Ministry of Communications
DoT Launches ‘Digital Communication Theme’ for ESTIC-2025; Charts India’s Path from 5G Leader to 6G Pioneer
Imagine, Innovate, Inspire: Digital Communications to Take Center Stage at the Emerging Science Technology Innovation Conclave
Digital Communication theme is a reflection of India’s extraordinary journey and growing confidence to be a frontrunner in the global 6G race
09 OCT 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark session held today on the sidelines of the India Mobile Congress 2025, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, successfully launched the ‘Digital Communication Theme’ for the upcoming Emerging Science Technology and Innovation Conclave (ESTIC) 2025. This significant event also marked the inaugural session of the Bharat 6G Alliance (B6GA), positioning India at the forefront of next-generation telecom innovation.
The launch was presided over by Prof. Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, and Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Chairman of the Digital Communications Commission and Secretary (Telecommunications), Government of India. The highlight of the event was the unveiling of a powerful theme video that captured India's extraordinary digital transformation over the past decade, setting an ambitious vision for an Atmanirbhar Bharat in the 6G era. The video traced the country’s evolution from limited connectivity to becoming a global digital leader and underscored the role of policy, innovation, and inclusivity in shaping this journey.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Neeraj Mittal emphasised the centrality of collaboration and innovation in shaping the future of connectivity, stating that India must imagine the future boldly, innovate to realise it, and inspire the next generation to build a Viksit Bharat.
Prof. Ajay Sood, in his remarks, underscored the importance of telecommunications as the backbone of India’s digital economy. He congratulated the Department of Telecommunications for its sustained focus on indigenous innovation and strategic policy frameworks. He highlighted that the Digital Communication theme unveiled today is a reflection of India’s extraordinary journey and growing confidence to be a frontrunner in the global 6G race. He further added that initiatives such as the Technology Development Fund and the upcoming Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme will serve as key enablers in India’s pursuit of global technology leadership.
The keynote address will be delivered by Prof. Kiran Kumar Kuchi of IIT Hyderabad, a widely respected expert in wireless communications for the Digital Communication thematic session to be held on November 5, 2025, as part of ESTIC 2025. The thematic session will bring together top thinkers and practitioners to explore the future of digital connectivity and India’s leadership in emerging technologies.
Prominent speakers featured in the thematic session included Shri Kumar Sivarajan, CTO and Co-founder of Tejas Networks, known for his leadership in indigenous telecom innovation and standardization; Shri Ramu Srinivasaiah, Co-founder and Director of Lekha Wireless, representing dynamic developments in the startup ecosystem; and Shri Puneet Agarwal, CEO of VVDN Technologies, highlighting India's growing strength in indigenous telecom manufacturing.
A high-level panel discussion followed, led by eminent experts including Dr. Raj Kumar Upadhyay, CEO of C-DOT, who will share insights from India's premier telecom R&D institution; Shri A. Robert Jerard Ravi, Chairman and Managing Director of BSNL, representing the critical role of public sector undertakings; and Dr. Parag Naik, Lead Scientist at ITC Limited, Bengaluru, offering perspectives on industry-led research and innovation. The academic community will be represented by Prof. Radhakrishna Ganti from IIT Madras and Prof. Panganamala Vijay Kumar from IISc Bangalore, both of whom contributed deep expertise from the frontiers of academic research in telecom technologies.
The successful launch of the Digital Communication Theme has powerfully framed the narrative for India's technological future, seamlessly bridging past accomplishments with the country’s aspirations for 6G leadership. It sets the stage for an insightful and forward-looking thematic session at ESTIC 2025, reaffirming India’s commitment to Imagine, Innovate, and Inspire in the realm of digital communications.
For more details on the ESTIC 2025 events and the complete schedule, please visit https://estic.dst.gov.in.
