Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of September, 2025 (Base Year: 2011-12)
14 OCT 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on All India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is 0.13% (provisional) for the month of September, 2025 (over September, 2024). Positive rate of inflation in September, 2025 is primarily due to increase in prices of manufacture of food products, other manufacturing, non-food articles, other transport equipment and textiles etc. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %) *
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Jul-25(F)
Aug-25(P)
Sep-25(P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
154.4
-0.58
155.2
0.52
154.9
0.13
I. Primary Articles
22.62
188.5
-4.70
191.0
-2.10
189.0
-3.32
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
143.7
-3.04
143.6
-3.17
143.4
-2.58
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
144.6
2.05
144.9
2.55
145.2
2.33
Food Index
24.38
191.4
-2.10
193.5
0.21
192.0
-1.99
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
The month over month change in WPI for the month of September, 2025 stood at (-) 0.19% as compared to August, 2025. The monthly change in WPI for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Apr-25
May-25
Jun-25
Jul-25(F)
Aug-25(P)
Sep-25(P)
All Commodities
100.00
-0.39
-0.32
0.00
0.46
0.52
-0.19
I. Primary Articles
22.62
-0.05
-0.32
0.70
1.29
1.33
-1.05
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
-4.21
-1.92
-0.42
0.98
-0.07
-0.14
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
0.21
0.07
-0.21
-0.07
0.21
0.21
Food Index
24.38
0.74
-0.42
0.16
0.63
1.10
-0.78
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
Month-over-Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%): - The index for this major group decreased by 1.05 % from 191.0 (provisional) for the month of August, 2025 to 189.0 (provisional) in September, 2025. Price of food articles (-1.38%) and non-food articles (-1.06%) decreased in September, 2025 as compared to August, 2025. The price of minerals (1.36%) and Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (0.64%) increased in September, 2025 as compared to August, 2025.
1. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%): - The index for this major group decreased by 0.14% from 143.6 (provisional) for the month of August, 2025 to 143.4 (provisional) in September, 2025. The price of and mineral oils (-0.54%) and coal (-0.15%) decreased in September, 2025 as compared to August, 2025. The price of electricity (1.20%) increased in September, 2025 as compared to August, 2025.
1. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%): - The index for this major group increased by 0.21% from 144.9 (provisional) for the month of August, 2025 to 145.2 (provisional) in September, 2025. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 10 groups witnessed an increase in prices, 6 groups witnessed a decrease in prices and 6 groups witnessed no change in prices. Some of the important groups that showed month-over-month increase in prices were other manufacturing; food products; electrical equipment; textiles and other non-metallic mineral products etc. Some of the groups that witnessed a decrease in prices were manufacture of rubber and plastics products; motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers; pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products; leather and related products and printing and reproduction of recorded media etc. in September, 2025 as compared to August, 2025.
WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group have decreased from 193.5 in August, 2025 to 192.0 in September, 2025. The rate of inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI Food Index decreased to (-) 1.99% in September, 2025 from 0.21% in August, 2025.
Final Index for the month of July, 2025 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of July, 2025, the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 154.4 and (-) 0.58% respectively.
The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex II. WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
Response Rate: The WPI for September, 2025 has been compiled at a weighted response rate of 80.2 per cent, while the final figure for July, 2025 is based on the weighted response rate of 94.7 per cent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our website https://eaindustry.nic.in.
Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of October, 2025 would be released on 14/11/2025.
