Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister, Shri Bhupender Yadav, chaired High-level Review Meeting on Air Pollution in Delhi NCR today
10 OCT 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a High-level review meeting today, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, reviewed the compliance actions taken by various Departments, Authorities of Government of India and Government of NCT Delhi for the decisions made, in respect of Air Quality Management in Delhi-NCR, during the earlier meeting held on 16th September, 2025. Cabinet Minister for Environment, Forest and Wildlife, Government of NCT of Delhi, Sardar Manjinder Singh Sirsa was present during the meeting.
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM), NITI Aayog and Government of NCT Delhi presented the progress of various interventions to address air pollution. Shri Yadav highlighted the need for coordinated efforts of Central Government, State Government and the District Administration, and all agencies and stakeholders for ground level implementation of air pollution control initiatives in Delhi and NCR.
The Minister reviewed the status of installation of Online Continuous Emission Monitoring Systems (OCEMS) in Red Category and 17 categories of polluting industries in Delhi and NCR. He stressed on the need to set up OCEMS in these industries in a time-bound manner.
Shri Yadav also reviewed the status of paddy straw management in Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh. He directed CAQM to review the space available with pelletization plants and thermal power plants for storage of pellets. He also directed CAQM to issue directions and coordinate verification of utilization of machines in custom hiring centres.
The Minister directed CAQM to hold a meeting with Government of Delhi NCT for effective utilization of construction & demolition waste. He also suggested that the SAMEER app will be the single online app for disseminating Air Quality Index. He directed CAQM to issue instructions to all agencies for following SAMEER app. He further requested Government of NCT Delhi to furnish the specific action plan for repairing potholes in Delhi.
The meeting also witnessed participation from key stakeholders including the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, NITI Aayog, CAQM, CPCB, Government of NCT of Delhi, Pollution Control Boards of Haryana, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and other concerned agencies.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज दिल्ली एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण पर उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
10 OCT 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज एक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की। बैठक में, 16 सितंबर, 2025 को आयोजित पिछली बैठक के दौरान दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन के संबंध में लिए गए निर्णयों के लिए भारत सरकार और एनसीटी दिल्ली सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों, प्राधिकरणों द्वारा की गई अनुपालन कार्रवाई की समीक्षा की। बैठक के दौरान पर्यावरण, वन और वन्यजीव, एनसीटी दिल्ली सरकार के कैबिनेट मंत्री सरदार मनजिंदर सिंह सिरसा उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी), वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम), नीति आयोग और दिल्ली सरकार ने वायु प्रदूषण की समस्या से निपटने के लिए विभिन्न उपायों की प्रगति पर प्रस्तुति दी। श्री यादव ने दिल्ली और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण पहलों के जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन के लिए केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार और जिला प्रशासन तथा सभी एजेंसियों और हितधारकों के समन्वित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री यादव ने दिल्ली और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में लाल श्रेणी और 17 श्रेणियों के प्रदूषणकारी उद्योगों में ऑनलाइन सतत उत्सर्जन निगरानी प्रणाली (ओसीईएमएस) की स्थापना की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने इन उद्योगों में समयबद्ध तरीके से ओसीईएमएस स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्री यादव ने पंजाब, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश में धान की पराली के प्रबंधन की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की। उन्होंने सीएक्यूएम को पेलेटीकरण संयंत्रों और ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में पेलेट के भंडारण के लिए उपलब्ध स्थान की समीक्षा करने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने सीएक्यूएम को कस्टम हायरिंग केंद्रों में मशीनों के इस्तेमाल के संबंध में निर्देश जारी करने और सत्यापन में समन्वय स्थापित करने का भी निर्देश दिया।
श्री यादव ने सीएक्यूएम को निर्माण एवं विध्वंस अपशिष्ट के कारगर इस्तेमाल हेतु दिल्ली सरकार के साथ एक बैठक आयोजित करने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक के प्रसार हेतु समीर ऐप एकमात्र ऑनलाइन ऐप होगा। उन्होंने सीएक्यूएम को सभी एजेंसियों को समीर ऐप का अनुसरण करने के निर्देश देने को कहा। उन्होंने दिल्ली सरकार से दिल्ली में गड्ढों की मरम्मत के लिए विशिष्ट कार्य योजना प्रस्तुत करने का भी अनुरोध किया।
बैठक में आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, नीति आयोग, सीएक्यूएम, सीपीसीबी, दिल्ली सरकार, हरियाणा, पंजाब, उत्तर प्रदेश, राजस्थान के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड और अन्य संबंधित एजेंसियों सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भागीदारी की।