Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY COMMISSIONS STATIC FIRING FACILITY ‘TRINETRA’ AT NAVAL STATION BHEEMUNIPATNAM
09 OCT 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
A state-of-the-art Static Firing Facility 'Trinetra', for testing of Naval Weapon Systems was inaugurated by Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, on 08 Oct 2025 at Naval Station Bheemunipatnam, near Visakhapatnam.
The facility has been indigenously designed and developed, marking a significant step towards self-reliance in testing of weapon systems by reducing dependence on foreign OEMs for life extension and ensuring the sustained operational capability of Naval Armament.
The Static Firing Facility will enable scientific assessment of the combat-worthiness of Naval Weapon Systems by capturing and recording key performance parameters of missiles, rockets and related systems. This will substantially enhance the reliability and precision of Naval Weapon Systems in achieving intended operational outcomes.
The commissioning of ‘Trinetra’ represents a major milestone in the Indian Navy’s weapon testing infrastructure and reinforces its commitment to ‘Aatmanirbharta’, ensuring enhanced combat readiness and mission capability.
(1)FG6N.jpeg)
(1)Y703.jpeg)
(2)YW8A.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने भीमुनिपट्टनम के नौसेना स्टेशन में स्टेटिक फायरिंग सुविधा केंद्र 'त्रिनेत्र' की शुरूआत की
09 OCT 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, पूर्वी नौसेना कमान राजेश पेंढारकर ने 08 अक्टूबर 2025 को विशाखापत्तनम के पास नौसेना स्टेशन भीमुनिपट्टनम में नौसेना हथियार प्रणालियों के परीक्षण के लिए अत्याधुनिक स्टेटिक फायरिंग सुविधा केंद्र 'त्रिनेत्र' का उद्घाटन किया।
स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित यह सुविधा केंद्र आयुध प्रणालियों के परीक्षण में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। त्रिनेत्र से आयुध प्रणालियों के लिए विदेशी ओरिजिनल इक्विपमेंट मैन्युफैक्चरर (ओईएम) पर निर्भरता कम होगी तथा नौसेना आयुध की सतत परिचालन क्षमता सुनिश्चित होगी।
स्टेटिक फायरिंग सुविधा केंद्र मिसाइलों, रॉकेटों और संबंधित प्रणालियों के प्रमुख निष्पादन मापदंडों को कैप्चर और रिकॉर्ड करके नौसेना हथियार प्रणालियों की युद्ध-योग्यता का वैज्ञानिक आकलन करने में सक्षम बनाएगी। इससे इच्छित परिचालन परिणामों को प्राप्त करने में नौसेना हथियार प्रणालियों की विश्वसनीयता और सटीकता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी।
'त्रिनेत्र' की कमीशनिंग भारतीय नौसेना के हथियार परीक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे की एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। यह ' आत्मनिर्भरता' के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है और युद्ध की बेहतर तैयारी तथा मिशन क्षमता में वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करता है।
(1)FG6N.jpeg)
(1)Y703.jpeg)
(2)YW8A.jpeg)