Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of September, 2025 (Base Year: 2011-12)
14 OCT 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on All India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is 0.13% (provisional) for the month of September, 2025 (over September, 2024). Positive rate of inflation in September, 2025 is primarily due to increase in prices of manufacture of food products, other manufacturing, non-food articles, other transport equipment and textiles etc. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %) *
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Jul-25(F)
Aug-25(P)
Sep-25(P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
154.4
-0.58
155.2
0.52
154.9
0.13
I. Primary Articles
22.62
188.5
-4.70
191.0
-2.10
189.0
-3.32
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
143.7
-3.04
143.6
-3.17
143.4
-2.58
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
144.6
2.05
144.9
2.55
145.2
2.33
Food Index
24.38
191.4
-2.10
193.5
0.21
192.0
-1.99
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
The month over month change in WPI for the month of September, 2025 stood at (-) 0.19% as compared to August, 2025. The monthly change in WPI for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Apr-25
May-25
Jun-25
Jul-25(F)
Aug-25(P)
Sep-25(P)
All Commodities
100.00
-0.39
-0.32
0.00
0.46
0.52
-0.19
I. Primary Articles
22.62
-0.05
-0.32
0.70
1.29
1.33
-1.05
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
-4.21
-1.92
-0.42
0.98
-0.07
-0.14
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
0.21
0.07
-0.21
-0.07
0.21
0.21
Food Index
24.38
0.74
-0.42
0.16
0.63
1.10
-0.78
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
Month-over-Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%): - The index for this major group decreased by 1.05 % from 191.0 (provisional) for the month of August, 2025 to 189.0 (provisional) in September, 2025. Price of food articles (-1.38%) and non-food articles (-1.06%) decreased in September, 2025 as compared to August, 2025. The price of minerals (1.36%) and Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (0.64%) increased in September, 2025 as compared to August, 2025.
1. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%): - The index for this major group decreased by 0.14% from 143.6 (provisional) for the month of August, 2025 to 143.4 (provisional) in September, 2025. The price of and mineral oils (-0.54%) and coal (-0.15%) decreased in September, 2025 as compared to August, 2025. The price of electricity (1.20%) increased in September, 2025 as compared to August, 2025.
1. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%): - The index for this major group increased by 0.21% from 144.9 (provisional) for the month of August, 2025 to 145.2 (provisional) in September, 2025. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 10 groups witnessed an increase in prices, 6 groups witnessed a decrease in prices and 6 groups witnessed no change in prices. Some of the important groups that showed month-over-month increase in prices were other manufacturing; food products; electrical equipment; textiles and other non-metallic mineral products etc. Some of the groups that witnessed a decrease in prices were manufacture of rubber and plastics products; motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers; pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products; leather and related products and printing and reproduction of recorded media etc. in September, 2025 as compared to August, 2025.
WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group have decreased from 193.5 in August, 2025 to 192.0 in September, 2025. The rate of inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI Food Index decreased to (-) 1.99% in September, 2025 from 0.21% in August, 2025.
Final Index for the month of July, 2025 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of July, 2025, the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 154.4 and (-) 0.58% respectively.
The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex II. WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
Response Rate: The WPI for September, 2025 has been compiled at a weighted response rate of 80.2 per cent, while the final figure for July, 2025 is based on the weighted response rate of 94.7 per cent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our website https://eaindustry.nic.in.
Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of October, 2025 would be released on 14/11/2025.
