Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Fisheries Secretary Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi Reviews Projects in Punjab ; Urges Tech-Based Aquaculture, Skill Development and Diversified Fish Farming
16 OCT 2025 3:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, visited Fatehgarh Sahib District, Punjab today and interacted with fish farmers and fisheries entrepreneurs to understand their issues and challenges, particularly in Recirculatory Aquaculture Systems (RAS) and shrimp farming. During the visit to modern RAS facilities at Dalutpur Village, Bassi Pathana, in Fatehgarh Sahib District, Dr. Likhi reviewed ongoing fisheries projects and activities being implemented under various central schemes, including the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). He was briefed on innovative practices adopted by local farmers that have successfully transformed waste land into productive aquaculture hubs, generating employment and livelihood opportunities in the region. Around 35–40 progressive fish farmers participated in the interaction, sharing their experiences and insights. During the visit Dr. Likhi emphasized upon the importance of technology-driven fish farming, capacity building of farmers, and diversification of species to improve income generation and strengthen rural livelihoods. He reiterated the Central Government’s commitment to supporting modern aquaculture practices through infrastructure development, innovation, and capacity enhancement under flagship fisheries programs. This visit also underscored the Government’s prioritization of saline water aquaculture in states like Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Rajasthan. These regions, often affected by saline intrusion from agricultural fields, present unique opportunities for land-use optimization through aquaculture.
A group of men standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect. A group of people standing in front of a buildingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Background –
The potential of India’s inland water resources remains vast and largely untapped. With 1.95 lakh kilometers of rivers and canals, 6.06 lakh hectares of brackish water, 3.65 lakh hectares of beels and oxbow lakes, 27.56 lakh hectares of tanks and ponds, and 31.53 lakh hectares of reservoirs, the scope for sustainable inland fisheries development is immense. Recognizing this, the Government of India has placed inland fisheries at the heart of its strategic vision for the sector. India’s inland fisheries sector has emerged as a cornerstone of national fish production, contributing 75% to the total production. The sector encompasses a wide range of activities including cold water fisheries and species diversification by including species such as tilapia and pangasius. In the fiscal year 2024–25, inland fish production stood at 139.07 lakh metric tonnes. Between 2013–14 and 2024–25, inland fisheries production surged by 142%, rising from 61 lakh tonnes to 147.37 lakh tonnes. This expansion has propelled India’s overall National fish production to 195 lakh tonnes, marking a 104% increase over the same period. Under PMMSY, ₹3,300 crore has been invested nationwide in “Technology Infusion and Adoption,” for harnessing inland fisheries & aquaculture potential resulting in the establishment of 12,000 RAS units, 4,000 Biofloc systems, 59,000 cages, and 561 hectares of pens. These interventions have elevated the national average aquaculture productivity to 4.77 metric tonnes per hectare.
Punjab has demonstrated significant progress under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), attracting an investment of ₹187 crores, including a central allocation of ₹72 crores. The fish production target for the state is 2.21 lakh tonnes, with actual production reaching 1.84 lakh tonnes in 2023–24. In Punjab, modern aquaculture practices have added nearly ₹500 crores to farmers’ incomes over the past five years, with fish production increasing by over 35,000 tonnes since 2020–21 . In order to make productive utilization of wastelands for the states of Haryana, Punjab, and Uttar Pradesh, for FY 2024–25, saline water aquaculture project proposals covering 263.80 hectares have been approved with a budgetary allocation of ₹36.93 crore, exceeding the initial target of 200 hectares. The approval and notification of saline water aquaculture clusters in Muktsar Sahib, Punjab, and Sirsa district, Haryana, mark significant milestones in this direction. The Department of Fisheries, GoI has also notified for development of Saline water cluster in Sirsa District in Haryana, Muktsar Sahib District in Punjab & Churu District of Rajasthan.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने पंजाब में परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की; प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित मत्स्य पालन, कौशल विकास और विविधीकृत मत्स्य पालन को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया
