संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
उत्तर प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य और कलमीकिया गणराज्य के प्रमुख श्री बटू खासिकोव ने एलिस्टा में तीन प्रदर्शनियों का उद्घाटन किया गया
भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शनी के साथ भारत और कलमीकिया के बीच आध्यात्मिक संबंध मजबूत
12 OCT 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
रूसी गणराज्य में आयोजित एक आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनी में भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों को औपचारिक रूप से कलमीकिया में प्रतिष्ठित किया गयारूसी गणराज्य के एलिस्‍टा में 11-18 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक आयोजित पवित्र कलाकृतियों की इस प्रदर्शनी के दूसरे दिन उत्तर प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य और रूस के कलमीकिया गणराज्य के प्रमुख श्री बटू खासिकोव ने तीन अनूठी प्रदर्शनियों का उद्घाटन किया।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के बीटीआई अनुभाग द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी), राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय और इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) के सहयोग से आयोजित यह प्रदर्शनी भारत और रूस विशेष रूप से कलमीकिया के बौद्ध समुदाय के बीच गहरे आध्यात्मिक संबंधों का प्रतीक है।
बौद्ध विरासत से जुड़ी तीन प्रदर्शनियां-
आज के कार्यक्रम में बौद्ध धर्म की वैश्विक और ऐतिहासिक यात्रा को दर्शाने वाली तीन अलग-अलग प्रदर्शनियों का उद्घाटन किया गया:
1. "शाक्यों की पवित्र विरासत: बुद्ध के अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी" - आईबीसी द्वारा प्रस्तुत, यह प्रदर्शनी कपिलवस्तु से लेकर आधुनिक समय में बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की पुन: खोज और प्राचीन यात्रा का गहन वर्णन प्रस्तुत करती है।
2. वैश्विक डाक टिकट प्रदर्शनी - कर्नाटक में धारवाड़ के श्री विनोद कुमार द्वारा आयोजित इस अनूठी प्रदर्शनी में बौद्ध विरासत की विश्वव्यापी पहुंच और प्रभाव को दर्शाने वाले 90 देशों के बौद्ध डाक टिकट प्रदर्शित किए गए।
3. 'बोधिचित्त' - बौद्ध कला की निधि - राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय और राष्ट्रीय पांडुलिपि मिशन की यह प्रदर्शनी, भारत की दो सहस्राब्दियों से अधिक पुरानी समृद्ध बौद्ध कला और पांडुलिपि परंपराओं के साथ गहन जुड़ाव प्रस्तुत करती है।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान कलमीकिया के बौद्ध केंद्रीय आध्यात्मिक प्रशासन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर भी किए गए।
उच्च स्तरीय कूटनीति के माध्यम से संबंधों को मजबूत करना-
इस यात्रा के दौरान उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री मौर्य के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने कई राजनयिक बैठकें कीं। श्री मौर्य ने एलिस्टा स्थित ग्रीन तारा पार्क का दौरा किया और माता ग्रीन तारा के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने पार्क परिसर के मुख्य वास्तुकार को इस पार्क को एक प्रमुख धार्मिक पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में विकसित करने में निर्माण सामग्री और भगवान बुद्ध की प्रतिमा की स्‍थापना में सहायता का आश्वासन दिया
श्री मौर्य ने श्री बटू खासिकोव के साथ एक बैठक में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में भारत और कलमीकिया गणराज्य के बीच सांस्कृतिक संबंध मजबूत हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों के कलमीकिया में स्‍वागत के लिए श्री बटू खासिकोव का आभार व्‍यक्‍त किया।
आध्यात्मिक गतिविधियों का एक सप्ताह-
भारत से वरिष्‍ठ भिक्षुओं का एक उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल पवित्र अवशेषों के दर्शन करने वाले स्थानीय भक्तों को धार्मिक सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है। सप्ताह भर चलने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में शाक्य संप्रदाय के प्रमुख परम पावन 43वें शाक्य त्रिज़िन रिनपोछे द्वारा बोद्ध धर्म की शिक्षाओं पर प्रवचन शामिल हैं।
भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों को एलिस्टा के गेडेन शेडुप चोइकोरलिंग मठ में सार्वजनिक पूजा के लिए रखा गया है, इस मुख्‍य बौद्ध मठ को "शाक्यमुनि बुद्ध का स्वर्ण निवास" भी कहा जाता है।
यूरोप के एकमात्र बौद्ध राष्ट्र कलमीकिया में भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी वहां के लोगों के लिए आस्था की वापसी का प्रतीक है। यह ऐतिहासिक आयोजन भारत और रूस के बीच आध्यात्मिक मित्रता, भारत की सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति और बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं की एकीकरणीय शक्ति को प्रदर्शित करता है।

