హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
న్యూఢిల్లీలో ఢిల్లీ ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన సుమారు రూ. 1816 కోట్ల విలువైన అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టుల ప్రారంభం, శంకుస్థాపనలు చేసిన కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
దీపావళి, ఛఠ్ పూజ సందర్భంగా ఢిల్లీ ప్రజలకు ముందస్తు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి
24 సంవత్సరాలుగా ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా, ప్రధానమంత్రిగా దేశానికి అవిశ్రాంతంగా సేవ చేస్తున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ
స్వాతంత్య్ర సమరయోధుల కలలనూ నెరవేర్చారు.. సుపరిపాలనను సుసాధ్యం చేశారు..
యమునా నదిని శుభ్రం చేసి అందులో స్నానం చేస్తామని హామీ ఇచ్చి మాట తప్పిన మునుపటి ప్రభుత్వాన్ని ప్రజలే మునిగేలా చేశారు..
2029 నాటికి యమునా నది శుద్ధి చేసే పని పూర్తవుతుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ హామీ ఇచ్చారు
యమునా నదిని శుద్ధి చేయాలనే ఆయన సంకల్పం రాజకీయమైనది కాదు.. ప్రజల హృదయాల్లో పవిత్ర స్థానం పొందిన యమునా నదికి అందించే గౌరవం..
గత ప్రభుత్వ హయాంలో ఢిల్లీలో 65 మీటర్ల ఎత్తు చెత్త పర్వతాలు కనిపించేవి.. 2028 జనవరి 1 నాటికి ఈ చెత్త కొండల నుంచి ఢిల్లీకి విముక్తి
ఢిల్లీలో మునుపటి ప్రభుత్వం మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ పథకాల అమలును నిలిపివేసింది.. మా ప్రభుత్వం అధికారంలోకి రాగానే వాటిని అమలు చేసింది
09 OCT 2025 8:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా న్యూఢిల్లీలో ఢిల్లీ ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన సుమారు రూ. 1816 కోట్ల విలువైన అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులను ఈ రోజు ప్రారంభించి, శంకుస్థాపనలు చేశారు. ఢిల్లీ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీమతి రేఖా గుప్తా, అనేక మంది ప్రముఖులు ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరయ్యారు. దీపావళి, ఛఠ్ పూజ సందర్భంగా ఢిల్లీ ప్రజలకు కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి ముందస్తు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
ఇటీవలే శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా, ప్రధానమంత్రిగా 24 సంవత్సరాల నిరంతర ప్రజా సేవను పూర్తి చేసుకున్నారని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి తన ప్రసంగంలో తెలిపారు. ఒక ప్రధాన రాష్ట్రానికి ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా.. తరువాత గొప్పనైన భారతదేశానికి ప్రధానమంత్రిగా.. 24 సంవత్సరాల పాటు దేశానికి సేవ చేసిన దేశంలోనే తొలి వ్యక్తి మన ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ అని ఆయన కొనియాడారు. ఈ 24 సంవత్సరాల్లో ప్రధానమంత్రి మన స్వాతంత్య్ర సమరయోధుల కలలను నెరవేర్చడానికి అనేక కొత్త కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రారంభించారని ఆయన అన్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సుపరిపాలనను సుసాధ్యం చేశారని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు. 2047లో భారత స్వాతంత్య్ర శతాబ్ది నాటికి దేశాన్ని సురక్షితంగా మార్చడం, ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను పురోగమనంలో నడిపించడం, ప్రతి రంగంలో దేశాన్ని అగ్రగామిగా చేసేందుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి సంకల్పించారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ పుట్టినరోజున సేవా పఖ్వాడా ప్రారంభమైందన్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఢిల్లీలో రూ. 1700 కోట్లకు పైగా విలువైన 17 ప్రాజెక్టుల ప్రారంభం, శంకుస్థాపనలు జరిగాయని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈరోజు సేవా పఖ్వాడ ముగింపు సందర్భంగానూ రూ. 1800 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో చేపట్టిన 11 ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రారంభించి, 8 ప్రాజెక్టులకు శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తున్నట్లు తెలిపారు.
