PIB Backgrounder
ଭାରତର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଗଢ଼ୁଛି ବାୟୋମେଡିକାଲ୍ ଗବେଷଣା
09 OCT 2025 3:25PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବାୟୋମେଡିକାଲ୍ ଗବେଷଣା କ୍ୟାରିଅର୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ-୩ ପାଇଁ ମୋଟ ୧୫୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ
ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ୨୦୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଗବେଷକଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ, ଉଚ୍ଚ-ପ୍ରଭାବ ପ୍ରକାଶନ, ପେଟେଣ୍ଟଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଆବିଷ୍କାର ଏବଂ ସ୍ବୀକୃତି ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି
ମହିଳା ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ୧୦-୧୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅଧିକ ସମର୍ଥନ, ୨୫-୩୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜି ରେଡିନେସ୍ ଲେଭଲ୍ (ଟିଆରଏଲ୍‌-୪) ଏବଂ ତା'ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ତଥା ବ୍ୟାପକ ସ୍ତର-୨/୩ ପ୍ରସାର ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି।
ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ-୨ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ୯୦ ଟି ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ରହିଥିଲା
୦୯.୧୦.୨୦୨୫: ଭାରତ ଏକ ବାୟୋଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି-ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ଦ୍ୱାରରେ ଉପନୀତ। ଏହା ବାୟୋଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଗବେଷଣା ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ରେରଣାଦାୟକ ଶକ୍ତି ଭାବରେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଉଭା ହେଉଛି। ଗତ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଧରି, ବାୟୋଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ବିଭାଗ (ଡିବିଟି) ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ, ସ୍ୱସ୍ଥ ଭାରତ, ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏବଂ ମେକ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଭଳି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଜାତୀୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସହିତ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ନବସୃଜନ, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷମତା-ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଇଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦେଶକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ବଢ଼ୁଥିବା ଜୈବ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଭାବରେ ସ୍ଥାନିତ କରିଛି।
ଏହି ଗତି ଉପରେ ଆଧାର କରି, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବାୟୋମେଡିକାଲ୍ ରିସର୍ଚ୍ଚ କ୍ୟାରିଅର୍ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ୍ (ବିଆରସିପି)ର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ-୩କୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି। ଯାହା ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ରୁ ୨୦୩୦-୩୧ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବ, ଏବଂ ଏହା ୨୦୩୭-୩୮ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏକ ବିସ୍ତାରିତ ସେବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ସହିତ ରହିବ। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି, ଜୈବ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, କ୍ଲିନିକାଲ୍ ଏବଂ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଗବେଷଣାରେ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଗବେଷଣା ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା। ଏହା ଫେଲୋସିପ୍ ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗୀ ଅନୁଦାନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ୟାରିଅର୍ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବ। ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଆହ୍ବାନର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଉଚ୍ଚ-ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ନୈତିକ ଗବେଷଣାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ।
୨୦୦୮-୦୯ରେ ଡିବିଟି ଏବଂ ୱେଲକମ୍ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟ, ୟୁକେ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ସହଯୋଗ ଭାବରେ ଡିବିଟି /ୱେଲକମ୍ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଆଲାଏନ୍ସ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ବିଆରସିପି ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡରେ ଗବେଷଣା ଫେଲୋସିପ୍ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ୨୦୦୮-୦୯ରେ ଏହାର ପରିସରକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିଥିବା ଏକ ସଫଳ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ-୨ ପରେ, ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏବେ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକତା ପ୍ରତି ଏକ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ସହିତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ-୩ ରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରୁଛି।