Note: DPIIT releases index number of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day, if 14th falls on holiday) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index number is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of September, 2025 (Provisional), July, 2025 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI are finalised after 10 weeks (from the month of reference), and frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for September, 2025
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
Sep-25*
Latest month over Month (MoM)
Inflation (YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
Aug-Sep 2024
Aug-Sep
2025*
2024-25 (Apr-Sep)
2025-26 (Apr-Sep)
September 2024
September
2025*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
154.90
0.19
-0.19
2.10
0.14
1.91
0.13
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
189.00
0.21
-1.05
5.60
-2.69
6.48
-3.32
A. Food Articles
15.26
199.80
0.86
-1.38
7.71
-3.26
11.48
-5.22
Cereals
2.82
206.10
1.08
-0.29
8.84
1.65
8.50
-0.34
Paddy
1.43
200.30
0.69
0.00
10.78
0.16
8.77
-1.52
Wheat
1.03
211.50
1.58
-0.14
6.72
4.82
7.71
2.97
Pulses
0.64
196.60
1.58
-1.21
18.53
-13.00
12.94
-17.19
Vegetables
1.87
235.00
2.51
-9.72
14.57
-21.86
48.97
-24.41
Potato
0.28
217.30
-4.42
-1.23
73.51
-36.52
77.29
-42.24
Onion
0.16
178.60
26.10
-7.84
75.94
-41.05
81.43
-63.79
Fruits
1.60
200.80
0.77
1.62
9.68
2.97
12.17
-4.06
Milk
4.44
190.80
-0.32
0.05
3.94
2.47
2.94
2.97
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
174.80
-0.29
0.92
-0.81
-0.23
-0.92
1.27
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
167.30
1.25
-1.06
-2.48
2.90
-1.46
3.14
Oil Seeds
1.12
202.10
3.36
-0.69
-4.06
7.29
-0.49
9.48
C. Minerals
0.83
238.30
-1.93
1.36
5.39
2.69
1.04
6.77
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
140.60
-5.74
0.64
3.67
-10.45
-13.04
-3.76
Crude Petroleum
1.95
114.30
-6.16
0.62
3.04
-13.84
-16.78
-7.45
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
143.40
-0.74
-0.14
-0.34
-3.42
-3.85
-2.58
LPG
0.64
107.50
2.10
-4.87
3.92
-0.91
13.18
-7.96
Petrol
1.60
145.90
-1.43
0.55
-2.28
-6.52
-7.10
-3.82
HSD
3.10
160.00
-0.96
-0.50
-2.46
-4.55
-5.33
-3.09
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
145.20
0.42
0.21
1.00
2.26
1.07
2.33
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
178.80
2.70
0.22
4.03
7.20
6.61
4.56
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
186.40
8.17
0.76
2.07
22.50
14.09
14.50
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
135.70
0.22
0.07
1.99
1.42
2.28
1.04
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
181.10
0.85
0.67
2.17
2.55
2.13
2.03
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
138.10
-0.07
0.22
0.75
0.74
1.12
1.69
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
156.20
0.46
0.19
1.72
1.81
1.99
1.69
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
127.30
0.08
-0.47
-0.03
2.68
0.89
1.84
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
150.00
-0.60
0.00
2.99
0.55
1.43
0.94
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
140.30
0.00
0.36
-2.48
0.98
1.01
0.36
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
137.10
-0.15
0.00
-1.21
0.66
0.15
0.44
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
145.80
-0.48
-0.14
1.13
1.13
0.98
1.18
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.00
-0.31
-0.39
0.90
0.61
0.55
0.23
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.90
0.62
0.15
-2.87
1.79
-3.26
2.53
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
133.70
0.94
0.45
-5.24
1.78
-6.19
3.72
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
137.40
-0.43
0.00
-0.91
-1.81
-3.71
-0.22
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
115.40
-0.26
-0.43
-3.05
-1.07
-6.24
1.14
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.90
-0.22
0.00
-2.08
0.50
-2.22
0.44
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
WPI Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Apr-25
May-25
Jun-25
Jul-25
Aug-25*
Sep-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
0.85
0.13
-0.19
-0.58
0.52
0.13
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
-0.91
-1.75
-3.22
-4.70
-2.10
-3.32