ప్రారంభించిన ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో దాదాపు 80 శాతం యమునా నదిని శుభ్రం చేసే ప్రయత్నాలతో ముడిపడి ఉన్నందున ఈ రోజు జరిగిన కార్యక్రమానికి ప్రత్యేక ప్రాముఖ్యత ఉందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఢిల్లీ ప్రజలు మార్పును ఎంచుకున్నప్పుడు.. తల్లి యమునా నదిని శుద్ధి చేయడం తమ ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన ప్రాధాన్యమని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రకటించారని ఆయన గుర్తుచేశారు. 2029 నాటికి యమునా నదిని శుభ్రపరిచే పని పూర్తి చేస్తామని ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ హామీ ఇచ్చారన్నారు. కేవలం అవినీతిని తగ్గించడం, ప్రకటనలపై తక్కువ ఖర్చు చేయడం వంటి వాటి ద్వారా యమునా నది శుద్ధిని సాధించవచ్చని తెలిపారు. స్వచ్ఛ యమునా కల సాకారం కోసం మార్గం సుగమం అయిందని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో రాబోయే ఏడు నెలల్లో ప్రయాగ్‌రాజ్ వరకు యమునా నదిని శుభ్రం చేసే ప్రణాళికను సిద్ధం చేశామన్నారు. గత ప్రభుత్వం యమునా నదిని శుభ్రం చేసి అందులో స్నానం చేస్తామని హామీ ఇచ్చినప్పటికీ వారు ఆ పని చేయలేదని, అందుకే ఢిల్లీ ప్రజలు వారిని మునిగిపోయేలా చేశారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు.
యమునా నదిని శుద్ధి చేయాలనే ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ సంకల్పం రాజకీయ చర్య కాదని.. మన ప్రజల హృదయాల్లో పవిత్ర స్థానంగా ఉన్న యమునా నదిని గౌరవించే కార్యక్రమం అని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ఢిల్లీలో వరుసగా 15 సంవత్సరాలు, 11 సంవత్సరాలు అధికారంలో ఉన్న మునుపటి ప్రభుత్వాల పాలనలో ఢిల్లీ ప్రజలు అభివృద్ధికి దూరమయ్యారని విమర్శించారు. ప్రస్తుతం మన ప్రభుత్వం ఐదు సంవత్సరాల్లోనే మన జాతీయ రాజధాని అభివృద్ధి పరంగా ప్రపంచ ప్రసిద్ధి చెందాలనే సంకల్పంతో పనిచేస్తోందని శ్రీ షా తెలిపారు.
నవరాత్రి మొదటి రోజునే ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ 395కు పైగా వస్తువులపై జీఎస్టీ రేట్లను తగ్గించారన్నారు. అనేక వస్తువులపై జీఎస్టీని సున్నాకు, కేవలం 5 శాతానికీ తగ్గించారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా పేర్కొన్నారు. కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్‌లో రూ. 12 లక్షల వరకు ఆదాయాన్ని పన్ను రహితం చేశారనీ ఆయన గుర్తుచేశారు. ఈ రెండు కార్యక్రమాలను కలిపి చూస్తే ప్రజలకు దాదాపు రూ. 2.5 లక్షల కోట్లు ఆదా అయినట్లు కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి తెలిపారు. దేశ ప్రజలు వరుసగా మూడోసారి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీని ప్రధానమంత్రిగా ఎన్నుకోవడం వల్లే ఈ పరివర్తన సాధ్యమైందన్నారు.
