PIB Headquarters
Driving Telangana Forward: GST Powers Industry and Artisans
14 OCT 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Telangana processes ~25% of its agricultural output through 4,000+ factories and 80,000 informal units, with processed foods making up 50% of agri-export value (2023–24); GST cuts lower prices by 6-7%.
• The state hosts 800+ life sciences firms, generating 4.5 lakh jobs since 2014, contributing 50% of India’s bulk drug exports; GST cuts reduce drug costs by 6-7%.
• In 2024–25, exports of aircraft, spacecraft, and related parts accounted for nearly 31% of Telangana’s total exports; GST and IGST cuts strengthen competitiveness.
• Telangana exported ₹177 crore in auto components and ₹79 crore in cars (2023–24); GST cuts enhance competitiveness, reduce production costs.
• GST cuts on GI-tagged handicrafts and toys translate to ~6% price drop which boosts sales, artisan incomes, and expands global market reach.
Introduction
In June 2014, Telangana emerged as India’s newest and youngest state following its separation from Andhra Pradesh. Strategically located on the uplands of the Deccan plateau and often described as the “South of the North and North of the South”, Telangana has long been a crossroads of languages, cultures, and traditions. It is known for its cuisine, arts, handlooms, and handicrafts. Economically, the state hosts a vital food processing industry, a nationally significant pharmaceutical hub, and its capital city Hyderabad is a leading centre for aerospace and defence manufacturing.
Notably, the recent GST reforms further strengthen Telangana’s growth momentum. By easing the tax burden on essential goods and services, these reforms stimulate demand, enhance competitiveness, and open new avenues for employment. They directly benefit the state’s key sectors- from food processing and pharmaceuticals to manufacturing and exports- aligning seamlessly with Telangana’s vision for inclusive and sustainable development.
Food Processing Industry
Telangana’s food processing sector, largely powered by MSMEs, plays a pivotal role in adding value to agricultural produce, creating jobs, and strengthening the rural economy. The industry processes ~25% of the state’s agricultural output, making it a vital link between farms and markets.
The sector is geographically diverse, with major clusters spread across the state- snacks and savories in Hyderabad, Medak, Medchal, Malkajgiri and Warangal Urban; spice and agro processing in Nizamabad; and banana and spice-based units in Khammam. Telangana is home to ~4,000 factories and over 80,000 informal enterprises, accounting for ~10% of India’s total food processing units. Its market reach spans the domestic snack market, retailers, D2C brands, airlines, and supermarkets. On the export front, processed foods formed over 50% of the state’s agricultural and allied exports (by value) in 2023-24, shipped to destinations including the USA, Germany, France, Spain, and Russia.
The recent GST reforms have further enhanced the sector’s competitiveness by lowering taxes across key product categories, including GI-tagged products such as Banaganapalle Mangoes and Tandur Redgram.
Other items on which GST has been reduced include paneer/chena (packed), UHT milk, Indian breads (packed), butter, ghee, cheese, dry fruits, namkeen, pasta, fruit and vegetable juices, curry pastes, preserved fruit, jams, jellies, ice cream, soups, cornflakes and cereal flakes, chocolates, pastries, and cakes.
A blue and white poster with text and images of foodAI-generated content may be incorrect.
These rate cuts reduce shelf prices by 6–7%, boost fruit-to-factory procurement during peak seasons, and make processed foods more affordable across rural and semi-urban markets. Further, the reforms stimulate consumer demand and benefit farmers, manufacturers, FMCG players, and MSME food units alike, reinforcing Telangana’s position as a growing hub for agro-based industries.
Life Sciences & Pharma Industry
A diagram of different types of drugsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Telangana is one of India’s leading pharmaceutical manufacturing hubs, with the sector contributing a large share to the state’s merchandise exports. Its capital, Hyderabad, often referred to as the “Life Sciences Capital of India”, anchors this growth. The state has a thriving ecosystem of 800+ life sciences companies that have collectively generated over 4.5 lakh jobs since 2014.
Telangana's pharmaceutical network serves pan-India hospitals/clinics, and retail markets, and is home to major global and domestic players such as Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories, Aurobindo Pharma, GSK, Novartis, and Shantha. Telangana accounts for nearly 50% of India’s bulk drug exports, contributes one-third of national pharma output, and commands one-fifth of total pharma exports- underscoring its critical role in India’s healthcare manufacturing value chain.