Note: DPIIT releases index number of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day, if 14th falls on holiday) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index number is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of September, 2025 (Provisional), July, 2025 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI are finalised after 10 weeks (from the month of reference), and frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for September, 2025
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
Sep-25*
Latest month over Month (MoM)
Inflation (YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
Aug-Sep 2024
Aug-Sep
2025*
2024-25 (Apr-Sep)
2025-26 (Apr-Sep)
September 2024
September
2025*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
154.90
0.19
-0.19
2.10
0.14
1.91
0.13
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
189.00
0.21
-1.05
5.60
-2.69
6.48
-3.32
A. Food Articles
15.26
199.80
0.86
-1.38
7.71
-3.26
11.48
-5.22
Cereals
2.82
206.10
1.08
-0.29
8.84
1.65
8.50
-0.34
Paddy
1.43
200.30
0.69
0.00
10.78
0.16
8.77
-1.52
Wheat
1.03
211.50
1.58
-0.14
6.72
4.82
7.71
2.97
Pulses
0.64
196.60
1.58
-1.21
18.53
-13.00
12.94
-17.19
Vegetables
1.87
235.00
2.51
-9.72
14.57
-21.86
48.97
-24.41
Potato
0.28
217.30
-4.42
-1.23
73.51
-36.52
77.29
-42.24
Onion
0.16
178.60
26.10
-7.84
75.94
-41.05
81.43
-63.79
Fruits
1.60
200.80
0.77
1.62
9.68
2.97
12.17
-4.06
Milk
4.44
190.80
-0.32
0.05
3.94
2.47
2.94
2.97
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
174.80
-0.29
0.92
-0.81
-0.23
-0.92
1.27
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
167.30
1.25
-1.06
-2.48
2.90
-1.46
3.14
Oil Seeds
1.12
202.10
3.36
-0.69
-4.06
7.29
-0.49
9.48
C. Minerals
0.83
238.30
-1.93
1.36
5.39
2.69
1.04
6.77
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
140.60
-5.74
0.64
3.67
-10.45
-13.04
-3.76
Crude Petroleum
1.95
114.30
-6.16
0.62
3.04
-13.84
-16.78
-7.45
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
143.40
-0.74
-0.14
-0.34
-3.42
-3.85
-2.58
LPG
0.64
107.50
2.10
-4.87
3.92
-0.91
13.18
-7.96
Petrol
1.60
145.90
-1.43
0.55
-2.28
-6.52
-7.10
-3.82
HSD
3.10
160.00
-0.96
-0.50
-2.46
-4.55
-5.33
-3.09
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
145.20
0.42
0.21
1.00
2.26
1.07
2.33
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
178.80
2.70
0.22
4.03
7.20
6.61
4.56
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
186.40
8.17
0.76
2.07
22.50
14.09
14.50
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
135.70
0.22
0.07
1.99
1.42
2.28
1.04
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
181.10
0.85
0.67
2.17
2.55
2.13
2.03
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
138.10
-0.07
0.22
0.75
0.74
1.12
1.69
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
156.20
0.46
0.19
1.72
1.81
1.99
1.69
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
127.30
0.08
-0.47
-0.03
2.68
0.89
1.84
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
150.00
-0.60
0.00
2.99
0.55
1.43
0.94
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
140.30
0.00
0.36
-2.48
0.98
1.01
0.36
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
137.10
-0.15
0.00
-1.21
0.66
0.15
0.44
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
145.80
-0.48
-0.14
1.13
1.13
0.98
1.18
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.00
-0.31
-0.39
0.90
0.61
0.55
0.23
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.90
0.62
0.15
-2.87
1.79
-3.26
2.53
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
133.70
0.94
0.45
-5.24
1.78
-6.19
3.72
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
137.40
-0.43
0.00
-0.91
-1.81
-3.71
-0.22
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
115.40
-0.26
-0.43
-3.05
-1.07
-6.24
1.14
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.90
-0.22
0.00
-2.08
0.50
-2.22
0.44
