PIB Headquarters
Driving Telangana Forward: GST Powers Industry and Artisans
14 OCT 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Telangana processes ~25% of its agricultural output through 4,000+ factories and 80,000 informal units, with processed foods making up 50% of agri-export value (2023–24); GST cuts lower prices by 6-7%.
• The state hosts 800+ life sciences firms, generating 4.5 lakh jobs since 2014, contributing 50% of India’s bulk drug exports; GST cuts reduce drug costs by 6-7%.
• In 2024–25, exports of aircraft, spacecraft, and related parts accounted for nearly 31% of Telangana’s total exports; GST and IGST cuts strengthen competitiveness.
• Telangana exported ₹177 crore in auto components and ₹79 crore in cars (2023–24); GST cuts enhance competitiveness, reduce production costs.
• GST cuts on GI-tagged handicrafts and toys translate to ~6% price drop which boosts sales, artisan incomes, and expands global market reach.
Introduction
In June 2014, Telangana emerged as India’s newest and youngest state following its separation from Andhra Pradesh. Strategically located on the uplands of the Deccan plateau and often described as the “South of the North and North of the South”, Telangana has long been a crossroads of languages, cultures, and traditions. It is known for its cuisine, arts, handlooms, and handicrafts. Economically, the state hosts a vital food processing industry, a nationally significant pharmaceutical hub, and its capital city Hyderabad is a leading centre for aerospace and defence manufacturing.
Notably, the recent GST reforms further strengthen Telangana’s growth momentum. By easing the tax burden on essential goods and services, these reforms stimulate demand, enhance competitiveness, and open new avenues for employment. They directly benefit the state’s key sectors- from food processing and pharmaceuticals to manufacturing and exports- aligning seamlessly with Telangana’s vision for inclusive and sustainable development.
Food Processing Industry
Telangana’s food processing sector, largely powered by MSMEs, plays a pivotal role in adding value to agricultural produce, creating jobs, and strengthening the rural economy. The industry processes ~25% of the state’s agricultural output, making it a vital link between farms and markets.
The sector is geographically diverse, with major clusters spread across the state- snacks and savories in Hyderabad, Medak, Medchal, Malkajgiri and Warangal Urban; spice and agro processing in Nizamabad; and banana and spice-based units in Khammam. Telangana is home to ~4,000 factories and over 80,000 informal enterprises, accounting for ~10% of India’s total food processing units. Its market reach spans the domestic snack market, retailers, D2C brands, airlines, and supermarkets. On the export front, processed foods formed over 50% of the state’s agricultural and allied exports (by value) in 2023-24, shipped to destinations including the USA, Germany, France, Spain, and Russia.
The recent GST reforms have further enhanced the sector’s competitiveness by lowering taxes across key product categories, including GI-tagged products such as Banaganapalle Mangoes and Tandur Redgram.
Other items on which GST has been reduced include paneer/chena (packed), UHT milk, Indian breads (packed), butter, ghee, cheese, dry fruits, namkeen, pasta, fruit and vegetable juices, curry pastes, preserved fruit, jams, jellies, ice cream, soups, cornflakes and cereal flakes, chocolates, pastries, and cakes.
A blue and white poster with text and images of foodAI-generated content may be incorrect.
These rate cuts reduce shelf prices by 6–7%, boost fruit-to-factory procurement during peak seasons, and make processed foods more affordable across rural and semi-urban markets. Further, the reforms stimulate consumer demand and benefit farmers, manufacturers, FMCG players, and MSME food units alike, reinforcing Telangana’s position as a growing hub for agro-based industries.
Life Sciences & Pharma Industry
A diagram of different types of drugsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Telangana is one of India’s leading pharmaceutical manufacturing hubs, with the sector contributing a large share to the state’s merchandise exports. Its capital, Hyderabad, often referred to as the “Life Sciences Capital of India”, anchors this growth. The state has a thriving ecosystem of 800+ life sciences companies that have collectively generated over 4.5 lakh jobs since 2014.
