرنے کے مرکزی حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ اس دورے نے پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور راجستھان جیسی ریاستوں میں کھارے پانی کی آبی زراعت کے لیے حکومت کی ترجیح کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ یہ علاقے، جو اکثر زرعی کھیتوں سے کھارے پانی کی نکاسی سے متاثر ہوتے ہیں، آبی زراعت کے ذریعے زمین کے استعمال کے موافقت کے لیے منفرد مواقع پیش کرتے ہیں۔
پس منظر :
ہندوستان کے اندرون ملک آبی وسائل کی صلاحیت اب بھی وسیع ہے اور بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ 1.95 لاکھ کلومیٹر ندیوں اور نہروں کے ساتھ 6.06 لاکھ ہیکٹر کھارا پانی، 3.65 لاکھ ہیکٹر بیل اور آکسبو جھیلوں، 27.56 لاکھ ہیکٹر تالابوں اور جھیلوں اور 31.53 لاکھ ہیکٹر کے ذخائر کے ساتھ مچھلیوں کی نشوونما کے قابل زمینی امکانات ہیں۔ اس کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے حکومت ہند نے اندرون ملک ماہی گیری کو اس شعبہ کے لیے اپنے اسٹریٹجک ویژن کے مرکز میں رکھا ہے۔ ہندوستان کا اندرون ملک ماہی گیری کا شعبہ قومی مچھلی کی پیداوار کے سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس نے کل پیداوار میں 75 فیصد حصہ ڈالا ہے۔ اس شعبہ میں بہت ساری سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں، جن میں ٹھنڈے پانی کی ماہی گیری اور تلپیا اور پینگاسیئس جیسی نسلوں کو شامل کرکے ان نسلوں میں تنوع شامل ہے۔ مالی سال 2024-25 میں اندرون ملک ماہی گیری کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 139.07 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن لگایا گیا تھا۔ 2013-14 اور 2024-25 کے درمیان اندرون ملک ماہی گیری کی پیداوار میں 142 فیصد اضافہ ہوا، جو 6.1 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 14.737 ملین ٹن ہو گیا۔ اس توسیع نے ہندوستان کی مجموعی قومی ماہی گیری کی پیداوار کو 19.5 ملین ٹن تک پہنچا دیا ہے، جو کہ اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 104 فیصد اضافہ ہے۔ پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت اندرون ملک ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے ملک بھر میں 3،300 کروڑ ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں 12،000 راس یونٹ ، 4،000 بایو فلوک سسٹم ، 59،000 کیجز ، اور 561 ہیکٹر کی تنصیب ہوتی ہے۔ ان اقدامات نے قومی اوسط آبی زراعت کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو 4.77 میٹرک ٹن فی ہیکٹر تک بڑھا دیا ہے۔
پنجاب نے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت اہم پیش رفت کی ہے، جس میں 187 کروڑ روپےکی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا گیا ہے، جس میں 72 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی بجٹ الاٹ کیا گیاہے ۔ ریاست کے لیے مچھلی کی پیداوار کا ہدف 2.21 لاکھ ٹن ہے، جس کی اصل پیداوار 2023-24 میں 1.84 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچنے کی امید ہے۔ پنجاب میں آبی زراعت کے جدید طریقوں نے گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں کسانوں کی آمدنی میں تقریباً500 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ کیا ہے، جس میں 2020-21 سے مچھلی کی پیداوار میں 35,000 ٹن سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ہریانہ، پنجاب اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستوں کے لیے بنجر زمین کا نتیجہ خیز استعمال کرنے کے لیے 263.80 ہیکٹر پر محیط بریکش واٹر ایکوا کلچر پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز کو مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے منظور کیا گیا ہے، جس کے لیے 36.93 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ پنجاب کے ضلع مکتسر صاحب اور ہریانہ کے ضلع سرسا میں نمکین پانی کے آبی زراعت کے کلسٹروں کی منظوری اور نوٹیفکیشن اس سمت میں ایک اہم پیشرفت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ماہی پروری نے ہریانہ کے ضلع سرسا، پنجاب کے مکتسر صاحب ضلع اور راجستھان کے چرو ضلع میں کھارے پانی کی آبی زراعت کی ترقی کے لیے نوٹیفکیشن بھی جاری کیا ہے۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Fisheries Secretary Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi Reviews Projects in Punjab ; Urges Tech-Based Aquaculture, Skill Development and Diversified Fish Farming
