आयुष
इंडोनेशिया के जकार्ता में आयोजित 16वीं डब्‍ल्‍यू एच ओ-आई आर सी एच वार्षिक बैठक में भारत ने हर्बल औषधि विनियमन में अपनी अग्रणी भूमिका प्रदर्शित की
15 OCT 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन - अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हर्बल औषधि नियामक सहयोग (डब्‍ल्‍यू एच ओ-आई आर सी एच) की 16वीं वार्षिक बैठक 14 से 16 अक्टूबर 2025 तक इंडोनेशिया के जकार्ता में आयोजित की जा रही है। इस आयोजन में हर्बल औषधियों के विनियमन में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और सामंजस्य को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्‍य से विश्‍वभर के विनियामक प्राधिकरणों और विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाया गया है।
भारत ने इस बैठक में उल्‍लेखनीय योगदान दिया, जिसमें डॉ. रघु अरक्कल, सलाहकार (आयुर्वेद) और उप महानिदेशक (प्रभारी), आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने सक्रिया भागीदारी की। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने कार्यक्रम के दूसरे दिन आयोजित तकनीकी सत्रों में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई।
डॉ. रघु अरकल ने "हर्बल औषधियों की प्रभावकारिता और इच्छित उपयोग (कार्य समूह-3)" पर कार्यशाला रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की, जिसमें पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में भारत के विकसित होते विनियामक ढाँचे और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीतिगत पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
भारतीय चिकित्सा एवं होम्योपैथी फार्माकोपिया आयोग (पीसीआईएमएंडएच) के निदेशक डॉ. रमन मोहन सिंह ने "हर्बल औषधियों की सुरक्षा और विनियमन (कार्य समूह-1)" पर कार्यशाला रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की और "हर्बल औषधियों की सुरक्षा और विनियमन - भारतीय परिप्रेक्ष्य" पर एक अलग प्रस्तुति भी दी।
दोनों कार्यशालाएँ विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित की गईं और भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा पीसीआईएमएंडएच के सहयोग से उनकी मेजबानी की गई थी। ये कार्यशालाएँ 6 से 8 अगस्त 2025 तक गाजियाबाद में आयोजित की गईं और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन-आईआरसीएच बैठक के लिए प्रमुख प्रारंभिक जानकारी के रूप में कार्य किया।
इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी) के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. महेश दाधीच ने डॉ. सिंह के साथ मिलकर "हर्बल औषधियों के गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण, मानकीकरण और सततता" पर एक सत्र का सह-प्रस्‍तुतिकरण किया। डॉ. दाधीच ने औषधीय पौधों के सतत उपयोग और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण व मानकीकरण सुनिश्चित करने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के महत्व पर भी विचार साझा किए।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का व्यापक योगदान हर्बल औषधियों की गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता के वैश्विक मानकों को आकार देने में भारत की केंद्रीय भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है। डब्‍ल्‍यू एच ओ-आई आर सी एच के तत्वावधान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विनियामक निकायों के साथ सक्रिय सहयोग के माध्यम से भारत पारंपरिक चिकित्सा और प्राकृतिक उत्पाद-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवा में विज्ञान-आधारित एवं सामन्‍जस्‍यपूर्ण विनियमन को बढ़ावा देता आ रहा है।
भारत की यह भागीदारी हर्बल औषधि विनियमन के क्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने और वैश्विक मानकों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उसकी निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता की पुन: पुष्टि करती है।

AYUSH
India Showcases Leadership in Herbal Medicine Regulation at the 16th WHO–IRCH Annual Meeting in Jakarta, Indonesia
15 OCT 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th Annual Meeting of the World Health Organization – International Regulatory Cooperation for Herbal Medicines (WHO–IRCH) is being held in Jakarta, Indonesia, from 14th to 16th October 2025. The event brings together global regulatory authorities and experts to strengthen international cooperation and harmonisation in the regulation of herbal medicines.
India made a significant contribution to the meeting, with an active delegation led by Dr. Raghu Arackal, Advisor (Ayurveda) and Deputy Director General (I/c), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India. The delegation played a key role in the technical sessions held on the second day of the event.
Dr. Raghu Arackal presented the Workshop Report on “Efficacy and Intended Use of Herbal Medicines (Working Group-3)”, highlighting India’s evolving regulatory framework and evidence-based policy initiatives in traditional medicine.
Dr. Raman Mohan Singh, Director, Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), presented the Workshop Report on “Safety and Regulation of Herbal Medicines (Working Group-1)”, and delivered a separate presentation on “Safety and Regulation of Herbal Medicines – Indian Perspective.”
Both workshops were jointly organised by the World Health Organization and hosted by the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, with support from PCIM&H. They were held from 6th to 8th August 2025 in Ghaziabad, India, and served as key preparatory inputs for the WHO–IRCH meeting.
In addition, Dr. Mahesh Dadhich, CEO of the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), co-presented a session on “Quality Control, Standardization and Sustainability of Herbal Medicines” alongside Dr. Singh. Dr. Dadhich also contributed to discussions on the sustainable use of medicinal plants and the importance of international collaboration in ensuring quality control and standardisation.
The Indian delegation’s comprehensive contributions underscore India’s pivotal role in shaping global standards for the quality, safety, and efficacy of herbal medicines. Through active collaboration with international regulatory bodies under the aegis of WHO–IRCH, India continues to champion the cause of harmonised and science-based regulation in traditional medicine and natural product-based healthcare.
India’s participation reaffirms its ongoing commitment to strengthening international cooperation and advancing global benchmarks in the field of herbal medicine regulation.