Ministry of Coal
CCL Launches Special Cover Dedicated to Coal Warriors and Coal India’s Legacy During the Valedictory Session of “National PR Conclave–2025”
10 OCT 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day “National PR Conclave–2025” organized by Central Coalfields Limited (CCL) concluded successfully today at the Gangotri Convention Centre, CCL Headquarters, Ranchi. The conclave, themed “Redefining PR: From Information to Engagement in the Era of Digitalization”, brought together eminent PR professionals, media experts, academicians, and students to deliberate on the evolving dynamics of communication in the digital era.
Ms. Inu Majumdar, CEO of Radio Orange, Nagpur, opened the proceedings of the second day with an insightful session on the “Role of Radio: Information to Engagement especially in Rural Areas”. She highlighted that radio remains a powerful and emotional bridge connecting rural India, emphasizing its role as one of the most effective mediums for awareness and behavioural change.
This was followed by a session on “New Age of PR in the Changing Digital World”, Dr. Sameer Kapoor, Director, Ad factors, Delhi, discussed the evolution of PR 2.0, where digital media, influencers, and content creators play a transformative role in shaping organizational reputation. He underlined that engagement today must be both strategic and empathetic.
In the session on “Relevance of Customised Stamp for Coal Industry in Golden Jubilee Year”, Shri Alok Kumar Gupta, Head of Department, CC & PR, CCL, highlighted the significance of a Special Cover dedicated to the “Coal Warriors” of Coal India and CCL for their vital role in ensuring the nation’s energy security. On this occasion, a Special Cover (Customised Stamp Ticket) and souvenir “Navchetna” were jointly released by Shri Nilendu Kumar Singh, CMD, CCL; Shri Pawan Kumar Mishra, Director (Finance); Shri Harsh Nath Mishra, Director (HR); and Shri R.V. Chaudhary, Director, Postal Services, Jharkhand. The Special Cover symbolises the commitment, perseverance, and contribution of every employee forming the backbone of India’s energy infrastructure.
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Nilendu Kumar Singh, CMD, CCL, said, “A postage stamp is not just a piece of paper — it carries emotions and connects hearts. Even in the digital age, the essence of letters and posts remains alive as a sincere medium of communication.”
Mr. Harsh Nath Mishra, Director (HR), CCL, emphasized that public relations serve as the backbone of any organisation by acting as a vital bridge between the institution and the public. He highlighted that CCL’s initiatives in safety, CSR, and community engagement are strong examples of meaningful and participatory communication.
Delving into the evolving landscape of communication careers, the session on “Career in PR & Communication: Challenges & Opportunities in the Era of Digitalization” featured Dr. Vikas Pathe, Assistant Professor, IIM Ranchi, who emphasised the need to understand the target audience and urged students to adopt continuous learning and adaptability to stay relevant in the dynamic communication environment.
Mr. Sanjeev Shekhar, Corporate Affairs, Adani Power Ltd., stated that positive media messaging forms the core of brand value, remarking that “Your true image is defined not by what people say in your presence, but in your absence.”
The valedictory session titled “Interactive Session with Budding PR Professionals”, featured an engaging interaction with advertising guru Mr. Prahlad Kakkar, who inspired students with his insights on creativity, media, and the evolving future of public relations.
Concluding the event, Shri Alok Kumar Gupta, Head of Department (CC & PR), CCL, delivered the vote of thanks and extended heartfelt gratitude to all dignitaries, speakers, and academic institutions for their active participation. He remarked that the Conclave emerged as a true confluence of ideas and a meaningful platform for shaping the future of public relations in India.
The “National PR Conclave–2025” reaffirmed that public relations today is not confined to information dissemination but is a continuous process of engagement, empathy, and trust-building that connects organisations to society and creates meaningful relationships in the digital era.