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
WPI Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Apr-25
May-25
Jun-25
Jul-25
Aug-25*
Sep-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
0.85
0.13
-0.19
-0.58
0.52
0.13
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
-0.91
-1.75
-3.22
-4.70
-2.10
-3.32
A. Food Articles
15.26
0.30
-1.25
-3.65
-6.29
-3.06
-5.22
Cereals
2.82
3.86
2.56
1.44
1.43
1.03
-0.34
Paddy
1.43
2.03
0.96
0.25
0.15
-0.84
-1.52
Wheat
1.03
7.41
5.75
3.77
4.40
4.75
2.97
Pulses
0.64
-5.57
-10.41
-14.09
-15.21
-14.85
-17.19
Vegetables
1.87
-17.16
-21.40
-22.65
-29.02
-14.18
-24.41
Potato
0.28
-23.93
-28.97
-32.50
-41.54
-44.11
-42.24
Onion
0.16
0.20
-14.17
-33.45
-44.38
-50.46
-63.79
Fruits
1.60
17.06
11.01
1.69
-2.65
-4.86
-4.06
Milk
4.44
1.08
3.32
2.53
2.37
2.58
2.97
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
-0.29
-1.01
-0.29
-1.09
0.06
1.27
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
1.52
1.28
2.16
3.65
5.56
3.14
Oil Seeds
1.12
1.95
2.68
5.89
9.77
13.94
9.48
C. Minerals
0.83
1.79
0.57
-0.35
4.19
3.30
6.77
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
-15.55
-11.54
-10.77
-10.58
-9.87
-3.76
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-19.85
-13.97
-12.31
-14.86
-13.68
-7.45
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-3.76
-4.80
-3.13
-3.04
-3.17
-2.58
LPG
0.64
-0.41
0.25
2.68
1.23
-1.22
-7.96
Petrol
1.60
-7.70
-9.44
-6.57
-5.74
-5.72
-3.82
HSD
3.10
-5.04
-6.20
-5.12
-4.30
-3.54
-3.09
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
2.62
2.11
1.90
2.05
2.55
2.33
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
9.45
8.45
6.87
6.86
7.15
4.56
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
28.21
25.81
22.30
22.04
22.92
14.50
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.96
1.65
1.50
1.20
1.19
1.04
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
2.95
4.30
2.04
1.81
2.22
2.03
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
0.88
0.44
0.00
0.00
1.40
1.69
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
0.72
2.11
2.10
2.30
1.96
1.69
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
3.72
2.90
2.33
2.89
2.40
1.84
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
0.80
0.47
0.60
0.13
0.33
0.94
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
1.96
1.45
1.16
1.01
0.00
0.36
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
1.40
1.03
0.51
0.29
0.29
0.44
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
1.39
1.32
1.18
0.90
0.83
1.18
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
1.72
0.78
0.54
0.08
0.31
0.23
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
-0.38
0.98
2.07
2.62
3.00
2.53
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
-2.32
0.15
1.92
3.19
4.23
3.72
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-0.92
-3.11
-3.28
-2.56
-0.65
-0.22
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
0.42
-2.87
-3.78
-2.36
1.31
1.14
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
0.59
0.95
0.66
0.15
0.22
0.44
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Wholesale Price Indices (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Apr-25
May-25
Jun-25
Jul-25
Aug-25*
Sep-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
154.2
153.7
153.7
154.4
155.2
154.9
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
185.4
184.8
186.1
188.5
191.0
189.0
A. Food Articles
15.26
197.4
196.8
198.0
199.7
202.6
199.8
Cereals
2.82
207.2
204.7
204.4
205.9
206.7
206.1
Paddy
1.43
201.4
199.6
199.9
201.4
200.3
200.3
Wheat
1.03
211.6
207.8
206.5
209.0
211.8
211.5
Pulses
0.64
203.6
200.6
197.0
195.7
199.0
196.6
Vegetables
1.87
188.3
185.8
219.2
246.3
260.3
235.0
Potato
0.28
205.4
221.4
232.0
232.5
220.0
217.3
Onion
0.16
204.5
176.3
185.8
193.5
193.8
178.6
Fruits
1.60
234.7
224.8
204.3
191.0
197.6
200.8
Milk
4.44
187.3
190.1
190.2