A. Food Articles
15.26
0.30
-1.25
-3.65
-6.29
-3.06
-5.22
Cereals
2.82
3.86
2.56
1.44
1.43
1.03
-0.34
Paddy
1.43
2.03
0.96
0.25
0.15
-0.84
-1.52
Wheat
1.03
7.41
5.75
3.77
4.40
4.75
2.97
Pulses
0.64
-5.57
-10.41
-14.09
-15.21
-14.85
-17.19
Vegetables
1.87
-17.16
-21.40
-22.65
-29.02
-14.18
-24.41
Potato
0.28
-23.93
-28.97
-32.50
-41.54
-44.11
-42.24
Onion
0.16
0.20
-14.17
-33.45
-44.38
-50.46
-63.79
Fruits
1.60
17.06
11.01
1.69
-2.65
-4.86
-4.06
Milk
4.44
1.08
3.32
2.53
2.37
2.58
2.97
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
-0.29
-1.01
-0.29
-1.09
0.06
1.27
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
1.52
1.28
2.16
3.65
5.56
3.14
Oil Seeds
1.12
1.95
2.68
5.89
9.77
13.94
9.48
C. Minerals
0.83
1.79
0.57
-0.35
4.19
3.30
6.77
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
-15.55
-11.54
-10.77
-10.58
-9.87
-3.76
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-19.85
-13.97
-12.31
-14.86
-13.68
-7.45
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-3.76
-4.80
-3.13
-3.04
-3.17
-2.58
LPG
0.64
-0.41
0.25
2.68
1.23
-1.22
-7.96
Petrol
1.60
-7.70
-9.44
-6.57
-5.74
-5.72
-3.82
HSD
3.10
-5.04
-6.20
-5.12
-4.30
-3.54
-3.09
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
2.62
2.11
1.90
2.05
2.55
2.33
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
9.45
8.45
6.87
6.86
7.15
4.56
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
28.21
25.81
22.30
22.04
22.92
14.50
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.96
1.65
1.50
1.20
1.19
1.04
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
2.95
4.30
2.04
1.81
2.22
2.03
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
0.88
0.44
0.00
0.00
1.40
1.69
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
0.72
2.11
2.10
2.30
1.96
1.69
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
3.72
2.90
2.33
2.89
2.40
1.84
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
0.80
0.47
0.60
0.13
0.33
0.94
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
1.96
1.45
1.16
1.01
0.00
0.36
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
1.40
1.03
0.51
0.29
0.29
0.44
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
1.39
1.32
1.18
0.90
0.83
1.18
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
1.72
0.78
0.54
0.08
0.31
0.23
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
-0.38
0.98
2.07
2.62
3.00
2.53
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
-2.32
0.15
1.92
3.19
4.23
3.72
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-0.92
-3.11
-3.28
-2.56
-0.65
-0.22
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
0.42
-2.87
-3.78
-2.36
1.31
1.14
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
0.59
0.95
0.66
0.15
0.22
0.44
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Wholesale Price Indices (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Apr-25
May-25
Jun-25
Jul-25
Aug-25*
Sep-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
154.2
153.7
153.7
154.4
155.2
154.9
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
185.4
184.8
186.1
188.5
191.0
189.0
A. Food Articles
15.26
197.4
196.8
198.0
199.7
202.6
199.8
Cereals
2.82
207.2
204.7
204.4
205.9
206.7
206.1
Paddy
1.43
201.4
199.6
199.9
201.4
200.3
200.3
Wheat
1.03
211.6
207.8
206.5
209.0
211.8
211.5
Pulses
0.64
203.6
200.6
197.0
195.7
199.0
196.6
Vegetables
1.87
188.3
185.8
219.2
246.3
260.3
235.0
Potato
0.28
205.4
221.4
232.0
232.5
220.0
217.3
Onion
0.16
204.5
176.3
185.8
193.5
193.8
178.6
Fruits
1.60
234.7
224.8
204.3
191.0
197.6
200.8
Milk
4.44
187.3
190.1
190.2
190.4
190.7
190.8
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
172.1
176.6
174.0
171.8
173.2
174.8
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
160.1
158.5
160.7
164.7
169.1
167.3
Oil Seeds
1.12
183.0
184.0
190.6
197.8
203.5
202.1
C. Minerals
0.83
228.0
228.4
228.8
236.1
235.1
238.3
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
137.4
138.8
139.2
141.2
139.7
140.6
Crude Petroleum
1.95
113.9
113.9
116.8
116.3
113.6
114.3
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
145.7
142.9
142.3
143.7
143.6
143.4
LPG
0.64
120.9
120.3
118.8
115.2
113.0
107.5
Petrol
1.60
146.3
142.9
143.7
146.1
145.1
145.9
HSD
3.10