Telangana's pharmaceutical network serves pan-India hospitals/clinics, and retail markets, and is home to major global and domestic players such as Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories, Aurobindo Pharma, GSK, Novartis, and Shantha. Telangana accounts for nearly 50% of India’s bulk drug exports, contributes one-third of national pharma output, and commands one-fifth of total pharma exports- underscoring its critical role in India’s healthcare manufacturing value chain.
The recent GST reforms have further strengthened this sector’s competitiveness and accessibility with GST reduced from 12% to Nil on 30 cancer drugs. Additionally, GST on all drugs and medicines for personal use has been reduced from 12% to 5%. These reductions translate into an estimated 6-7% invoice relief, making healthcare more affordable and accessible while boosting the growth and innovation of Telangana’s pharmaceutical and life sciences industry.
Aerospace & Defence Industry
A poster with images of military vehiclesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Hyderabad is a mature aerospace and defence manufacturing hub, hosting over 25 large companies and 1,000+ MSMEs. The city is home to premier research and defence establishments such as Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Defence Research and Development Laboratory (DRDL), Research Centre Imarat (RCI), Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL), Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited (MDN), Ordnance Factory, and Defence Metallurgical Research Laboratory (DMRL), forming a robust ecosystem supported by more than a dozen major DRDO labs and defence PSUs.
The city’s industrial ecosystem caters to key markets, including Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), which sourced 30% of the parts for the Mars Orbiter Mission, the Indian Army, paramilitary forces, DRDO, and system-level providers. Reflecting this strength, India’s military hardware exports- covering destinations such as the US, France, Armenia, and over 100 other countries- have surged significantly over the last 2–3 years.
In 2024–25, exports of aircraft, spacecraft, and related parts accounted for nearly 31% of Telangana’s total exports. Besides, there has been a rising domestic demand for drones across agriculture, mining, and infrastructure sectors, along with substantial defence and PSU orders.
Recent GST rate rationalisations further strengthen the sector’s competitiveness. GST rates have been reduced for unmanned aircrafts (28%/18 → 5%), two-way radio, tanks and other armored fighting vehicles and parts (12% → 5%) and Target Motion Simulator, Parts, sub-assemblies of HACFS, parts for MRSAM system, parts for IADWS, Military transport aircraft, etc. (IGST 18% to Nil).
This tax reduction lowers manufacturing costs, enhances export competitiveness, boosts R&D capability, and supports efficient domestic procurement and budget utilisation across the aerospace and defence value chain.
Automobiles & Auto Components Industry
A poster with text overlayAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The automobiles and auto components industry has its presence across Hyderabad and Ranga Reddy districts in Telangana, anchored by leading players such as the Mahindra Group, Hyundai, and MRF Tyres. The sector caters to diverse markets, including OEMs, the aftermarket (spares), and pumps/electric motors.
In 2023–24, Telangana exported auto components and parts worth ₹177 crore and cars worth ₹79 crore, reflecting steady growth in both manufacturing and trade.
Recent GST reductions on auto parts, three-wheelers, and small cars and motorcycles (above 350cc) have further strengthened the ecosystem. These rate cuts benefit all stakeholders in the value chain- lowering production costs for OEMs, enhancing price competitiveness, and reducing costs for aftermarket services and consumers alike.
Toys & Handicraft
India has a long and culturally rich tradition of handcrafted toys, reflecting the country’s artistic heritage and craftsmanship. With the steady expansion of the Indian economy, the toy retail industry has witnessed substantial growth over the years. Telangana, in particular, is known for its Nirmal toys and crafts. Additionally, it is celebrated for its diverse handicrafts and artistic traditions, passed down through generations. Pembarthi brassware is known for its intricate metalwork, while the Dokra metal craft of Adilabad showcases the region’s tribal artistry through the ancient lost-wax casting technique. Similarly, Warangal durries, woven in the Warangal district, are known for their vibrant colors, detailed patterns, and durability.
