Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union MoS Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh participates in the 'Recognition Ceremony of Forest Rangers', on the sidelines of the IUCN World Conservation Congress 2025 in Abu Dhabi
12 OCT 2025 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
"It is an honour to be at the award giving ceremony recognising the efforts of our brave men and women who have dedicated their lives for the conservation of forests and wildlife", said Union MoS (Environment, Forest and Climate Change), Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, in Abu Dhabi on 11th October, 2025. He was participating in the 'Recognition Ceremony of Forest Rangers', on the sidelines of the IUCN World Conservation Congress 2025. These are the people who ensure that the country's rich wildlife heritage is preserved for generations to come, he stated, while releasing the report ‘Guardians of the Wild’.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Singh noted that Countries around the world have enacted comprehensive legislations and policy frameworks for the protection of our forests and wildlife. But it is the forest rangers and support staff who work on the ground to ensure that these policies, rules and regulations are implemented in true spirit. The work they do encompasses a wide variety of activities including patrolling, wildlife enumeration, fighting forest fires etc. They face enormous threat to life from poachers and timber smugglers, as many of them have laid down their lives in the line of duty for the cause of protecting forests and wildlife, he said.
The Minister saluted the dedication of forest guards and support staff, as well as congratulated IUCN and WTI for giving this recognition and acknowledging their valuable service. Shri Singh recounted various interactions with forest staff since his childhood and cherished the indigenous knowledge and traditional wisdom shared by them regarding our forests and wildlife. Governments should acknowledge and document this wealth of knowledge that the frontline staff possesses. In India, the Men and Women guarding our forests are honoured with the terms - Vanrakshaks and Vanrakshikas, he informed.
Shri Singh took this opportunity to assure the frontline forest staff with all the Government support they require to fulfill their needs. He informed how the Government of India regularly takes capacity building initiatives, deploys technological aids including forest surveillance through drones, satellite tracking and radio collaring of animals. These steps ensure that the ground staff are well-equipped with the latest technology and are always prepared to not only protect forests and wildlife from illegal activities but prevent human-wildlife conflicts as well, he concluded.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने अबू धाबी में आईयूसीएन विश्व संरक्षण कांग्रेस 2025 के अवसर पर आयोजित 'वन रेंजरों के सम्मान समारोह' में भाग लिया
12 OCT 2025 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने 11 अक्टूबर, 2025 को अबू धाबी में कहा, "मेरे लिए हमारे उन बहादुर पुरुषों और महिलाओं के प्रयासों को मान्यता देने वाले पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह में शामिल होना सम्मान की बात है, जिन्होंने वनों और वन्यजीवों के संरक्षण के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित कर दिया है।" वह आईयूसीएन विश्व संरक्षण कांग्रेस 2025 के अवसर पर आयोजित 'वन रेंजरों के सम्मान समारोह' में भाग ले रहे थे। उन्होंने 'गार्डियंस ऑफ द वाइल्ड' रिपोर्ट जारी करते हुए कहा कि ये वे लोग हैं जो सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि देश की समृद्ध वन्यजीव विरासत आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए संरक्षित रहे।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री सिंह ने कहा कि दुनिया भर के देशों ने हमारे वनों और वन्यजीवों की सुरक्षा के लिए व्यापक कानून और नीतिगत ढांचे बनाए हैं। लेकिन इन नीतियों, नियमों और विनियमों का सही मायने में पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ये वन रेंजर और सहायक कर्मचारी ही काम करते हैं। उनके काम में गश्त, वन्यजीव गणना, जंगल की आग बुझाने आदि सहित कई तरह की गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें शिकारियों और लकड़ी तस्करों से जान का भारी खतरा रहता है। उनमें से कई ने वनों और वन्यजीवों की रक्षा के लिए अपने कर्तव्य का पालन करते हुए अपने प्राणों की आहुति भी दी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने वन रक्षकों और सहायक कर्मचारियों के समर्पण की सराहना की और आईयूसीएन तथा डब्ल्यूटीआई को यह सम्मान देने और उनकी बहुमूल्य सेवा को मान्यता देने के लिए बधाई दी। श्री सिंह ने अपने बचपन से लेकर अब तक वन कर्मचारियों के साथ हुई विभिन्न मुलाकातों का जिक्र किया और हमारे वनों और वन्यजीवों के बारे में उनके द्वारा साझा किए गए स्वदेशी ज्ञान और पारंपरिक ज्ञान की सराहना की। सरकारों को अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारियों के पास मौजूद इस ज्ञान संपदा को मान्यता देनी चाहिए और उसका दस्तावेजीकरण करना चाहिए। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत में, हमारे वनों की रक्षा करने वाले पुरुषों और महिलाओं को वनरक्षक और वनरक्षिका जैसे सम्मानों से सम्मानित किया जाता है।
श्री सिंह ने इस अवसर पर अग्रिम पंक्ति के वनकर्मियों को उनकी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक सभी सरकारी सहायता का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे भारत सरकार नियमित रूप से क्षमता निर्माण की पहल करती है, ड्रोन के माध्यम से वन निगरानी, ​​उपग्रह ट्रैकिंग और जानवरों पर रेडियो कॉलर लगाने सहित तकनीकी सहायता का उपयोग करती है। उन्होंने अंत में कहा कि ये कदम यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यरत कर्मचारी नवीनतम तकनीक से सुसज्जित हों और न केवल वनों और वन्यजीवों को अवैध गतिविधियों से बचाने, बल्कि मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्षों को रोकने के लिए भी हमेशा तत्पर रहें।