سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کو 2025-2028 کی مدت کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کی علاقائی کمیٹی برائے ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل (یو این-جی جی آئی ایم-اے پی) کی علاقائی کمیٹی کے شریک چیئرمین کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
16 OCT 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی نمائندگی سرویئر جنرل آف انڈیا، شری ہتیش کمار ایس مکوانا، آئی اے ایس کررہے ہیں ۔ہندوستان کو اقوام متحدہ کی علاقائی کمیٹی برائے ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل (یو این-جی جی آئی ایم-اے پی) کی علاقائی کمیٹی کا شریک صدر نشین منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ انتخابات یو این-جی جی آئی ایم-اے پی کی چودھویں مکمل میٹنگ کے دوران منعقد کیے گئے جو 24-26 ستمبر، 2025 کو جمہوریہ کوریا کے شہر گویانگ سی میں منعقد ہوئے۔ میٹنگ کی میزبانی نیشنل جیوگرافک انفارمیشن انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این جی آئی آئی)، جمہوریہ کوریا نے کی۔ میٹنگ میں رکن ممالک کے مندوبین، تکنیکی ماہرین اور مبصرین یکجا ہوئے تاکہ ایشیا پیسیفک خطے میں جغرافیائی معلومات کے انتظام سے متعلقہ مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔ ایگزیکٹو بورڈ، ورکنگ گروپس، اور پارٹنر تنظیموں نے اپنی پیش رفت اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں پر رپورٹیں پیش کیں۔
شریک چیئرمین کے طور پر ہندوستان کے انتخاب سے عالمی جغرافیائی میدان میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت کا اظہار ہوتا ہے اور اختراعات، صلاحیت سازی، اور علاقائی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے میں اس کے تعاون کا اعتراف ہوتا ہے۔ ایشیا پیسیفک خطے کے تمام رکن ممالک کی حمایت کے ساتھ، ہندوستان یواین- جی جی آئی ایم اسٹریٹجک فریم ورک کے ساتھ منسلک تین سالہ نتیجہ خیز مدت کا منتظر ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے شری مکوانہ نے کہا؛ "میں ایشیا پیسیفک خطے کے ممبر ممالک کے ہندوستان پر کیےگئے اعتماد کو بہت قدر کی نگاہ سے دیکھتا ہوں۔
اپنے ساتھی صدر نشین، نائب صدر نشین اور کمیٹی کے اراکین کے ساتھ، میں آپ میں سے ہر ایک کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہوں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہماری اجتماعی کوششیں جامع، مستحکم اور نتائج پر مبنی ہوں۔ "
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ، آنے والی مدت میں، ہمارے اقدامات کو یواین- جی جی آئی ایم اسٹریٹجک فریم ورک کے ساتھ قریب سے ہم آہنگ کیا جائے گا — جس میں مضبوط قیادت، محفوظ ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، اور اچھی حکمرانی پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ ہم ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی، شمولیت اور شفافیت کو فروغ دیں گے، جبکہ شراکت داری کو مستحکم بنائیں گے اور ایشیا پیسیفک خطے میں نمایاں اثرات فراہم کرنے کے لیے صلاحیت کی تعمیر کریں گے۔ انہوں نے مسلسل اعتماد اور حمایت کے لیے اظہار تشکر کیا، اور مزید مربوط، قابل، اور مستقبل کے حوالے سے نظر آنے والی جغرافیائی برادری کو آگے بڑھانے میں مزید تعاون کرنے کے لیے اپنی بے تابی کا اظہار کیا۔
ہندوستان کے سرویئر جنرل کے بطور شریک چیئرمین کے انتخاب سے ایشیا پیسیفک خطے میں موثر جغرافیائی معلومات کے انتظام کے لیے پالیسیوں اور حکمت عملیوں کی تشکیل میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو مزید بڑھانے کی امید ہے۔
یو این-جی جی آئی ایم-اے پی کے بارے میں: یو این-جی جی آئی ایم-اے پی اقوام متحدہ کی کمیٹی برائے ماہرین برائے عالمی جیو اسپیشل انفارمیشن مینجمنٹ (یواین- جی جی آئی ایم) کی پانچ علاقائی کمیٹیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل کے خطے کے 56 ممالک کی قومی جغرافیائی معلوماتی ایجنسیوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے، یہ تعاون، صلاحیت کی ترقی، اور مشترکہ حل کے ذریعے جغرافیائی معلومات کے اقتصادی، سماجی، اور ماحولیاتی فوائد کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کے لیے کام کرتا ہے۔
یواین- جی جی آئی ایم قومی، علاقائی اور عالمی پالیسی فریم ورک کے اندر جغرافیائی معلومات کی پیداوار، دستیابی اور استعمال کے حوالے سے مشترکہ فیصلے کرنے اور سمتوں کا تعین کرنے کا اعلیٰ بین حکومتی طریقہ کار ہے۔ یواین- جی جی آئی ایم کا مقصد جغرافیائی معلومات کے استعمال کے حوالے سے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ہے ۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