160.0
157.3
157.5
160.2
160.8
160.0
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
144.9
145.0
144.7
144.6
144.9
145.2
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
179.5
178.4
177.3
177.5
178.4
178.8
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
189.5
185.7
181.5
182.2
185.0
186.4
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
135.5
135.4
135.4
135.1
135.6
135.7
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
181.5
181.8
179.8
179.9
179.9
181.1
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
136.9
136.3
136.4
136.8
137.8
138.1
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
154.2
155.2
155.5
155.7
155.9
156.2
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
128.2
127.6
127.5
128.0
127.9
127.3
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
150.6
150.2
150.4
149.6
150.0
150.0
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
140.6
140.1
140.0
139.9
139.8
140.3
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
137.6
137.2
137.1
137.1
137.1
137.1
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
145.5
145.9
145.7
146.0
146.0
145.8
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
130.3
129.3
129.5
129.2
129.5
129.0
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
132.1
133.6
133.4
133.4
133.7
133.9
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
130.5
133.0
132.8
132.8
133.1
133.7
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
140.1
140.2
138.6
137.2
137.4
137.4
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
118.9
118.5
117.1
115.9
115.9
115.4
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.8
137.7
137.0
136.5
136.9
136.9
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारतातील घाऊक किंमतींचे निर्देशांक सप्टेंबर 2025 महिन्यासाठी (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12)”
14 OCT 2025 7:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकावर आधारित सप्टेंबर 2025 मधील ( सप्टेंबर 2024 च्या तुलनेत) महागाईचा वार्षिक दर 0. 13 % आहे (प्रस्तावित). सप्टेंबर 2025मधील महागाईचा धन वाढ दर खाद्यान्न उत्पादन, इतर उत्पादने, खाद्यान्न व्यतिरिक्त वस्तू, इतर वाहतूक उपकरणे व वस्त्रप्रावरणे इत्यादि, यांच्या उत्पादन खर्चाच्या वाढीमुळे आहे. सर्व वस्तूंच्या गेल्या तीन महिन्यांतील निर्देशांक व महागाई दराची तसेच घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक घटकांची आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %) *
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Jul-25(F)
Aug-25(P)
Sep-25(P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
154.4
-0.58
155.2
0.52
154.9
0.13
I. Primary Articles
22.62
188.5
-4.70
191.0
-2.10
189.0
-3.32
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
143.7
-3.04
143.6
-3.17
143.4
-2.58
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
144.6
2.05
144.9
2.55
145.2
2.33
Food Index
24.38
191.4
-2.10
193.5
0.21
192.0
-1.99
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकातील सप्टेंबर 2025 मधील दरमहाच्या तुलनेत असलेला बदल ऑगस्ट 2025 च्या तुलनेत (-)0.19% होता. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांतील घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकात दरमहा झालेले बदल खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Apr-25
May-25
Jun-25
Jul-25(F)
Aug-25(P)
Sep-25(P)
All Commodities
100.00
-0.39
-0.32
0.00
0.46
0.52
-0.19
I. Primary Articles
22.62
-0.05
-0.32
0.70
1.29
1.33
-1.05
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
-4.21
-1.92
-0.42
0.98
-0.07
-0.14
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
0.21
0.07
-0.21
-0.07
0.21
0.21
Food Index
24.38
0.74
-0.42
0.16
0.63
1.10
-0.78
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
प्रमुख वस्तूंच्या घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकात दरमहा होणारे बदल:
1. प्राथमिक वस्तू (हिस्सा 22.62%):- या प्रमुख गटासाठीचा निर्देशांक ऑगस्ट 2025 महिन्यातील 191.0 (तात्पुरता) वरून सप्टेंबर 2025 मध्ये 189.0 (तात्पुरता) पर्यंत 1.05% ने कमी झाला. ऑगस्ट 2025 च्या तुलनेत सप्टेंबर 2025 मध्ये अन्नपदार्थांच्या किमती (-1.38%) आणि बिगर-खाद्यपदार्थांच्या (-1.06%) किमती कमी झाल्या. ऑगस्ट 2025 च्या तुलनेत सप्टेंबर 2025 मध्ये खनिजे (1.36%) आणि कच्चे पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू (0.64%) यांच्या किमती वाढल्या.
