Ministry of Women and Child Development
MINISTER OF WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT, SMT. ANNPURNA DEVI ADDRESSES 10TH NATIONAL STAKEHOLDERS CONSULTATION ON SAFEGUARDING THE GIRL CHILD
11 OCT 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi addressed the 10th National Stakeholders Consultation on “Safeguarding the Girl Child: Towards a Safer and Enabling Environment for Her in India”, organized by the Juvenile Justice Committee of the Supreme Court of India in partnership with UNICEF India.
The Minister said that the consultation reflected the shared responsibility to ensure that every girl in India grows up safe, empowered, and free from fear.
Hon’ble Chief Justice of India Shri B. R. Gavai also graced the occasion.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने बालिकाओं की सुरक्षा पर 10वें राष्ट्रीय हितधारक परामर्श को संबोधित किया
11 OCT 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने यूनिसेफ इंडिया के सहयोग से भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की किशोर न्याय समिति द्वारा आयोजित "बालिकाओं की सुरक्षा: भारत में उनके लिए सुरक्षित एवं सक्षम वातावरण की दिशा में" विषय पर 10वें राष्ट्रीय हितधारक परामर्श को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने कहा कि इस परामर्श में यह सुनिश्चित करने की साझा जिम्मेदारी प्रतिबिंबित हुई है कि भारत में प्रत्येक लड़की सुरक्षित, सशक्त और भयमुक्त होकर बड़ी हो।
इस कार्यक्रम में माननीय मुख्य न्यायाधीश श्री बी.आर. गवई भी उपस्थित थे।