وزارات ثقافت
یوپی کے نائب وزیر اعلی جناب کیشو پرساد موریہ اور ایلسٹا میں جمہوریہ کالمیکیا کے سربراہ عزت مآب باتو خاصیکوف کے ذریعہ تین نمائشوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا
بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس باقیات کی تاریخی نمائش کے ساتھ ہندوستان اور کالمیکیا نےاپنے گہرے روحانی تعلقات استوار کئے
12 OCT 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
گہری روحانی اور ثقافتی اہمیت کی ایک تقریب میں ، بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس باقیات کو کالمیکیا میں باضابطہ طور پر محفوظ کیا گیا ہے اور پہلی بار روسی جمہوریہ میں ان مقدس نمونوں کی پہلی نمائش کی گئی ۔ ہفتہ بھر چلنے والی 11-18 اکتوبر 2025 تک اس تقریب کے دوسرے دن ہندوستانی ریاست اترپردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلی جناب کیشو پرساد موریہ اور عزت مآب جناب باتو خاصیکوف ، جمہوریہ کالمیکیا ، روس کے سربراہ کے ذریعہ تین منفرد نمائشوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ۔
بین الاقوامی بدھ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) ، نیشنل میوزیم ، اور اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کے تعاون سے حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے بی ٹی آئی سیکشن کے زیر اہتمام یہ نمائش ہندوستان اور روس ، خاص طور پر کالمیکیا کی بدھ برادری کے درمیان گہرے روحانی تعلقات کی علامت ہے ۔
بدھ مت کے ورثے کی نمائش کرنے والی سہ رخی تقریب-
آج کی تقریبات میں بدھ مت کے عالمی اور تاریخی سفر کا پتہ لگانے والی تین الگ الگ نمائشوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا:
"شاکیوں کی مقدس میراث: بدھ کے آثار کی کھدائی اور نمائش"-آئی بی سی کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ ، یہ نمائش کپل وستو سے لے کر ان کی جدید دور کی دوبارہ دریافت تک مقدس باقیات کے قدیم سفر کا پتہ لگانے والی ایک گہری داستان پیش کرتی ہے ۔
ایک گلوبل فلیٹیلک ڈسپلے - کرناٹک کے دھارواڑ کے جناب ونود کمار کے زیر اہتمام ، اس انوکھی نمائش میں 90 ممالک کے بدھ ڈاک ٹکٹوں کو دکھایا گیا ہے ، جو بدھ مت کے ورثے کی دنیا بھر میں رسائی اور اثر و رسوخ کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں ۔
'بودھیستہ'-بدھ مت کے فن کے خزانے - نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈیا اور نیشنل مشن فار مینوسکرپٹس کی یہ نمائش ، ہندوستان کی دو ہزار سال سے زیادہ کی مالا مال بدھ فنکارانہ مہارت اور مخطوطات کی روایات کے ساتھ گہری وابستگی پیش کرتی ہے ۔
کالمیکیا کے بودھوں کی مرکزی روحانی انتظامیہ اور بین الاقوامی بدھ کنفیڈریشن کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کے ذریعے ایک پائیدار تعاون کےذریعہ پیش رفت کی گئی ہے۔
اعلی سطحی سفارت کاری کے ذریعے تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنا -
دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، نائب وزیر اعلی جناب موریہ کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی وفد نے کئی سفارتی مصروفیات انجام دیں ۔ جناب موریہ نے ماتا گرین تارا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے ایلیسٹا میں گرین تارا پارک کا دورہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے پارک کمپلیکس کے چیف آرکیٹیکٹ کو یقین دلایا کہ اسے ایک بڑے مذہبی سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر ترقی دینے میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے مکمل مدد فراہم کی جائے گی ، جس میں تعمیراتی مواد اور بھگوان بدھ کا مجسمہ بھی شامل ہے ۔
عزت مآب جناب باتو خاصیکوف کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ میں جناب موریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں ہندوستان اور جمہوریہ کالمیکیا کے درمیان ثقافتی تعلقات مضبوط ہو رہے ہیں اور انہوں نے کالمیک قیادت کا ان کی حمایت اور مقدس باقیات کا پرتپاک استقبال کرنے پر شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
روحانی سرگرمیوں سے بھرپور ایک ہفتہ -
گوتم بدھ کےمقدس باقیات کے ساتھ سینئر ہندوستانی راہبوں کا ایک اعلی سطحی وفد بھی ہے جو مقامی عقیدت مندوں کے لیے دعائیں اور مذہبی خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں ۔ ہفتہ بھر چلنے والے اس پروگرام میں ساکیہ آرڈر کے سربراہ 43 ویں ساکیہ ترزین رنپوچے کی تعلیمات اور تقریریں شامل ہیں ۔
مقدس باقیات ایلسٹا کے مرکزی بدھ خانقاہ ، گیڈن شیڈڈپ چوئکورلنگ خانقاہ ، جسے "شاکیمونی بدھ کا سنہری مسکن" بھی کہا جاتا ہے ، میں عوام الناس کی زیارت اور پوجا کے لیے محفوظ ہیں ۔