India elected as Co-Chair of the Regional Committee of United Nations Global Geospatial Information Management for Asia and the Pacific (UN-GGIM-AP) for 2025-2028 term
16 OCT 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
India represented by the Surveyor General of India, Shri Hitesh Kumar S. Makwana, IAS, has been elected to the prestigious position of Co-Chair of the Regional Committee of United Nations Global Geospatial Information Management for Asia and the Pacific (UN-GGIM-AP).
The elections were conducted during the fourteenth Plenary Meeting of UN-GGIM-AP held from 24-26 September, 2025 in Goyang-si, Republic of Korea, hosted by the National Geographic Information Institute (NGII), Republic of Korea. The Meeting brought together delegates from member states, technical experts and observers to discuss issues relevant in geospatial information management across the Asia-Pacific region. Reports were presented by the Executive Board, working groups, and partner organizations on their progress and future plans.
India’s election as Co-Chair highlights growing leadership of India in the global geospatial arena and acknowledges its contribution in advancing innovation, capacity building, and regional collaboration. With the support of all member states of Asia-Pacific region, India looks forward to a productive three-year term aligned with the UN-GGIM Strategic Framework.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Makwana said; "I am deeply honoured by the trust that the Member States of the Asia-Pacific region have placed in India. As we look ahead to the upcoming term, I wholeheartedly seek the continued cooperation and active support of all Member States, partners, and stakeholders.
Together with my fellow Co-Chair, Vice-Chairs, and Committee members, I am committed to working collaboratively with each of you to ensure our collective efforts are inclusive, resilient, and results-driven. “
He further mentioned that, in the coming term, our initiatives will be closely aligned with the UN-GGIM Strategic Framework—focusing on strong leadership, secure digital transformation, and good governance. We will promote data-driven decision-making, inclusivity, and transparency, while strengthening partnerships and building capacity to deliver measurable impact across the Asia-Pacific region. He expressed gratitude for the continued confidence and support, and conveyed his eagerness to further collaborate in advancing a more connected, capable, and forward-looking geospatial community.
The election of the Surveyor General of India as Co-Chair is expected to further enhance India’s role in shaping policies and strategies for effective geospatial information management across the Asia-Pacific region.
About-UN-GGIM-AP: The UN-GGIM-AP is one of the five regional committees of the United Nations Committee of Experts on Global Geospatial Information Management (UN-GGIM). Representing the National Geospatial Information Agencies of 56 countries in Asia and the Pacific region, it works to maximize the economic, social, and environmental benefits of geospatial information through cooperation, capacity development, and shared solutions.
UN-GGIM is the apex inter-governmental mechanism for making joint decisions and setting directions with regard to the production, availability and use of geospatial information within national, regional and global policy frameworks. UN-GGIM aims to address global challenges regarding the use of geospatial information, including in the development agendas, to serve as a body for global policymaking in the field of geospatial information management.