سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
تین نئی یونیورسٹیوں میں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر چیئرز کے قیام کے لئے ایم او یو
14 OCT 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن- سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت 15 اکتوبر 2025 کو نالندہ ہال، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر ( ڈی اے آئی سی)، نئی دہلی میں ایک یادداشت مفاہمت ( ایم او یو) پر دستخط کرنے کی تقریب کا اہتمام کرے گی تاکہ جے پور نیشنل یونیورسٹی ، ممبئی یونیورسٹی اور جی بی پنتھ ٹیکنیکل اور زرعی یونیورسٹی میں 3 نئی ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر چیئرز قائم کی جائیں۔
فی الحال، 25 ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر چیئرز ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن اسکیم کے تحت مختلف مرکزی اور ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں میں کام کر رہی ہیں، جو بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کی زندگی، فلسفہ اور کاموں پر تحقیق، تدریس اور توسیعی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی اس میں سماجی انصاف، مساوات، اور کمیونٹی کو بااختیار بنانے کے مسائل بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس ویژن کے حوالہ سے مندرجہ بالا تین نئی ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر چیئرز کا قیام عمل میں لایا جا رہا ہے۔ تازہ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کرتے ہوئے آپریشنل چیئرز کی مجموعی تعداد اٹھائیس (28) ہو گئی ہے۔
ایم او یوز پر ڈائریکٹر، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن اور ہر اعزاز یافتہ یونیورسٹی کے رجسٹرار اور وائس چانسلر کے درمیان ہر یونیورسٹی کے ایک نمائندے اور فاؤنڈیشن کے ایک نمائندے کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے جائیں گے جو دستخط کے گواہ کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔
تقریب کی صدارت سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ویرندر کمار کریں گے، اور اس میں سکریٹری جناب امت یادو، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمہ، حکومت ہند بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ وزارت کے سینئر حکام، فاؤنڈیشن کے نمائندے، شرکت کرنے والی یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلرز اور تعلیمی و تحقیقی اداروں کے دیگر معزز مہمان بھی شرکت کریں گے۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MoU for the establishment of Dr. Ambedkar Chairs in 3 New University
14 OCT 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Dr. Ambedkar Foundation, under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, will organize a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signing ceremony on 15th October 2025 at Nalanda Hall, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi for the establishment of new Dr. Ambedkar Chairs in 3 New University, Mumbai University, Jaipur National University and GB Panth University of Technical and Agriculture University.
At present, 25 Dr. Ambedkar Chairs are functioning across various Central and State Universities under the Dr. Ambedkar Foundation Scheme, promoting research, teaching, and extension activities on the life, philosophy, and works of Bharat Ratna Dr. B. R. Ambedkar, along with issues of social justice, equality, and empowerment of marginalized communities. In continuation of this vision, the above three new Dr. Ambedkar Chairs are being established, through the signing of fresh MoUs, taking the total number of operational Chairs to twenty-eight.
The MoUs will be signed between the Director, Dr. Ambedkar Foundation, and the Registrar and Vice Chancellor of each awarded university, in the presence of one representative from each university and one representative from the Foundation who will act as witnesses to the signing.
The ceremony will be presided over by the Hon’ble Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, and will also be attended by the Secretary, Shri Amit Yadav, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India. Senior officials of the Ministry, representatives of the Foundation, Vice Chancellors of participating universities, and other distinguished guests from academia and research institutions will also be present.