A chart of various itemsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Nirmal toys and craft
Nirmal toys and crafts are handmade dolls and figurines crafted from wood, metal, or textile materials and received a Geographical Indication (GI) tag in 2009. Predominantly practiced by members of the Nakashi community in Adilabad, this age-old craft involves the use of Poniki wood and a natural adhesive made from tamarind seeds, reflecting the artisans’ deep-rooted traditional techniques.
The industry employs around 50–60 families, with sales channels spanning handicraft exhibitions, state emporia, trade fairs, and online marketplaces. With India exporting toys worth USD 152.34 million to over 150 countries in 2023–24, there is strong domestic and global demand potential for these uniquely crafted products.
The recent GST rate reduction from 12% to 5% results in an estimated 6% decline in retail prices, further enhancing the competitiveness of Nirmal toys in both domestic and international markets and supporting artisan livelihoods while promoting India’s traditional craftsmanship.
Pembarthi Metal Craft
Pembarthi Metal Craft, a traditional handicraft is made in Jangaon district, Telangana, and received a GI tag in 2010. This craft is primarily practiced by craftsmen of the Vishwakarma community, with only about 100 families still engaged in preserving this tradition.
The craft finds its market across temples- adorned in many shrines across South India, and in cultural, decorative, and home-use items such as pandans, nagardans, itardans, utensils, lampshades, and plant pots. These products are sold through handicraft exhibitions, state emporia, and fairs, reflecting a blend of traditional artistry and contemporary appeal.
A GST reduction from 12% to 5%, leading to an estimated 6% decrease in retail prices, boosts sales and directly enhances artisan incomes, helping sustain and promote this heritage craft in domestic markets.
Adilabad Dokra
Adilabad Dokra, a traditional bell metal craft practiced by tribal craftsmen of the Woj community in Telangana, is created using the ancient lost-wax casting technique. This handicraft artware received a GI tag in 2018 and continues to be sustained by around 100 families engaged in the trade.
Dokra products are marketed through local markets, fairs, state handicraft emporiums, and increasingly via online platforms, reflecting both cultural heritage and growing commercial appeal.
The recent GST reduction from 12% to 5%, resulting in an estimated 6% drop in retail prices, boosts sales and improves artisan incomes, while further promoting the preservation and growth of this traditional craft in domestic and export markets.
Warangal durries
The historic city of Warangal in southern Telangana is renowned for its handwoven cotton durries (carpets), a craft that received a GI tag in 2018. These intricately woven carpets are produced by weavers from the Padmashali community, who practice the craft both individually and through cooperatives, collectively employing around 2,000 members.
The market for Warangal durries includes brands like FabIndia, CCIC, and Golconda Handicrafts, as well as local markets, fairs, state emporiums, and online platforms such as Amazon. They are also exported to Germany, the UK, France, and other European nations, along with Japan, the US, and Canada, reflecting their international appeal.
The GST reduction from 12% to 5%, leading to an estimated 6% drop in retail prices, enhances the competitiveness of Warangal durries, revives export potential, and boosts sales, thereby improving artisan incomes and supporting the continued growth of this traditional craft.
Conclusion
GST reforms are driving Telangana’s growth by lowering costs, boosting competitiveness, and expanding markets across sectors. In food processing and pharmaceuticals, reduced taxes make products more affordable and stimulate innovation. In aerospace, defence, and automobiles, GST cuts lower production costs, enhance exports, and support R&D. Traditional crafts and toys, with rates reduced to 5%, see higher sales, increased artisan incomes, and stronger domestic and international demand.
Overall, these reforms promote affordability, market growth, and inclusive economic development, positioning Telangana as a hub for industry, exports, and cultural heritage.