<><><<>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی او ٹی نے ای ایس ٹی آئی سی -2025 کے لیے 'ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن تھیم' کا آغاز کیا۔ 5جی لیڈر سے 6جی پاینیر تک ہندوستان کا راستہ ہموار کرتا ہے
تصور کریں، اختراع کریں، انسپائر کریں: ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشنز ابھرتی ہوئی سائنس ٹکنالوجی انوویشن کنکلیو میں سینٹر اسٹیج پر جائیں گی
ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن تھیم ہندوستان کے غیر معمولی سفر اور عالمی 6جی کی دوڑ میں آگے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کا عکاس ہے
09 OCT 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا موبائل کانگریس 2025 کے موقع پر آج منعقدہ ایک تاریخی سیشن میں، حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (ڈی او ٹی ) نے آنے والے ایمرجنگ سائنس ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ انوویشن کنکلیو (ای ایس ٹی آئی سی ) 2025 کے لیے 'ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن تھیم' کا کامیابی سے آغاز کیا۔ اگلی نسل ٹیلی کام جدت
اس لانچ کی صدارت حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے سود اور ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کمیشن کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر نیرج متل اور سکریٹری (ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن) حکومت ہند نے کی۔ تقریب کی خاص بات ایک طاقتور تھیم والی ویڈیو کی نقاب کشائی تھی جس نے گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران ہندوستان کی غیر معمولی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو اپنی گرفت میں لیا، جس نے 6جی دور میں خود کفیل بھارت کے لیے ایک پرجوش وژن ترتیب دیا۔ ویڈیو میں محدود رابطے سے عالمی ڈیجیٹل لیڈر بننے تک ملک کے ارتقاء کا پتہ لگایا گیا اور اس سفر کی تشکیل میں پالیسی، جدت اور شمولیت کے کردار پر زور دیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر نیرج متل نے رابطے کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں تعاون اور اختراع کی مرکزیت پر زور دیا، یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کو مستقبل کا دلیری سے تصور کرنا چاہیے، اسے محسوس کرنے کے لیے اختراع کرنا چاہیے، اور اگلی نسل کو وکشت بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے ترغیب دینی چاہیے۔
پروفیسر اجے سود نے اپنے تبصروں میں ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے محکمے کو دیسی اختراعات اور اسٹریٹجک پالیسی فریم ورک پر مسلسل توجہ دینے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آج جس ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن تھیم کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی ہے وہ ہندوستان کے غیر معمولی سفر اور عالمی 6جی دوڑ میں آگے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کا عکاس ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ اور آنے والی ریسرچ، ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن اسکیم جیسے اقدامات عالمی ٹیکنالوجی کی قیادت کے حصول میں ہندوستان کے کلیدی معاون کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔
کلیدی خطبہ آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کے پروفیسر کرن کمار کچھی پیش کریں گے، جو کہ وائرلیس کمیونیکیشن کے ماہر ہیں، ای ایس ٹی آئی سی 2025 کے حصے کے طور پر 5 نومبر 2025 کو منعقد ہونے والے ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن تھیمیٹک سیشن کے لیے۔ تھیمیٹک سیشن سرفہرست مفکرین اور پریکٹیشنرز کو اکٹھا کرے گا۔
موضوعاتی سیشن میں نمایاں مقررین میں جناب کمار شیوراجن، سی ٹی او اور تیجس نیٹ ورکس کے جنابک بانی شامل تھے، جو مقامی ٹیلی کام اختراعات اور معیاری کاری میں اپنی قیادت کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ جناب رامو سری نواسیا، لیکھا وائرلیس کے جنابک بانی اور ڈائریکٹر، جو اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں متحرک پیش رفت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ اور وی وی ڈی این ٹیکنالوجیز کے سی ای او جناب پونیت اگروال نے دیسی ٹیلی کام مینوفیکچرنگ میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس کے بعد ایک اعلیٰ سطحی پینل ڈسکشن ہوئی، جس کی قیادت ممتاز ماہرین بشمول C-ڈی او ٹی کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر راج کمار اپادھیائے کر رہے ہیں، جو ہندوستان کے پریمیئر ٹیلی کام آر اینڈ ڈی ادارے سے بصیرت کا اشتراک کریں گے۔ جناب اے رابرٹ جیرارڈ روی، بی ایس این ایل کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، جو کہ عوامی شعبے کے اداروں کے اہم کردار کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ اور ڈاکٹر پیراگ نائک، آئی ٹی سی لمیٹڈ، بنگلور کے لیڈ سائنٹسٹ، صنعت کی قیادت میں تحقیق اور اختراع کے بارے میں نقطہ نظر پیش کرتے ہیں۔ تعلیمی برادری کی نمائندگی آئی آئی ٹی مدراس سے پروفیسر رادھا کرشنا گنتی اور اائی آئی ایس سی بنگلور سے پروفیسر پنگنامالا وجے کمار کریں گے، جن دونوں نے ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیز میں علمی تحقیق کے محاذوں سے گہری مہارت کا حصہ ڈالا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن تھیم کے کامیاب آغاز نے ہندوستان کے تکنیکی مستقبل کے لیے بیانیہ کو طاقتور طریقے سے تیار کیا ہے، جو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ماضی کی کامیابیوں کو 6جی قیادت کے لیے ملک کی امنگوں کے ساتھ پورا کرتا ہے۔ یہ ای ایس ٹی آئی سی 2025 میں ایک بصیرت انگیز اور آگے نظر آنے والے موضوعاتی سیشن کا مرحلہ طے کرتا ہے، جس سے ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کے دائرے میں تصور، اختراع، اور حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے۔
ای ایس ٹی آئی سی 2025 ایونٹس اور مکمل شیڈول کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلات کے لیے، براہ کرم https://ای ایس ٹی آئی سی .dst.جیov.in ملاحظہ کریں۔
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-7336