Ministry of Culture
Three Exhibitions inaugurated by the Deputy Chief Minister of UP Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya and H.E. Mr. Batu Khasikov, Head of the Republic of Kalmykia in Elista
India and Kalmykia Forge Deeper Spiritual Bonds with Landmark Exposition of Lord Buddha’s Holy Relics
12 OCT 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
In an event of profound spiritual and cultural significance, the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha were formally enshrined in Kalmykia, marking the first-ever exposition of these sacred artifacts in the Russian Republic. Second day of the week-long event, from October 11-18, 2025, was graced with the opening of three unique exhibitions by Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, India, and H.E. Mr. Batu Khasikov, Head of the Republic of Kalmykia, Russia.
The exposition, organized by the BTI Section of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), the National Museum, and the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), symbolizes the deep-rooted spiritual connection between India and Russia, particularly the Buddhist community of Kalmykia.
A Trio of Exhibitions Celebrating Buddhist Heritage-
Today’s events featured the opening of three distinct exhibitions that trace the global and historical journey of Buddhism:
1. "Sacred Legacy of the Shakyas: Excavation and Exposition of Buddha’s Relics" – Presented by the IBC, this exhibition offers a profound narrative tracing the ancient journey of the Holy Relics from Kapilavastu to their modern-day rediscovery.
2. A Global Philatelic Display – Curated by Mr. Vinod Kumar of Dharwad, Karnataka, this unique display features Buddhist stamps from 90 countries, showcasing the worldwide reach and influence of Buddhist heritage.
3. 'Bodhicitta'- Treasures of Buddhist Art – This exhibition, from the National Museum of India and the National Mission for Manuscripts, offers a profound engagement with over two millennia of India's rich Buddhist artistic and manuscript traditions.
A significant step towards sustained collaboration was marked by the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Central Spiritual Administration of Buddhists of Kalmykia and the International Buddhist Confederation.
Strengthening Ties Through High-Level Diplomacy-
As part of the visit, the Indian delegation, led by Deputy CM Shri Maurya, undertook several diplomatic engagements. Shri Maurya visited the Green Tara Park in Elista, paying respects to Mata Green Tara. He assured the chief architect of the park complex of India's full assistance in developing it as a major religious tourist destination, including the provision of building materials and a statue of Lord Buddha.
In a meeting with H.E. Mr. Batu Khasikov, Shri Maurya emphasized that under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, cultural ties between India and the Republic of Kalmykia are strengthening. He thanked the Kalmyk leader for his support and the warm welcome extended to the Holy Relics.
A Week of Spiritual Activities-
The Holy Relics are accompanied by a high-level delegation of senior Indian monks who are conducting blessings and religious services for the local devotees. The week-long program includes teachings and discourses by His Holiness the 43rd Sakya Trizin Rinpoche, Head of the Sakya Order.
The Sacred Relics are enshrined for public veneration at the main Buddhist monastery in Elista, the Geden Sheddup Choikorling Monastery, also known as the "Golden Abode of Shakyamuni Buddha."
The exposition of the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha in Kalmykia is a landmark event that represents a historic homecoming of faith for the Kalmyk people, the only Buddhist nation in Europe. It stands as a powerful bridge of spiritual friendship between India and Russia, showcasing India's cultural diplomacy and the unifying power of the Buddha's teachings.