कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए ने अगली पीढ़ी के वैश्विक मध्यस्थता पेशेवरों के निर्माण के लिए प्रमाणित मध्यस्थता कार्यक्रम (आईसीएपी) के पहले बैच का समापन किया
संस्थागत मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से मध्यस्थता परिदृश्य का मानकीकरण समय की मांग है: महानिदेशक एवं सीईओ, आईआईसीए
14 OCT 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
आईआईसीए प्रमाणित मध्यस्थता कार्यक्रम (आईसीएपी) के पहले बैच का समापन सत्र 12 अक्टूबर 2025 को आईआईसीए परिसर, मानेसर में संपन्न हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के संस्थान, कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीईएडीआर) द्वारा किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य वैश्विक मध्यस्थता पेशेवरों की अगली पीढ़ी का एक समूह तैयार करना था।
दो दिवसीय कैंपस इमर्शन और समापन सत्र का उद्घाटन 11 अक्टूबर 2025 को इंडिया इंटरनेशनल आर्बिट्रेशन सेंटर के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति हेमंत गुप्ता ने किया। इस अवसर पर न्यायमूर्ति गुप्ता ने भारत में मध्यस्थता इको-सिस्टम को मज़बूत करने में आईआईसीए के योगदान की सराहना की। इसके अलावा, भारत के आर्थिक विकास को देखते हुए उन्होंने निवेशकों का विश्वास जीतने के लिए एक मज़बूत वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान प्रणाली बनाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने भारत में मध्यस्थता कार्यवाही के सुव्यवस्थित और प्रभावी संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संस्थागत मध्यस्थता की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक एवं सीईओ श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह ने मुख्य अतिथि, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के सचिव (विधायी विभाग) डॉ. राजीव मणि और विशिष्ट अतिथि, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के पूर्व विधि सचिव प्रो. पी.के. मल्होत्रा ​​का स्वागत एवं अभिनंदन किया। श्री सिंह ने स्वागत भाषण में मध्यस्थता पर किए गए विभिन्न अध्ययनों की जानकारी दी और भारत में संस्थागत मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से मध्यस्थता परिदृश्य को मानकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने मध्यस्थता निर्णयों की प्रवर्तनीयता से संबंधित मुद्दों के साथ-साथ ऐसे मुद्दों को कम करने के उपायों पर भी चर्चा की।
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के पूर्व विधि सचिव, प्रो. पी.के. मल्होत्रा ​​ने अपने संबोधन में भारत में मध्यस्थता पेशेवरों की क्षमता और अपार संभावनाओं को स्वीकार किया। साथ ही इसके सहायक इको-सिस्टम की कमी पर चिंता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने भारतीय मध्यस्थता परिषद की स्थापना के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया, जिससे इसके प्रभावी संचालन के लिए आवश्यक परिवर्तन किए जा सकें।
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के सचिव (विधायी विभाग) डॉ. राजीव मणि ने समापन भाषण में, भारतीय संवैधानिक इतिहास के संक्रमण काल ​​में संविधान निर्माताओं द्वारा कुछ मामलों में मध्यस्थता को प्राथमिकता दिए जाने के बारे में कम ज्ञात तथ्यों का उल्लेख किया। इसके साथ ही विवाद समाधान के एक माध्यम के रूप में मध्यस्थता के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। डॉ. मणि ने पारंपरिक अदालती मुक़दमों के अलावा मध्यस्थता जैसे विवाद समाधान के अन्य तरीकों को तलाशने के लिए लोगों के दर्शन, दृष्टिकोण और मानसिकता को बदलने पर भी जोर दिया।
सीईएडीआर, आईआईसीए के प्रमुख प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) नवीन सिरोही ने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को उनके व्यावहारिक संबोधन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और सभी प्रतिनिधियों-प्रतिभागियों और आईआईसीए कोर आयोजन टीम के समर्थन की सराहना की।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA concludes first batch of Certified Arbitration Program (ICAP) to build next-generation global arbitration professionals
Standardization of Arbitration landscape through institutional arbitration is the need of hour: Director-General & CEO, IICA
14 OCT 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Valedictory Session of the first batch of IICA Certified Arbitration Program (ICAP), concluded on 12th October 2025 at IICA Campus, Manesar. The event was organised by the Centre of Excellence in Alternative Dispute Resolution (CEADR) of the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. The program aimed at creating a pool of the next generation of global arbitration professionals.
The two-day Campus Immersion and Valedictory Session was inaugurated by Justice Hemant Gupta, Chairperson, India International Arbitration Centre on 11 October 2025. Delivering his Keynote Address, Justice Gupta commended the efforts of IICA in contributing towards strengthening the arbitration ecosystem in India. Moreover, in light of India’s economic growth, Justice Gupta laid emphasis on creating a robust alternative dispute resolution system for gaining investor confidence. He also stressed upon the need of institutional arbitration for ensuring structured and efficacious conduct of arbitral proceedings in India.
Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director-General & CEO, IICA, welcomed and felicitated the Chief Guest, Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary (Legislative Department), Ministry of Law & Justice and Guest of Honour, Prof P K Malhotra, Former Law Secretary, Ministry of Law & Justice. In his Welcome Address, Shri Singh informed about various studies conducted in arbitration and emphasized on the need of the hour to standardize the arbitration landscape through institutional arbitration in India. He also discussed issues relating to enforceability of arbitral awards along with ways to mitigate such issues.
Prof P K Malhotra, Former Law Secretary, Ministry of Law & Justice, in his address acknowledged the competence and immense potential of the arbitration professionals in India, however, raised concerns over lack of supporting ecosystem. He also emphasized on the importance of establishment of the Arbitration Council of India with such changes as may be necessary for its effective functioning.
In his Valedictory Address, Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary (Legislative Department), Ministry of Law & Justice, emphasized on the importance of arbitration as a mode of dispute resolution by referring to the less known facts about arbitration being preferred by the constitution makers in certain matters during transitional period of Indian constitutional history. Dr Mani also laid stress on changing the philosophy, approach and mindset of the people to explore other modes of dispute resolution such as arbitration apart from the traditional court litigation.
While delivering vote of thanks, Prof (Dr) Naveen Sirohi, Head, CEADR, IICA thanked all the dignitaries for their insightful addresses and acknowledged the support of all delegates-participants and IICA core organising team.