190.4
190.7
190.8
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
172.1
176.6
174.0
171.8
173.2
174.8
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
160.1
158.5
160.7
164.7
169.1
167.3
Oil Seeds
1.12
183.0
184.0
190.6
197.8
203.5
202.1
C. Minerals
0.83
228.0
228.4
228.8
236.1
235.1
238.3
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
137.4
138.8
139.2
141.2
139.7
140.6
Crude Petroleum
1.95
113.9
113.9
116.8
116.3
113.6
114.3
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
145.7
142.9
142.3
143.7
143.6
143.4
LPG
0.64
120.9
120.3
118.8
115.2
113.0
107.5
Petrol
1.60
146.3
142.9
143.7
146.1
145.1
145.9
HSD
3.10
160.0
157.3
157.5
160.2
160.8
160.0
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
144.9
145.0
144.7
144.6
144.9
145.2
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
179.5
178.4
177.3
177.5
178.4
178.8
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
189.5
185.7
181.5
182.2
185.0
186.4
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
135.5
135.4
135.4
135.1
135.6
135.7
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
181.5
181.8
179.8
179.9
179.9
181.1
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
136.9
136.3
136.4
136.8
137.8
138.1
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
154.2
155.2
155.5
155.7
155.9
156.2
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
128.2
127.6
127.5
128.0
127.9
127.3
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
150.6
150.2
150.4
149.6
150.0
150.0
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
140.6
140.1
140.0
139.9
139.8
140.3
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
137.6
137.2
137.1
137.1
137.1
137.1
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
145.5
145.9
145.7
146.0
146.0
145.8
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
130.3
129.3
129.5
129.2
129.5
129.0
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
132.1
133.6
133.4
133.4
133.7
133.9
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
130.5
133.0
132.8
132.8
133.1
133.7
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
140.1
140.2
138.6
137.2
137.4
137.4
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
118.9
118.5
117.1
115.9
115.9
115.4
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.8
137.7
137.0
136.5
136.9
136.9
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत में सितंबर 2025 के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12)
14 OCT 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
सितंबर 2025 (सितंबर 2024 की तुलना में) के लिए अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर 0.13 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) है। मुख्य रूप से खाद्य उत्पादों, अन्य विनिर्माण, गैर-खाद्य वस्तुओं, अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों और वस्त्रों आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण सितंबर 2025 में मुद्रास्फीति की दर सकारात्मक है । सभी वस्तुओं और डब्ल्यूपीआई घटकों के पिछले तीन महीनों के सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दर निम्नलिखित हैं:
सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष प्रतिशत में) *
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
भार (प्रतिशत)
जुलाई-25(अंतिम)
25 अगस्त (अनंतिम)
25 सितंबर (अनंतिम)
अनुक्रमणिका
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
अनुक्रमणिका
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
अनुक्रमणिका
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
154.4
-0.58
155.2
0.52
154.9
0.13
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
188.5
-4.70
191.0
-2.10
189.0
-3.32
II. ईंधन और ऊर्जा
13.15
143.7
-3.04
143.6
-3.17
143.4
-2.58
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
144.6
2.05
144.9
2.55
145.2
2.33
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
191.4
-2.10
193.5
0.21
192.0
-1.99
