पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, सभी राज्यों के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ पर्यावरण नियमों के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन की समीक्षा की
10 OCT 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रमुख पर्यावरणीय आदेशों के क्रियान्वयन के आकलन के लिए 10 अक्टूबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में समीक्षा बैठक की। पर्यावरण मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित बैठक में केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड -सीपीसीबी और देश भर के सभी राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियों के अध्यक्ष एवं सदस्य सचिवों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक में पर्यावरण मंत्री ने जल प्रदूषण निवारण एवं नियंत्रण अधिनियम 1974 अपनाने, विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व विनियमन कार्यान्वयन, विभिन्न अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम लागू करने और ऑनलाइन निगरानी प्रणालियों द्वारा औद्योगिक प्रदूषण नियंत्रित करने संबंधी विनियमों में राज्य-स्तरीय क्रियान्वयन की समीक्षा की।
श्री यादव ने 13 राज्यों -आंध्र प्रदेश, हरियाणा, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, मणिपुर, नागालैंड, ओडिशा, सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना और उत्तर प्रदेश, को अपने राज्य विधानमंडलों में इसी शीतकालीन सत्र तक जल प्रदूषण निवारण एवं नियंत्रण अधिनियम, 1974 अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मानकों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन हेतु उद्योगों को वर्गीकृत करने और समान सहमति दिशानिर्देशों की प्रयोज्यता सुनिश्चित होगी।
पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा कि कचरे से सामग्री प्राप्त करने और संसाधनों पर बोझ कम करने के लिए चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के सिद्धांतों का क्रियान्वयन अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने राज्यों के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड से प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग, ई-कचरा, बैटरी अपशिष्ट, बेकार टायर, इस्तेमाल किए गए तेल, जीवन-काल समाप्त हो चुके वाहन, निर्माण और विध्वंस अपशिष्ट, तथा अलौह धातुओं के स्क्रैप संबंधी ईपीआर विनियमों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने का आग्रह किया ताकि उत्पादकों और पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं को ईपीआर प्रमाणन में सुविधा हो। उन्होंने ईपीआर तंत्र के तहत लेखा प्रणाली परीक्षण मज़बूत बनाने को कहा और केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड को ईपीआर सहित विभिन्न पर्यावरणीय विनियमों के कार्यान्वयन प्रदर्शन के आधार पर मूल्यांकन के निर्देश दिए।
श्री यादव ने विभिन्न अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों, जैसे ठोस अपशिष्ट, जैव-चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट, ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों से निकलने वाली राख, प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट और खतरनाक अपशिष्ट, के जमीनी स्तर पर क्रियान्वयन में तेज़ी लाने का भी आह्वान किया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने खतरनाक श्रेणी के साथ ही अत्यधिक प्रदूषणकारी उद्योगों की 17 श्रेणियों में ऑनलाइन सतत उत्सर्जन निगरानी प्रणालियों के महत्व और औद्योगिक प्रदूषण को सीमा के भीतर रखने के लिए राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड द्वारा प्रभावी निगरानी पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों, आंकड़े आधारित निगरानी और संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण द्वारा पर्यावरण शासन सुदृढ़ करने की मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav reviews effective implementation of Environmental Regulations with Senior Officials of Central Pollution Control Board, all State Pollution Control Boards and Pollution Control Committees
10 OCT 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, chaired a review meeting on 10th October, 2025 in New Delhi to assess the implementation status of key environmental mandates across States and Union Territories. The meeting witnessed participation from the Chairman and Member Secretaries of Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and all State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) and Pollution Control Committees (PCCs) across the country.
During the deliberations, the Minister reviewed the State-level progress on adoption of the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974, implementation of Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) regulations, implementation of the various waste management rules and enforcement of environmental regulations to control industrial pollution through online monitoring systems.
Shri Yadav requested 13 States, namely Andhra Pradesh, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Nagaland, Odisha, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, and Uttar Pradesh, to adopt the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974, by this Winter Session by respective State legislatures. He informed that this will enable the applicability of uniform consent guidelines, categorization of industries for effective implementation pollution control standards.
The Minister emphasized that implementation of circular economy principles is critical for recovering the materials from the wastes thereby reducing the burden on resources. He requested SPCBs to effectively implement EPR regulations (plastic packaging, e-waste, battery waste, waste tyres, used oil, end-of-life vehicles, construction and demolition waste, and scrap of non-ferrous metals) for facilitating the producers and recyclers for exchange of EPR certificates. He requested to strengthen audit mechanism under EPR mechanisms and instructed CPCB to rate SPCBs based on their performance of implementation of various environmental regulations including EPR.
Shri yadav also called for strengthening of the on-ground implementation for various waste management regulations, namely solid waste, bio-medical waste, ash from thermal power plants, plastic waste, and hazardous waste. Further, he stressed on the importance of Online Continuous Emission Monitoring Systems (OCEMS) in red category as well as 17 categories of highly polluting industries and their effective monitoring through SPCBs for ensuring that the industrial pollution is maintained within the norms. He Minister reiterated the Ministry’s commitment to strengthening environmental governance through collaborative efforts, data-driven monitoring, and institutional capacity building.