पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केप टाउन में जी20 पर्यावरण मंत्रियों की बैठक में श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा, निष्पक्ष परिवर्तन (अधिक टिकाऊ और न्यायसंगत अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बदलाव) के लिए जलवायु वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी और क्षमता निर्माण सहायता महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे
भारत समानता और साझा लेकिन अलग-अलग जिम्मेदारियों को बनाए रखते हुए जलवायु और विकास के एकीकरण का समर्थन करता है
16 OCT 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने दक्षिण अफ्रीका की ओर से जी20 की अध्यक्षता को छह विषयगत प्राथमिकताओं के लिए बधाई दी, जो जैव विविधता संरक्षण से लेकर महासागर स्वास्थ्य तक हमारी परस्पर जुड़ी चुनौतियों का सार प्रस्तुत करती हैं। आज दक्षिण अफ्रीका के केप टाउन में जी-20 जलवायु एवं पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता कार्य समूह मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने भारत का वक्तव्य दिया।
अपने संबोधन में मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत जैव विविधता और संरक्षण मार्ग में प्रस्तावित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र-आधारित दृष्टिकोण, सहभागी कार्यान्वयन और परिदृश्य-स्तरीय संरक्षण मॉडल में सही मायने में विश्वास करता है और उनका समर्थन करता है। साथ ही उन्होंने कहा कि हमें जैव विविधता को वस्तु के रूप में बेचने में सावधानी बरतनी चाहिए तथा इसकी गहन जांच का आह्वान करना चाहिए।
भूमि क्षरण, मरुस्थलीकरण, सूखा और जल स्थिरता के संबंध में भारत ने भूमि पुनर्स्थापन (बहाली) को आर्थिक और पारिस्थितिक अवसर के रूप में मान्यता दिए जाने का स्वागत किया।
श्री यादव ने महिलाओं, युवाओं और छोटे किसानों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए स्वैच्छिक और अनुकूल वैश्विक मानकों पर जोर देते हुए सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों को साझा करने की सुविधा के लिए सह-विकसित, गैर-प्रतिबंधात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और 'जी20 ज्ञान और समाधान विनिमय मंच' का आह्वान किया।
रसायन और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर भारत ने सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था पर जोर देने की सराहना की। सभा में मंत्री ने बताया कि किस प्रकार भारत का विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व ढांचा स्केलेबल मॉडल प्रदर्शित करता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एसएमई) और विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं पर अनावश्यक बोझ से बचने के लिए रसायनों के प्रबंधन के लिए वैश्विक रूपरेखा स्वैच्छिक और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने समूह से आग्रह किया कि वे अपशिष्ट क्षेत्र में व्यापारिक संबंधों या निर्देशात्मक एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मानकों से बचें।
जलवायु परिवर्तन और न्यायोचित परिवर्तनों के संबंध में श्री यादव ने कहा कि भारत समानता और साझा लेकिन अलग-अलग जिम्मेदारियों को बनाए रखते हुए जलवायु और विकास के एकीकरण का समर्थन करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी और क्षमता निर्माण सहायता सभी क्षेत्रों में निष्पक्ष परिवर्तन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण तत्व बने हुए हैं।
वायु गुणवत्ता के मामले में भारत ने सहयोगात्मक क्षमता निर्माण का समर्थन किया तथा एक ही नीति सभी पर लागू करने के प्रति आगाह किया।
अंत में महासागरों और तटों पर भारत ने जैव विविधता संरक्षण सहित सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समुद्री स्थानिक योजना का समर्थन किया। साथ ही परित्यक्त और खोए हुए मछली पकड़ने के उपकरणों के समाधान के लिए स्वैच्छिक दृष्टिकोण अपनाया, जिससे छोटे मछुआरों की आजीविका की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हुई। मंत्री ने दृढ़तापूर्वक आग्रह किया कि समुद्री परिवहन को कार्बन मुक्त करने के लक्ष्य को राष्ट्रीय संदर्भ और परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए समानता और जलवायु न्याय के सिद्धांतों का पालन करना चाहिए और सभी विकासशील देशों के लिए स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित 'कार्यान्वयन के साधन' होना चाहिए।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए श्री यादव ने साझा प्रतिबद्धताओं को मापने योग्य वैश्विक परिणामों में परिवर्तित करने में निरंतर प्रगति के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दक्षिण अफ्रीकी प्रेसीडेंसी द्वारा किए गए ठोस कार्यों को आगे बढ़ाने तथा आगामी प्रेसीडेंसी के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए उत्सुक है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Climate Finance, Technology, and Capacity-building support remain central for Fair Transition: Shri Bhupender Yadav at G20 Environment Ministers’ Meeting, in Cape Town
India supports Integrating Climate and Development, while upholding Equity and Common but Differentiated Responsibilities
16 OCT 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
India congratulated the South African Presidency for the six thematic priorities that capture the essence of our interconnected challenges, from biodiversity conservation to ocean health. Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav delivered India's Statement at the G20 Climate and Environmental Sustainability Working Group Ministerial Meeting, in Cape Town, South Africa today.
In his address, the Minister stated that India truly believes and supports ecosystem-based approaches, participatory implementation and landscape-level conservation models as proposed in the biodiversity and conservation track. At the same time, he added, “We need to exercise caution in commodifying biodiversity and call for a deeper examination of the same.”
Regarding Land Degradation, Desertification, Drought and Water Sustainability, India welcomed recognition of land restoration as an economic and ecological opportunity. Shri Yadav called for co-developed, non-restrictive technology transfer and ‘G20 knowledge and Solution Exchange Platform’ to facilitate sharing of best practices, while stressing voluntary and flexible global standards with focus on women, youth and small farmers.
On Chemicals and Waste Management, India appreciated the strong emphasis on the circular economy. The Minister informed the gathering about how India's Extended Producer Responsibility frameworks demonstrate scalable models. He further stated, “Global Frameworks for the management of chemicals should remain voluntary and nationally determined to avoid undue burden on SMEs and developing economies”. He strongly urged the group to avoid trade linkages or prescriptive and technology standards in the waste domain.
Concerning Climate Change and Just Transitions, Shri Yadav stated that India supports integrating climate and development while upholding equity and Common but Differentiated Responsibilities. Finance, technology, and capacity-building support remain central for a fair transition across all sectors, he added. While for Air Quality, India endorsed cooperative capacity-building, while cautioning against a one-size-fits-all approach.
Finally, on Oceans and Coasts, India supported Marine Spatial Planning to ensure sustainable development, including biodiversity conservation, and voluntary approaches to address Abandoned and Lost Fishing Gear, ensuring protection of the livelihoods of small fishers. The Minister strongly urged that the goal of decarbonising marine transport must abide by the principles of equity and climate justice, taking into account the national context and circumstances, and clearly defined ‘means of implementation’ for all the developing countries.
Concluding his address, Shri Yadav extended best wishes for continued progress in translating the shared commitments into measurable global outcomes. He stated that India looks forward to building on the substantive work done by the South African Presidency and working closely with the incoming Presidency.