16 OCT 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिक्खी, सचिव, मत्स्य पालन विभाग, पशुपालन और दुग्ध उत्पादन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने फतेहगढ़ साहिब जिले का दौरा कियाऔर मछली किसानों और मत्स्य उद्यमियों के साथ बातचीत की ताकि उनके मुद्दों और चुनौतियों को समझा जा सके,विशेष रूप से रीसर्क्युलेटरी एक्वाकल्चर सिस्टम (आरएएस) और झींगा पालन में। फतेहगढ़ साहिब जिले के बस्सी पठाना के दलुतपुर गांव में आधुनिक आरएएस सुविधाओं के दौरे के दौरान, डॉ. लिखी ने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) सहित विभिन्न केंद्रीय योजनाओं के तहत चल रही मत्स्य पालन परियोजनाओं और गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की। उन्हें स्थानीय किसानों द्वारा अपनाई गई नवीन रीतियों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई, जिन्होंने बंजर भूमि को उत्पादक जलीय कृषि केंद्रों में सफलतापूर्वक बदल दिया है, जिससे क्षेत्र में रोजगार और आजीविका के अवसर पैदा हुए हैं। लगभग 35-40 प्रगतिशील मछली किसानों ने अपने अनुभव और अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करते हुए बातचीत में भाग लिया। उन्होंने प्रमुख मत्स्य पालन कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत बुनियादी ढाँचे के विकास, नवाचार और क्षमता वृद्धि के माध्यम से आधुनिक जलीय कृषि पद्धतियों को समर्थन देने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। इस यात्रा ने पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और राजस्थान जैसे राज्यों में खारे पानी की जलीय कृषि को सरकार की प्राथमिकता पर भी ज़ोर दिया। ये क्षेत्र, जो अक्सर कृषि क्षेत्रों से खारे पानी के प्रवेश से प्रभावित होते हैं, जलीय कृषि के माध्यम से भूमि-उपयोग अनुकूलन के अनूठे अवसर प्रस्तुत करते हैं।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारत के अंतर्देशीय जल संसाधनों की क्षमता अभी भी विशाल और काफी हद तक अप्रयुक्त है। 1.95 लाख किलोमीटर लंबी नदियों और नहरों, 6.06 लाख हेक्टेयर खारे पानी, 3.65 लाख हेक्टेयर बील और ऑक्सबो झीलों, 27.56 लाख हेक्टेयर तालाबों और पोखरों, और 31.53 लाख हेक्टेयर जलाशयों के साथ, सतत अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन विकास की अपार संभावनाएँ हैं। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारत सरकार ने अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन को इस क्षेत्र के लिए अपनी रणनीतिक दृष्टि के केंद्र में रखा है। भारत का अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य उत्पादन की आधारशिला के रूप में उन्नति की है, जो कुल उत्पादन में 75% का योगदान देता है। इस क्षेत्र में शीत जल मत्स्य पालन और तिलापिया और पंगेसियस जैसी प्रजातियों को शामिल करके प्रजातियों के विविधीकरण सहित कई गतिविधियाँ शामिल हैं। वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में, अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य उत्पादन 139.07 लाख मीट्रिक टन रहा। 2013-14 और 2024-25 के बीच, अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य उत्पादन में 142% की वृद्धि हुई, जो 61 लाख टन से बढ़कर 147.37 लाख टन हो गया। इस विस्तार ने भारत के समग्र राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य उत्पादन को 195 लाख टन तक पहुँचा दिया है, जो इसी अवधि की तुलना में 104% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना के अंतर्गत, अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए "प्रौद्योगिकी संचार और अपनाने" में देश भर में ₹3,300 करोड़ का निवेश किया गया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 12,000 आरएएस इकाइयाँ, 4,000 बायोफ्लोक प्रणालियाँ, 59,000 पिंजरे और 561 हेक्टेयर बाड़े स्थापित किए गए हैं। इन उपायों ने राष्ट्रीय औसत जलीय कृषि उत्पादकता को 4.77 मीट्रिक टन प्रति हेक्टेयर तक बढ़ा दिया है।
पंजाब ने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है, जिसमें 72 करोड़ रुपये के केंद्रीय आवंटन सहित 187 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आकर्षित हुआ है। राज्य के लिए मछली उत्पादन का लक्ष्य 2.21 लाख टन है, जिसका वास्तविक उत्पादन 2023-24 में 1.84 लाख टन तक पहुंच जाएगा। पंजाब में, आधुनिक जलीय कृषि प्रथाओं ने पिछले पांच वर्षों में किसानों की आय में लगभग 500 करोड़ रुपये जोड़े हैं, 2020-21 से मछली उत्पादन में 35,000 टन से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है। हरियाणा, पंजाब और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों के लिए बंजर भूमि का उत्पादक उपयोग करने के लिए, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए, 263.80 हेक्टेयर को कवर करने वाले खारे पानी के जलीय कृषि परियोजना प्रस्तावों को 36.93 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय आवंटन के साथ मंजूरी दी गई है पंजाब के मुक्तसर साहिब और हरियाणा के सिरसा ज़िले में खारे पानी के जलीय कृषि समूहों की स्वीकृति और अधिसूचना इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उन्नति की है। भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने हरियाणा के सिरसा ज़िले, पंजाब के मुक्तसर साहिब ज़िले और राजस्थान के चुरू ज़िले में खारे पानी के समूहों के विकास के लिए भी अधिसूचना जारी की है।