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ନବସୃଜନ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଜୈବ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଗବେଷଣାର ସୁଦୂରପ୍ରସାରୀ ପ୍ରଭାବ ରହିଛି। ଏହା ସୁଲଭ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ, ରୋଗ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିରେ ଉନ୍ନତି, ପୋଷକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଔଷଧ ପରିଚାଳନାରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରେ। ବିଆରସିପି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ, ଭାରତ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ପ୍ରତିଭାକୁ ପୋଷଣ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶାଖା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗବେଷଣାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ କ୍ଷମତାରେ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ବ୍ୟବଧାନ ପୂରଣ କରିବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରେ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏହାର ପ୍ରଭାବ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିସାରିଛି। ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ, ୨,୩୮୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ନିବେଶ ସହିତ, ବିଆରସିପି ୭୨୧ ଗବେଷଣା ଅନୁଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ ଗବେଷକଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ପ୍ରତି ଆକର୍ଷିତ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିଛି। ଏହା ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଗବେଷଣାରେ ବିବିଧତା, ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଛି, ଯାହା ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଜୈବ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦେଶର ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିଛି।
ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିସ୍ତାରକୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରେ। ୧,୫୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟୟ ସହିତ - ଡିବିଟି ରୁ ୧,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ୱେଲକମ୍ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟରୁ ୫୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା- ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଘରୋଇ ଗବେଷଣା ପ୍ରତିଭାକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ସହିତ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରେ। ସକ୍ରିୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ଅବଧି ୨୦୨୫ ରୁ ୨୦୩୧ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଚାଲିବ, ତାପରେ ଫେଲୋସିପ୍ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ନିରନ୍ତରତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସେବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ୨୦୩୮ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ।
ନୂତନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ମୌଳିକ, କ୍ଲିନିକାଲ୍ ଏବଂ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଗବେଷଣାରେ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟବର୍ତ୍ତୀ କ୍ୟାରିଅର୍ ଫେଲୋସିପ୍ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବ, ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ-ବରିଷ୍ଠ କ୍ୟାରିଅର୍ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କରି ସହଯୋଗମୂଳକ ଅନୁଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ଗବେଷଣା ପରିଚାଳନା, ପରାମର୍ଶ, ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ତଥା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସହଭାଗୀତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯିବ।
ଫଳାଫଳ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକାରୀ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି। ୨୦୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଛାତ୍ର ଏବଂ ପୋଷ୍ଟ-ଡକ୍ଟରାଲ୍ ଫେଲୋଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ଦେଇ, ଉଚ୍ଚ-ପ୍ରଭାବ ପ୍ରକାଶନକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାୟ ଏକ ତୃତୀୟାଂଶ ସହଯୋଗୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ସ୍ତର ୪ ଏବଂ ବିଆରସିପି ଭାରତରେ ବାୟୋମେଡିକାଲ୍ ଗବେଷଣା ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମହିଳା ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସମର୍ଥନକୁ ୧୦-୧୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେବା ସହିତ ଯାହା ଗବେଷଣାରେ ବିବିଧତାକୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ କରିବ।