2. इंधन आणि वीज (हिस्सा 13.15%):- या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांक ऑगस्ट 2025 महिन्यातील 143.6 (तात्पुरता) वरून सप्टेंबर 2025 मध्ये 0.14% ने कमी होऊन 143.4 (तात्पुरता) झाला. ऑगस्ट 2025 च्या तुलनेत सप्टेंबर 2025 मध्ये खनिज तेल (-0.54%) आणि कोळशाच्या (-0.15%) किमती कमी झाल्या. ऑगस्ट 2025 च्या तुलनेत सप्टेंबर 2025 मध्ये विजेच्या किमती (1.20%) वाढल्या.
3. उत्पादने (हिस्सा 64.23%):- या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांक ऑगस्ट 2025 मधील 144.9 (तात्पुरता) वरून सप्टेंबर 2025 मध्ये 145.2 (तात्पुरता) झाला म्हणजेच त्यात 0.21% वाढ झाली . उत्पादित वस्तूंपैकी 22 NIC दोन-अंकी गटांमधील 10 गटांच्या किमती वाढल्या, 6 गटांच्या किमती कमी झाल्या आणि 6 गटांच्या किमतीत कोणताही बदल झाला नाही. दरमहा किमती वाढल्याचे दाखविणारे काही महत्त्वाचे गट म्हणजे इतर उत्पादन; अन्न उत्पादने; विद्युत उपकरणे; कापड आणि इतर बिगर धातू खनिज उत्पादने इत्यादि. ऑगस्ट 2025 च्या तुलनेत सप्टेंबर 2025 मध्ये किमती कमी झालेल्या काही गटांमध्ये रबर आणि प्लास्टिक उत्पादने; मोटार वाहने, ट्रेलर आणि अर्ध-ट्रेलर; औषधे, रासायनिक आणि वनस्पति औषधीउत्पादने; चामडे आणि संबंधित उत्पादने आणि रेकॉर्ड केलेल्या माहितीची छपाई आणि पुनर्मांडणी इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे.
घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक (WPI) मधील अन्न निर्देशांक (हिस्सा 24.38%): प्राथमिक वस्तू गटातील 'अन्न संबंधित वस्तू ' आणि उत्पादने गटातील 'अन्न उत्पादन' यांचा समावेश असलेला अन्न निर्देशांक ऑगस्ट 2025 मध्ये 193.5 वरून सप्टेंबर 2025 मध्ये 192.0 पर्यंत कमी झाला आहे. WPI अन्न निर्देशांकावर आधारित महागाईचा दर (Y-o-Y) ऑगस्ट 2025 मध्ये 0.21% वरून सप्टेंबर 2025 मध्ये (-) 1.99% पर्यंत कमी झाला.
जुलै 2025 महिन्याचा अंतिम निर्देशांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100): जुलै 2025 महिन्यासाठी, 'सर्व वस्तू' (आधार: 2011-12=100) साठी अंतिम घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि चलनवाढीचा दर अनुक्रमे 154.4 आणि (-) 0.58% होता.
अद्यतनित आकडेवारीवर आधारित अखिल भारतीय घाऊक दर निर्देशांक आणि विविध वस्तूंच्या गटांसाठी महागाईचे दर यांचे तपशील परिशिष्ट I मध्ये आहेत. गेल्या सहा महिन्यातील विविध वस्तूंच्या गटांसाठी (वर्ष दर वर्ष) वार्षिक महागाई दर परिशिष्ट II मध्ये आहेत. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांतील विविध वस्तूंच्या गटांसाठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक परिशिष्ट III मध्ये आहे.