The recent GST reforms have further strengthened this sector’s competitiveness and accessibility with GST reduced from 12% to Nil on 30 cancer drugs. Additionally, GST on all drugs and medicines for personal use has been reduced from 12% to 5%. These reductions translate into an estimated 6-7% invoice relief, making healthcare more affordable and accessible while boosting the growth and innovation of Telangana’s pharmaceutical and life sciences industry.
Aerospace & Defence Industry
A poster with images of military vehiclesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Hyderabad is a mature aerospace and defence manufacturing hub, hosting over 25 large companies and 1,000+ MSMEs. The city is home to premier research and defence establishments such as Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Defence Research and Development Laboratory (DRDL), Research Centre Imarat (RCI), Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL), Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited (MDN), Ordnance Factory, and Defence Metallurgical Research Laboratory (DMRL), forming a robust ecosystem supported by more than a dozen major DRDO labs and defence PSUs.
The city’s industrial ecosystem caters to key markets, including Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), which sourced 30% of the parts for the Mars Orbiter Mission, the Indian Army, paramilitary forces, DRDO, and system-level providers. Reflecting this strength, India’s military hardware exports- covering destinations such as the US, France, Armenia, and over 100 other countries- have surged significantly over the last 2–3 years.
In 2024–25, exports of aircraft, spacecraft, and related parts accounted for nearly 31% of Telangana’s total exports. Besides, there has been a rising domestic demand for drones across agriculture, mining, and infrastructure sectors, along with substantial defence and PSU orders.
Recent GST rate rationalisations further strengthen the sector’s competitiveness. GST rates have been reduced for unmanned aircrafts (28%/18 → 5%), two-way radio, tanks and other armored fighting vehicles and parts (12% → 5%) and Target Motion Simulator, Parts, sub-assemblies of HACFS, parts for MRSAM system, parts for IADWS, Military transport aircraft, etc. (IGST 18% to Nil).
This tax reduction lowers manufacturing costs, enhances export competitiveness, boosts R&D capability, and supports efficient domestic procurement and budget utilisation across the aerospace and defence value chain.
Automobiles & Auto Components Industry
A poster with text overlayAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The automobiles and auto components industry has its presence across Hyderabad and Ranga Reddy districts in Telangana, anchored by leading players such as the Mahindra Group, Hyundai, and MRF Tyres. The sector caters to diverse markets, including OEMs, the aftermarket (spares), and pumps/electric motors.
In 2023–24, Telangana exported auto components and parts worth ₹177 crore and cars worth ₹79 crore, reflecting steady growth in both manufacturing and trade.
Recent GST reductions on auto parts, three-wheelers, and small cars and motorcycles (above 350cc) have further strengthened the ecosystem. These rate cuts benefit all stakeholders in the value chain- lowering production costs for OEMs, enhancing price competitiveness, and reducing costs for aftermarket services and consumers alike.
Toys & Handicraft
India has a long and culturally rich tradition of handcrafted toys, reflecting the country’s artistic heritage and craftsmanship. With the steady expansion of the Indian economy, the toy retail industry has witnessed substantial growth over the years. Telangana, in particular, is known for its Nirmal toys and crafts. Additionally, it is celebrated for its diverse handicrafts and artistic traditions, passed down through generations. Pembarthi brassware is known for its intricate metalwork, while the Dokra metal craft of Adilabad showcases the region’s tribal artistry through the ancient lost-wax casting technique. Similarly, Warangal durries, woven in the Warangal district, are known for their vibrant colors, detailed patterns, and durability.
A chart of various itemsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Nirmal toys and craft
Nirmal toys and crafts are handmade dolls and figurines crafted from wood, metal, or textile materials and received a Geographical Indication (GI) tag in 2009. Predominantly practiced by members of the Nakashi community in Adilabad, this age-old craft involves the use of Poniki wood and a natural adhesive made from tamarind seeds, reflecting the artisans’ deep-rooted traditional techniques.
The industry employs around 50–60 families, with sales channels spanning handicraft exhibitions, state emporia, trade fairs, and online marketplaces. With India exporting toys worth USD 152.34 million to over 150 countries in 2023–24, there is strong domestic and global demand potential for these uniquely crafted products.
The recent GST rate reduction from 12% to 5% results in an estimated 6% decline in retail prices, further enhancing the competitiveness of Nirmal toys in both domestic and international markets and supporting artisan livelihoods while promoting India’s traditional craftsmanship.
Pembarthi Metal Craft
Pembarthi Metal Craft, a traditional handicraft is made in Jangaon district, Telangana, and received a GI tag in 2010. This craft is primarily practiced by craftsmen of the Vishwakarma community, with only about 100 families still engaged in preserving this tradition.