References
Telangana.gov.in
https://www.telangana.gov.in/about/language-culture/
https://www.telangana.gov.in/about/state-profile/
incredibleindia.gov.in
https://www.incredibleindia.gov.in/en/telangana
invest.telangana.gov.in
https://invest.telangana.gov.in/pharma/
tourism.telangana.gov.in
https://tourism.telangana.gov.in/page/arts-crafts
IBEF
https://ibef.org/blogs/the-toy-story-in-india-understanding-india-s-booming-toy-retail-market
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
তেলেঙ্গানাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে জিএসটি: শিল্প ও কারিগরদের জন্য নতুন রসায়ন
14 OCT 2025 4:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ অক্টোবর ২০২৫
মূল বিষয়সমূহ:
- তেলেঙ্গানার প্রায় ২৫% কৃষিজ উৎপাদন প্রক্রিয়াকৃত হয় ৪,০০০-এরও বেশি কারখানা ও ৮০,০০০ বেসরকারি সংস্থায়; প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্য রফতানির মূল্যের ৫০% জুড়ে (২০২৩–২৪); জিএসটি হ্রাসে দাম কমেছে ৬–৭%।
- রাজ্যে রয়েছে ৮০০-রও বেশি লাইফ সায়েন্সেস সংস্থা, যা ২০১৪ সাল থেকে ৪.৫ লক্ষ চাকরি তৈরি করেছে এবং ভারতের বাল্ক ড্রাগ রফতানির ৫০% সরবরাহ করে; জিএসটি হ্রাসে ওষুধের দাম কমেছে ৬–৭%।
- ২০২৪–২৫ সালে, বিমান, মহাকাশযান এবং সম্পর্কিত অংশ রফতানি তেলেঙ্গানার মোট রফতানির প্রায় ৩১% দখল করেছে; জিএসটি ও আইজিএসটি হ্রাসে প্রতিযোগিতামূলক শক্তি বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
- ২০২৩–২৪ সালে রাজ্য ₹১৭৭ কোটি মূল্যের অটো কম্পোনেন্ট এবং ₹৭৯ কোটি মূল্যের গাড়ি রফতানি করেছে; জিএসটি হ্রাসে উৎপাদন ব্যয় কমে এবং প্রতিযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
- জিআই-ট্যাগযুক্ত হস্তশিল্প ও খেলনার উপর জিএসটি হ্রাসে প্রায় ৬% দামের পতন ঘটেছে, যা বিক্রি বাড়িয়েছে, কারিগরদের আয় বৃদ্ধি করেছে এবং বৈশ্বিক বাজার সম্প্রসারণ করেছে।
ভূমিকা:
২০১৪ সালের জুনে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ থেকে আলাদা হয়ে ভারতের নবীনতম রাজ্য হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করে তেলঙ্গানা। দাক্ষিণাত্য মালভূমির উঁচু অংশে অবস্থিত এই রাজ্যকে বলা হয় “দক্ষিণের উত্তর, উত্তরের দক্ষিণ”। সমৃদ্ধ সংস্কৃতি, ভাষা, ঐতিহ্য ও শিল্পকলার জন্য এটি সুপরিচিত। অর্থনৈতিকভাবে রাজ্যটি খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস, প্রতিরক্ষা ও এরোস্পেস শিল্পে জাতীয়ভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
সাম্প্রতিক জিএসটি সংস্কার রাজ্যের এই প্রবৃদ্ধিকে আরও ত্বরান্বিত করেছে। প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য ও পরিষেবার উপর করের বোঝা হ্রাসের মাধ্যমে এগুলো চাহিদা বাড়ায়, প্রতিযোগিতামূলক সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করে এবং কর্মসংস্থানের নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করে। খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ থেকে শুরু করে ওষুধ, উৎপাদন ও রফতানি - সব ক্ষেত্রেই এই সংস্কার তেলেঙ্গানার অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ।