प्रतिसाद दर: सप्टेंबर 2025 साठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक 80.2 टक्के भारित प्रतिसाद दरावर एकत्रित करण्यात आला आहे तर जुलै 2025 साठी अंतिम आकडेवारी 94.7 टक्के भारित प्रतिसाद दरावर आधारित आहे. घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकाच्या तात्पुरत्या आकडेवारीत घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकाच्या अंतिम सुधारणा धोरणानुसार सुधारणा केली जाईल. हे प्रसिद्धी पत्रक, वस्तू निर्देशांक आणि चलनफुगवट्याचे दर आमच्या http://eaindustry.nic.in या होमपेजवर उपलब्ध आहेत.
पुढील प्रसिद्धीपत्रकाची तारीख: ऑगस्ट 2025 साठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आकडेवारी 14/11/2025 रोजी प्रसिद्ध केली जाईल.
टीप: डीपीआयआयटी अर्थात उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग दर महिन्याच्या 14 तारखेला (किंवा पुढील कामकाजाच्या दिवशी, जर 14 तारखेला सुट्टी असेल तर) भारतातील घाऊक किमतीचा निर्देशांक क्रमांक मासिक आधारावर संदर्भ महिन्याच्या दोन आठवड्यांच्या कालावधीसह जारी करते आणि निर्देशांक क्रमांक संस्थात्मक स्रोतांकडून आणि देशभरातील निवडक उत्पादन युनिट्सकडून मिळालेल्या डेटासह संकलित केला जातो.
या प्रसिद्धी पत्रकात सप्टेंबर, 2025 (तात्पुरते), जुलै, 2025 (अंतिम) आणि इतर महिने आणि वर्षांसाठीचे घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक (आधारभूत वर्ष 2011-12=100) समाविष्ट आहेत. घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकाचे तात्पुरते आकडे 10 आठवड्यांनंतर (संदर्भ महिन्यापासून) अंतिम केले जातात आणि त्यानंतर गोठवले जातात.
परिशिष्ट I
सप्टेंबर 2025 साठी अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि महागाईचे दर (आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
Sep-25*
Latest month over Month (MoM)
Inflation (YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
Aug-Sep 2024
Aug-Sep
2025*
2024-25 (Apr-Sep)
2025-26 (Apr-Sep)
September 2024
September
2025*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
154.90
0.19
-0.19
2.10
0.14
1.91
0.13
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
189.00
0.21
-1.05
5.60
-2.69
6.48
-3.32
A. Food Articles
15.26
199.80
0.86
-1.38
7.71
-3.26
11.48
-5.22
Cereals
2.82
206.10
1.08
-0.29
8.84
1.65
8.50
-0.34
Paddy
1.43
200.30
0.69
0.00
10.78
0.16
8.77
-1.52
Wheat
1.03
211.50
1.58
-0.14
6.72
4.82
7.71
2.97
Pulses
0.64
196.60
1.58
-1.21
18.53
-13.00
12.94
-17.19
Vegetables
1.87
235.00
2.51
-9.72
14.57
-21.86
48.97
-24.41
Potato
0.28
217.30
-4.42
-1.23
73.51
-36.52
77.29
-42.24
Onion
0.16
178.60
26.10
-7.84
75.94
-41.05
81.43
-63.79
Fruits
1.60
200.80
0.77
1.62
9.68
2.97
12.17
-4.06
Milk
4.44
190.80
-0.32
0.05
3.94
2.47
2.94
2.97
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
174.80
-0.29
0.92
-0.81
-0.23
-0.92
1.27
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
167.30
1.25
-1.06
-2.48
2.90
-1.46
3.14
Oil Seeds
1.12
202.10
3.36
-0.69
-4.06
7.29
-0.49
9.48
C. Minerals
0.83
238.30
-1.93
1.36
5.39
2.69
1.04
6.77
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
140.60
-5.74
0.64
3.67
-10.45
-13.04
-3.76
Crude Petroleum
1.95
114.30
-6.16
0.62
3.04
-13.84
-16.78
-7.45
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
143.40
-0.74
-0.14
-0.34
-3.42
-3.85
-2.58
LPG
0.64
107.50
2.10
-4.87
3.92
-0.91
13.18
-7.96
Petrol
1.60
145.90
-1.43
0.55
-2.28
-6.52
-7.10
-3.82
HSD
3.10
160.00
-0.96
-0.50
-2.46
-4.55
-5.33
-3.09
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
145.20
0.42
0.21
1.00
2.26
1.07
2.33
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
178.80
2.70
0.22
4.03
7.20
6.61
4.56
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
186.40
8.17
0.76
2.07
22.50
14.09
14.50
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
135.70
0.22
0.07
1.99
1.42
2.28
1.04
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
181.10
0.85
0.67
2.17
2.55
2.13
2.03
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
138.10
-0.07
0.22
0.75
0.74