The craft finds its market across temples- adorned in many shrines across South India, and in cultural, decorative, and home-use items such as pandans, nagardans, itardans, utensils, lampshades, and plant pots. These products are sold through handicraft exhibitions, state emporia, and fairs, reflecting a blend of traditional artistry and contemporary appeal.
A GST reduction from 12% to 5%, leading to an estimated 6% decrease in retail prices, boosts sales and directly enhances artisan incomes, helping sustain and promote this heritage craft in domestic markets.
Adilabad Dokra
Adilabad Dokra, a traditional bell metal craft practiced by tribal craftsmen of the Woj community in Telangana, is created using the ancient lost-wax casting technique. This handicraft artware received a GI tag in 2018 and continues to be sustained by around 100 families engaged in the trade.
Dokra products are marketed through local markets, fairs, state handicraft emporiums, and increasingly via online platforms, reflecting both cultural heritage and growing commercial appeal.
The recent GST reduction from 12% to 5%, resulting in an estimated 6% drop in retail prices, boosts sales and improves artisan incomes, while further promoting the preservation and growth of this traditional craft in domestic and export markets.
Warangal durries
The historic city of Warangal in southern Telangana is renowned for its handwoven cotton durries (carpets), a craft that received a GI tag in 2018. These intricately woven carpets are produced by weavers from the Padmashali community, who practice the craft both individually and through cooperatives, collectively employing around 2,000 members.
The market for Warangal durries includes brands like FabIndia, CCIC, and Golconda Handicrafts, as well as local markets, fairs, state emporiums, and online platforms such as Amazon. They are also exported to Germany, the UK, France, and other European nations, along with Japan, the US, and Canada, reflecting their international appeal.
The GST reduction from 12% to 5%, leading to an estimated 6% drop in retail prices, enhances the competitiveness of Warangal durries, revives export potential, and boosts sales, thereby improving artisan incomes and supporting the continued growth of this traditional craft.
Conclusion
GST reforms are driving Telangana’s growth by lowering costs, boosting competitiveness, and expanding markets across sectors. In food processing and pharmaceuticals, reduced taxes make products more affordable and stimulate innovation. In aerospace, defence, and automobiles, GST cuts lower production costs, enhance exports, and support R&D. Traditional crafts and toys, with rates reduced to 5%, see higher sales, increased artisan incomes, and stronger domestic and international demand.
Overall, these reforms promote affordability, market growth, and inclusive economic development, positioning Telangana as a hub for industry, exports, and cultural heritage.
References
Telangana.gov.in
https://www.telangana.gov.in/about/language-culture/
https://www.telangana.gov.in/about/state-profile/
incredibleindia.gov.in
https://www.incredibleindia.gov.in/en/telangana
invest.telangana.gov.in
https://invest.telangana.gov.in/pharma/
tourism.telangana.gov.in
https://tourism.telangana.gov.in/page/arts-crafts
IBEF
https://ibef.org/blogs/the-toy-story-in-india-understanding-india-s-booming-toy-retail-market
