Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union MoS Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh participates in the 'Recognition Ceremony of Forest Rangers', on the sidelines of the IUCN World Conservation Congress 2025 in Abu Dhabi
12 OCT 2025 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
"It is an honour to be at the award giving ceremony recognising the efforts of our brave men and women who have dedicated their lives for the conservation of forests and wildlife", said Union MoS (Environment, Forest and Climate Change), Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, in Abu Dhabi on 11th October, 2025. He was participating in the 'Recognition Ceremony of Forest Rangers', on the sidelines of the IUCN World Conservation Congress 2025. These are the people who ensure that the country's rich wildlife heritage is preserved for generations to come, he stated, while releasing the report ‘Guardians of the Wild’.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Singh noted that Countries around the world have enacted comprehensive legislations and policy frameworks for the protection of our forests and wildlife. But it is the forest rangers and support staff who work on the ground to ensure that these policies, rules and regulations are implemented in true spirit. The work they do encompasses a wide variety of activities including patrolling, wildlife enumeration, fighting forest fires etc. They face enormous threat to life from poachers and timber smugglers, as many of them have laid down their lives in the line of duty for the cause of protecting forests and wildlife, he said.
The Minister saluted the dedication of forest guards and support staff, as well as congratulated IUCN and WTI for giving this recognition and acknowledging their valuable service. Shri Singh recounted various interactions with forest staff since his childhood and cherished the indigenous knowledge and traditional wisdom shared by them regarding our forests and wildlife. Governments should acknowledge and document this wealth of knowledge that the frontline staff possesses. In India, the Men and Women guarding our forests are honoured with the terms - Vanrakshaks and Vanrakshikas, he informed.
Shri Singh took this opportunity to assure the frontline forest staff with all the Government support they require to fulfill their needs. He informed how the Government of India regularly takes capacity building initiatives, deploys technological aids including forest surveillance through drones, satellite tracking and radio collaring of animals. These steps ensure that the ground staff are well-equipped with the latest technology and are always prepared to not only protect forests and wildlife from illegal activities but prevent human-wildlife conflicts as well, he concluded.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
अबू धाबी येथे आयोजित आययूसीएन जागतिक संवर्धन परिषद 2025 निमित्त आयोजित 'वनक्षेत्र अधिकाऱ्यांच्या सन्मान सोहळ्यात' केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री किर्ती वर्धन सिंह झाले सहभागी
12 OCT 2025 11:35AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
"वन आणि वन्यजीवांच्या संवर्धनासाठी आपले जीवन समर्पित करणाऱ्या आपल्या शूर पुरुष आणि महिलांच्या प्रयत्नांचं कौतुक करण्यासाठी आयोजित या पुरस्कार वितरण समारंभात उपस्थित राहणे हा सन्मान आहे", असे केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल) किर्ती वर्धन सिंह यांनी 11 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजी अबू धाबी येथे सांगितले. आययूसीएन अर्थात आंतर राष्ट्रीय निसर्ग संवर्धन संघटना जागतिक संवर्धन परिषद 2025 च्या निमित्ताने आयोजित 'वनक्षेत्र अधिकाऱ्यांच्या सन्मान सोहळ्यात' ते सहभागी झाले होते. ही अशी मंडळी आहेत जी देशाचा समृद्ध वन्यजीव वारसा येणाऱ्या पिढ्यांसाठी जतन केला जाईल याची हमी देतात, असे ते 'गार्डियन्स ऑफ द वाइल्ड' या अहवालाचे प्रकाशन करताना ते म्हणाले.
या मेळाव्याला संबोधित करताना सिंह यांनी नमूद केले की, जगभरातील देशांनी आपल्या वनांच्या आणि वन्यजीवांच्या संरक्षणासाठी व्यापक कायदे आणि धोरणात्मक चौकटी तयार केल्या आहेत. परंतु ही धोरणे, नियम आणि कायदे खऱ्या अर्थाने अंमलात आणले जातील याची खात्री करण्यासाठी वनरक्षक आणि सहाय्यक कर्मचारीच प्रत्यक्ष कामकाज करतात. त्यांच्या कामात गस्त घालणे, वन्यजीवांची गणना करणे, जंगलातील आगी आटोक्यात आणणे इत्यादी विविध उपक्रमांचा समावेश असतो. शिकारी आणि लाकूड तस्करांकडून त्यांच्या जीविताला मोठा धोका आहे, कारण त्यापैकी अनेकांनी वने आणि वन्यजीवांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी कर्तव्य बजावताना आपले प्राण गमावले आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले.
वनरक्षक आणि सहाय्यक कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या समर्पणाला मंत्र्यांनी सलाम केला, तसेच त्यांचा सन्मान केल्याबद्दल आणि त्यांच्या मौल्यवान सेवेची दखल घेतल्याबद्दल आययूसीएन आणि डब्ल्यूटीआयचे अभिनंदन केले. आपल्या बालपणापासून वन कर्मचाऱ्यांशी झालेल्या विविध संवादांचे त्यांनी वर्णन केले आणि त्यांनी आपली वने आणि वन्यजीवांबद्दल पुरवलेले स्थानिक ज्ञान आणि पारंपारिक ज्ञान हृदयात जतन करून ठेवल्याचे सिंह यांनी सांगितले. प्रत्यक्ष कामकाजात सहभागी असलेल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या या समृद्ध ज्ञानाची सरकारने कदर करावी आणि त्यांचे दस्तऐवजीकरण करावे असे ते म्हणाले. भारतात, आपल्या जंगलांचे रक्षण करणाऱ्या पुरुष आणि महिलांना वनरक्षक आणि वनरक्षिका या संज्ञांनी सन्मानित केले जाते, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
श्री. सिंग यांनी या संधीचा फायदा घेऊन आघाडीच्या वन कर्मचाऱ्यांना त्यांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या सर्व सरकारी पाठिंब्याचे आश्वासन दिले. भारत सरकार नियमितपणे क्षमता बांधणी उपक्रम कसे राबवते, ड्रोनद्वारे वन निरीक्षण, उपग्रह ट्रॅकिंग आणि प्राण्यांचे रेडिओ कॉलरिंग यासारखे तांत्रिक सहाय्य कसे प्रदान करते याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. या उपाययोजनांमुळे ग्राउंड स्टाफ नवीनतम तंत्रज्ञानाने सुसज्ज आहे आणि केवळ बेकायदेशीर कृत्यांपासून जंगले आणि वन्यजीवांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठीच नाही तर मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष रोखण्यासाठी देखील सज्ज आहे, असे निरीक्षण त्यांनी नोंदविले.