कोयला मंत्रालय
सीसीएल ने “राष्ट्रीय जनसंपर्क सम्मेलन-2025” के समापन सत्र के दौरान कोयला योद्धाओं और कोल इंडिया की विरासत को समर्पित विशेष कवर जारी किया
10 OCT 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
सेंट्रल कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (सीसीएल) द्वारा आयोजित दो दिवसीय "राष्ट्रीय जनसंपर्क सम्मेलन-2025" आज रांची स्थित सीसीएल मुख्यालय के गंगोत्री कन्वेंशन सेंटर में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। इस सम्मेलन का विषय था "जनसंपर्क को पुनर्परिभाषित करना: डिजिटलीकरण के युग में सूचना से जुड़ाव तक", जिसमें प्रतिष्ठित जनसंपर्क पेशेवरों, मीडिया विशेषज्ञों, शिक्षाविदों और छात्रों ने डिजिटल युग में संचार की उभरती गतिशीलता पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
रेडियो ऑरेंज, नागपुर की सीईओ सुश्री इनु मजूमदार ने दूसरे दिन की कार्यवाही की शुरुआत "रेडियो की भूमिका: सूचना से जुड़ाव तक, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में" विषय पर एक गहन सत्र के साथ की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि रेडियो ग्रामीण भारत को जोड़ने वाला एक सशक्त और भावनात्मक माध्यम बना हुआ है, जो जनजागरूकता और व्यवहार परिवर्तन के लिए सबसे प्रभावी साधनों में से एक है।
इसके बाद "बदलती डिजिटल दुनिया में पीआर का नया युग" विषय पर एक सत्र आयोजित किया गया। दिल्ली स्थित एड फैक्टर्स के निदेशक डॉ. समीर कपूर ने पीआर 2.0 के विकास पर चर्चा की, जहाँ डिजिटल मीडिया, प्रभावशाली व्यक्ति और कंटेंट निर्माता, संगठनात्मक प्रतिष्ठा को आकार देने में एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि आज जुड़ाव रणनीतिक और सहानुभूतिपूर्ण दोनों होना चाहिए।
स्वर्ण जयंती वर्ष में कोयला उद्योग के लिए अनुकूलित स्टाम्प की प्रासंगिकता” विषय पर आयोजित सत्र में, सी.सी. एवं पी.आर. विभाग के प्रमुख श्री आलोक कुमार गुप्ता ने देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाले कोल इंडिया और सी.सी.एल. के “कोयला योद्धाओं” को समर्पित विशेष कवर के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। इस अवसर पर, एक विशेष कवर (कस्टमाइज्ड स्टाम्प टिकट) और स्मारिका "नवचेतना" का विमोचन सीसीएल के सीएमडी श्री निलेन्दु कुमार सिंह; निदेशक (वित्त) श्री पवन कुमार मिश्रा; निदेशक (मानव संसाधन) श्री हर्ष नाथ मिश्रा; और झारखंड के डाक सेवाएं निदेशक श्री आर.वी. चौधरी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया। यह विशेष कवर भारत की ऊर्जा अवसंरचना की रीढ़ बने प्रत्येक कर्मचारी की प्रतिबद्धता, दृढ़ता और योगदान का प्रतीक है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, सीसीएल के सीएमडी, श्री नीलेन्दु कुमार सिंह ने कहा, "डाक टिकट सिर्फ़ एक कागज़ का टुकड़ा नहीं है—यह भावनाओं का वाहक होता है और दिलों को जोड़ता है। डिजिटल युग में भी पत्रों और डाक का सार एक सच्चे संप्रेषण माध्यम के रूप में जीवित है।"
सीसीएल के निदेशक (मानव संसाधन) श्री हर्ष नाथ मिश्रा ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि जनसंपर्क किसी भी संगठन की रीढ़ की हड्डी होता है और संस्था और जनता के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण सेतु का काम करता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सुरक्षा, कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) और सामुदायिक सहभागिता के क्षेत्र में सीसीएल की पहल सार्थक और सहभागी संचार के सशक्त उदाहरण हैं।
संचार करियर के उभरते परिदृश्य पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, “पीआर और संचार में करियर: डिजिटलीकरण के युग में चुनौतियां और अवसर” सत्र में आईआईएम रांची के सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. विकास पाथे ने भाग लिया, जिन्होंने लक्षित दर्शकों को समझने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और छात्रों से गतिशील संचार वातावरण में प्रासंगिक बने रहने के लिए निरंतर सीखने और अनुकूलनशीलता को अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
अडानी पावर लिमिटेड के कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्री श्री संजीव शेखर ने कहा कि सकारात्मक मीडिया संदेश ब्रांड मूल्य का मूल है, उन्होंने कहा कि "आपकी असली छवि इस बात से परिभाषित नहीं होती कि लोग आपकी उपस्थिति में क्या कहते हैं, बल्कि इससे होती है कि आपकी अनुपस्थिति में क्या कहते हैं।"
“इंटरएक्टिव सेशन विद बडिंग पीआर प्रोफेशनल्स” शीर्षक वाले समापन सत्र में विज्ञापन गुरु श्री प्रहलाद कक्कड़ के साथ एक प्रेरक संवाद हुआ, जिन्होंने रचनात्मकता, मीडिया और जनसंपर्क के बदलते भविष्य पर अपने विचारों से छात्रों को प्रेरित किया।
कार्यक्रम का समापन करते हुए, सीसीएल के विभागाध्यक्ष (सीसी एवं पीआर) श्री आलोक कुमार गुप्ता ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया और सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, वक्ताओं और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए उनका हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कॉन्क्लेव विचारों का एक सच्चा संगम और भारत में जनसंपर्क के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए एक सार्थक मंच बनकर उभरा है।
"राष्ट्रीय जनसंपर्क सम्मेलन-2025" ने इस बात की पुष्टि की कि आज जनसंपर्क केवल सूचना प्रसार तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह जुड़ाव, सहानुभूति और विश्वास निर्माण की एक सतत प्रक्रिया है जो संगठनों को समाज से जोड़ती है और डिजिटल युग में सार्थक संबंधों का निर्माण करती है।