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
تلنگانہ کو آگے بڑھانا: جی ایس ٹی سے صنعت اور کاریگروں کو تقویت
14 OCT 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
• تلنگانہ اپنی زرعی پیداوار کا ~25 فیصد 4,000 سے زیادہ فیکٹریوں اور 80,000 غیر رسمی یونٹوں کے ذریعے پروسیس کرتا ہے ، جس میں پروسیسڈ فوڈز زرعی برآمدات کی قیمت کے 50 فیصد کے برابر ہے (2023-24) جی ایس ٹی نے قیمتوں میں 6-7 فیصد کمی کردی ۔
• ریاست میں 800 سے زیادہ لائف سائنسز فرم ہیں ، جو 2014 سے 4.5 لاکھ ملازمتیں پیدا کرتی ہیں ، جو ہندوستان کی بلک ڈرگ برآمدات میں 50 فیصد کا تعاون دیتی ہیں ۔ جی ایس ٹی میں کمی سے دواؤں کی لاگت میں 6-7 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے ۔
• 2024-25 میں طیاروں ، خلائی جہاز اور متعلقہ پرزوں کی برآمدات تلنگانہ کی کل برآمدات کا تقریبا 31 فیصد تھیں ؛ جی ایس ٹی اور آئی جی ایس ٹی میں کمی سے مسابقت کو تقویت ملتی ہے ۔
• تلنگانہ نے 177 کروڑ روپے کے آٹو کے پُرزوں اور 79 کروڑ روپے کی کاروں کی برآمدات کی ہیں (2023-24) جی ایس ٹی میں کمی مسابقت کو بڑھاتی ہے ، پیداواری لاگت کو کم کرتی ہے ۔
• جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ دستکاری اور کھلونوں پر جی ایس ٹی میں کمی سے قیمت میں ~6 فیصد کی کمی آتی ہے جس سے فروخت اور کاریگروں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور عالمی مارکیٹ تک رسائی بڑھتی ہے ۔
تعارف
جون 2014 میں ، آندھرا پردیش سے علیحدگی کے بعد تلنگانہ ہندوستان کی سب سے نئی اور سب سے کم عمر ریاست کے طور پر ابھری ۔ حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے دکن کے سطح مرتفع کے بالائی علاقوں پر واقع ہے اور اکثر ’’شمال کے جنوب اور جنوب کے شمال‘‘ کے طور پر بیان کیا جاتا ہے ، تلنگانہ طویل عرصے سے زبانوں ، ثقافتوں اور روایات کا سنگم رہا ہے ۔ یہ اپنے کھانوں ، فنون لطیفہ ، ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے ۔ اقتصادی طور پر یہ ریاست ایک اہم فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کی جگہ ہے ، یہ قومی سطح پر ایک اہم دواسازی کا مرکز بھی ہے اور اس کا دارالحکومت حیدرآباد ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کا ایک اہم مرکز ہے ۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ حالیہ جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات تلنگانہ کی ترقی کی رفتار کو مزید مضبوط کرتی ہیں ۔ ضروری اشیاء اور خدمات پر ٹیکس کے بوجھ کو کم کرکے ، یہ اصلاحات مانگ کو فروغ دیتی ہیں ، مسابقت کو بڑھاتی ہیں اور روزگار کے نئے راستے کھولتی ہیں ۔ یہ ریاست کے کلیدی شعبوں یعنی فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور دواسازی سے لے کر مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات تک براہ راست فائدہ پہنچاتی ہیں۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری
تلنگانہ کا فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر ، جو بڑے پیمانے پر ایم ایس ایم ای سے تقویت یافتہ ہے ، زرعی پیداوار میں قدر کوبڑھانے ، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔ صنعت ریاست کی زرعی پیداوار کا ~25 فیصد پروسیس کرتی ہے ، جو اسے کھیتوں اور بازاروں کے درمیان ایک اہم کڑی بناتی ہے ۔
یہ شعبہ جغرافیائی طور پر متنوع ہے ، جس کے بڑے کلسٹر ریاست بھر میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔حیدرآباد ، میڈک ، میڈچل ، ملکاج گیری اور وارنگل شہری میں نمکین اور لذیذ کھانے ؛ نظام آباد میں مصالحہ اور زرعی پروسیسنگ اور کھمم میں کیلے اور مصالحے پر مبنی اکائیاں ۔ تلنگانہ 4,000 فیکٹریوں اور 80,000 سے زیادہ غیر رسمی کاروباری اداروں کا مسکن ہے ، جو ہندوستان کے کل فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹوں کا ~10 فیصد ہے ۔ اس کی مارکیٹ تک رسائی گھریلو ناشتے کی مارکیٹ ، خوردہ فروشوں ، ڈی 2 سی برانڈز ، ایئر لائنز اور سپر مارکیٹوں تک پھیلی ہوئی ہے ۔ برآمدی محاذ پر ، 2023-24 میں ریاست کی زرعی اور متعلقہ برآمدات کا(قیمت کے لحاظ سے) پروسیسڈ فوڈ میں50 فیصدسے زیادہ حصہ ہے، جو امریکہ ، جرمنی ، فرانس ، اسپین اور روس سمیت مختلف مقامات پر بھیجے گئے ۔