ଭାରତର ବାୟୋମେଡିକାଲ୍ ଗବେଷଣା ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ୍ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ହାସଲ କରିଛି। କୋଭିଡ୍-୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ, ବିଆରସିପି ୭୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିଥିଲା, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ୧୦ ଟି ଭାକ୍‌ସିନ କ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡିଡେଟ୍, ୩୪ ଟି ନିଦାନ ଉପକରଣ ଏବଂ ୧୦ ଟି ଚିକିତ୍ସା ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ। ଏହା ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରଥମ ମୁଖ କର୍କଟ ରୋଗ ଜିନୋମିକ୍ ଭାରିଆଣ୍ଟ ଡାଟାବେସ୍, ଡିବିଜେନଭୋକ୍ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲା, ଯାହା ୨୪ ନିୟୁତରୁ ଅଧିକ ଭାରିଆଣ୍ଟକୁ ତାଲିକାଭୁକ୍ତ କରେ ଏବଂ ମୁଖ କର୍କଟ ଗବେଷଣାରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରେ।
ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନ ସହିତ ସହଭାଗୀତାରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ଜାତୀୟ ଆଣ୍ଟିମାଇକ୍ରୋବାୟଲ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧ ମିଶନ, ଔଷଧ-ପ୍ରତିରୋଧୀ ସଂକ୍ରମଣର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରେ। ବାୟୋରିପୋଜିଟୋରୀ ଏବଂ କ୍ଲିନିକାଲ୍ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଏକ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଉଦ୍ଭାବନକୁ କ୍ଲିନିକାଲ୍ ପ୍ରୟୋଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଦକ୍ଷତାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରୁଛି।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଲିଙ୍ଗ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଇଛି। ବାୟୋକେୟାର, ଜାନକୀ ଆମ୍ମାଲ ପୁରସ୍କାର ଏବଂ ବିରାକର ୱାଇନର ପୁରସ୍କାର ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଜୈବ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗିତାରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କର ଅଧିକ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଛି। ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଜୈବ ଇନକ୍ୟୁବେଟର ଏବଂ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ମହିଳା ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ବିସ୍ତାର କରୁଛି।
ଭାରତର ଜୈବ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଗବେଷଣା ମାନବ ଜେନେଟିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ଜିନୋମିକ୍ସ, ସଂକ୍ରାମକ ରୋଗ, ଟିକା, ନିଦାନ, ଔଷଧ ପୁନଃଉପଯୋଗ, ବାୟୋମେଡିକାଲ୍ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ, ମାତୃ ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ବାୟୋଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଏବଂ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପୋଷକ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ କଭର କରେ। ଜେନୋମଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏବଂ ୟୁଏମଏମଆଇଡି ଭଳି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବଂଶାନୁକ୍ରମିକ ରୋଗର ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ନିରୁପଣ ଏବଂ ଚିକିତ୍ସାକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ଅନନ୍ୟ ଜେନେଟିକ୍ ଭୂଦୃଶ୍ୟକୁ ମ୍ୟାପ କରୁଛି। ଜେନୋମଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ୧୦,୦୦୦ ଜିନୋମକୁ କ୍ରମବଦ୍ଧ କରିଛି, ସଠିକ ଔଷଧକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଡାଟାବେସ୍ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ହ୍ରାସ କରିଛି। ୟୁଏମଏମଆଇଡି ଶିଶୁ ଏବଂ ନବଜାତ ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିରଳ ବ୍ୟାଧି ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ କରୁଛି। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଭାରତରେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବାର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରୁଛି।
ଆଇଡିବି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏଚଆଇଭି, ଟିବି, ମ୍ୟାଲେରିଆ, ହେପାଟାଇଟିସ୍ ଏବଂ କୋଭିଡ୍-୧୯ ଏବଂ ଡେଙ୍ଗୁ ଭଳି ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି। ଏହା ସମୟୋଚିତ, ସୁଲଭ ସମାଧାନ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ବଡ଼ ଧରଣର ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ, ଜାତୀୟ ବାୟୋବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଏବଂ ଗବେଷଣାକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରେ। ସଫଳତାର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ଡେଙ୍ଗୁ ଡେ ୧ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଏଚଆଇଭି ଟ୍ରାଇ-ଡଟ୍+ଏଜି ପରୀକ୍ଷା। ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ମହାମାରୀ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରେ। ଟୀକା ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପରିପକ୍ବ ହୋଇଛି। ରୋଟାଭାକ୍®, ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ରୋଟାଭାଇରସ୍ ଟିକା, ଠାରୁ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ସଙ୍କଟ ସମୟରେ ବିକଶିତ କୋଭାକ୍ସିନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ଦେଶ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସହଯୋଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହାର ଟୀକା ବିକାଶ ପାଇପଲାଇନ୍ ଏବଂ କ୍ଲିନିକାଲ୍ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିଛି।
