Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi to Preside over World Standards Day 2025 Celebrations
13 OCT 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, will preside over the World Standards Day programme on Tuesday, 14th October 2025. The event is being organized by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the national standards body functioning under the aegis of the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India. Shri B.L. Verma, Minister of State, will also grace the occasion.
The celebration will be held at the National Institute of Training for Standardization (NITS). During the event, the National Lighting Code of India 2025 will be released, alongside the launch of the Learning Management System (LMS) and the Online Standards Development (OSD) Module of the BIS Standards Portal.
The theme for this year’s celebration, “A Shared Vision for a Better World: Standards for Sustainable Development Goals,” emphasizes the crucial role of international standards as enablers of cooperation and progress. These standards serve as catalysts for alignment among governments, industries, academia, and civil society in the pursuit of the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
BIS will be celebrating World Standards day at various locations across the country.
World Standards Day (WSD) celebrates these unseen frameworks and the developers—experts, scientists, engineers, policymakers, and innovators—who ensure quality, safety, and sustainability. The first celebration was held in 1970 to raise global awareness about the importance of standards in ensuring safety, quality, and international trade. The ISO, along with other organizations like the IEC and ITU, established this day to highlight the collaborative efforts of experts in creating global standards.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी विश्व मानक दिवस समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
13 OCT 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी मंगलवार यानी 14 अक्टूबर, 2025 को विश्व मानक दिवस पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) द्वारा किया जा रहा है, जो भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के तहत प्रभावी एक राष्ट्रीय मानक संगठन है। इस अवसर पर राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
यह समारोह राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनआईटीएस) में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस दौरान, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय लाइटिंग कोड 2025 जारी किया जाएगा, साथ ही लर्निंग मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (एलएमएस) और बीआईएस मानक पोर्टल के ऑनलाइन मानक विकास (ओएसडी) मॉड्यूल का भी शुभारंभ किया जाएगा।
इस वर्ष के समारोह का विषय, "एक बेहतर विश्व के लिए साझा दृष्टिकोण: सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के लिए मानक", सहयोग और प्रगति के प्रेरक के रूप में अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देता है। ये मानक संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) की प्राप्ति में सरकारों, उद्योगों, शिक्षा जगत और नागरिक समाज के बीच समन्वय के लिए उत्प्रेरक का काम करते हैं।
बीआईएस देश भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर विश्व मानक दिवस मनाएगा।
विश्व मानक दिवस (डब्ल्यूएसडी) इन अदृश्य प्रणालियों और इनके विकासकर्ताओं यानी विशेषज्ञों, वैज्ञानिकों, इंजीनियरों, नीति निर्माताओं और नवप्रवर्तकों का सम्मान करता है, जो गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और स्थायित्व सुनिश्चित करते हैं। सुरक्षा, गुणवत्ता और अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार सुनिश्चित करने में मानकों के महत्व के बारे में वैश्विक जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए पहली बार 1970 में यह दिवस मनाया गया था। आईएसओ ने आईईसी और आईटीयू जैसे अन्य संगठनों के साथ मिलकर वैश्विक मानकों के निर्माण में विशेषज्ञों के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को उजागर करने के लिए इस दिवस की स्थापना की।