नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री राम मोहन नायडू ने एयरलाइंस कंपनियों के साथ मासिक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
त्योहारी मौसम में हवाई किराए को तर्कसंगत बनाए रखने के लिए एयरलाइंस कंपनियों को संवेदनशील बनाया गया
10 OCT 2025 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू ने आज घरेलू एयरलाइंस कंपिनयों के साथ मासिक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इसमें सुरक्षा और यात्री सुविधा पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए उनके परिचालन और तकनीकी प्रदर्शन का आकलन किया गया। बैठक में नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री समीर कुमार सिन्हा, नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशक श्री फैज अहमद किदवई और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
बैठक में अधिकांश एयरलाइंस कंपनियों जैसे एयर इंडिया, एयर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस, इंडिगो, अकासा एयर, एलायंस एयर, फ्लाई91, फ्लाईबिग और इंडियावन एयर ने भाग लिया। साथ ही सुरक्षा से जुड़े मामलों और यात्री शिकायतों पर की गई कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट सहित अपने प्रदर्शन के आंकड़े प्रस्तुत किए।
मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू ने सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का सख्ती से पालन करने पर जोर दिया और एयरलाइंस कंपनियों से यात्री सुविधा और सेवा गुणवत्ता में बेहतर कार्य पद्धति को अपनाने का आग्रह किया। प्रत्येक एयरलाइंस कंपनी के साथ उनके परिचालन में आने वाली बाधाओं की पहचान करने तथा चुनौतियों का समाधान करने पर विस्तृत चर्चा की गई।
बैठक के दौरान मंत्री राममोहन नायडू ने एयरलाइंस कंपनियों को संवदेनशील रहने के साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करने को कहा कि आगामी त्यौहारी सीजन के दौरान सभी क्षेत्रों में हवाई किराए तर्कसंगत रहें।
एयरलाइंस कंपिनयों ने आश्वासन दिया कि यात्री सुविधा उनकी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रहेगी और बताया कि त्यौहार के समय मांग को पूरा करने के लिए उच्च यातायात वाले मार्गों पर अतिरिक्त उड़ान और सीटों की क्षमता बढ़ा दी गई है।
मंत्री ने डीजीसीए की टैरिफ निगरानी इकाई को हवाई किरायों पर कड़ी निगरानी रखने और एयरलाइंस कंपनियों द्वारा घोषित टैरिफ रेंज का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने का भी निर्देश दिया।
मंत्री ने एयरलाइन कंपनियों द्वारा किए गए शिकायत निवारण की भी समीक्षा की। इसके साथ ही उन्हें समयबद्ध तरीके से यात्रियों की शिकायतों का गुणवत्तापूर्ण ढंग से समाधान करने का निर्देश दिया। मंत्रालय के यात्री शिकायत निवारण पोर्टल एयरसेवा को भी उन्नत किया गया है, ताकि यात्री उच्च हवाई किराए से संबंधित शिकायतें भी दर्ज करा सकें।
मंत्री राम मोहन नायडू ने एयरलाइंस कंपनियों को अपने परिचालन, कार्यप्रणाली और सेवा वितरण में प्रधानमंत्री के स्वच्छता के दृष्टिकोण को लागू करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने उन्नत तकनीक और पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदार कार्यप्रणाली को अपनाकर भारतीय विमानन को अधिक सशक्त बनाने में एयरलाइंस कंपनियों के सामूहिक प्रयासों की सराहना की।
सरकार और एयरलाइंस कंपनियों के बीच परिचालन संबंधी मामलों पर निगरानी और समन्वय को मजबूत करने के लिए मंत्रालय में समय-समय पर होने वाली समीक्षाओं को संस्थागत रूप दिया गया है।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister Ram Mohan Naidu chairs monthly review meeting with Airlines
Airlines sensitized to keep airfares reasonable during the festive season
10 OCT 2025 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Rammohan Naidu, chaired the monthly review meeting today with domestic airlines to assess their operational and technical performance, with a special focus on safety and passenger facilitation. The meeting was attended by Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, Director General of Civil Aviation, Shri Faiz Ahmed Kidwai and other senior officials.
Majority of the airlines viz Air India, Air India Express, IndiGo, Akasa Air, Alliance Air, Fly91, FlyBig and IndiaOne Air participated and presented their performance metrics including action taken reports on security incidents and passenger grievances. Comprehensive discussions were held on safety oversight, fleet management and passenger-centric initiatives.
Minister Shri Rammohan Naidu emphasized strict adherence to safety protocols and urged the airlines to adopt best practices in passenger convenience and service quality. Detailed discussions were held with each airline on identifying bottlenecks in their operations and addressing their challenges.
During the meeting, Minister Rammohan Naidu also sensitized airlines to ensure that airfares remain reasonable across the sectors during the upcoming festival season. Airlines assured that passenger convenience will remain their top priority and informed that additional flight capacities have been deployed on high-traffic routes to meet festive demand.
The Minister has also directed the DGCA’s Tariff Monitoring Unit to maintain strict vigilance on airfares and ensure compliance with the tariff range declared by airlines.
During the interaction, Minister also reviewed grievance redressal done by the airlines and directed them to qualitatively close passenger grievances in a timely manner. The Ministry’s passenger grievance redressal portal, AirSewa has also been upgraded for enabling passengers to register complaints related to high airfares also.
Minister Ram Mohan Naidu also encouraged the airlines to embed Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Swachhta in their operations, practices and service delivery. He praised the airlines for their collective efforts in making Indian aviation more sustainable through the adoption of advanced technologies and environmentally responsible practices.
These periodic reviews have been institutionalized at the Ministry to strengthen monitoring and coordination on operational matters between the Government and the airlines.