Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
8th Session of Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs (CCSCH) inaugurated in Guwahati
Turmeric promotion and spice exports reflect India’s spice leadership: Governor, Assam
Enhanced processing and export promotion driving farmers’ income and regional growth: Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya
Harmonized, Science-Based Standards Key to Ensuring Food Safety and Equitable Trade: CEO, FSSAI
140 Delegates from 40 Nations Participated in 8th CCSCH Session in Guwahati
13 OCT 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th Session of the Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs (CCSCH) was inaugurated today in Guwahati by the Hon’ble Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, reaffirming India’s leading role in shaping global food standards and trade practices.
The session is being hosted by the Government of India, with the Spices Board of India serving as the Secretariat under the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC) — a joint intergovernmental body of the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO) that promotes food safety, quality, and fair practices in international trade.
In his inaugural address, Shri Acharya underscored the pivotal role of CCSCH in conserving and promoting India’s vast spice biodiversity. He commended India’s proactive initiatives such as the promotion of turmeric as a superfood, and the approval of over 200 spices for export, reflecting the country’s growing strength in the global spice sector.
Highlighting the potential of Assam and the North-Eastern region as emerging spice hubs, the Hon’ble Governor emphasized that enhanced processing facilities, value addition, and export promotion measures are significantly improving farmers’ income and contributing to the region’s social and economic development.
Furthermore, Shri Acharya lauded the collaborative efforts of the Government of India and the Spices Board in strengthening the value chain of Indian spices, aligning domestic standards with global benchmarks, and ensuring food safety and quality for consumers worldwide.
Delivering the special address, Shri Rajit Punhani, CEO, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), underlined the economic and cultural significance of spices, noting that the global spice industry, valued at USD 28.5 billion in 2024, is projected to reach USD 41.9 billion by 2033. He emphasized the need for harmonized, science-based food standards to ensure consumer safety and promote equitable global trade.
Shri Punhani also highlighted India’s leadership in international capacity-building initiatives under the Codex Trust Fund, and the success of the Global Food Regulators Summit held in September 2025, which reinforced global collaboration on food safety and regulatory convergence.
Speaking at the occasion, Dr. Hilde Kruse, Senior Food Safety Officer, Codex Secretariat thanked the Government of India and the Spices Board for hosting the session and acknowledged India’s continued support through FSSAI and the Spices Board in advancing harmonized global standards for spices and culinary herbs. She commended the committee’s progress over the past 11 years and lauded FSSAI’s recent Global Food Regulators Summit in Delhi for underscoring the importance of harmonized international standards.
The session is set to witness deliberations on draft and proposed standards for key spices and culinary herbs, including cardamom, coriander, and vanilla, with recommendations to be forwarded to the Codex Alimentarius Commission for consideration and approval.
Dr. Alka Rao, Advisor, FSSAI; Dr. M. R. Sudharsan, Chairperson, CCSCH; and other senior officials from FSSAI, CCSCH, and the Spices Board of India were also present at the event. The session concluded on a high note with the participation of 140 delegates representing 40 countries, reflecting the global commitment towards harmonizing food standards and strengthening international cooperation in the spice sector.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मसालों और पाक कला जड़ी-बूटियों पर कोडेक्स समिति (सीसीएससीएच) के 8वें सत्र का गुवाहाटी में उद्घाटन हुआ
हल्दी का प्रचार और मसाला निर्यात भारत के नेतृत्व को दर्शाता है: राज्यपाल, असम
प्रसंस्करण और निर्यात संवर्धन से किसानों की आय और क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है: श्री लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य
