खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के छठे चरण पर रोड शो आयोजित किया
09 OCT 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के छठे चरण के लिए एक रोड शो का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पीयूष गोयल ने की और इसमें मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राज्य प्रतिनिधि, उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी प्रतिनिधि, संभावित बोली लगाने वाले और अन्वेषण एजेंसियां शामिल हुईं।
मंत्रालय द्वारा 16 सितंबर 2025 को शुरू की गई नीलामी के छठे चरण में 23 महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉक शामिल हैं, जिनमें 19 समग्र लाइसेंस और 4 खनन पट्टे शामिल हैं। इनमें 13 राज्यों में फैले दुर्लभ मृदा तत्व, दुर्लभ धातुएँ, टंगस्टन, लिथियम, नियोबियम, टिन, ग्रेफाइट, टाइटेनियम, वैनेडियम और फॉस्फेट जैसे खनिज शामिल हैं। ये खनिज नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, विद्युत गतिशीलता, रक्षा और उच्च तकनीक उद्योगों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। पिछले पाँच चरणों में, 34 से अधिक महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की जा चुकी है, जो भारत की संसाधन सुरक्षा और औद्योगिक इकोसिस्टम को मज़बूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
स्वागत भाषण देते हुए, खान मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव, श्री संजय लोहिया ने एक पारदर्शी, निवेशक-अनुकूल और कुशल नीलामी प्रक्रिया को सुगम बनाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
खान मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि सरकार न केवल नीलामी प्रक्रिया को सुगम बना रही है, बल्कि महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के लाभकारीकरण और प्रसंस्करण के लिए स्वदेशी तकनीकों के विकास की दिशा में भी काम कर रही है, साथ ही इन संसाधनों का उपयोग करने वाले उद्योगों को भी बढ़ावा दे रही है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के लिए एक सुदृढ़ और आत्मनिर्भर मूल्य श्रृंखला बनाने के लिए ऐसे एकीकृत प्रयास आवश्यक हैं।
सचिव (खान) ने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, सरकार समावेशी विकास, संसाधनों के पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने और विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने पिछले पाँच चरणों की सफलता की भी सराहना की और चरण VI के सुव्यवस्थित फ्रेमवर्क पर प्रकाश डाला तथा भारत के खनिज क्षेत्र को राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक आवश्यकताओं के प्रति अधिकाधिक ग्रहणशील बनाने के प्रति अपना समर्थन व्यक्त किया।
रोड शो के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों को नीलामी प्रारूप की विस्तृत जानकारी प्राप्त हुई, जिसमें भूवैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण, संसाधन क्षमता, तकनीकी पहलू, नीलामी प्रक्रिया, बोली प्रस्तुत करने के दिशानिर्देश, वित्तीय विचार, ई-नीलामी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म प्रदर्शन, पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया, डिजिटल बोली और समग्र लाइसेंस ब्लॉकों के लिए प्रतिपूर्ति योजनाएँ शामिल थीं। आपसी-संवाद आधारित एक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र ने हितधारकों को खनिज ब्लॉकों, नीलामी शर्तों, अन्वेषण प्रोत्साहनों और नियामक व्यवस्था से संबंधित प्रश्नों को स्पष्ट रूप से समझने का अवसर प्रदान किया।
चरण VI के लिए निविदा दस्तावेजों की बिक्री 23 सितंबर 2025 को शुरू हुई और 24 नवंबर 2025 को बंद हो जायेगी तथा बोली 01 दिसंबर 2025 तक जमा की जा सकेगी। पूरी जानकारी एमएसटीसी ई-नीलामी प्लेटफॉर्म: https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/ पर उपलब्ध है।
चरण VI जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से, भारत सरकार महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूत करने, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और वैश्विक खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में भारत की स्थिति को सुरक्षित करने का प्रयास कर रही है।

Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Holds Roadshow on Tranche VI of Auction of Critical and Strategic Mineral Blocks
09 OCT 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines today successfully organized a Roadshow for the 6th Tranche of the Auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals blocks in New Delhi. The event was chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, and was attended by other senior officials of the ministry, state representatives, industry leaders, prospective bidders, and exploration agencies.
The Tranche VI of Auction, launched by the Ministry on 16th September 2025, includes 23 critical and strategic mineral blocks, comprising 19 Composite Licences and 4 Mining Leases. These cover minerals such as Rare Earth Elements, Rare Metals, Tungsten, Lithium, Niobium, Tin, Graphite, Titanium, Vanadium, and Phosphate, spread across 13 states. These minerals are pivotal for renewable energy, electric mobility, defence, and high-tech industries. In the previous five tranches, more than 34 critical mineral blocks have been auctioned, marking a significant milestone towards strengthening India’s resource security and industrial ecosystem.
Delivering the welcome address, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri. Sanjay Lohiya reiterated the Government’s commitment to facilitating a transparent, investor-friendly, and efficient auction process.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines in his address emphasized that the Government is not only facilitating the auction process but also working towards developing indigenous technologies for beneficiation and processing of critical minerals, alongside fostering industries that utilize these resources. He highlighted that such integrated efforts are essential to build a resilient and self-reliant value chain for critical minerals in India.
Secretary (Mines) further reiterated that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is committed to ensuring inclusive development, transparent and accountable utilization of resources, and contributing significantly to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. Promoting collaboration among all stakeholders to achieve this goal remains a top priority. He also lauded the success of the previous five tranches and highlighted the well-structured framework of Tranche VI, extending his support to making India’s mineral sector increasingly receptive to national and global needs.
During the roadshow, participants received detailed insights into the auction framework, including geological perspectives, resource potential, technical aspects, auction process, bid submission guidelines, financial considerations, e-auction platform demonstration, registration procedures, digital bidding, and reimbursement schemes for Composite Licence blocks. An interactive Q&A session provided stakeholders the opportunity to clarify queries related to mineral blocks, auction terms, exploration incentives, and regulatory frameworks.
The sale of Tender Documents for Tranche VI commenced on 23rd September 2025 and will close on 24th November 2025, with bid submission by 01st December 2025. Full details are available on the MSTC e-auction platform: https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/.
Through initiatives like Tranche VI, the Government of India continues to strengthen self-reliance in critical minerals, reduce import dependency, and secure India’s position in the global mineral supply chain.