Special Service and Features
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari dedicates key National Highway Projects in Puducherry
13 OCT 2025 7:26PM by PIB Chennai
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that India is set to lead the world in alternative and biofuels. Laying the foundation stone and dedicating to the nation, three National Highways projects in Puducherry on 13 October 2025, he said that the size of the automobile industry in India has grown from ₹14 lakh crore in 2014 to ₹22 lakh crore now, creating 4.5 crore jobs and boosting exports.
The Minister dedicated to the nation the 38-kilometre-long four-lane Puducherry–Poondiyankuppam section of NH-32, built at a cost of 1,588 crore rupees. He also laid the foundation stone for the construction of a 4-kilometre elevated corridor between Indira Gandhi Square and Rajiv Gandhi Square on NH-32 with an outlay of 436 crore rupees. In addition, the foundation stone for the improvement works of a 14-kilometre stretch of the East Coast Road (NH-332A) with an investment of 25 crore rupees was also laid.
Highlighting sustainable construction practices, he said municipal waste is being used in road building and so far 18 lakh tonnes of such waste have been utilised. Mr. Gadkari said that tractor manufacturers will be encouraged to introduce flex-fuel, ethanol, CNG, and electric engines, noting that electric tractors can help farmers save up to ₹1.5 lakh annually. He added that India’s logistics cost has come down from 16 percent to 10 percent and is expected to reach 9 percent by December this yeara due to improved road infrastructure and efficient fuels.
Mr. Gadkari announced that work on two new highway projects in Puducherry will begin within three months. He said that over the last ten years, projects worth ₹25,000 crore have been planned for Puducherry — of which works worth ₹3,100 crore covering 85 kilometres have been completed, ₹11,000 crore projects for 200 kilometres are ongoing, and upcoming projects worth ₹10,300 crore covering 103 kilometres will begin soon.
Responding to requests from the Lt. Governor and the Chief Minister regarding small bridge projects, the Minister announced ₹100 crore under the Sethubandhan. He also announced sanction for a ₹650-crore project for a 3-km four-lane elevated corridor connecting Natesan Nagar ROB to Marapalam Junction and a 13.5-km four-lane stretch from Ariyankuppam to Mullodai. The DPR for this project is in progress, and work will commence in early 2026. In addition, the Minister informed that bids have been invited for the ₹2,200-crore, 46-km four-lane Marakkanam–Puducherry section, and the project will be awarded before December.
Delivering his special address, Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan said that over the past 11 years, the nation has witnessed remarkable reforms in infrastructure, including the development of national highways, express corridors, tunnels, and other major projects. Puducherry Lieutenant Governor K. Kailashnathan, Chief Minister N. Rangasamy, Speaker R. Selvam, Ministers, Members of Parliament, Members of Legislative Assembly and senior officials attended the event.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
புதுச்சேரியில் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்
13 OCT 2025 7:26PM by PIB Chennai
உயிரி எரிபொருள் மற்றும் மாற்று எரிபொருள் உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியா உலகில் முன்னணி நாடாக உருவெடுத்து வருகிறது என்று மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். புதுச்சேரியில் இன்று (13 அக்டோபர் 2025) அவர், 3 தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டியதுடன், முடிவுற்ற திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து பேசினார்.
கடந்த 2014-ம் ஆண்டில் 14 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயாக இருந்த வாகன உற்பத்தித் துறை தற்போது 22 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயாக வளர்ச்சிக் கண்டுள்ளதாகவும், இதன் மூலம் நாட்டில் 4.5 கோடி வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், வாகன ஏற்றுமதி உத்வேகம் பெற்றுள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
புதுச்சேரி – பூண்டியாங்குப்பம் இடையே தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை எண் 32-ல் 1,588 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் 38 கிமீ தொலைவிலான நான்கு வழிச்சாலையை அவர் இன்று நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்து வைத்தார். இதே நெடுஞ்சாலையில் இந்திரா காந்தி சதுக்கம், ராஜீவ் காந்தி சதுக்கத்துக்கு இடையே 4 கிமீ தொலைவிற்கு 436 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவிலான விரிவாக்கப் பணிகளுக்கு அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். கூடுதலாக கிழக்குக் கடற்கரைச் சாலையில் 25 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் 14 கிமீ தொலைவிலான சாலை மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகளுக்கும் அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
நகராட்சிகளால் சேகரிக்கப்படும் கழிவுகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி சாலைகள் அமைப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் இதற்கென இதுவரை 18 லட்சம் டன் கழிவுகள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். மாற்று எரிபொருள்களான எத்தனால், இயற்கை எரிவாயு மற்றும் மின்சாரத்தில் இயங்கக்கூடிய எஞ்சின்களுடன் டிராக்டர் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்திய அவர், மின்சார டிராக்டர்களால் விவசாயிகள் ஆண்டுதோறும் 1.5 லட்சம் ரூபாய் சேமிக்க முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவில் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துக்கான செலவுகள் 16 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 10 சதவீதமாகக் குறைந்துள்ளது என்றும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட சாலைக் கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் மற்றும் எரிபொருள் சேமிப்புத் திறன் ஆகியவை காரணமாக வரும் டிசம்பர் மாதத்திற்குள் இது 9 சதவீதமாகக் குறையும் என்று அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.