1.12
1.69
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
156.20
0.46
0.19
1.72
1.81
1.99
1.69
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
127.30
0.08
-0.47
-0.03
2.68
0.89
1.84
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
150.00
-0.60
0.00
2.99
0.55
1.43
0.94
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
140.30
0.00
0.36
-2.48
0.98
1.01
0.36
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
137.10
-0.15
0.00
-1.21
0.66
0.15
0.44
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
145.80
-0.48
-0.14
1.13
1.13
0.98
1.18
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.00
-0.31
-0.39
0.90
0.61
0.55
0.23
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.90
0.62
0.15
-2.87
1.79
-3.26
2.53
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
133.70
0.94
0.45
-5.24
1.78
-6.19
3.72
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
137.40
-0.43
0.00
-0.91
-1.81
-3.71
-0.22
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
115.40
-0.26
-0.43
-3.05
-1.07
-6.24
1.14
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.90
-0.22
0.00
-2.08
0.50
-2.22
0.44
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
परिशिष्ट II
गेल्या 6 महिन्यांचे घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक महागाईचे दर (आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Apr-25
May-25
Jun-25
Jul-25
Aug-25*
Sep-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
0.85
0.13
-0.19
-0.58
0.52
0.13
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
-0.91
-1.75
-3.22
-4.70
-2.10
-3.32
A. Food Articles
15.26
0.30
-1.25
-3.65
-6.29
-3.06
-5.22
Cereals
2.82
3.86
2.56
1.44
1.43
1.03
-0.34
Paddy
1.43
2.03
0.96
0.25
0.15
-0.84
-1.52
Wheat
1.03
7.41
5.75
3.77
4.40
4.75
2.97
Pulses
0.64
-5.57
-10.41
-14.09
-15.21
-14.85
-17.19
Vegetables
1.87
-17.16
-21.40
-22.65
-29.02
-14.18
-24.41
Potato
0.28
-23.93
-28.97
-32.50
-41.54
-44.11
-42.24
Onion
0.16
0.20
-14.17
-33.45
-44.38
-50.46
-63.79
Fruits
1.60
17.06
11.01
1.69
-2.65
-4.86
-4.06
Milk
4.44
1.08
3.32
2.53
2.37
2.58
2.97
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
-0.29
-1.01
-0.29
-1.09
0.06
1.27
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
1.52
1.28
2.16
3.65
5.56
3.14
Oil Seeds
1.12
1.95
2.68
5.89
9.77
13.94
9.48
C. Minerals
0.83
1.79
0.57
-0.35
4.19
3.30
6.77
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
-15.55
-11.54
-10.77
-10.58
-9.87
-3.76
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-19.85
-13.97
-12.31
-14.86
-13.68
-7.45
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-3.76
-4.80
-3.13
-3.04
-3.17
-2.58
LPG
0.64
-0.41
0.25
2.68
1.23
-1.22
-7.96
Petrol
1.60
-7.70
-9.44
-6.57
-5.74
-5.72
-3.82
HSD
3.10
-5.04
-6.20
-5.12
-4.30
-3.54
-3.09
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
2.62
2.11
1.90
2.05
2.55
2.33
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
9.45
8.45
6.87
6.86
7.15
4.56
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
28.21
25.81
22.30
22.04
22.92
14.50
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.96
1.65
1.50
1.20
1.19
1.04
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
2.95
4.30
2.04
1.81
2.22
2.03
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
0.88
0.44
0.00
0.00
1.40
1.69
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
0.72
2.11
2.10
2.30
1.96
1.69
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
3.72
2.90
2.33
2.89
2.40
1.84
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
0.80
0.47
0.60
0.13
0.33
0.94
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
1.96
1.45
1.16
1.01
0.00
0.36
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
1.40
1.03
0.51
0.29
0.29
0.44
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
1.39
1.32
1.18
0.90
0.83
1.18
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