ଷ୍ଟେମ୍ ସେଲ୍ସ ଏବଂ ରିଜେନେରେଟିଭ୍ ମେଡିସିନ୍ (ଏସସିଆରଏମ) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ବିକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କୋଷ-ଆଧାରିତ ଚିକିତ୍ସା, ଟିସୁ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଔଷଧ ବିତରଣ ମଡେଲ୍ ଉପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରେ। ଏହି ଉପାୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ନିରାପଦ ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ଦକ୍ଷ ଉପାୟରେ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଏବଂ ଜଟିଳ ରୋଗଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଖୋଲିଥାଏ।
ଗର୍ଭ-ଆଇଏନଆଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପ୍ରିଟର୍ମ ଜନ୍ମ - ଶିଶୁ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାରର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କାରଣ - ଏବଂ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ରୋଗଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବୁଝିବା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଏ। ଏହା ବଡ଼ ଧରଣର ମିଳିତ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଜୈବିକ ଏବଂ ପରିବେଶଗତ ବିପଦ କାରକଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ କରେ। ଏହି ନିଷ୍କର୍ଷଗୁଡ଼ିକ କ୍ଲିନିକାଲ୍ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଏବଂ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ନୀତିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖେ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ତମ ମାତୃ ଯତ୍ନ ଏବଂ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଶୈଶବ ଫଳାଫଳକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରେ।
ମେରାଇନ୍ ଓ ଆକ୍ବାକଲ୍‌ଚର ବାୟୋଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି (ଏମଏବି) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀତ୍ୱକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜଳୀୟ ସମ୍ପଦକୁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରେ। ଏହା ଜଳକୃଷିକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ମାଛ ଟୀକା ବିକଶିତ କରେ, ନୂତନ ଔଷଧ ଏବଂ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପାଇଁ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଜୀବରୁ ଜୈବିକ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଯୌଗିକ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ କରେ ଏବଂ ମାନବ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଉତ୍ସରୁ ଓମେଗା-୩ ପରି ନ୍ୟୁଟ୍ରାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ୍ସକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ।
ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପୁଷ୍ଟିସାର (ପିଏଚଏନ) ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆଣ୍ଟିମାଇକ୍ରୋବାୟଲ୍ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧ (ଏଏମଆର), ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ରୋଗ (ଡାଇବେଟିସ୍, ଉଚ୍ଚ ରକ୍ତଚାପ, ସ୍ଥୂଳତା) ଏବଂ କୁପୋଷଣ ଭଳି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଆହ୍ଵାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସମାଧାନ କରି ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖେ। ଏହା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସୁସ୍ଥ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସୁଲଭ, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ-ଆଧାରିତ ସମାଧାନ ବିକାଶ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଗବେଷଣାକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରେ।
ବାୟୋମେଡିକାଲ୍ ଗବେଷଣା କ୍ୟାରିଅର୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ (ବିଆରସିପି) ହେଉଛି ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ରଣନୈତିକ ନିବେଶ, ଯାହା ୧୫୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଭାରତ-ୟୁକେ ସହଭାଗୀତା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମର୍ଥିତ, ଯାହା ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ସହିତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞତାକୁ ସମନ୍ୱିତ କରେ। ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ପ୍ରତିଭାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରି, ଗବେଷଣାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢାଇ ଏବଂ ଗବେଷଣା ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରି, ବିଆରସିପି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ-୩ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ବୈଷମ୍ୟକୁ ଦୂର କରିବା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି - ବିଶେଷକରି ମହିଳା ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ।
କ୍ଷମତା-ନିର୍ମାଣ ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ବିଆରସିପିର ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଫଳାଫଳ - ୨୦୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ଦେବା, ପେଟେଣ୍ଟଯୋଗ୍ୟ ନବସୃଜନ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା, ଏବଂ ଟିଆରଏଲ-୪ ଏପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା - ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ୨୦୪୭ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବ। ବାୟୋଇ୩ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରଖି, ବିଆରସିପି ଭାରତର ଜୈବଚିକିତ୍ସା ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମକୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ, ନବସୃଜନ-ଚାଳିତ ଇଞ୍ଜିନରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି।