नोट: एफ: अंतिम, पी: अनंतिम, *पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में गणना की गई थोक मूल्य सूचकांक मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर
सितंबर, 2025 के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक में माह-दर-माह परिवर्तन अगस्त 2025 की तुलना में (-) 0.19 प्रतिशत रहा। पिछले छह महीने के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
डब्ल्यूपीआई सूचकांक में माह दर माह परिवर्तन (मासिक प्रतिशत में)
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
भार
अप्रैल 25
मई 25
जून 25
जुलाई-25(अंतिम)
अगस्त 25 (अनंतिम)
सितंबर 25 (अनंतिम)
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
-0.39
-0.32
0.00
0.46
0.52
-0.19
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
-0.05
-0.32
0.70
1.29
1.33
-1.05
II. ईंधन और ऊर्जा
13.15
-4.21
-1.92
-0.42
0.98
-0.07
-0.14
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
0.21
0.07
-0.21
-0.07
0.21
0.21
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
0.74
-0.42
0.16
0.63
1.10
-0.78
नोट: F: अंतिम , P: अनंतिम, #मासिक परिवर्तन दर, पिछले महीने की तुलना में माह-दर-माह (MoM) डब्ल्यूपीआई पर आधारित
डब्ल्यूपीआई के प्रमुख समूहों में माह-दर-माह परिवर्तन:
1. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं (भार 22.62 प्रतिशत): - इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक अगस्त 2025 के 191.0 (अनंतिम) से 1.05 प्रतिशत घटकर सितंबर 2025 में 189.0 (अनंतिम) हो गया। अगस्त 2025 की तुलना में सितंबर 2025 में खाद्य वस्तुओं (-1.38 प्रतिशत) और गैर-खाद्य वस्तुओं (-1.06 प्रतिशत) की कीमत कम हो गई। खनिजों (1.36 प्रतिशत) और कच्चे पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस (0.64 प्रतिशत) की कीमत अगस्त 2025 की तुलना में सितंबर 2025 में बढ़ गई।
1. ईंधन और ऊर्जा (भार 13.15 प्रतिशत): - इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक अगस्त 2025 के महीने के 143.6 (अनंतिम) से 0.14 प्रतिशत घटकर सितंबर 2025 में 143.4 (अनंतिम) हो गया। खनिज तेलों (-0.54 प्रतिशत) और कोयले (-0.15 प्रतिशत) की कीमत अगस्त 2025 की तुलना में सितंबर 2025 में कम हो गई। बिजली की कीमत अगस्त 2025 की तुलना में सितंबर 2025 में (1.20 प्रतिशत) बढ़ गई।
2. विनिर्मित उत्पाद (भार 64.23 प्रतिशत): - इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक अगस्त 2025 के 144.9 (अनंतिम) से सितंबर 2025 में 145.2 (अनंतिम) तक 0.21 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। विनिर्मित उत्पादों के लिए 22 एनआईसी दो अंकों वाले समूहों में से 10 समूहों में कीमतों में वृद्धि देखी गई, 6 समूहों में कीमतों में कमी देखी गई और 6 समूहों में कीमतों में कोई बदलाव नहीं देखा गया। अगस्त 2025 की तुलना में सितम्बर 2025 में कुछ महत्वपूर्ण समूह जिनमें कीमतों में माह-दर-माह वृद्धि देखी गई वे थे- अन्य विनिर्माण, खाद्य उत्पाद, विद्युत उपकरण, वस्त्र और अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पाद आदि। कुछ समूह जिनमें कीमतों में कमी देखी गई, वे थे- रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का निर्माण, मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलर और अर्ध-ट्रेलर, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पाद, चर्म और संबंधित उत्पाद तथा रिकार्डेड मीडिया आदि का मुद्रण एवं पुनरुत्पादन।
डब्ल्यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक (भार 24.38 प्रतिशत): प्राथमिक वस्तु समूह से 'खाद्य वस्तुएं' और विनिर्मित उत्पाद समूह से 'खाद्य उत्पाद' से युक्त खाद्य सूचकांक अगस्त 2025 में 193.5 था जो सितंबर 2025 में घटकर 192.0 हो गया है। डब्ल्यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की दर (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष) अगस्त 2025 में 0.21 प्रतिशत थी जो घटकर सितंबर 2025 में (-) 1.99 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
जुलाई 2025 माह के लिए अंतिम सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100): जुलाई 2025 के लिए 'सभी वस्तुओं' के लिए अंतिम थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दर (आधार: 2011-12=100) क्रमशः 154.4 और (-) 0.58 प्रतिशत रही।
अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आधार पर अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के लिए मुद्रास्फीति की दरों का विवरण अनुलग्नक I में दिया गया है । पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष) अनुलग्नक II में दी गई है । पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) अनुलग्नक III में दिया गया है ।
प्रतिक्रिया दर: सितंबर 2025 के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक 80.2 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर संकलित किया गया है, जबकि जुलाई, 2025 के लिए अंतिम आंकड़ा 94.7 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर आधारित है । थोक मूल्य सूचकांक के अनंतिम आंकड़ों में डब्ल्यूपीआई की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार संशोधन किया जाएगा। यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति, वस्तु सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति के आंकड़े हमारी वेबसाइट https://eaindustry.nic.in पर उपलब्ध हैं ।
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति की अगली तिथि: अक्टूबर 2025 के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) 14/11/2025 को जारी किया जाएगा।
नोट: डीपीआईआईटी भारत में थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) मासिक आधार पर प्रत्येक माह की 14 तारीख को (या यदि 14 तारीख अवकाश का दिन हो तो अगले कार्यदिवस पर) जारी करता है, जिसमें संदर्भ माह से दो सप्ताह का अंतराल होता है। यह सूचकांक देश भर के संस्थागत स्रोतों और चुनिंदा विनिर्माण इकाइयों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के आधार पर संकलित किया जाता है। इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में सितंबर, 2025 (अनंतिम), जुलाई, 2025 (अंतिम) और अन्य महीनों/वर्षों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष 2011-12=100) शामिल हैं। थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) के अनंतिम आंकड़ों को 10 सप्ताह (संदर्भ माह से) बाद अंतिम रूप दिया जाता है और उसके बाद स्थिर कर दिया जाता है।
अनुलग्नक- I
सितंबर 2025 के लिए अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति की दरें (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/वस्तुएं
भार
अनुक्रमणिका
सितंबर25 *
नवीनतम माह दर माह
मुद्रास्फीति (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष)
मुद्रास्फीति की दर (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष)
अगस्त-सितंबर 2024
अगस्त-सितंबर
2025*
2024-25 (अप्रैल-सितंबर)
2025-26 (अप्रैल-सितंबर)
सितंबर 2024
सितम्बर
2025*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
154.90
0.19
-0.19
2.10
0.14
1.91
0.13
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
189.00
0.21
-1.05
5.60
-2.69
6.48
-3.32
A. खाद्य पदार्थ
15.26
199.80
0.86
-1.38
7.71
-3.26
11.48
-5.22
अनाज
2.82
206.10
1.08
-0.29
8.84
1.65
8.50
-0.34
धान
1.43
200.30
0.69
0.00
10.78
0.16
8.77
-1.52
गेहूं
1.03
211.50
1.58
-0.14
6.72
4.82
7.71
2.97
दालें
0.64
196.60
1.58
-1.21
18.53
-13.00
12.94
-17.19
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
235.00
2.51
-9.72
14.57
-21.86
48.97
-24.41
आलू
0.28
217.30
-4.42
-1.23
73.51
-36.52
77.29
-42.24
प्याज
0.16
178.60
26.10
-7.84
75.94
-41.05
81.43
-63.79
फल
1.60
200.80
0.77
1.62
9.68
2.97
12.17
-4.06
दूध
4.44
190.80
-0.32
0.05
3.94
2.47
2.94
2.97
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
174.80
-0.29
0.92
-0.81
-0.23
-0.92
1.27
B. गैर-खाद्य पदार्थ
4.12
167.30
1.25
-1.06
-2.48
2.90
-1.46
3.14
तिलहन
1.12
202.10
3.36
-0.69
-4.06
7.29
-0.49
9.48
C. खनिज
0.83
238.30
-1.93
1.36
5.39
2.69
1.04
6.77
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
140.60
-5.74
0.64
3.67
-10.45
-13.04
-3.76
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
114.30
-6.16
0.62
3.04
-13.84
-16.78
-7.45
II. ईंधन और ऊर्जा
13.15
143.40
-0.74
-0.14
-0.34
-3.42
-3.85
-2.58
रसोई गैस
0.64
107.50
2.10
-4.87
3.92
-0.91
13.18
-7.96
पेट्रोल
1.60
145.90
-1.43
0.55
-2.28
-6.52
-7.10
-3.82
एचएसडी
3.10
160.00
-0.96
-0.50
-2.46
-4.55
-5.33
-3.09
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
145.20
0.42
0.21
1.00
2.26
1.07
2.33
खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्माण
9.12
178.80
2.70
0.22
4.03
7.20
6.61
4.56
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