1.72
0.78
0.54
0.08
0.31
0.23
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
-0.38
0.98
2.07
2.62
3.00
2.53
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
-2.32
0.15
1.92
3.19
4.23
3.72
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-0.92
-3.11
-3.28
-2.56
-0.65
-0.22
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
0.42
-2.87
-3.78
-2.36
1.31
1.14
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
0.59
0.95
0.66
0.15
0.22
0.44
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
परिशिष्ट III
गेल्या 6 महिन्यांचे घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक (आधार वर्षः 2011-12 = 100)
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Apr-25
May-25
Jun-25
Jul-25
Aug-25*
Sep-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
154.2
153.7
153.7
154.4
155.2
154.9
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
185.4
184.8
186.1
188.5
191.0
189.0
A. Food Articles
15.26
197.4
196.8
198.0
199.7
202.6
199.8
Cereals
2.82
207.2
204.7
204.4
205.9
206.7
206.1
Paddy
1.43
201.4
199.6
199.9
201.4
200.3
200.3
Wheat
1.03
211.6
207.8
206.5
209.0
211.8
211.5
Pulses
0.64
203.6
200.6
197.0
195.7
199.0
196.6
Vegetables
1.87
188.3
185.8
219.2
246.3
260.3
235.0
Potato
0.28
205.4
221.4
232.0
232.5
220.0
217.3
Onion
0.16
204.5
176.3
185.8
193.5
193.8
178.6
Fruits
1.60
234.7
224.8
204.3
191.0
197.6
200.8
Milk
4.44
187.3
190.1
190.2
190.4
190.7
190.8
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
172.1
176.6
174.0
171.8
173.2
174.8
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
160.1
158.5
160.7
164.7
169.1
167.3
Oil Seeds
1.12
183.0
184.0
190.6
197.8
203.5
202.1
C. Minerals
0.83
228.0
228.4
228.8
236.1
235.1
238.3
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
137.4
138.8
139.2
141.2
139.7
140.6
Crude Petroleum
1.95
113.9
113.9
116.8
116.3
113.6
114.3
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
145.7
142.9
142.3
143.7
143.6
143.4
LPG
0.64
120.9
120.3
118.8
115.2
113.0
107.5
Petrol
1.60
146.3
142.9
143.7
146.1
145.1
145.9
HSD
3.10
160.0
157.3
157.5
160.2
160.8
160.0
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
144.9
145.0
144.7
144.6
144.9
145.2
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
179.5
178.4
177.3
177.5
178.4
178.8
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
189.5
185.7
181.5
182.2
185.0
186.4
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
135.5
135.4
135.4
135.1
135.6
135.7
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
181.5
181.8
179.8
179.9
179.9
181.1
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
136.9
136.3
136.4
136.8
137.8
138.1
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
154.2
155.2
155.5
155.7
155.9
156.2
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
128.2
127.6
127.5
128.0
127.9
127.3
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
150.6
150.2
150.4
149.6
150.0
150.0
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
140.6
140.1
140.0
139.9
139.8
140.3
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
137.6
137.2
137.1
137.1
137.1
137.1
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
145.5
145.9
145.7
146.0
146.0
145.8
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
130.3
129.3
129.5
129.2
129.5
129.0
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
132.1
133.6
133.4
133.4
133.7
133.9
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
130.5
133.0
132.8
132.8
133.1
133.7
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
140.1
140.2
138.6
137.2
137.4
137.4
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
118.9
118.5
117.1
115.9
115.9
115.4
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.8
137.7
137.0
136.5
136.9
136.9
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of