National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of two men due to alleged police brutality in Madhya Pradesh
Issues a notice to the State DGP, calling for a detailed report on the matters within two weeks
15 OCT 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report about the death of two men due to the alleged police brutality in separate incidents in Madhya Pradesh. Commission has issued a notice to the Director General of Police, Madhya Pradesh, calling for a detailed report on the matters within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the investigation.
According to the media report, carried on 11th October, 2025, in the first incident, a 22-year-old final year B.Tech student of an engineering college died after he was assaulted by the two constables while he was returning from a party in the intervening night of 9th –10th October, 2025 in Bhopal district. Reportedly, the victim and his friends had broken a bottle on the road, after which police approached them for questioning. While his two friends managed to flee, the victim was caught and allegedly beaten up. Reportedly, the CCTV footage circulating on social media shows a constable striking the youth with a baton.
In the other incident, a 45-year-old man, a resident of Bamuria village under Shadaura PS of Ashoknagar district, allegedly died after he beaten up by the police personnel while searching for illicit liquor on 9th October, 2025. His family reportedly claimed that he was drowned in a water-filled pit by the police personnel after assaulting him, whereas the police maintained that he fell in the pit while trying to flee.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने मध्य प्रदेश में कथित पुलिस बर्बरता के कारण दो लोगों की मौत का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
राज्य के पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
15 OCT 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने मध्य प्रदेश में अलग-अलग घटनाओं में कथित पुलिस बर्बरता के कारण दो लोगों की मौत के बारे में मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। आयोग ने मध्य प्रदेश के पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में जाँच की स्थिति भी शामिल होने की संभावना है।
दिनांक 11 अक्टूबर, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पहली घटना में, भोपाल जिले में 9-10 अक्टूबर, 2025 की मध्य रात्रि एक पार्टी से लौटते समय दो कांस्टेबलों द्वारा मारपीट किए जाने के बाद इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज के बी.टेक अंतिम वर्ष के 22 वर्षीय विद्यार्थी की मौत हो गई। बताया जा रहा है कि पीड़ित और उसके दोस्तों ने सड़क पर एक बोतल फोड़ दी थी, जिसके बाद पुलिस ने उनसे पूछताछ की। उसके दो दोस्त भागने में कामयाब रहे, जबकि पीड़ित को पकड़ लिया गया और कथित तौर पर उसकी पिटाई की गई। बताया जा रहा है कि सोशल मीडिया पर वायरल हो रहे सीसीटीवी फुटेज में एक कांस्टेबल युवक को डंडे से पीटता हुआ दिखाई दे रहा है।
दूसरी घटना में, अशोकनगर जिले के शादौरा थाना अंतर्गत बमुरिया गाँव के 45 वर्षीय व्यक्ति की 9 अक्टूबर, 2025 को अवैध शराब की तलाशी के दौरान पुलिसकर्मियों द्वारा कथित तौर पर पिटाई के बाद मौत हो गई। उसके परिवार ने कथित तौर पर दावा किया कि पुलिसकर्मियों ने उस पर हमला करने के बाद उसे पानी से भरे गड्ढे में डुबो दिया, जबकि पुलिस का कहना था कि वह भागने की कोशिश में गड्ढे में गिर गया था।