ଭାରତରେ ଜୈବଚିକିତ୍ସା ଗବେଷଣା ଏହାର ଫଳାଫଳ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି। ଜେନୋମଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ସିଆରଆଇଏସପିଆର -ଆଧାରିତ କିଟ୍ ଏବଂ ଡେଙ୍ଗୁ ରାପିଡ୍ ଟେଷ୍ଟ, ନିମୋନିଆ, ମିଳିମିଳା-ରୁବେଲା ଏବଂ କୋଭିଡ୍-୧୯ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଟୀକା ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପରି କମ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ନିଦାନ ସୁବିଧା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେଉଛି। ସୁଲଭ ଇମ୍ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ, ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ଏବଂ ପିପିଇ ଆମଦାନୀ ନିର୍ଭରତା ହ୍ରାସ କରୁଛି, ଯେତେବେଳେ ଜାତୀୟ ଏଏମଆର ଟ୍ରାକିଂ, ରୋଗ ଡାଟାବେସ୍ ଏବଂ ବାୟୋରିପୋଜିଟୋରୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ସମାନ୍ତରାଳ ଭାବରେ, ନ୍ୟୁଟ୍ରାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ୍ସ ଏବଂ ବାୟୋଆକ୍ଟିଭ୍ କମ୍ପାଉଣ୍ଡ ଉପରେ ଗବେଷଣା ପୋଷକ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧକ ଯତ୍ନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରୁଛି।
ଏକତ୍ରିତ ଭାବରେ, ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବାକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଲଭ ତଥା ସ୍ୱାବଲମ୍ବୀ କରୁଛି, ଏବଂ ଭାରତକୁ ବାୟୋମେଡିକାଲ୍‌ ନବସୃଜନରେ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱ ନେତା ଭାବରେ ସ୍ଥାନିତ କରୁଛି।

PIB Backgrounder
Shaping India’s Next Frontiers in Science Through Biomedical Research Careers
09 OCT 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Key takeaways
• The total expenditure for Biomedical Research Career Programme Phase-III amounts to 1500 crore
• The initiative targets training 2,000+ researchers, high-impact publications, patentable discoveries, and peer recognition.
• Aims for 10–15% more support for women scientists, pushing 25–30% projects reaching Technology Readiness Level (TRL-4) andabove, and wider Tier-2/3 outreach.
• Phase II programme had 90 international and national recognitions
Introduction
India stands at the cusp of a biotechnology-driven revolution, where biomedical research is emerging as a cornerstone for national growth and global leadership. Over the past decade, the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) has spearheaded innovation, entrepreneurship, and capacity-building in alignment with flagship national missions such as Atmanirbhar Bharat, Swasth Bharat, Startup India and Make in India.These sustained efforts have propelled India to become one of the fastest-growing bioeconomies in the world
Building on this momentum, the Union Cabinet has approved Phase III of the Biomedical Research Career Programme (BRCP), to be implemented during 2025-26 to 2030-31, with an extended service phase up to 2037-38. BRCP aims to build a world-class research ecosystem in biomedical sciences, clinical, and public health research. The programme supports scientists at different stages of their careers through fellowships and collaborative grants, encouraging high-quality, ethical research to tackle key public health challenges in India. It also promotes diversity, inclusion, and international competitiveness, while helping translate research into action, innovation, and policy change.
The Department of Biotechnology in partnership with the Wellcome Trust (WT), UK, launched the “Biomedical Research Career Programme” (BRCP) in 2008-2009 through the DBT/Wellcome Trust India Alliance (India Alliance), a dedicated Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), with the approval of the Cabinet, offering research fellowships, based in India, for biomedical research at the world class standards. Subsequently, Phase II was implemented in 2018/19 with an expanded portfolio, and now Phase III of the programme has been approved by the Cabinet
Importance of the Biomedical Research Career Programme
The biomedical ecosystem spans research, clinical innovation, technology, and public health, delivering benefits including affordable healthcare, better disease preparedness, improved nutrition, and personalized medicine. A pictorial representation provided below highlights the diverse benefits of the multi-dimensional biomedical ecosystem.
