Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union MoS Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh participates in the 'Recognition Ceremony of Forest Rangers', on the sidelines of the IUCN World Conservation Congress 2025 in Abu Dhabi
12 OCT 2025 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
"It is an honour to be at the award giving ceremony recognising the efforts of our brave men and women who have dedicated their lives for the conservation of forests and wildlife", said Union MoS (Environment, Forest and Climate Change), Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, in Abu Dhabi on 11th October, 2025. He was participating in the 'Recognition Ceremony of Forest Rangers', on the sidelines of the IUCN World Conservation Congress 2025. These are the people who ensure that the country's rich wildlife heritage is preserved for generations to come, he stated, while releasing the report ‘Guardians of the Wild’.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Singh noted that Countries around the world have enacted comprehensive legislations and policy frameworks for the protection of our forests and wildlife. But it is the forest rangers and support staff who work on the ground to ensure that these policies, rules and regulations are implemented in true spirit. The work they do encompasses a wide variety of activities including patrolling, wildlife enumeration, fighting forest fires etc. They face enormous threat to life from poachers and timber smugglers, as many of them have laid down their lives in the line of duty for the cause of protecting forests and wildlife, he said.
The Minister saluted the dedication of forest guards and support staff, as well as congratulated IUCN and WTI for giving this recognition and acknowledging their valuable service. Shri Singh recounted various interactions with forest staff since his childhood and cherished the indigenous knowledge and traditional wisdom shared by them regarding our forests and wildlife. Governments should acknowledge and document this wealth of knowledge that the frontline staff possesses. In India, the Men and Women guarding our forests are honoured with the terms - Vanrakshaks and Vanrakshikas, he informed.
Shri Singh took this opportunity to assure the frontline forest staff with all the Government support they require to fulfill their needs. He informed how the Government of India regularly takes capacity building initiatives, deploys technological aids including forest surveillance through drones, satellite tracking and radio collaring of animals. These steps ensure that the ground staff are well-equipped with the latest technology and are always prepared to not only protect forests and wildlife from illegal activities but prevent human-wildlife conflicts as well, he concluded.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அபுதாபியில் வனப் பாதுகாப்பு அலுவலர்களை கௌரவிக்கும் விழா மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் பங்கேற்பு
12 OCT 2025 9:03AM by PIB Chennai
காடுகளையும் வனவிலங்குகளையும் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையை அர்ப்பணித்த வனப் பாதுகாப்பு அலுவலர்களையும் பணியாளர்களையும் அங்கீகரித்து, கௌரவித்து, அவர்களுக்கு விருது வழங்கும் விழாவில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் நேற்று (2025 அக்டோபர் 11) பங்கேற்றார். அபுதாபியில் நடைபெற்ற உலக இயற்கைப் பாதுகாப்பு மாநாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த விழாவுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், வளமான வனவிலங்கு பாரம்பரியம் பாதுகாக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்பவர்கள் இந்தப் பணியாளர்கள்தான் என்று கூறினார். உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள நாடுகள் காடுகளையும் வனவிலங்குகளையும் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக விரிவான சட்டங்களையும் கொள்கைகளையும் வகுத்துள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஆனால், இந்தக் கொள்கைகள், விதிகள், ஒழுங்குமுறைகள் ஆகியவை உண்மையான உணர்வுடன் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக களத்தில் பணியாற்றுபவர்கள் வன அலுவலர்களும், துணை ஊழியர்களும்தான் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். வனப் பகுதிகளில் ரோந்து, கண்காணிப்பு, வனவிலங்கு கணக்கெடுப்பு, காட்டுத் தீயை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுதல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு செயல்பாடுகளை இவர்கள் மேற்கொள்வதாக அவர் கூறினார். வேட்டைக்காரர்கள், மரக் கடத்தல்காரர்களிடமிருந்து இந்த வனக் காப்பாளர்கள் பெரும் உயிருக்கு அச்சுறுத்தலை எதிர்கொள்வதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். காடுகளையும் வனவிலங்குகளையும் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக இவர்களில் பலர் தங்கள் உயிரையும் தியாகம் செய்துள்ளனர் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
வன அதிகாரிகள், துணை ஊழியர்கள் ஆகியோரின் அர்ப்பணிப்புக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துவதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவில், மத்திய அரசு, வன ஊழியர்களுக்கு எவ்வாறு தொடர்ந்து திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்கிறது என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். ட்ரோன்கள் மூலம் வன கண்காணிப்பு, செயற்கைக்கோள் கண்காணிப்பு, விலங்குகள் தொடர்பான விவரங்களை சேகரிக்க ரேடியோ காலரிங் உள்ளிட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப உதவிகளை இந்தியா எவ்வாறு பயன்படுத்தி வருகிறது என்பதையும் அவர் விளக்கினார். சட்டவிரோத நடவடிக்கைகளிலிருந்து காடுகளையும் வனவிலங்குகளையும் இந்த ஊழியர்கள் பாதுகாப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், மனித-வனவிலங்கு மோதல்களையும் தடுப்பதாக மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் கூறினார்.