खाद्य सुरक्षा और न्यायसंगत व्यापार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समन्वित, विज्ञान-आधारित मानक महत्वपूर्ण हैं: सीईओ, एफएसएसएआई
गुवाहाटी में 8वें सीसीएससीएच सत्र में 40 देशों के 140 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया
13 OCT 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
मसालों और पाक कला जड़ी-बूटियों पर कोडेक्स समिति (सीसीएससीएच) के 8वें सत्र का उद्घाटन आज गुवाहाटी में असम के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य ने किया, जिसमें वैश्विक खाद्य मानकों और व्यापार प्रथाओं को आकार देने में भारत की अग्रणी भूमिका की पुष्टि की गई।
इस सत्र की मेजबानी भारत सरकार द्वारा की जा रही है, जिसमें भारतीय मसाला बोर्ड कोडेक्स एलीमेंटेरियस आयोग (सीएसी) के अंतर्गत सचिवालय के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है। यह आयोग खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) का एक संयुक्त अंतर-सरकारी निकाय है, जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार में खाद्य सुरक्षा, गुणवत्ता और निष्पक्ष प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देता है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, श्री आचार्य ने भारत की विशाल मसाला जैव-विविधता के संरक्षण और संवर्धन में सीसीएससीएच की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने हल्दी को सुपरफ़ूड के रूप में बढ़ावा देने और 200 से ज़्यादा मसालों के निर्यात को मंज़ूरी देने जैसी भारत की सक्रिय पहलों की सराहना की, जो वैश्विक मसाला क्षेत्र में देश की बढ़ती ताकत को दर्शाता है।
असम और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के मसाला केन्द्रों के रूप उभरने की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए माननीय राज्यपाल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उन्नत प्रसंस्करण सुविधाएं, मूल्य संवर्धन और निर्यात संवर्धन उपाय किसानों की आय में उल्लेखनीय सुधार ला रहे हैं तथा क्षेत्र के सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास में योगदान दे रहे हैं।
इसके अलावा, श्री आचार्य ने भारतीय मसालों की मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने, घरेलू मानकों को वैश्विक मानदंडों के अनुरूप बनाने तथा विश्व भर के उपभोक्ताओं के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने में भारत सरकार और मसाला बोर्ड के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की सराहना की।
विशेष संबोधन देते हुए, भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) के सीईओ श्री रजित पुन्हानी ने मसालों के आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि वैश्विक मसाला उद्योग, जिसका मूल्य 2024 में 28.5 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, 2033 तक 41.9 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है। उन्होंने उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और समान वैश्विक व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सामंजस्यपूर्ण, विज्ञान-आधारित खाद्य मानकों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्री पुन्हानी ने कोडेक्स ट्रस्ट फंड के तहत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण पहलों में भारत के नेतृत्व और सितंबर 2025 में आयोजित वैश्विक खाद्य नियामक शिखर सम्मेलन, जिसने खाद्य सुरक्षा और नियामक अभिसरण पर वैश्विक सहयोग को मजबूत किया, की सफलता पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, कोडेक्स सचिवालय की वरिष्ठ खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिकारी, डॉ. हिल्डे क्रूस ने इस सत्र की मेजबानी के लिए भारत सरकार और मसाला बोर्ड का धन्यवाद किया और मसालों तथा पाक-कला में प्रयुक्त होने वाली जड़ी-बूटियों के लिए समन्वित वैश्विक मानकों को आगे बढ़ाने में एफएसएसएआई और मसाला बोर्ड के माध्यम से भारत के निरंतर सहयोग की सराहना की। उन्होंने पिछले 11 वर्षों में समिति की प्रगति की सराहना की और समन्वित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के महत्व को रेखांकित करने के लिए एफएसएसएआई द्वारा हाल ही में दिल्ली में आयोजित वैश्विक खाद्य नियामक शिखर सम्मेलन की सराहना की।
इस सत्र में इलायची, धनिया और वेनिला सहित प्रमुख मसालों और पाक कला जड़ी-बूटियों के लिए प्रस्तावित मानकों के मसौदे पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा, तथा सिफारिशें कोडेक्स एलीमेंटेरियस आयोग को विचार और अनुमोदन के लिए भेजी जाएंगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में एफएसएसएआई की सलाहकार डॉ. अलका राव, सीसीएससीएच के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एमआर सुदर्शन और एफएसएसएआई, सीसीएससीएच तथा भारतीय मसाला बोर्ड के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। 40 देशों के 140 प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी के साथ यह सत्र उत्साहपूर्ण ढंग से संपन्न हुआ। यह खाद्य मानकों में सामंजस्य स्थापित करने और मसाला क्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने की वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।