Ministry of Earth Sciences
NIO Goa hosts GEOTRACES Scientific Steering Committee Meeting, members from 35 countries participate
15 OCT 2025 6:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 15 October 2025
National Institute of Oceanography (NIO), Goa, is hosting the 20th GEOTRACES Scientific Steering Committee (SSC) meeting on its campus at Dona Paula, Panaji, Goa. The meeting, being organized from 15th to 17th October, has the presence of 20 members from various countries while 15 members are participating online.
GEOTRACES is an international programme which aims to improve the understanding of biogeochemical cycles and large-scale distribution of trace elements and their isotopes in the marine environment. Scientists from 35 nations have been involved in the programme, which is designed to study all major ocean basins.
EIC0.jpeg)
Talking about the meeting, Dr M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Science, Government of India, said that the SSC meet will discuss the ongoing studies on the marine environment and plan the future course of action for the GEOTRACES. “The ocean is big, and there are some tiny particles like the microbial films and ions which are crucial in the marine environment. The studies under GEOTRACES program include research on these tiny particles and various other organisms,” he said.
“NIO is studying various processes in the Indian Ocean sector and how these micro-nutrients are going along the currents and their pathways. This is an international program, which is focused on the study of trace elements and isotopes in the ocean,” he said.
Prof Sunil Kumar Singh, Director, NIO, said that as part of the program, observations of the trace elements and isotopes around the world are collected. “We then integrate our knowledge around this to understand the main ways these elements are being provided to the ocean from outside and how they are being processed, mobilized, and transported throughout the ocean. Government of India is now supporting the studies in a great way as the findings help us protect the marine environment with a vision,” he said.
Prof. Alessandro Tagliabue, one of the co-chairs of the SSC for GEOTRACES and a professor at the University of Liverpool in the United Kingdom, said that India had taken a massive responsibility in the program for delivering the team the knowledge around the Indian Ocean. “The contribution of India has been absolutely critical. Without the Indian contribution to GEOTRACES, our knowledge of the Indian Ocean processes here would be much diminished,” he said.
NIO last hosted the GEOTRACES SSC Meeting in the year 2012.
The Scientific Committee on Oceanic Research (SCOR), an international body that provides oversight and support for the GEOTRACES program, oversees GEOTRACES as one of its large-scale international ocean research projects. SCOR also helps coordinate research activities among participating countries under GEOTRACES and reviews the program's annual reports.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
गोव्यातील राष्ट्रीय समुद्रशास्त्र संस्थेतर्फे जिओट्रेसेस वैज्ञानिक सुकाणू समितीच्या बैठकीचे आयोजन, 35 देशांच्या सदस्यांचा सहभाग
15 OCT 2025 9:47PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 15 ऑक्टोबर 2025
गोवा येथील राष्ट्रीय समुद्रशास्त्र संस्थेने (एआयओ) त्यांच्या पणजीतील दोना पावला येथील संकुलात 20 व्या जिओट्रेसेस वैज्ञानिक सुकाणू समितीच्या (एसएससी) बैठकीचे आयोजन केले आहे. 15 ते 17 ऑक्टोबर दरम्यान आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या बैठकीत विविध देशांतील 20 सदस्य उपस्थित आहेत तर 15 सदस्य ऑनलाइन सहभागी होत आहेत.
जिओट्रेसेस हा एक आंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम असून जैव-भू-रासायनिक चक्रांविषयी अवगत होण्याबरोबरच सागरी वातावरणात सूक्ष्म मूलद्रव्यांचे आणि त्यांच्या समस्थानिकांचे मोठ्या प्रमाणात वितरण सुधारण्याचा त्याचा उद्देश आहे. सर्व प्रमुख महासागर खोऱ्यांच्या अध्ययनासाठी संरचित या कार्यक्रमात 35 राष्ट्रांचे शास्त्रज्ञ सहभागी झाले आहेत.
EIC0.jpeg)
या बैठकीबद्दल माहिती देताना, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन म्हणाले की, एसएससी बैठकीत सागरी पर्यावरणावरील चालू अभ्यासांवर विचारमंथन होऊन जिओट्रेससाठी भविष्यातील कृती योजना आखल्या जातील. "महासागर विशाल असून त्यात सूक्ष्मजीव पटल आणि आयनसारखे काही लहान कण आहेत जे सागरी वातावरणात महत्त्वाचे आहेत. जिओट्रेस कार्यक्रमांतर्गत होणाऱ्या अध्ययनात या सूक्ष्म कणांवर आणि इतर विविध जीवांवर संशोधन समाविष्ट आहे," असे ते म्हणाले.
"एनआयओ हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील विविध प्रक्रियांचा तसेच हे सूक्ष्म पोषक घटक प्रवाह आणि त्यांच्या मार्गांवर कसे जातात याचा अभ्यास करत आहे. हा एक आंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम आहे, जो महासागरातील सूक्ष्म मूलद्रव्य आणि समस्थानिकांच्या अभ्यासावर केंद्रित आहे," याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
एनआयओचे संचालक प्रा. सुनील कुमार सिंह म्हणाले की, या कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, जगभरातील सूक्ष्म मूलद्रव्य आणि समस्थानिकांच्या निरीक्षणाचे संकलन केले जाते. “आम्ही नंतर या विषयावरील आमची माहिती एकत्रित करू जेणेकरून हे घटक बाहेरून महासागरात कसे येतात आणि त्यावर कशा प्रकारे प्रक्रिया होऊन एकत्रित केले जात आहेत आणि संपूर्ण महासागरात कसे वाहून नेले जात आहेत हे समजून घेता येईल. भारत सरकार आता या अभ्यासांना मोठ्या प्रमाणात पाठिंबा देत आहे कारण हे निष्कर्ष आपल्याला दूरदृष्टीने सागरी पर्यावरणाचे संरक्षण करण्यास मदत करतात,” असे त्यांनी निदर्शनास आणले.
एसएससी फॉर जीओट्रेसेसचे सह-अध्यक्ष आणि युनायटेड किंग्डममधील लिव्हरपूल विद्यापीठाचे प्राध्यापक अलेस्सांद्रो टॅग्लियाब्यू म्हणाले की, टीमला हिंदी महासागराबद्दल अवगत करण्यासाठी भारताने या कार्यक्रमात मोठी जबाबदारी पेलली आहे. “भारताचे योगदान अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे. जीओट्रेसेसमध्ये भारताच्या योगदानाशिवाय, येथील हिंदी महासागर प्रक्रियांबद्दलचे आमचे ज्ञान खूपच तोकडे पडले असते,” असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
एनआयओ ने याआधी 2012 मध्ये जिओट्रेसेस एसएससी बैठक आयोजित केली होती.
जिओट्रेसेस कार्यक्रमासाठी देखरेख आणि समर्थन प्रदान करणारी आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था, वैज्ञानिक महासागर संशोधन समिती (एससीओआर) ही जिओट्रेसेस ला त्यांच्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात आंतरराष्ट्रीय महासागर संशोधन प्रकल्पांपैकी एक म्हणून देखरेख करते. एससीओआर जिओट्रेसेस अंतर्गत सहभागी देशांमधील संशोधन उपक्रमात समन्वय साधण्यास आणि कार्यक्रमाच्या वार्षिक अहवालांचे पुनरावलोकन करण्यास देखील मदत करते.