Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SUCCESSFULLY ORGANISES SEMINAR ON ‘IMPACT OF CYBER ATTACKS ON MARITIME SECTOR AND ITS EFFECTS ON NATIONAL SECURITY AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS’
16 OCT 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy successfully organized a seminar on 'Impact of Cyber Attacks on Maritime Sector and Its Effects on National Security and International Relations' at the Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi on 16 Oct 2025. The event was aimed at enhancing the understanding of cyber threats in the maritime domain and fostering collaboration amongst key stakeholders to strengthen the national cybersecurity posture.
Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff welcomed the Chief Guest, Hon’ble Minister of State for the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), and Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, who delivered the Keynote Address and stressed upon the growing significance of cybersecurity in safeguarding the maritime sector and our responsibility towards building a robust, resilient, and responsive maritime cyber defence architecture.
CNS in his address, emphasised the government’s focus on the maritime sector as central to India’s economic and security goals. Under the vision of ‘Samudra se Samriddhi’, India’s maritime growth is guided by initiatives like Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, Sagarmala, and PM Gati Shakti. He also highlighted the need to embed cybersecurity into all maritime systems from inception and strengthen coordination among stakeholders for rapid information sharing.
The seminar featured three eminent panel discussions each led by distinguished experts from the key ministries and organisations including the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG), the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), the Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL), the Directorate General of Hydrocarbons (DGH), the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In), the National Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Centre (NCIIPC), and the National Maritime Foundation (NMF) as well as leaders from private organisations. The panels addressed Global Cyber Threats to Maritime Infrastructure, Civil and Military Partnership, and Maritime Sector as Critical Information Infrastructure.
The discussion brought out the increasing importance of cybersecurity in the maritime sector, stressing the urgent need to identify the maritime sector as an independent Critical Information Infrastructure (CII).
On the sidelines of the seminar, a Tech Exhibition was organised in partnership with Data Security Council of India (DSCI) featuring indigenous innovations in cybersecurity and defence technologies by various Start-ups from across the country towards promoting Aatmanirbharta and the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The key outcomes of the seminar included identification of vulnerabilities within the digital ecosystem supporting the maritime sector and formulation of mitigation strategies to strengthen the overall cybersecurity in the maritime sector.
This seminar is a testament that the Navy remains committed to enhancing maritime cyber resilience, fostering collaboration among the policymakers, industry, and technologists to ensure India’s secure and prosperous digital maritime future.
GZ1J.jpeg)
4FN9.jpeg)
W5JP.jpeg)
UKSO.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடல்சார் துறையில் இணையவழி தாக்குதல்கள் குறித்த கருத்தரங்கம்: இந்திய கடற்படை நடத்தியது
16 OCT 2025 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
கடல்சார் துறையில் இணையவழி தாக்குதல்களின் தாக்கம் மற்றும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு, சர்வதேச உறவுகள் மீதான அதன் விளைவுகள் குறித்த கருத்தரங்கத்தை இந்திய கடற்படை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள சுஷ்மா சுவராஜ் பவனில் இன்று (அக்டோபர் 16) வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியது.
கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி தலைமை விருந்தினரான மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப துறை, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ஜிதின் பிரசாதாவை வரவேற்றார். முக்கிய உரையாற்றிய பிரசாதா, கடல்சார் துறையைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் இணையப் பாதுகாப்பின் வளர்ந்துவரும் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், வலுவான கடல்சார் இணையப் பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான நமது பொறுப்பையும் வலியுறுத்தினார். கடற்படைத் தலைவர் தனது உரையில், இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு இலக்குகளுக்கு மையமாக உள்ள கடல்சார் துறையில் அரசு அதிக கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
'கடலிலிருந்து வளம்' என்ற பார்வையின் கீழ், கடல்சார் துறையில் அமிர்தகால தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை 2047, சாகர்மாலா, பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி போன்ற திட்டங்களால் இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் துறை வளர்ச்சி கண்டு வருகிறது என்றார். துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகம், பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம், தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கவுன்சில் செயலகம், கெயில், சர்ட்-இன், என்சிஐஐபிசி, தேசிய கடல்சார் அறக்கட்டளை உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய அமைப்புகளின் நிபுணர்கள் கலந்துகொண்ட மூன்று குழு விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன. இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு தரவு கவுன்சிலுடன் இணைந்து தொழில்நுட்ப கண்காட்சியும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
இணையப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் உள்நாட்டு புதுமைகளைக் கொண்ட புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்றன. இது சுயசார்பு இந்தியா மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா 2047 தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டதாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179931
செய்தி வெளியீட்டு அடையாள எண் 2179931