حالیہ جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات نے کلیدی مصنوعات کے زمروں میں ٹیکسوں کو کم کرکے اس شعبے کی مسابقت کو مزید بڑھایا ہے ، جس میں جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ مصنوعات جیسے بنگناپلی آم اور تندور ریڈ گرام شامل ہیں ۔
جن دیگر اشیا پر جی ایس ٹی کم کیا گیا ہے ان میں پنیر/چینا (پیکڈ) یو ایچ ٹی دودھ ، ہندوستانی روٹی (پیکڈ) مکھن ، گھی ، چیز ، خشک میوے ، نمکین ، پاستا ، پھل اور سبزیوں کے رس ، سالن کے پیسٹ ، محفوظ پھل ، جام ، جیلی ، آئس کریم ، سوپ ، کارن فلیکس اور سیریل فلیکس ، چاکلیٹ ، پیسٹری اور کیک شامل ہیں ۔
شرحوں میں کمی سے شیلف کی قیمتوں میں 6-7 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے ، پیک سیزن کے دوران فروٹ – ٹو- فیکٹری خریداری کو فروغ ملتا ہے ، اور دیہی اور نیم شہری بازاروں میں پروسیسڈفوڈز کو زیادہ کفایتی بناتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، یہ اصلاحات صارفین کی مانگ کو بڑھاتی ہیں اور کسانوں ، مینوفیکچررز ، ایف ایم سی جی کھلاڑیوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای فوڈ یونٹوں کو یکساں طور پر فائدہ پہنچاتی ہیں ، جس سے زراعت پر مبنی صنعتوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے مرکز کے طور پر تلنگانہ کی پوزیشن کو تقویت ملتی ہے ۔
لائف سائنسز اور فارما انڈسٹری
تلنگانہ ہندوستان کے معروف دواسازی مینوفیکچرنگ مراکز میں سے ایک ہے ، جس کا یہ شعبہ ریاست کی تجارتی برآمدات میں بڑا حصہ ڈالتا ہے ۔ اس کا دارالحکومت ، حیدرآباد ، جسے اکثر ’’لائف سائنسز کیپیٹل آف انڈیا‘‘ کہا جاتا ہے ، اس ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔ ریاست میں 800 سے زیادہ لائف سائنسز کمپنیوں کا ایک فروغ پذیر ماحولیاتی نظام ہے جس نے 2014 سے اجتماعی طور پر 4.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا کی ہیں ۔
تلنگانہ کا دواسازی کا نیٹ ورک پورے ہندوستان کے اسپتالوں/کلینکوں اور خوردہ بازاروں کی خدمت کرتا ہے اور یہ ڈاکٹر ریڈی لیبارٹریز ، اربندو فارما ، جی ایس کے ، نووارٹس اور شانتا جیسے بڑے عالمی اور گھریلو پلیئرز کا مسکن ہے ۔ تلنگانہ ہندوستان کی بلک ڈرگ برآمدات کے تقریباً 50 فیصد حصے کا حامل ہے ، قومی فارما پیداوار کا ایک تہائی حصہ فراہم کرتا ہے اور کل فارما برآمدات کا پانچواں حصہ کمانڈ کرتا ہے۔جو ہندوستان کی ہیلتھ کیئر مینوفیکچرنگ ویلیو چین میں اس کے اہم کردار کو واضح کرتا ہے ۔
حالیہ جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات نے اس شعبے کی مسابقت کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے اور 30 کینسر کی دوائیوں پر جی ایس ٹی کو 12 فیصد سے کم کر کے صفر کر دیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ذاتی استعمال کے لئے تمام ڈرگس اور ادویات پر جی ایس ٹی 12 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس تخفیف سے تقریباً 6-7 فیصد انوائس ریلیف میں ملتی ہے ، جو تلنگانہ کی دواسازی اور لائف سائنسز کی صنعت کی ترقی اور جدت کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو زیادہ کفایتی اور قابل رسائی بناتی ہیں ۔
ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی صنعت
حیدرآباد ایک مضبوط ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کا مرکز ہے ، جو 25 سے زیادہ بڑی کمپنیوں اور 1,000 سے زیادہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کا مسکن ہے ۔ یہ شہر ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ لیبارٹری (ڈی آر ڈی ایل) ریسرچ سینٹر امارت (آر سی آئی) بھارت ڈائنامکس لمیٹڈ (بی ڈی ایل) مشرا دھاتو نگم لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی این) آرڈیننس فیکٹری اور ڈیفنس میٹالرجیکل ریسرچ لیبارٹری (ڈی ایم آر ایل) جیسے اہم تحقیقی اور دفاعی اداروں کا مسکن ہے جو ایک درجن سے زیادہ بڑی ڈی آر ڈی او لیبز اور دفاعی پی ایس یوز کے تعاون سے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیتے ہیں ۔