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প
তেলেঙ্গানার খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ খাত, মূলত এমএসএমই দ্বারা পরিচালিত, কৃষিজ পণ্যের মূল্য সংযোজন, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি ও গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রাখে। রাজ্যের প্রায় ২৫% কৃষিজ উৎপাদন এই খাতে প্রক্রিয়াকৃত হয়।
হায়দরাবাদ, মেদক, মেদচাল, মালকাজগিরি ও ওয়ারাঙ্গলে স্ন্যাক্স ও নিমকি সংস্থা; নিজামাবাদে মশলা প্রক্রিয়াকরণ; খাম্মামে কলা ও মশলাভিত্তিক ইউনিট - এইভাবে খাতটি রাজ্যজুড়ে বিস্তৃত। প্রায় ৪,০০০ কারখানা ও ৮০,০০০ অনানুষ্ঠানিক ইউনিটের মাধ্যমে এটি ভারতের মোট খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ইউনিটের প্রায় ১০% প্রতিনিধিত্ব করে।
প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্য ২০২৩–২৪ সালে তেলেঙ্গানার কৃষি ও আনুষঙ্গিক রফতানির ৫০%-এরও বেশি (মূল্যে) দখল করেছে, রফতানি গন্তব্যের মধ্যে রয়েছে যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, জার্মানি, ফ্রান্স, স্পেন ও রাশিয়া।
সাম্প্রতিক জিএসটি সংস্কারে বানগানাপল্লে আম ও তন্দুর রেডগ্রামের মতো জিআই-ট্যাগযুক্ত পণ্যের উপর কর হ্রাস করা হয়েছে। এছাড়া পনির/ছানা, ইউএইচটি দুধ, প্যাকেট রুটি, বাটার, ঘি, চিজ, শুকনো ফল, নিমকি, পাস্তা, ফল ও সবজির জুস, জ্যাম, আইসক্রিম, সিরিয়াল ফ্লেক্স ইত্যাদির উপরও জিএসটি কমানো হয়েছে।
ফলে দাম কমেছে ৬–৭%, কৃষক থেকে কারখানায় কাঁচামাল সরবরাহ বেড়েছে, এবং গ্রামীণ ও অর্ধনগর বাজারে ক্রেতাদের নাগালে পণ্য পৌঁছানো সহজ হয়েছে। এতে কৃষক, উৎপাদক, এফএমসিজি কোম্পানি ও ক্ষুদ্র ইউনিট, সবাই উপকৃত হচ্ছে।
লাইফ সায়েন্সেস ও ফার্মা শিল্প
তেলেঙ্গানা ভারতের অন্যতম প্রধান ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল কেন্দ্র। হায়দরাবাদ, যাকে বলা হয় “ভারতের লাইফ সায়েন্সেস রাজধানী”, রাজ্যের এই ক্ষেত্রের মূলভিত্তি। এখানে ৮০০-রও বেশি কোম্পানি রয়েছে, যারা ২০১৪ সাল থেকে ৪.৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি চাকরি সৃষ্টি করেছে।
ডাঃ রেড্ডিস, অরবিন্দো, জিএসকে, নোভার্টিস ও সান্তা-র মতো সংস্থাগুলি এখানেই অবস্থিত। তেলেঙ্গানা ভারতের বাল্ক ড্রাগ রফতানির ৫০% এবং ফার্মা উৎপাদনের প্রায় এক-তৃতীয়াংশ অবদান রাখে এবং মোট ওষুধ রপ্তানির এক-পঞ্চমাংশের দখল রাখে।
জিএসটি সংস্কারে ৩০টি ক্যান্সার ওষুধের উপর জিএসটি ১২% থেকে শূন্যে নামানো হয়েছে এবং সব ধরনের ওষুধের উপর জিএসটি ১২% থেকে ৫% করা হয়েছে। এতে গড়ে ৬–৭% দামের হ্রাস ঘটেছে, যা স্বাস্থ্যসেবা আরও সুলভ করেছে এবং রাজ্যের ফার্মা শিল্পকে উদ্ভাবন ও প্রবৃদ্ধির পথে এগিয়ে নিয়েছে।