186.40
8.17
0.76
2.07
22.50
14.09
14.50
पेय पदार्थ निर्माण
0.91
135.70
0.22
0.07
1.99
1.42
2.28
1.04
तंबाकू उत्पाद निर्माण
0.51
181.10
0.85
0.67
2.17
2.55
2.13
2.03
वस्त्र निर्माण
4.88
138.10
-0.07
0.22
0.75
0.74
1.12
1.69
पहनने योग्य परिधान निर्माण
0.81
156.20
0.46
0.19
1.72
1.81
1.99
1.69
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों के निर्माण
0.54
127.30
0.08
-0.47
-0.03
2.68
0.89
1.84
लकड़ी और लकड़ी एवं कॉर्क के उत्पादों के निर्माण
0.77
150.00
-0.60
0.00
2.99
0.55
1.43
0.94
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.11
140.30
0.00
0.36
-2.48
0.98
1.01
0.36
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद निर्माण
6.47
137.10
-0.15
0.00
-1.21
0.66
0.15
0.44
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.99
145.80
-0.48
-0.14
1.13
1.13
0.98
1.18
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.30
129.00
-0.31
-0.39
0.90
0.61
0.55
0.23
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
3.20
133.90
0.62
0.15
-2.87
1.79
-3.26
2.53
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
133.70
0.94
0.45
-5.24
1.78
-6.19
3.72
मूल धातुओं का निर्माण
9.65
137.40
-0.43
0.00
-0.91
-1.81
-3.71
-0.22
माइल्ड स्टील - अर्ध-तैयार स्टील
1.27
115.40
-0.26
-0.43
-3.05
-1.07
-6.24
1.14
मशीनरी और उपकरणों को छोड़कर, निर्मित धातु उत्पादों का निर्माण
3.15
136.90
-0.22
0.00
-2.08
0.50
-2.22
0.44
नोट: * = अनंतिम। Mf/o = का निर्माण
अनुलग्नक II
पिछले 6 महीनों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक मुद्रास्फीति (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/वस्तुएं
भार
पिछले 6 महीनों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक आधारित मुद्रास्फीति (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष) के आंकड़े
अप्रैल 25
मई 25
जून 25
जुलाई-25
अगस्त 25 *
सितंबर 25 *
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
0.85
0.13
-0.19
-0.58
0.52
0.13
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
-0.91
-1.75
-3.22
-4.70
-2.10
-3.32
A. खाद्य पदार्थ
15.26
0.30
-1.25
-3.65
-6.29
-3.06
-5.22
अनाज
2.82
3.86
2.56
1.44
1.43
1.03
-0.34
धान
1.43
2.03
0.96
0.25
0.15
-0.84
-1.52
गेहूं
1.03
7.41
5.75
3.77
4.40
4.75
2.97
दालें
0.64
-5.57
-10.41
-14.09
-15.21
-14.85
-17.19
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
-17.16
-21.40
-22.65
-29.02
-14.18
-24.41
आलू
0.28
-23.93
-28.97
-32.50
-41.54
-44.11
-42.24
प्याज
0.16
0.20
-14.17
-33.45
-44.38
-50.46
-63.79
फल
1.60
17.06
11.01
1.69
-2.65
-4.86
-4.06
दूध
4.44
1.08
3.32
2.53
2.37
2.58
2.97
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
-0.29
-1.01
-0.29
-1.09
0.06
1.27
B. गैर-खाद्य पदार्थ
4.12
1.52
1.28
2.16
3.65
5.56
3.14
तिलहन
1.12
1.95
2.68
5.89
9.77
13.94
9.48
C. खनिज
0.83
1.79
0.57
-0.35
4.19
3.30
6.77
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
-15.55
-11.54
-10.77
-10.58
-9.87
-3.76
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
-19.85
-13.97
-12.31
-14.86
-13.68
-7.45
II. ईंधन और ऊर्जा
13.15
-3.76
-4.80
-3.13
-3.04
-3.17
-2.58
रसोई गैस
0.64
-0.41
0.25
2.68
1.23
-1.22
-7.96
पेट्रोल
1.60
-7.70
-9.44
-6.57
-5.74
-5.72
-3.82
एचएसडी
3.10
-5.04
-6.20
-5.12
-4.30
-3.54
-3.09
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
2.62
2.11
1.90
2.05
2.55
2.33
खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्माण
9.12
9.45
8.45
6.87
6.86
7.15
4.56
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
28.21
25.81
22.30
22.04
22.92
14.50
पेय पदार्थ निर्माण
0.91
1.96
1.65
1.50
1.20
1.19
1.04
तंबाकू उत्पाद निर्माण
0.51
2.95
4.30
2.04
1.81
2.22
2.03
वस्त्र निर्माण
4.88
0.88
0.44
0.00
0.00
1.40
1.69
पहनने योग्य परिधान निर्माण
0.81
0.72
2.11
2.10
2.30
1.96
1.69
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.54
3.72
2.90
2.33
2.89
2.40
1.84
लकड़ी और लकड़ी एवं कॉर्क के उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.77
0.80
0.47
0.60
0.13
0.33
0.94
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.11
1.96
1.45
1.16
