Ministry of Labour & Employment
DTNBWED and UPBOCWWB Join Hands to Empower Construction Workers through Skill Development Training
14 OCT 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Dattopant Thengadi National Board for Workers Education & Development (DTNBWED), Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India, has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Uttar Pradesh Building and Other Construction Workers Welfare Board (UPBOCWWB) to boost workforce capacity building under the Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) programme for construction workers.​
In a formal ceremony, the Memorandum of Understanding was signed by Colonel Neeraj Sharma, Director General, DTNBWED, and Ms. Pooja Yadav, IAS, Secretary, UPBOCWWB. The event was graced by Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment; Dr. Shanmuga Sundaram M.K., IAS, Secretary, Labour & Employment Department, Government of Uttar Pradesh; Shri Virjesh Upadhyay, Chairperson of the Governing Body, DTNBWED; Shri Alok Mishra, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment; as well as senior officials from the Ministry of Labour & Employment, DTNBWED, and UPBOCWWB.
Through this Government-to-Government partnership, DTNBWED will act as the Project Implementation Agency for Phase 1 RPL training, covering 1,00,000 registered workers across 7 districts of Uttar Pradesh and expanding to cover 2,00,000 workers in subsequent phases across the entire state. The structured 120-hour programme is designed to align workers’ skills with National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) standards, followed by assessment and certification. Wage loss compensation for participating workers will be credited directly to their bank accounts upon successful completion and assessment, ensuring both support and incentive for upskilling.​
DTNBWED, through its official training partners, will mobilize and facilitate fast-track registration, deliver on-site and camp-based training, conduct computer-based biometric attendance, and maintain transparent records through a live digital dashboard seamlessly integrated with UPBOCWWB. Monitoring and impact assessment will be conducted through joint oversight, including spot checks and periodic reviews by senior government officials. The project also focuses on branding, digital outreach, and strict quality standards for trainers and assessors.
This MoU reinforces the shared commitment of DTNBWED and UPBOCWWB to advancing the welfare of India's construction workforce by enhancing their employability and skill recognition. The collaboration is expected to be a milestone in promoting skill development and social security for unorganized sector workers in Uttar Pradesh.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ڈی ٹی این بی ڈبلیو ای ڈی اور یو پی بی او سی ڈبلیو ڈبلیو بی نے ہنر مندی کی تربیت کے ذریعے تعمیراتی کارکنوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اشتراک کیا
14 OCT 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
دتوپنت ٹھینگڈی نیشنل بورڈ برائے مزدور تعلیم و ترقی (ڈی ٹی این بی ڈبلیو ای ڈی)، وزارت محنت و روزگار، حکومتِ ہند نے تعمیراتی کارکنوں کے لیے پہلے سے حاصل شدہ مہارتوں کے اعتراف (ریکگنیشن آف پری لرننگ - آر پی ایل) پروگرام کے تحت افرادی قوت کی صلاحیتوں میں بہتری کے مقصد سے اتر پردیش بلڈنگ اینڈ دیگر تعمیراتی کارکنان ویلفیئر بورڈ (یو پی بی او سی ڈبلیو بی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
ایک باضابطہ تقریب کے دوران، مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر کرنل نیرج شرما، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈی ٹی این بی ڈبلیو ای ڈی، اور محترمہ پوجا یادو، آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری، یو پی بی او سی ڈبلیو بی نے دستخط کیے۔اس موقع پر محنت و روزگار کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ وندنا گرنانی؛ڈاکٹر شنموگا سندرم ایم کے، آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری، محکمہ محنت و روزگار، حکومتِ اتر پردیش؛جناب ورجیش اپادھیائے، چیئرمین، گورننگ باڈی، ڈی ٹی این بی ڈبلیو ای ڈی؛جناب آلوک مشرا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت محنت و روزگار؛اور وزارت محنت و روزگار، ڈی ٹی این بی ڈبلیو ای ڈی، اور یو پی بی او سی ڈبلیو بی کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
حکومت سے حکومت کی اس شراکت داری کے تحت، ڈی ٹی این بی ڈبلیو ای ڈی فیز 1 کے تحت آر پی ایل تربیتی پروگرام کے نفاذ کی ذمہ داری پروجیکٹ امپلیمینٹیشن ایجنسی کے طور پر سنبھالے گا، جس میں اتر پردیش کے سات اضلاع کے ایک لاکھ رجسٹرڈ کارکنوں کو شامل کیا جائے گا، اور بعد کے مراحل میں پورے صوبے کے دو لاکھ کارکنوں کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔ یہ منظم 120 گھنٹے کا تربیتی پروگرام کارکنوں کی مہارتوں کو نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی) کے معیار کے مطابق ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس کے بعد ان کی جانچ اور تصدیق کی جائے گی۔ شریک کارکنوں کو اجرت میں ہونے والے نقصان کا معاوضہ کامیاب تکمیل اور جانچ کے بعد براہِ راست ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیا جائے گا، جو ہنر کی ترقی کے لیے معاون اور ترغیب دہندہ ثابت ہوگا۔
ڈی ٹی این بی ڈبلیو ای ڈی اپنے سرکاری تربیتی شراکت داروں کے ذریعے فاسٹ ٹریک رجسٹریشن کو متحرک اور سہولت فراہم کرے گا، سائٹ اور کیمپ پر مبنی تربیت فراہم کرے گا، کمپیوٹر پر مبنی بایومیٹرک حاضری کا انتظام کرے گا، اور یو پی بی او سی ڈبلیو بی کے ساتھ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مربوط براہِ راست ڈیجیٹل ڈیش بورڈ کے ذریعے شفاف ریکارڈ رکھے گا۔ نگرانی اور اثرات کی تشخیص مشترکہ نگرانی کے تحت کی جائے گی، جس میں اسپاٹ چیک اور سینئر سرکاری عہدیداروں کے وقتاً فوقتاً جائزے شامل ہوں گے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ برانڈنگ، ڈیجیٹل آؤٹ ریچ، اور ٹرینرز و تشخیص کاروں کے لیے سخت معیار کی پابندی پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ ہندوستان کی تعمیراتی افرادی قوت کی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈی ٹی این بی ڈبلیو ای ڈی اور یو پی بی او سی ڈبلیو بی کے مشترکہ عزم کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ تعاون اتر پردیش میں غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کی مہارت کی ترقی اور سماجی تحفظ کے فروغ میں ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