এয়ারোস্পেস ও প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প
হায়দরাবাদ আজ ভারতের অন্যতম প্রধান এয়ারোস্পেস ও প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র। এখানে ২৫-টিরও বেশি বড় সংস্থা ও প্রায় ১,০০০-র বেশি এমএসএমই প্রতিষ্ঠান সক্রিয়ভাবে যুক্ত রয়েছে। শহরে ডিফেন্স রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট অর্গানাইজেশন (DRDO), ডিফেন্স রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট ল্যাবরেটরি (DRDL), রিসার্চ সেন্টার ইমারত (RCI), ভারত ডায়নামিকস লিমিটেড (BDL), মিশ্র ধাতু নিগম লিমিটেড (MDN), অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি এবং ডিফেন্স মেটালার্জিকাল রিসার্চ ল্যাবরেটরি (DMRL)-এর মতো শীর্ষ প্রতিষ্ঠান রয়েছে।
এই সংস্থাগুলির জোট ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম ও মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি উৎপাদনে একটি শক্তিশালী বাস্তুব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলেছে। ইসরো’র মঙ্গল অভিযান প্রকল্পের ৩০% অংশ এখানকার শিল্প ইউনিটগুলির তৈরি, যা এই খাতের দক্ষতা ও সক্ষমতার প্রতিফলন।
২০২৪–২৫ অর্থবছরে বিমান, মহাকাশযান ও সংশ্লিষ্ট যন্ত্রাংশ রফতানি তেলঙ্গানার মোট রফতানির প্রায় ৩১% জুড়ে রয়েছে। কৃষি, খনন ও পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে ড্রোনের বাড়তি চাহিদা এবং প্রতিরক্ষা সংস্থাগুলির অর্ডার বৃদ্ধিও এই প্রবৃদ্ধিকে আরও চাঙ্গা করেছে।
জিএসটি সংস্কারে এই খাতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কর ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে , মানববিহীন বিমান (Unmanned Aircraft): ২৮%/১৮% - ৫%, টু-ওয়ে রেডিও, ট্যাঙ্ক ও অন্যান্য যুদ্ধযান (১২% - ৫%), টার্গেট মোশন সিমুলেটর, HACFS সাব-অ্যাসেম্বলি, MRSAM পার্টস, IADWS পার্টস, সামরিক ট্রান্সপোর্ট বিমান ইত্যাদি (IGST: ১৮% - শূন্য)
এই কর ছাড় উৎপাদন ব্যয় হ্রাস করেছে, রফতানি প্রতিযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করেছে, আরঅ্যান্ডডি ক্ষমতা জোরদার করেছে এবং প্রতিরক্ষা বাজেটের কার্যকর ব্যবহার নিশ্চিত করেছে।
অটোমোবাইল ও অটো কম্পোনেন্ট ক্ষেত্র
তেলঙ্গানার অটোমোবাইল ও অটো কম্পোনেন্ট ক্ষেত্র মূলত হায়দরাবাদ ও রাঙ্গা রেড্ডি জেলায় কেন্দ্রীভূত। মাহিন্দ্রা গ্রুপ, হুন্ডাই ও এমআরএফ টায়ারের মতো বড় সংস্থাগুলি এখানে কার্যক্রম পরিচালনা করে। খাতটি ওইএম, স্পেয়ার মার্কেট ও বৈদ্যুতিক মোটর উৎপাদনের মতো বিভিন্ন উপখাতে যুক্ত।
২০২৩–২৪ অর্থবছরে তেলেঙ্গানা ₹১৭৭ কোটি টাকার অটো পার্টস এবং ₹৭৯ কোটি টাকার গাড়ি রফতানি করেছে। এই ধারাবাহিক বৃদ্ধি উৎপাদন ও রফতানি উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই রাজ্যের শক্তিশালী উপস্থিতি নির্দেশ করে।