شہر کا صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کلیدی منڈیوں کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرتا ہے ، جس میں انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) شامل ہے، جس نے مارس آربٹر مشن ، ہندوستانی فوج ، نیم فوجی دستوں ، ڈی آر ڈی او ، اور سسٹم کی سطح کے فراہم کنندگان کے لئے 30 فیصدحصے حاصل کیے ہیں۔ اس طاقت کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے ، ہندوستان کی فوجی ہارڈ ویئر کی برآمدات جن میں امریکہ ، فرانس ، آرمینیائی اور 100 سے زیادہ دیگر ممالک شامل ہیں،میں گزشتہ 2-3 سالوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
سن2024-25 میں ہوائی جہاز ، خلائی جہاز اور متعلقہ پرزوں کی برآمدات تلنگانہ کی کل برآمدات کا تقریبا 31ً فیصد تھیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، خاطر خواہ دفاعی اور پی ایس یو آرڈرز کے ساتھ زراعت ، کان کنی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبوں میں ڈرونز کی گھریلو مانگ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
حال ہی میں جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو معقول بنانے سے اس شعبے کی مسابقت کو مزید تقویت ملی ہے ۔ بغیر پائلٹ کے ہوائی جہاز (28 فیصد/18 5 فیصد) دو طرفہ ریڈیو ، ٹینک اور دیگر بکتر بند فائٹنگ گاڑیاں اور پرزے (12 فیصد 5 فیصد) اور ٹارگٹ موشن سمیلیٹر ، پارٹس ، ایچ اے سی ایف ایس کی ذیلی اسمبلیاں ، ایم آر ایس اے ایم سسٹم کے پرزے ، آئی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے پرزے ، ملٹری ٹرانسپورٹ طیارے وغیرہ کے لیے جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں میں کمی کی گئی ہے ۔ (آئی جی ایس ٹی 18 فیصد سے صفر)
ٹیکس میں یہ کمی مینوفیکچرنگ لاگت کو کم کرتی ہے ، برآمدی مسابقت کو بڑھاتی ہے ، تحقیق و ترقی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرتی ہے اور ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی ویلیو چین میں موثر گھریلو خریداری اور بجٹ کے استعمال کی حمایت کرتی ہے ۔
آٹوموبائل اور آٹو پُرزوں کی صنعت
آٹوموبائل اور آٹو پُرزوں کی صنعت کی موجودگی تلنگانہ کے حیدرآباد اور رنگا ریڈی اضلاع میں ہے ، جس کی میزبانی مہندرا گروپ ، ہنڈائی اور ایم آر ایف ٹائر جیسی سرکردہ کمپنیاں کرتی ہیں ۔ یہ شعبہ متنوع بازاروں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے ، جن میں او ای ایم ، آفٹر مارکیٹ (اسپیئرز) اور پمپ/الیکٹرک موٹرز شامل ہیں۔
سن 2023-24میں ، تلنگانہ نے 177 کروڑ روپے کے آٹو پُرزے اور 79 کروڑ روپے کی کاریں برآمد کیں ، جو مینوفیکچرنگ اور تجارت دونوں میں مستحکم ترقی کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔
آٹو پارٹس ، تھری وہیلرز ، اور چھوٹی کاروں اور موٹر سائیکلوں (350 سی سی سے اوپر) پر حالیہ جی ایس ٹی میں کمی نے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے ۔ ان شرحوں میں کمی سے ویلیو چین کے تمام متعلقین کو فائدہ ہواہے۔او ای ایم کے لیے پیداواری لاگت میں کمی آئی ہے ، قیمتوں کی مسابقت بڑھی ہے اور بازار کے بعد کی خدمات اور صارفین کے لیے لاگت کو یکساں طور پر کم کیا ہے ۔
کھلونے اور دستکاری