From Labs to Lives: Key Aims of India’s Biomedical Research Programme
BRCP supports world-class biomedical research fellowships in India. It aims to nurture top-tier scientific talent, foster interdisciplinary and translational research, and strengthen research management and systems to reduce regional disparities in scientific capacity. The main objective behind this programme are as follows:
• Attract world-class researchers in biomedical and clinical sciences to establish research programmes in Indian institutions and universities, while fostering fulfilling and sustainable research careers.
• Fund cutting-edge research of international standards through initiatives that promote independence and career advancement of exceptional early-career researchers in India.
• Promote open and ethical research ecosystems by supporting programmes that build awareness and provide training in allied fields such as research management, science administration, and regulatory affairs.
• Broaden the reach of India Alliance by expanding activities to new regions and under-served research communities across the country.
BCRP Phase II: 700+ Grants and International Recognition
BRCP Phase-II was designed to attract globally competitive researchers in biomedical and clinical sciences to India. The programme had achieved significant success in its first two phases. A total investment of ₹2,388 crorewas made under the scheme, resulting in the award of 721 research grants.
The objective of the mission for the second phase was to “enable biomedical research in India through funding and engagement.”The objectives under Phase II includes:
• Empowering researchers to achieve international competitiveness and emerge as future leaders in India.
• Bridging gaps in research management and fostering stronger connections between science and society.
• Promoting excellence in science by ensuring diversity, inclusivity, and transparency.
Scaling India’s Biomedical Capacity: BRCP Phase-III Roadmap
The Biomedical Research Career Programme Phase-III marks a major expansion in India’s commitment to building biomedical research capacity of global standards. Key features include:
Financial Outlay & Partnership
The Programme will be implemented with a total outlay of 1,500 crore. Of this, the Department of Biotechnology under the Ministry of Science & Technology, will contribute 1,000 crore, while the Wellcome Trust (UK) will contribute 500 crore. This unique model of co-investment reinforces India’s commitment to fostering international collaborations in science and technology while ensuring sustained support for domestic research talent.
Timeframe & Structure
• 2025–26 to 2030–31: Active implementation period during which new research fellowships, collaborative grants, and capacity-building initiatives will be rolled out.
• 2031–32 to 2037–38: Servicing period for continuing support of fellowships and grants already awarded ensuring long-term continuity and completion of projects.
Attract Talent and Career Support
Phase-III of the BRCP aims to further strengthen India’s research ecosystem through targeted support across career stages and research domains:
• Early Career and Intermediate Research Fellowships: Offered in basic, clinical, and public health research, these fellowships are internationally recognized and designed to nurture scientists at the formative stages of their research careers.
• Collaborative Grants Programme: Comprising Career Development Grants and Catalytic Collaborative Grants, this programme supports 2–3 investigator teams, targeting early to mid-senior career researchers with a proven research track record in India.
• Research Management Programme: Focused on reinforcing core research capacities, this initiative strengthens the infrastructure, administration, and management of scientific projects.
In addition, Phase-III emphasizes mentorship, networking, public engagement, and the establishment of innovative national and international partnerships to enhance the overall impact and sustainability of biomedical research in India.
Expected Outcomes
By training over 2,000 students and post-doctoral fellows, enabling high-impact publications, generating patentable discoveries, and pushing 25–30% of collaborative programmes to Technology Readiness Level (TRL-4) andabove, Phase-III is expected to set new benchmarks for biomedical excellence in India. The programme will also provide a 10–15% increase in support to women scientists, encouraging greater inclusivity in India’s research ecosystem.
The initiative is directly aligned with the national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, positioning India as a global hub for biomedical innovation and translational research.