সাম্প্রতিক জিএসটি সংস্কারে অটো পার্ট, থ্রি-হুইলার, ছোট গাড়ি এবং ৩৫০সিসি-র উপরের মোটরসাইকেলের উপর কর হ্রাস করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, উৎপাদন ব্যয় কমেছে, মূল্য প্রতিযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে এবং ক্রেতা ও পরিষেবা খাত উভয়েই উপকৃত হয়েছে।
খেলনা ও হস্তশিল্প
ভারতের হস্তনির্মিত খেলনার ঐতিহ্য দীর্ঘ ও সাংস্কৃতিকভাবে সমৃদ্ধ, যা দেশের শিল্প ঐতিহ্য ও কারুশিল্পের উৎকর্ষকে প্রতিফলিত করে। ভারতের অর্থনীতি ক্রমাগত প্রসারিত হওয়ায় খেলনা খুচরো বাজারেও উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি পরিলক্ষিত হয়েছে। বিশেষ করে তেলঙ্গানা রাজ্য বিখ্যাত তার নির্মল খেলনা ও কারুশিল্পের জন্য। এছাড়াও, রাজ্যটি তার বৈচিত্র্যময় হস্তশিল্প ও প্রজন্মান্তরে চলে আসা শিল্প ঐতিহ্যের জন্যও প্রসিদ্ধ। পেমবার্থি পিতলশিল্প তার সূক্ষ্ম ধাতব কারুকার্যের জন্য পরিচিত, অন্যদিকে আদিলাবাদের ডোকরা ধাতুশিল্প প্রাচীন “লস্ট-ওয়াক্স কাস্টিং” পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে অঞ্চলের আদিবাসী শিল্পকলাকে তুলে ধরে। একইভাবে, ওয়ারাঙ্গলের দুড়ি, যা ওয়ারাঙ্গাল জেলায় বোনা হয়, তার উজ্জ্বল রঙ, নকশার সূক্ষ্মতা ও সুস্থায়ী গুণের জন্য সুপরিচিত।
নির্মল খেলনা ও শিল্পকর্ম
নির্মল খেলনা ও শিল্পকর্ম কাঠ, ধাতু ও বস্ত্রজাত উপাদানে হাতে তৈরি পুতুল ও ফিগারিন। এই শিল্প ২০০৯ সালে জিআই ট্যাগ পেয়েছে এবং মূলত আদিলাবাদের নাকাশি সম্প্রদায় দ্বারা চর্চিত। এখানে প্রায় ৫০–৬০টি পরিবার এ শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। এই শিল্পে প্রায় ৫০–৬০টি পরিবার জড়িত, এবং এর বিক্রয় প্রণালীগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে হস্তশিল্প প্রদর্শনী, রাজ্য এম্পোরিয়াম, বাণিজ্য মেলা এবং অনলাইন মার্কেটপ্লেস। ২০২৩–২৪ অর্থবছরে ভারত ১৫০-টিরও বেশি দেশে মোট ১৫২.৩৪ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের খেলনা রপ্তানি করেছে, যা এই অনন্য হস্তনির্মিত পণ্যের জন্য দেশীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক উভয় বাজারেই উল্লেখযোগ্য চাহিদার সম্ভাবনা নির্দেশ করে। সাম্প্রতিক জিএসটি হ্রাস (১২% - ৫%) এর ফলে প্রায় ৬% দামের পতন ঘটেছে, যা দেশীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক উভয় বাজারে প্রতিযোগিতা বাড়িয়েছে এবং কারিগরদের আয় বৃদ্ধি করেছে।
পেম্বার্থি ধাতু শিল্প
জাঙ্গাও জেলার ঐতিহ্যবাহী পেম্বার্থি ধাতু শিল্প ২০১০ সালে জিআই ট্যাগ পেয়েছে। মূলত, বিশ্বকর্মা সম্প্রদায়ের প্রায় ১০০টি পরিবার এই কারুশিল্পে নিয়োজিত। এই কারুকাজ মন্দির অলংকরণ থেকে শুরু করে প্যান্ডান, ইতারদান, ল্যাম্পশেড, গাছের টব ইত্যাদি গৃহসজ্জার পণ্যে ব্যবহৃত হয়। জিএসটি ১২% থেকে ৫%-এ নামানোয় প্রায় ৬% দাম কমেছে, ফলে বিক্রি ও কারিগরদের আয় উভয়ই বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