ہندوستان میں ہاتھ سے تیارکیے گئے کھلونوں کی ایک طویل اور ثقافتی طور پر بھرپور روایت ہے ، جو ملک کے فنکارانہ ورثے اور دستکاری کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ ہندوستانی معیشت کی مسلسل توسیع کے ساتھ ، کھلونوں کی خوردہ صنعت میں گزشتہ برسوں میں خاطر خواہ ترقی ہوئی ہے ۔ تلنگانہ ، خاص طور پر ، اپنے نرمل کھلونوں اور دستکاری کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، یہ اپنی متنوع دستکاری اور فنکارانہ روایات کے لیے جاناجاتا ہے ، جو نسلوں سے چلی آئی ہیں ۔ پیم برتھی کے پیتل کے برتن اپنے پیچیدہ دھات کاری کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں ، جبکہ عادل آباد کی ڈوکرا دھات کاری قدیم لوسٹ ویکس کاسٹنگ تکنیک کے ذریعے خطے کی قبائلی فن کاری کی نمائش کرتی ہے ۔ اسی طرح ، وارنگل کی دریاں ، جو وارنگل ضلع میں بنی ہیں ، اپنے متنوع رنگوں ، تفصیلی نمونوں اور استحکام کے لیے جانی جاتی ہیں ۔
نرمل کھلونے اور دستکاری
نرمل کھلونے اور دستکاری ہاتھ سے بنی گڑیا اور مورتیاں ہیں جو لکڑی ، دھات ، یا ٹیکسٹائل کے مواد سے تیار کی گئی ہیں اور انہیں 2009 میں جغرافیائی اشارے (جی آئی) کا ٹیگ ملا تھا ۔ بنیادی طور پر عادل آباد میں نقاشی برادری کے افراد کے ذریعہ تیار کی جانے والی ، اس صدیوں پرانی دستکاری میں پونکی لکڑی اور املی کے بیجوں سے بنی قدرتی گوندکا استعمال شامل ہے ، جو کاریگروں کی گہری جڑوں والی روایتی تکنیکوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
یہ صنعت تقریبا 50ً-60 خاندانوں کو روزی روزگار دیتی ہے ، جن کے سیلز چینلز دستکاری کی نمائشوں ، ریاستی ایمپوریا ، تجارتی میلوں اور آن لائن بازاروں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں ۔ ہندوستان نے 2023-24 میں 150 سے زیادہ ممالک کو 152.34 ملین امریکی ڈالر مالیت کے کھلونے برآمد کیے ہیں ، ان منفرد طور پر تیار کردہ مصنوعات کے لیے مضبوط گھریلو اور عالمی مانگ ہے ۔
جی ایس ٹی کی شرح میں 12 فیصدسے 5 فیصد تک کی حالیہ کمی کے نتیجے میں خوردہ قیمتوں میں تقریباً 6 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے ، جس سے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں منڈیوں میں نرمل کھلونوں کی مسابقت میں مزید اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ہندوستان کی روایتی کاریگری کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے کاریگروں کی روزی روزگار میں مدد ملی ہے ۔
پیم برتھی دھاتی دستکاری
پیم برتھی میٹل کرافٹ ، جو کہ ایک روایتی دستکاری ہے ، تلنگانہ کے جان گاؤں ضلع میں بنائی جاتی ہے اور اسے 2010 میں جی آئی ٹیگ ملا ۔ یہ دستکاری بنیادی طور پر وشوکرما برادری کے کاریگروں کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے ، صرف 100 کے قریب خاندان اب بھی اس روایت کو برقرار رکھنے میں مصروف ہیں ۔
یہ ہنر مند انہ کاریگری مندروں میں بہت مقبول ہے ۔ جنوبی ہند کے کئی مندروں میں یہ سجاوٹ کے طور پر استعمال ہوتی ہے، نیز ثقافتی، تزئینی اور گھریلو استعمال کی اشیاء جیسے پان دان، نگر دان، عطر دان، برتن، لیمپ شیڈز اور پودوں کے گملے بنانے میں بھی اس کا استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ یہ مصنوعات ہنر نمائشوں، ریاستی ایمپوریئم اور میلوں میں فروخت کی جاتی ہیں، جو روایتی فن اور جدید ذوق کا حسین امتزاج پیش کرتی ہیں۔
جی ایس ٹی کی شرح 12 فیصدسے کم ہو کر 5 فیصدہونے سے، قیمتوں میں تقریباً 6 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے، جس سے فروخت میں اضافہ اور کاریگروں کی آمدنی میں براہِ راست بہتری آئی ہے، جو اس ورثے کو گھریلو منڈیوں میں زندہ رکھنے اور فروغ دینے میں مدد دیتی ہے۔
عادل آباد ڈوکرا
عادِل آباد ڈوکرا، ایک روایتی دھات کاری کا ہنر ہے جو تلنگانہ کے وَوج برادری کے کاریگروں کے ذریعے انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ فن قدیم موم کے سانچے میں ڈھالنے کی تکنیک کے ذریعے تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس ہنر کو 2018 میں جی آئی ٹیگ حاصل ہوا اور آج بھی تقریباً 100 خاندان اس پیشے سے وابستہ ہیں اور اسے زندہ رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔
ڈوکرا کی مصنوعات مقامی بازاروں، میلوں، ریاستی ہنڈی کرافٹ ایمپوریئم اور اب بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد میں آن لائن پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے فروخت کی جا رہی ہیں، جو اس ہنر کے ثقافتی ورثے اور بڑھتی ہوئی تجارتی اہمیت کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