ఢిల్లీలో మా ప్రభుత్వం అధికారంలోకి వచ్చిన మొదటి వారంలోనే ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ పథకాన్ని అమలు చేశామని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. గత ప్రభుత్వం తెరిచిన 57 మొహల్లా క్లినిక్‌లలో గ్లూకోమీటర్లు కూడా లేవు.. 45 క్లినిక్‌లలో ఎక్స్-రే యంత్రాలూ లేవు.. 21 క్లినిక్‌లలో పల్స్ తనిఖీ చేసే సౌకర్యాలు లేవు.. 38 క్లినిక్‌లలో కనీసం థర్మామీటర్లు కూడా లేవని ఆయన విమర్శించారు. అటువంటి మొహల్లా క్లినిక్‌లలో చికిత్స సాధ్యం కాదన్నారు. 11 సంవత్సరాలు అధికారంలో ఉన్న గత ప్రభుత్వం మొహల్లా క్లినిక్లు, సీఎన్జీ, మద్యం, ప్రకటనలు, మందులు, తరగతి గదులు, ఢిల్లీ జల్ బోర్డు, షీష్ మహల్, సీసీటీవీ, పానిక్ బటన్‌లకు సంబంధించిన అనేక కుంభకోణాలకు పాల్పడిందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
మునుపటి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కూడా రూ. 12 లక్షల కోట్ల విలువైన కుంభకోణాలకు పాల్పడిందన్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రిగా శ్రీ మోదీ 11 సంవత్సరాల పాలనలో ఒక్క అవినీతి ఆరోపణ కూడా రాలేదని హోంమంత్రి తెలిపారు. మన ప్రభుత్వాలు నిజమైన ప్రజా సేవ పట్ల అంకితభావంతో ఉన్నాయని ఇది స్పష్టం చేస్తోందన్నారు.
కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా మాట్లాడుతూ.. గత ప్రభుత్వ హయాంలో ఢిల్లీలో చెత్త పర్వతాలు 65 మీటర్ల ఎత్తుకు పెరిగాయన్నారు. 2028, జనవరి 1 నాటికి ఢిల్లీ వాసులు ఇకపై ఈ చెత్త పర్వతాలను చూడరని.. బదులుగా ఆ ప్రదేశాల్లో అందమైన తోటల అభివృద్ధి జరుగుతుందని ఆయన ప్రకటించారు. 2015 నుంచి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఢిల్లీ ప్రజల కోసం అందించిన అనేక పథకాల ప్రయోజనాలను మునుపటి ఢిల్లీ ప్రభుత్వం అడ్డుకుందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. రూ. 5 లక్షల వరకు ఉచిత చికిత్స అందించే ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ పథకాన్ని అమలు చేయడంలోనూ గత ప్రభుత్వం విఫలమవడంతో ఢిల్లీ ప్రజలకు దాని ప్రయోజనాలు అందకుండా పోయాయని కేంద్ర హోమంత్రి తెలిపారు.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates and lays the foundation stone for development projects worth approximately ₹1816 crore of the Delhi Government in New Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation extends advance greetings to the people of Delhi on the occasion of Diwali and Chhath Puja
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been tirelessly serving the nation for 24 years as Chief Minister and Prime Minister, fulfilling the dreams of the freedom fighters and bringing good governance to the ground
The previous government had promised to clean the Yamuna and take a dip in it, but they didn’t take the dip, and the people of Delhi made them sink instead
Prime Minister Modi had promised that by 2029, the work of cleaning the Yamuna would be completed, his resolve to purify the Yamuna is not a political one, but an act of honoring the sacred place the Yamuna holds in the hearts of the people
During the previous government’s tenure, there were garbage mountains as high as 65 meters in Delhi, however, by 1st January 2028, Delhi will be free from these garbage hills
The opposition party’s government in Delhi had stalled the implementation of Modi government’s schemes, but as soon as our government came to power in Delhi, these schemes were put into action
09 OCT 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for development projects worth approximately ₹1816 crore of the Delhi Government in New Delhi. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta, and several other dignitaries were present. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation extended advance greetings to the people of Delhi for Diwali and Chhath Puja.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that recently, Shri Narendra Modi completed 24 years of continuous service as Chief Minister and Prime Minister. He described Prime Minister Modi as the first personality in the country to serve the nation for such a long period—24 years—as the Chief Minister of a major state and then as the Prime Minister of great India. He said that during these 24 years, Prime Minister Modi initiated numerous new endeavors that laid the foundation for fulfilling the dreams of our freedom fighters. He emphasized that Prime Minister Modi has brought good governance to the ground level. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has resolved to secure the nation, advance the economy, and make India a leader in every field by the centenary of India’s independence in 2047. He mentioned that on Prime Minister Modi’s birthday, the Seva Pakhwada began, during which 17 projects worth over ₹1700 crore were inaugurated and their foundation stones laid in Delhi. Today, as the Seva Pakhwada concludes, 11 projects costing ₹1800 crore are being inaugurated, and the foundation stones for 8 projects are being laid.