1.01
0.00
0.36
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद का निर्माण
6.47
1.40
1.03
0.51
0.29
0.29
0.44
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.99
1.39
1.32
1.18
0.90
0.83
1.18
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.30
1.72
0.78
0.54
0.08
0.31
0.23
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
3.20
-0.38
0.98
2.07
2.62
3.00
2.53
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
-2.32
0.15
1.92
3.19
4.23
3.72
मूल धातुओं का निर्माण
9.65
-0.92
-3.11
-3.28
-2.56
-0.65
-0.22
माइल्ड स्टील - अर्ध-तैयार स्टील
1.27
0.42
-2.87
-3.78
-2.36
1.31
1.14
मशीनरी और उपकरणों को छोड़कर, निर्मित धातु उत्पादों का निर्माण
3.15
0.59
0.95
0.66
0.15
0.22
0.44
नोट: * = अनंतिम। Mf/o = का निर्माण
अनुलग्नक-III
पिछले 6 महीनों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/वस्तुएं
वज़न
पिछले 6 महीनों के डब्ल्यूपीआई आंकड़े
अप्रैल 25
मई 25
जून 25
जुलाई-25
अगस्त 25 *
सितंबर 25 *
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
154.2
153.7
153.7
154.4
155.2
154.9
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
185.4
184.8
186.1
188.5
191.0
189.0
A. खाद्य पदार्थ
15.26
197.4
196.8
198.0
199.7
202.6
199.8
अनाज
2.82
207.2
204.7
204.4
205.9
206.7
206.1
धान
1.43
201.4
199.6
199.9
201.4
200.3
200.3
गेहूं
1.03
211.6
207.8
206.5
209.0
211.8
211.5
दालें
0.64
203.6
200.6
197.0
195.7
199.0
196.6
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
188.3
185.8
219.2
246.3
260.3
235.0
आलू
0.28
205.4
221.4
232.0
232.5
220.0
217.3
प्याज
0.16
204.5
176.3
185.8
193.5
193.8
178.6
फल
1.60
234.7
224.8
204.3
191.0
197.6
200.8
दूध
4.44
187.3
190.1
190.2
190.4
190.7
190.8
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
172.1
176.6
174.0
171.8
173.2
174.8
B. गैर-खाद्य पदार्थ
4.12
160.1
158.5
160.7
164.7
169.1
167.3
तिलहन
1.12
183.0
184.0
190.6
197.8
203.5
202.1
C. खनिज
0.83
228.0
228.4
228.8
236.1
235.1
238.3
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
137.4
138.8
139.2
141.2
139.7
140.6
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
113.9
113.9
116.8
116.3
113.6
114.3
II. ईंधन और ऊर्जा
13.15
145.7
142.9
142.3
143.7
143.6
143.4
रसोई गैस
0.64
120.9
120.3
118.8
115.2
113.0
107.5
पेट्रोल
1.60
146.3
142.9
143.7
146.1
145.1
145.9
एचएसडी
3.10
160.0
157.3
157.5
160.2
160.8
160.0
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
144.9
145.0
144.7
144.6
144.9
145.2
खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्माण
9.12
179.5
178.4
177.3
177.5
178.4
178.8
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
189.5
185.7
181.5
182.2
185.0
186.4
पेय पदार्थ का निर्माण
0.91
135.5
135.4
135.4
135.1
135.6
135.7
तंबाकू उत्पाद का निर्माण
0.51
181.5
181.8
179.8
179.9
179.9
181.1
कपड़ा निर्माण
4.88
136.9
136.3
136.4
136.8
137.8
138.1
पहनने योग्य परिधान का निर्माण
0.81
154.2
155.2
155.5
155.7
155.9
156.2
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.54
128.2
127.6
127.5
128.0
127.9
127.3
लकड़ी और लकड़ी एवं कॉर्क के उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.77
150.6
150.2
150.4
149.6
150.0
150.0
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.11
140.6
140.1
140.0
139.9
139.8
140.3
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद का निर्माण
6.47
137.6
137.2
137.1
137.1
137.1
137.1
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.99
145.5
145.9
145.7
146.0
146.0
145.8
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.30
130.3
129.3
129.5
129.2
129.5
129.0
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
3.20
132.1
133.6
133.4
133.4
133.7
133.9
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
130.5
133.0
132.8
132.8
133.1
133.7
मूल धातुओं का निर्माण
9.65
140.1
140.2
138.6
137.2
137.4
137.4
माइल्ड स्टील - अर्ध-तैयार स्टील
1.27
118.9
118.5
117.1
115.9
115.9
115.4
मशीनरी और उपकरणों को छोड़कर, निर्मित धातु उत्पादों का निर्माण
3.15
136.8
137.7
137.0
136.5
136.9
136.9
नोट: * = अनंतिम। Mf/o = का निर्माण