16 OCT 2025 3:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, visited Fatehgarh Sahib District, Punjab today and interacted with fish farmers and fisheries entrepreneurs to understand their issues and challenges, particularly in Recirculatory Aquaculture Systems (RAS) and shrimp farming. During the visit to modern RAS facilities at Dalutpur Village, Bassi Pathana, in Fatehgarh Sahib District, Dr. Likhi reviewed ongoing fisheries projects and activities being implemented under various central schemes, including the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). He was briefed on innovative practices adopted by local farmers that have successfully transformed waste land into productive aquaculture hubs, generating employment and livelihood opportunities in the region. Around 35–40 progressive fish farmers participated in the interaction, sharing their experiences and insights. During the visit Dr. Likhi emphasized upon the importance of technology-driven fish farming, capacity building of farmers, and diversification of species to improve income generation and strengthen rural livelihoods. He reiterated the Central Government’s commitment to supporting modern aquaculture practices through infrastructure development, innovation, and capacity enhancement under flagship fisheries programs. This visit also underscored the Government’s prioritization of saline water aquaculture in states like Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Rajasthan. These regions, often affected by saline intrusion from agricultural fields, present unique opportunities for land-use optimization through aquaculture.
A group of men standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect. A group of people standing in front of a buildingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Background –
The potential of India’s inland water resources remains vast and largely untapped. With 1.95 lakh kilometers of rivers and canals, 6.06 lakh hectares of brackish water, 3.65 lakh hectares of beels and oxbow lakes, 27.56 lakh hectares of tanks and ponds, and 31.53 lakh hectares of reservoirs, the scope for sustainable inland fisheries development is immense. Recognizing this, the Government of India has placed inland fisheries at the heart of its strategic vision for the sector. India’s inland fisheries sector has emerged as a cornerstone of national fish production, contributing 75% to the total production. The sector encompasses a wide range of activities including cold water fisheries and species diversification by including species such as tilapia and pangasius. In the fiscal year 2024–25, inland fish production stood at 139.07 lakh metric tonnes. Between 2013–14 and 2024–25, inland fisheries production surged by 142%, rising from 61 lakh tonnes to 147.37 lakh tonnes. This expansion has propelled India’s overall National fish production to 195 lakh tonnes, marking a 104% increase over the same period. Under PMMSY, ₹3,300 crore has been invested nationwide in “Technology Infusion and Adoption,” for harnessing inland fisheries & aquaculture potential resulting in the establishment of 12,000 RAS units, 4,000 Biofloc systems, 59,000 cages, and 561 hectares of pens. These interventions have elevated the national average aquaculture productivity to 4.77 metric tonnes per hectare.
Punjab has demonstrated significant progress under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), attracting an investment of ₹187 crores, including a central allocation of ₹72 crores. The fish production target for the state is 2.21 lakh tonnes, with actual production reaching 1.84 lakh tonnes in 2023–24. In Punjab, modern aquaculture practices have added nearly ₹500 crores to farmers’ incomes over the past five years, with fish production increasing by over 35,000 tonnes since 2020–21 . In order to make productive utilization of wastelands for the states of Haryana, Punjab, and Uttar Pradesh, for FY 2024–25, saline water aquaculture project proposals covering 263.80 hectares have been approved with a budgetary allocation of ₹36.93 crore, exceeding the initial target of 200 hectares. The approval and notification of saline water aquaculture clusters in Muktsar Sahib, Punjab, and Sirsa district, Haryana, mark significant milestones in this direction. The Department of Fisheries, GoI has also notified for development of Saline water cluster in Sirsa District in Haryana, Muktsar Sahib District in Punjab & Churu District of Rajasthan.