From Innovation to Transformation: Lasting Impacts of the Programme
Over the last two decades, India’s biomedical research initiatives have achieved significant milestones:
70+ COVID-19 projects funded
The Biomedical Research Career Programme (BRCP) supports multi-disciplinary research to develop affordable and innovative healthcare solutions in diagnostics, therapeutics, vaccines, and assistive technologies. It provided the strategic framework for India's COVID-19 research response, which included 10 vaccine candidates, 34 diagnostic tools, and 10 therapeutic interventions—aligning the urgent pandemic response with BRCP’s long-term goal of strengthening India’s biomedical innovation ecosystem.
World’s first oral cancer genomic variant database
The DBT-National Institute of Biomedical Genomics (NIBMG) has developed dbGENVOC, the world’s first publicly accessible oral cancer genomic variant database. It hosts over 24 million variants from Indian patients, alongside global data, and includes powerful tools for searching and analysis. Updated annually with data from across India and Southeast Asia, dbGENVOC supports research into oral cancer pathways—especially important for India, where the disease is the most common cancer among men due to tobacco chewing. By identifying population-specific genetic mutations, dbGENVOC is a vital step toward better prevention, diagnosis, and treatment.
National AMR Mission
The Antimicrobial resistance (AMR) mission was launched in collaboration with World Health Organization (WHO) for pathogen surveillance. It adopts a One Health approach to combat antimicrobial resistance by supporting R&D on new antibiotics, alternatives, and diagnostics, establishing a national bio-repository of resistant microbes, creating India’s AMR pathogen priority list with WHO, and partnering globally through the AMR R&D Hub to strengthen innovation against drug-resistant infections.
Biorepositories and clinical trial networks
Biorepositories and clinical trial networks have been established across India to strengthen the ecosystem for translational research. These platforms enable systematic collection, storage, and sharing of high-quality biological samples and data. Together, they accelerate the movement of innovations from laboratory discoveries to clinical applications for patient benefit.
Women in Biomedical Research
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) is committed to advancing women’s participation in biomedical research. The BioCARe programme offers first independent research grants to women scientists, while the Janaki Ammal Awardhonors excellence in biomedical research by senior and young women researchers. BIRAC’s WInER Award and women-focused bioincubators support women-led biotech startups. DBT also co-hosts the Women Leaders in Global Health Conference to promote leadership and collaboration. These efforts drive inclusivity, innovation, and excellence in India’s biomedical research ecosystem.
Mapping the Future of Medicine: Focus Fields in Research
India’s biomedical research spans multiple critical areas, aiming to deliver affordable, innovative, and inclusive healthcare solutions. Key focus fields include:
Human Genetics & Genomics
Programmes like GenomeIndia and UMMID are mapping India’s unique genetic landscape to improve early diagnosis and treatment of inherited diseases. GenomeIndia has sequenced 10,000 genomes, enabled precision medicine and reduced dependence on international databases. UMMID focuses on rare disorders in children and newborns. These initiatives are laying the foundation for predictive, preventive, and personalized healthcare in India.
Infectious Disease Biology (IDB)
The IDB programme targets major diseases like HIV, TB, malaria, hepatitis, and emerging infections like COVID-19 and dengue. It supports large-scale cohort studies, national biobanks, and translational research to develop timely, affordable solutions. Breakthroughs include the Dengue Day 1 test and HIV Tri-Dot+Ag test. These efforts enhance India’s preparedness for future epidemics.
Vaccines
The Indo-US Vaccine Action Programme (VAP), established in 1987, supports vaccine development for diseases like TB, dengue, malaria, and COVID-19. Landmark successes include ROTAVAC®, India’s first indigenous rotavirus vaccine, and Covaxin, developed with DBT support. The programme also strengthens clinical trial pipelines and international collaborations, advancing India's vaccine self-sufficiency and global leadership.
Diagnostics & Devices
Innovations like CRISPR-based diagnostics, indigenous RT-PCR kits, and affordable medical devices are making healthcare more accessible. These tools support early, accurate diagnosis while reducing costs and import dependency. Rapid tests for dengue, COVID-19, and other diseases have been deployed widely. The focus is on self-reliant, scalable technologies for public health impact.