کالمیکیا میں بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس بقایات کی نمائش ایک تاریخی واقعہ ہے جو یورپ کی واحد بدھ قوم کالمیک لوگوں کے لیے عقیدے کی تاریخی وطن واپسی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان روحانی دوستی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک مضبوط پل کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور یہ ہندوستان کی ثقافتی سفارت کاری اور بدھ کی تعلیمات کو متحد کرنے کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
ش ح۔ م م ع۔ ج
Uno-9818

Ministry of Culture
Three Exhibitions inaugurated by the Deputy Chief Minister of UP Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya and H.E. Mr. Batu Khasikov, Head of the Republic of Kalmykia in Elista
India and Kalmykia Forge Deeper Spiritual Bonds with Landmark Exposition of Lord Buddha’s Holy Relics
12 OCT 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
In an event of profound spiritual and cultural significance, the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha were formally enshrined in Kalmykia, marking the first-ever exposition of these sacred artifacts in the Russian Republic. Second day of the week-long event, from October 11-18, 2025, was graced with the opening of three unique exhibitions by Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, India, and H.E. Mr. Batu Khasikov, Head of the Republic of Kalmykia, Russia.
The exposition, organized by the BTI Section of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), the National Museum, and the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), symbolizes the deep-rooted spiritual connection between India and Russia, particularly the Buddhist community of Kalmykia.
A Trio of Exhibitions Celebrating Buddhist Heritage-
Today’s events featured the opening of three distinct exhibitions that trace the global and historical journey of Buddhism:
1. "Sacred Legacy of the Shakyas: Excavation and Exposition of Buddha’s Relics" – Presented by the IBC, this exhibition offers a profound narrative tracing the ancient journey of the Holy Relics from Kapilavastu to their modern-day rediscovery.
2. A Global Philatelic Display – Curated by Mr. Vinod Kumar of Dharwad, Karnataka, this unique display features Buddhist stamps from 90 countries, showcasing the worldwide reach and influence of Buddhist heritage.
3. 'Bodhicitta'- Treasures of Buddhist Art – This exhibition, from the National Museum of India and the National Mission for Manuscripts, offers a profound engagement with over two millennia of India's rich Buddhist artistic and manuscript traditions.
A significant step towards sustained collaboration was marked by the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Central Spiritual Administration of Buddhists of Kalmykia and the International Buddhist Confederation.
Strengthening Ties Through High-Level Diplomacy-
As part of the visit, the Indian delegation, led by Deputy CM Shri Maurya, undertook several diplomatic engagements. Shri Maurya visited the Green Tara Park in Elista, paying respects to Mata Green Tara. He assured the chief architect of the park complex of India's full assistance in developing it as a major religious tourist destination, including the provision of building materials and a statue of Lord Buddha.
In a meeting with H.E. Mr. Batu Khasikov, Shri Maurya emphasized that under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, cultural ties between India and the Republic of Kalmykia are strengthening. He thanked the Kalmyk leader for his support and the warm welcome extended to the Holy Relics.
A Week of Spiritual Activities-
The Holy Relics are accompanied by a high-level delegation of senior Indian monks who are conducting blessings and religious services for the local devotees. The week-long program includes teachings and discourses by His Holiness the 43rd Sakya Trizin Rinpoche, Head of the Sakya Order.
The Sacred Relics are enshrined for public veneration at the main Buddhist monastery in Elista, the Geden Sheddup Choikorling Monastery, also known as the "Golden Abode of Shakyamuni Buddha."
The exposition of the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha in Kalmykia is a landmark event that represents a historic homecoming of faith for the Kalmyk people, the only Buddhist nation in Europe. It stands as a powerful bridge of spiritual friendship between India and Russia, showcasing India's cultural diplomacy and the unifying power of the Buddha's teachings.