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that today’s event holds special significance as approximately 80 percent of the projects initiated are linked to efforts to make the Yamuna River clean. He stated that when the people of Delhi chose change, Prime Minister Modi declared that purifying Mother Yamuna was the top priority of his government. Prime Minister Modi promised to complete the task of cleaning the Yamuna by 2029. By merely reducing corruption and spending less on advertisements, the purification of the Yamuna can be achieved. He said that the path to realizing the dream of a clean Yamuna has been paved. Shri Shah added that under PM Modi’s leadership, a plan to clean the Yamuna up to Prayagraj within the next seven months has been prepared. He said that the previous government had promised to clean the Yamuna and take a dip in it, but they didn’t take the dip, and the people of Delhi made them sink instead.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi’s resolve to purify the Yamuna is not a political move, but a program to honor the sacred place that the Yamuna holds in the hearts of our people. He said that during the rule of the previous governments, which were in power in Delhi for 15 years and 11 years respectively, the people of Delhi were deprived of development. However, our government, within the current five years itself, is working with the resolve to make our national capital renowned across the world for its development.
Shri Amit Shah said that on the very first day of Navratri, Prime Minister Modi reduced the GST rates on more than 395 items—either bringing them down to zero or 5 per cent. He also said that in the Union budget, income up to ₹12 lakh was made tax-free. If we look at both these initiatives together, the public has saved nearly ₹2.5 lakh crore. Shri Shah said that this transformation has been possible only because the people of the country have elected Shri Narendra Modi as Prime Minister for the third consecutive time.
Shri Amit Shah said that as soon as our government came to power in Delhi, the Ayushman Bharat scheme was implemented within the very first week. He stated that in the 57 Mohalla Clinics opened by the previous government, there were no glucometers, 45 had no X-ray machines, 21 lacked facilities to check pulse, and 38 clinics didn’t even have thermometers. He said that treatment cannot be provided in such Mohalla Clinics. Shri Shah added that during its 11 years in power, the previous government was involved in several scams related to Mohalla Clinics, CNG, liquor, advertisements, medicines, classrooms, the Delhi Jal Board, Sheesh Mahal, CCTV, and panic buttons.
The Home Minister further said that the previous central government too was involved in scams worth ₹12 lakh crore, but in Prime Minister Modi’s 11 years of governance, not a single allegation of corruption has been made. He said this clearly shows that our governments are truly dedicated to serving the people.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that during the previous government's tenure, garbage mountains in Delhi had reached heights of up to 65 meters. He announced that by January 1, 2028, Delhiites will no longer see these garbage mountains; instead, beautiful gardens will begin to be developed at those sites. Shri Shah also remarked that since 2015, the previous Delhi government obstructed the benefits of schemes that Prime Minister Modi intended to deliver to the people of Delhi. The previous government failed to implement the Ayushman Bharat scheme, which provides free treatment up to ₹5 lakh, depriving Delhi’s residents of its benefits.
Shri Amit Shah mentioned that as soon as his government came to power in Delhi, the Ayushman Bharat scheme was implemented within the first week. He criticized the previous government, stating that out of the 57 Mohalla Clinics they established, many lacked basic facilities: glucometers were absent in several, 45 clinics had no X-ray machines, 21 lacked pulse-measuring devices, and 38 clinics did not even have thermometers. He said that such clinics were incapable of providing proper treatment. Shri Shah further said that over 11 years, the previous government was involved in numerous scams related to Mohalla Clinics, CNG, liquor, advertisements, medicines, classrooms, the Delhi Jal Board, Sheeshmahal, CCTV, and panic buttons. He added that the previous central government had also been embroiled in scams worth ₹12 lakh crore, but in contrast, no allegations of corruption have been made against Prime Minister Modi’s 11-year tenure. He emphasized that this reflects the dedication of their governments to serving the public.