Therapeutics & Drug Repurposing
This area accelerates the development of new medicines and repurposes existing drugs for faster deployment. Drug repurposing reduces costs and shortens timelines for treatment approval. The goal is to deliver effective, affordable therapies tailored to India’s needs.
Biomedical Engineering & Biodesign (BME)
Develops affordable implants, assistive devices, and medical instruments through engineering-clinical collaboration, reducing import dependency and enhancing access to advanced care.
Stem Cells & Regenerative Medicine (SCRM)
The programme supports work on cell-based therapies, tissue regeneration, and drug delivery models to improve treatment options for patients. These approaches open new possibilities for treating chronic and hard-to-cure diseases in a safer and more efficient way.
Maternal & Child Health (MCH)
The GARBH-ini programme focuses on understanding preterm birth—a leading cause of infant mortality—and developmental diseases. It studies biological and environmental risk factors through large-scale cohort studies. The findings aim to improve clinical guidelines and public health policies. This work supports better maternal care and healthier childhood outcomes.
Marine & Aquaculture Biotechnology (MAB)
The Marine & Aquaculture Biotechnology (MAB) programme harnesses aquatic resources to improve health and sustainability. It develops fish vaccines to protect aquaculture, explores bioactive compounds from marine organisms for new drugs and therapies, and promotes nutraceuticals like omega-3 from marine sources to enhance human health.
Public Health & Nutrition (PHN)
The programme aims to improve public health by addressing key challenges like antimicrobial resistance (AMR), lifestyle diseases (diabetes, hypertension, obesity), and malnutrition. It supports research to develop affordable, science-based solutions that strengthen health systems and promote healthier communities.
Conclusion
The Biomedical Research Career Programme (BRCP) is a strategic investment in India’s health and innovation landscape, supported by a ₹1,500 crore Indo-UK partnership that aligns global expertise with national priorities. By nurturing top scientific talent, advancing interdisciplinary and translational research, and strengthening research ecosystems, BRCP Phase-III aims to bridge regional disparities and promote inclusivity—especially for women scientists.
Beyond capacity-building, BRCP’s tangible outcomes—training over 2,000 scientists, generating patentable innovations, and advancing technologies to TRL-4 and beyond—will directly contribute to India’s Viksit Bharat 2047 vision. In tandem with the BioE3 initiative, BRCP is helping to transform India’s biomedical ecosystem into a globally competitive, innovation-driven engine for health security and economic growth.
Biomedical research in India is already delivering results: low-cost diagnostics like CRISPR-based kits and dengue rapid tests, indigenous vaccines for pneumonia, measles-rubella, and COVID-19, and personalized treatments powered by the GenomeIndia project. Affordable implants, ventilators, and PPE are reducing import dependency, while national AMR tracking, disease databases, and biorepositories are strengthening public health systems. In parallel, research on nutraceuticals and bioactive compounds is enhancing nutrition and preventive care.
Together, these efforts are making healthcare more accessible, equitable, and self-reliant, and positioning India as a global leader in biomedical innovation.
References
Cabinet
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2173562
Ministry of Science and Technology
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2147239
Department of Biotechnology
https://dbtindia.gov.in/sites/default/files/DBT%20AR%202023-24%20%28English%29.pdf
https://dbtindia.gov.in/sites/default/files/Approved-copy-of-DBT---India-Alliance-EOI_21Aug2023.pdf
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5nk3IR5eqfs
https://dbtindia.gov.in/scientific-directorates/health-interventions-equity/diagnostics-drug-discovery
https://dbtindia.gov.in/dbt-press/dbt-nibmg-creates-world%E2%80%99s-first-database-genomic-variants-oral-cancer
https://dbtindia.gov.in/aquaculture-marine-biotechnology-0
https://dbtindia.gov.in/dbt-press/year-ender-2020-department-biotechnology-dbt-mo-s-t
https://dbtindia.gov.in/news-features/genomeindia-project
https://dbtindia.gov.in/scientific-directorates/health-interventions-equity/infectious-diseases
Click here to download PDF