Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary Inspects Cleanliness of Corridors and Rooms of Department of Health & Family Welfare under Special Campaign 5.0
Lays stress on maintaining hygienic condition of the canteens and systematic management of Record Room
Campaign focuses on institutionalizing Swachhata and minimizing pendency in government offices
10 OCT 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Department of Health & Family Welfare (DoHFW) of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare inspected cleanliness of the corridors and rooms of Nirman Bhawan, here today, with special focus on hygienic condition of the canteens and systematic management of Record Room, under the Special Campaign 5.0. Identification and disposal of e-waste and unserviceable items was also reviewed.
The Department of Health and Family Welfare (DoHFW), along with its Central Government Hospitals, Attached and Subordinate Offices, Autonomous Bodies and CPSUs, is taking part in the Special Campaign 5.0 which started from 2nd October, 2025 and will continue till 31st October, 2025 to institutionalize swachhata (cleanliness) and minimizing pendency in government offices. The campaign, spearheaded by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), aims to institutionalize swachhata and ensure timely and effective disposal of pending matters. DoHFW set extensive targets under the campaign to accelerate efficiency, streamline processes, and strengthen citizen-centric governance.
DoHFW reaffirms its dedication to cleanliness, efficient governance, responsive administration and citizen-centric service delivery.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग के गलियारों एवं कमरों की सफाई का निरीक्षण किया
कैंटीनों की स्वच्छता बनाए रखने और रिकॉर्ड रूम का व्यवस्थित प्रबंधन करने पर बल दिया
अभियान का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाना एवं सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को न्यूनतम करना है
10 OCT 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग (डीओएचएफडब्ल्यू), स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने आज नई दिल्ली के निर्माण भवन के गलियारों एवं कमरों की सफाई का निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत कैंटीनों की स्वच्छता एवं रिकॉर्ड रूम के व्यवस्थित प्रबंधन पर विशेष बल दिया। ई-कचरे और अनुपयोगी वस्तुओं की पहचान एवं निपटान की भी समीक्षा की गई।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग (डीओएचएफडब्ल्यू), अपने केंद्रीय सरकारी अस्पतालों, संबद्ध एवं अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, स्वायत्त निकायों और सीपीएसयू के साथ, विशेष अभियान 5.0 में हिस्सा ले रहा है, जो 02 अक्टूबर, 2025 से शुरू हुआ है और 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक चलेगा, जिससे स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाया जा सके एवं सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को न्यूनतम किया जा सके। प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के नेतृत्व में चलाए जा रहे इस अभियान का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाना और लंबित मामलों का समय पर एवं प्रभावी निपटान सुनिश्चित करना है। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग ने इस अभियान के अंतर्गत कार्यकुशलता में तेजी लाने, प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने एवं नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन को मजबूत करने के लिए व्यापक लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग स्वच्छता, सुशासन, उत्तरदायी प्रशासन एवं नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।