Special Service and Features
IIT Madras Zanzibar hosts ‘Zanzibar Innovation Day,’ uniting Africa’s entrepreneurial drive with India’s deep-tech Research & Innovation
16 OCT 2025 3:38PM by PIB Chennai
IIT Madras Zanzibar partnered with IITM Global to host ‘Zanzibar Innovation Day’ — a pioneering platform that united Africa’s vibrant entrepreneurial spirit with India’s deep-tech prowess and research excellence.
The initiative, held at Zanzibar Campus on 4th October 2025, marks a major milestone in strengthening India–Africa innovation linkages, empowering startups to co-create scalable and sustainable solutions for regional and global challenges.
The Innovation Day led to several promising immediate outcomes from participating startups, including:
• Many Young Tanzanian Startups have expressed their willingness to join through virtual incubation, expanding its engagement with IITM Global
• GalaxEye, an IIT Madras incubated space tech Start-up, announced a USD 100,000 investment over five years to establish a Satellite and AI Research Lab at IITM Zanzibar
IIT Madras Zanzibar connected IIT Madras’ innovation ecosystem with Africa’s fast-growing markets. The campus is rapidly emerging as a hub for deep-tech innovation in the region — driving new ventures in clean energy, digital transformation, and inclusive technologies.
The Zanzibar Innovation Day showcased 11 dynamic startups across sectors, including space technology, artificial intelligence, clean water access, inclusive mobility, digital finance, and STEM education.
The Chief Guest of this historic event, Mr. Khamis Abdulla Said, Principal Secretary, Ministry of Education and Vocational Training, Zanzibar, also inaugurated the IITM Global Center, which will drive innovation and impact for Zanzibar and beyond.
Mr. Khamis Abdulla Said also interacted with participants and addressed the Zanzibar Innovation Day, highlighting the significance of fostering innovation and global collaboration in education.
The day-long event featured high-impact keynote sessions, expert panel discussions, and startup showcases designed to foster cross-continental partnerships. A dedicated Startup Pitch Arena gave investors and venture funds an exclusive opportunity to engage with high-potential ventures from India and Africa.
The event also marked the signing of six significant MoUs between:
1. Tousome – IITM Zanzibar
2. Asilizanzibar – IITM Zanzibar
3. Touchwood – IITM Zanzibar
4. GalaxEye – IITM Global
5. Yali Mobility – IITM Global
6. Smart Lab – IITM Global
Through IITM Global and IIT Madras Zanzibar, the Institute is reimagining global engagement — blending education, entrepreneurship, and technology to create shared value. IIT Madras provides mentorship, funding access, and cross-border industry linkages to nurture startups and innovators in Africa and beyond.
IIT Madras Zanzibar, the first-ever offshore campus of an Indian Institute of Technology, pioneers interdisciplinary education and innovation-led learning in Africa. It connects India’s technological excellence with Africa’s emerging innovation landscape to co-create scalable, sustainable solutions that drive growth and inclusivity.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுடன் ஆப்பிரிக்க நாட்டின் தொழில்முனைவோரையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் சன்சிபார் புத்தாக்க தினம்: சென்னை ஐஐடி ஏற்பாடு
16 OCT 2025 3:38PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்ப சக்தி மற்றும் சிறந்த ஆராய்ச்சி பணிகளுடன் ஆப்பிரிக்காவின் தொழில்முனைவோரை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் வகையில் சன்சிபார் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் தினம் என்ற நிகழ்ச்சியை சென்னை ஐஐடி ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
மண்டல மற்றும் சர்வதேச அளவிலான சவால்களுக்கு நீடித்த தீர்வு காணும் வகையிலும், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையிலும், புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையிலும், இந்தியா- ஆப்பிரிக்கா இடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையிலும் இம்மாதம் 4-ம் தேதி அன்று சன்சிபார் நகரில் உள்ள ஐஐடி வளாகத்தில் இதற்கான நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் டான்சானியாவில் உள்ள இளைஞர்களால் நடத்தப்பட்டு வரும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் காணொலி வாயிலாக கலந்துகொண்டன. சன்சிபார் நகரில் உள்ள ஐஐடி வளாகத்தில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு ஆராய்ச்சி ஆய்வகம் மற்றும் செயற்கை கோள் வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்காக அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகள் ஒரு லட்சம் அமெரிக்க டாலர் அளவில் முதலீடு செய்யப்படும் என்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆப்பிரிக்காவில் விரைவாக வளர்ந்து வரும் சந்தை வாய்ப்புகளுடன் சென்னை ஐஐடி கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான சூழல் அமைப்பையும் ஒருங்கிணைத்து சன்சிபார் நகரில் வலுவான தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான அமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்படவுள்ளது. தூய்மை எரிசக்தி, டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றம், தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உள்ளடக்கிய பல்வேறு முன் முயற்சிகளை இருநாடுகளும் இணைந்து மேற்கொள்ளும்.
நீடித்த புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் கண்டங்கள் கடந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாக கொண்டு இந்தியா- ஆப்பிரிக்கா இடையே 11 புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் முன் முயற்சிகள் குறித்து முதல்முறையாக இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி காட்சிப்படுத்தியது.