আদিলাবাদ ডোকরা
আদিলাবাদের ডোকরা শিল্প একটি প্রাচীন বেল মেটাল কারুশিল্প, যা হারানো মোম ঢালাই প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি হয়। এই শিল্প ২০১৮ সালে জিআই ট্যাগ পায় এবং প্রায় ১০০ পরিবার এতে যুক্ত। ডোকরা পণ্য এখন স্থানীয় হাট, রাজ্য এম্পোরিয়াম এবং অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্মে বিক্রি হয়। জিএসটি হ্রাস (১২% - ৫%) এ প্রায় ৬% দামের পতনে বিক্রি বেড়েছে এবং শিল্পটি নতুন জীবন পেয়েছে।
ওয়ারাঙ্গলা ডুরি
দক্ষিণ তেলেঙ্গানার ঐতিহাসিক শহর ওয়ারাঙ্গাল তার সূক্ষ্ম বোনা তুলোর ডুরি বা কার্পেটের জন্য বিখ্যাত। ২০১৮ সালে এটি জিআই ট্যাগ পায়। পদ্মশালী সম্প্রদায়ের প্রায় ২,০০০ সদস্য ব্যক্তি ও সমবায় উদ্যোগে এই পেশায় যুক্ত। ওয়ারাঙ্গাল ডুরি বর্তমানে FabIndia, CCIC, Golconda Handicrafts-এর মতো ব্র্যান্ড ও Amazon-এর মতো অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্মে বিক্রি হয়, এবং জার্মানি, যুক্তরাজ্য, ফ্রান্স, জাপান, UK ও অন্যান্য ইউরোপীয় দেশ যেমন জাপান, আর কানাডায় রফতানি হয়।
জিএসটি ১২% থেকে ৫%-এ নামানোয় প্রায় ৬% দামের পতন ঘটেছে, যা রফতানি প্রতিযোগিতা ও বিক্রয় উভয়ই বৃদ্ধি করেছে এবং তাঁতিদের আয় বাড়িয়েছে।
উপসংহার
জিএসটি সংস্কার তেলেঙ্গানার প্রবৃদ্ধির ইঞ্জিন হিসেবে কাজ করছে, খরচ কমিয়ে, প্রতিযোগিতা বাড়িয়ে এবং বাজার সম্প্রসারণ করে। খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও ওষুধপত্র ক্ষেত্রে কর হ্রাস পণ্যকে আরও সাশ্রয়ী ও উদ্ভাবনকে ত্বরান্বিত করেছে। অ্যারোস্পেস, প্রতিরক্ষা ও যানবাহন ক্ষেত্রে করছাড় উৎপাদন ব্যয় হ্রাস করেছে, রফতানি বাড়িয়েছে এবং গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নে গতি এনেছে। খেলনা ও হস্তশিল্পের মতো ঐতিহ্যবাহী খাতে কর হার ৫%-এ নামানোয় বিক্রি বৃদ্ধি, কারিগরদের আয় বৃদ্ধি এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে ভারতের উপস্থিতি শক্তিশালী হয়েছে।
সামগ্রিকভাবে, এই সংস্কারগুলি সাশ্রয়িতা, বাজার সম্প্রসারণ ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নকে উৎসাহিত করছে, তেলেঙ্গানাকে শিল্প, রফতানি ও সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের এক সমৃদ্ধ কেন্দ্র হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করছে।
তথ্যসূত্র:
Telangana.gov.in
https://www.telangana.gov.in/about/language-culture/
https://www.telangana.gov.in/about/state-profile/
incredibleindia.gov.in
https://www.incredibleindia.gov.in/en/telangana
invest.telangana.gov.in
https://invest.telangana.gov.in/pharma/
tourism.telangana.gov.in
https://tourism.telangana.gov.in/page/arts-crafts
IBEF
https://ibef.org/blogs/the-toy-story-in-india-understanding-india-s-booming-toy-retail-market
Click here to see pdf