Ministry of Labour & Employment
DTNBWED and UPBOCWWB Join Hands to Empower Construction Workers through Skill Development Training
14 OCT 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Dattopant Thengadi National Board for Workers Education & Development (DTNBWED), Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India, has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Uttar Pradesh Building and Other Construction Workers Welfare Board (UPBOCWWB) to boost workforce capacity building under the Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) programme for construction workers.​
In a formal ceremony, the Memorandum of Understanding was signed by Colonel Neeraj Sharma, Director General, DTNBWED, and Ms. Pooja Yadav, IAS, Secretary, UPBOCWWB. The event was graced by Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment; Dr. Shanmuga Sundaram M.K., IAS, Secretary, Labour & Employment Department, Government of Uttar Pradesh; Shri Virjesh Upadhyay, Chairperson of the Governing Body, DTNBWED; Shri Alok Mishra, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment; as well as senior officials from the Ministry of Labour & Employment, DTNBWED, and UPBOCWWB.
Through this Government-to-Government partnership, DTNBWED will act as the Project Implementation Agency for Phase 1 RPL training, covering 1,00,000 registered workers across 7 districts of Uttar Pradesh and expanding to cover 2,00,000 workers in subsequent phases across the entire state. The structured 120-hour programme is designed to align workers’ skills with National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) standards, followed by assessment and certification. Wage loss compensation for participating workers will be credited directly to their bank accounts upon successful completion and assessment, ensuring both support and incentive for upskilling.​
DTNBWED, through its official training partners, will mobilize and facilitate fast-track registration, deliver on-site and camp-based training, conduct computer-based biometric attendance, and maintain transparent records through a live digital dashboard seamlessly integrated with UPBOCWWB. Monitoring and impact assessment will be conducted through joint oversight, including spot checks and periodic reviews by senior government officials. The project also focuses on branding, digital outreach, and strict quality standards for trainers and assessors.
This MoU reinforces the shared commitment of DTNBWED and UPBOCWWB to advancing the welfare of India's construction workforce by enhancing their employability and skill recognition. The collaboration is expected to be a milestone in promoting skill development and social security for unorganized sector workers in Uttar Pradesh.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से निर्माण श्रमिकों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए डीटीएनबीडब्ल्यूईडी और यूपीबीओसीडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूबी साथ आए
14 OCT 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के दत्तोपंत ठेंगड़ी राष्ट्रीय श्रमिक शिक्षा एवं विकास बोर्ड (डीटीएनबीडब्ल्यूईडी) ने निर्माण श्रमिकों के लिए पूर्व शिक्षण मान्यता (आरपीएल) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत कामगारों की क्षमता में निर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश भवन एवं अन्य निर्माण श्रमिक कल्याण बोर्ड (यूपीबीओसीडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूबी) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
एक औपचारिक समारोह में, डीटीएनबीडब्ल्यूईडी महानिदेशक कर्नल नीरज शर्मा और यूपीबीओसीडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूबी सचिव सुश्री पूजा यादव, आईएएस ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस कार्यक्रम में श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय सचिव सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी; उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार में श्रम एवं रोजगार विभाग सचिव डॉ. शनमुगा सुंदरम एम. के., आईएएस; डीटीएनबीडब्ल्यूईडी में शासी निकाय अध्यक्ष श्री विरजेश उपाध्याय; श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री आलोक मिश्र; साथ ही श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय, डीटीएनबीडब्ल्यूईडी और यूपीबीओसीडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूबी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
इस सरकार-से-सरकार साझेदारी के जरिए, डीटीएनबीडब्ल्यूईडी चरण 1 आरपीएल प्रशिक्षण के लिए परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के तौर पर काम करेगा, जिसमें उत्तर प्रदेश के 7 जिलों में 1,00,000 पंजीकृत श्रमिक शामिल होंगे और अगले चरणों में पूरे राज्य में 2,00,000 श्रमिकों को शामिल किया जाएगा। 120 घंटे का तैयार किया गया यह कार्यक्रम श्रमिकों के कौशल को राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) के मानकों के अनुरूप ढालने के लिए तैयार किया गया है, जिसके बाद मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन किया जाएगा। हिस्सा लेने वाले श्रमिकों के वेतन में कमी का मुआवजा सफलतापूर्वक पूरा होने और मूल्यांकन के बाद सीधे उनके बैंक खातों में जमा किया जाएगा, जिससे कौशल उन्नयन के लिए सहयोग और प्रोत्साहन दोनों सुनिश्चित होंगे।
डीटीएनबीडब्ल्यूईडी, अपने आधिकारिक प्रशिक्षण भागीदारों के जरिए, त्वरित पंजीकरण को गति देगा और सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, ऑन-साइट और कैंप-आधारित प्रशिक्षण भी देगा, कंप्यूटर-आधारित बायोमेट्रिक उपस्थिति दर्ज करेगा, और यूपीबीओसीडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूबी के साथ एकीकृत एक लाइव डिजिटल डैशबोर्ड के माध्यम से पारदर्शी रिकॉर्ड बनाए रखेगा। निगरानी और प्रभावी मूल्यांकन संयुक्त निगरानी के माध्यम से किया जाएगा, जिसमें वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों द्वारा मौके पर जांच और आवधिक समीक्षा शामिल है। यह परियोजना ब्रांडिंग, डिजिटल आउटरीच और प्रशिक्षकों और मूल्यांकन करने के लिए सख्त गुणवत्ता मानकों पर भी केंद्रित है।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन भारत के निर्माण क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों की रोजगार क्षमता और कौशल पहचान को बेहतर कर उनकी खुशहाली को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए डीटीएनबीडब्ल्यूईडी और यूपीबीओसीडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूबी की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को पुष्ट करता है। यह सहयोग उत्तर प्रदेश में असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों के कौशल विकास और सामाजिक सुरक्षा को प्रोत्साहन देने में एक मील का पत्थर साबित होने की उम्मीद है।