حال ہی میں جی ایس ٹی کی شرح 12 فیصد سے کم کرکے 5 فیصد کر دی گئی، جس کے نتیجے میں خردہ قیمتوں میں تقریباً 6 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف فروخت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے بلکہ کاریگروں کی آمدنی میں بھی بہتری آئی ہے اور اس روایتی ہنر کے تحفظ و فروغ کو گھریلو اور برآمدی منڈیوں میں مزید تقویت ملی ہے۔
وارنگل کی دریاں
جنوبی تلنگانہ کا تاریخی شہر وارنگل اپنی ہاتھ سے بُنی ہوئی کپاس کی دریوں (قالینوں) کے لیے مشہور ہے، جو ایک روایتی ہنر ہے اور جسے 2018 میں جی آئی ٹیگ دیا گیا۔ یہ نفیس قالینیں پدماشالی برادری کے بُنکرتیار کرتے ہیں، جو انفرادی طور پر اور کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے ذریعے اس ہنر کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں اور اس سے وابستہ کاریگروں کی تعداد تقریباً 2,000 افراد پر مشتمل ہے۔
وارنگل کی دریوں کی مارکیٹ میں فیب انڈیا ، سی سی آئی سی ، گولکنڈہ ہینڈی کرافٹس جیسے برانڈز شامل ہیں، نیز یہ مصنوعات مقامی بازاروں، میلوں، ریاستی ایمپوریئم اور ایمیزون جیسے آن لائن پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے بھی فروخت کی جاتی ہیں۔ ان کی برآمدات جرمنی، برطانیہ، فرانس اور دیگر یورپی ممالک کے علاوہ جاپان، امریکہ اور کینیڈا کو بھی کی جاتی ہیں، جو ان دریوں کی بین الاقوامی مقبولیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
حال ہی میں جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو 12 فیصدسے کم کرکے 5 فیصد کر دیا گیا، جس سے خردہ قیمتوں میں تقریباً 6 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔ اس سے وارنگل کی دریوں کی بین الاقوامی مسابقت میں اضافہ، برآمدی امکانات کی بحالی اور فروخت میں بہتری ہوئی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں کاریگروں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ اور اس روایتی ہنر کی بقا و ترقی کو سہارا ملا ہے۔
نتیجہ
جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات تلنگانہ کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں، کیونکہ یہ مختلف شعبوں میں لاگت کو کم، مسابقت کو بڑھا اور منڈیوں کو وسعت دے رہی ہیں۔ فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور فارماسیوٹیکلز کے شعبوں میں ٹیکسوں میں کمی سے مصنوعات زیادہ سستی ہو گئی ہیں، جس سے جدت کو فروغ ملا ہے۔ ایرو اسپیس، دفاع اور آٹوموبائل کے شعبوں میں جی ایس ٹی میں کمی نے پیداواری اخراجات کو کم کیا ہے، برآمدات میں اضافہ کیا ہےاور تحقیق و ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔
روایتی دستکاری اور کھلونوں کے لیے جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو کم کر کے 5 فیصد کرنے سے ان کی فروخت میں اضافہ، کاریگروں کی آمدنی میں بہتری، اور ملکی و غیر ملکی منڈیوں میں مانگ میں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر، یہ اصلاحات مصنوعات کو مزید قابلِ خرید بناتی ہیں، منڈیوں کی ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہیں اور جامع معاشی ترقی کو ممکن بناتی ہیں، جس سے تلنگانہ کو صنعت، برآمدات اور ثقافتی ورثے کے مرکز کے طور پر مضبوط مقام حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔
حوالہ جات
Telangana.gov.in
https://www.telangana.gov.in/about/language-culture/
https://www.telangana.gov.in/about/state-profile/
incredibleindia.gov.in
https://www.incredibleindia.gov.in/en/telangana
invest.telangana.gov.in
https://invest.telangana.gov.in/pharma/
tourism.telangana.gov.in
https://tourism.telangana.gov.in/page/arts-crafts
IBEF
https://ibef.org/blogs/the-toy-story-in-india-understanding-india-s-booming-toy-retail-market
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں