Ministry of Communications
DoT Launches ‘Digital Communication Theme’ for ESTIC-2025; Charts India’s Path from 5G Leader to 6G Pioneer
Imagine, Innovate, Inspire: Digital Communications to Take Center Stage at the Emerging Science Technology Innovation Conclave
Digital Communication theme is a reflection of India’s extraordinary journey and growing confidence to be a frontrunner in the global 6G race
09 OCT 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark session held today on the sidelines of the India Mobile Congress 2025, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, successfully launched the ‘Digital Communication Theme’ for the upcoming Emerging Science Technology and Innovation Conclave (ESTIC) 2025. This significant event also marked the inaugural session of the Bharat 6G Alliance (B6GA), positioning India at the forefront of next-generation telecom innovation.
The launch was presided over by Prof. Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, and Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Chairman of the Digital Communications Commission and Secretary (Telecommunications), Government of India. The highlight of the event was the unveiling of a powerful theme video that captured India's extraordinary digital transformation over the past decade, setting an ambitious vision for an Atmanirbhar Bharat in the 6G era. The video traced the country’s evolution from limited connectivity to becoming a global digital leader and underscored the role of policy, innovation, and inclusivity in shaping this journey.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Neeraj Mittal emphasised the centrality of collaboration and innovation in shaping the future of connectivity, stating that India must imagine the future boldly, innovate to realise it, and inspire the next generation to build a Viksit Bharat.
Prof. Ajay Sood, in his remarks, underscored the importance of telecommunications as the backbone of India’s digital economy. He congratulated the Department of Telecommunications for its sustained focus on indigenous innovation and strategic policy frameworks. He highlighted that the Digital Communication theme unveiled today is a reflection of India’s extraordinary journey and growing confidence to be a frontrunner in the global 6G race. He further added that initiatives such as the Technology Development Fund and the upcoming Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme will serve as key enablers in India’s pursuit of global technology leadership.
The keynote address will be delivered by Prof. Kiran Kumar Kuchi of IIT Hyderabad, a widely respected expert in wireless communications for the Digital Communication thematic session to be held on November 5, 2025, as part of ESTIC 2025. The thematic session will bring together top thinkers and practitioners to explore the future of digital connectivity and India’s leadership in emerging technologies.
Prominent speakers featured in the thematic session included Shri Kumar Sivarajan, CTO and Co-founder of Tejas Networks, known for his leadership in indigenous telecom innovation and standardization; Shri Ramu Srinivasaiah, Co-founder and Director of Lekha Wireless, representing dynamic developments in the startup ecosystem; and Shri Puneet Agarwal, CEO of VVDN Technologies, highlighting India's growing strength in indigenous telecom manufacturing.
A high-level panel discussion followed, led by eminent experts including Dr. Raj Kumar Upadhyay, CEO of C-DOT, who will share insights from India's premier telecom R&D institution; Shri A. Robert Jerard Ravi, Chairman and Managing Director of BSNL, representing the critical role of public sector undertakings; and Dr. Parag Naik, Lead Scientist at ITC Limited, Bengaluru, offering perspectives on industry-led research and innovation. The academic community will be represented by Prof. Radhakrishna Ganti from IIT Madras and Prof. Panganamala Vijay Kumar from IISc Bangalore, both of whom contributed deep expertise from the frontiers of academic research in telecom technologies.
The successful launch of the Digital Communication Theme has powerfully framed the narrative for India's technological future, seamlessly bridging past accomplishments with the country’s aspirations for 6G leadership. It sets the stage for an insightful and forward-looking thematic session at ESTIC 2025, reaffirming India’s commitment to Imagine, Innovate, and Inspire in the realm of digital communications.
For more details on the ESTIC 2025 events and the complete schedule, please visit https://estic.dst.gov.in.
<><><<>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग ने ईएसटीआईसी-2025 के लिए डिजिटल संचार थीम लॉन्च की; 5जी में अग्रणी से 6जी में प्रवर्तक बनने का भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया
उभरते विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार सम्मेलन-कल्पनाशीलता, नवाचार, प्रेरणा के साथ डिजिटल संचार पर केन्द्रित रहेगा
डिजिटल संचार विषय वस्‍तु भारत की असाधारण यात्रा और वैश्विक 6जी दौड़ में अग्रणी बनने के बढ़ते आत्मविश्वास को प्रतिबिंबित करता है
09 OCT 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस 2025 के अवसर पर आज एक महत्‍वपूर्ण सत्र में, दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने आगामी उभरते विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सम्‍मेलन (ईएसटीआईसी) 2025 का विषय वस्‍तु डिजिटल संचार जारी किया। इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम में भारत 6जी अलायंस (बी6जीएउद्घाटन सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया, जिससे अगली पीढ़ी के दूरसंचार नवाचार में भारत के प्रवर्तक बनने का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त हुआ।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. अजय सूद और डिजिटल संचार आयोग के अध्यक्ष एवं दूरसंचार सचिव डॉ. नीरज मित्तल ने इस लॉन्च की अध्यक्षता की। कार्यक्रम में थीम वीडियो जारी किया गया, जिसमें पिछले एक दशक में भारत के असाधारण डिजिटल परिवर्तन को दर्शाया गया और 6 जी युग में आत्मनिर्भर भारत का महत्वाकांक्षी दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया गया। वीडियो में सीमित कनेक्टिविटी से लेकर वैश्विक डिजिटल प्रणेता बनने तक के भारत के विकास को दर्शाया गया और इसे आकार देने में नीति, नवाचार और समावेशिता की भूमिका रेखांकित की गई।
डॉ. नीरज मित्तल ने अपने संबोधन में कनेक्टिविटी के भविष्य को आकार देने में सहयोग और नवाचार की केंद्रीय भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को भविष्य की कल्पना साहसपूर्वक करनी चाहिए, उसे साकार करने के लिए नवोन्‍मेष अपनाते हुए अगली पीढ़ी को विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए प्रेरित करना चाहिए।
प्रो. अजय सूद ने अपने संबोधन में भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ के रूप में दूरसंचार के महत्व का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने स्वदेशी नवाचार और नीतिगत ढांचों पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज प्रस्तुत डिजिटल संचार विषयवस्तु भारत की असाधारण यात्रा और वैश्विक 6 जी दौड़ में अग्रणी बनने के उसके बढ़ते आत्मविश्वास का प्रतिबिंबित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कोष और आगामी अनुसंधान, विकास एवं नवाचार (आरडीआई) योजना जैसी पहल भारत के वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी नेतृत्व की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रहेगी।
ईएसटीआईसी 2025 के तहत 5 नवंबर, 2025 को आयोजित होने वाले डिजिटल संचार विषयगत सत्र में वायरलेस संचार के सम्मानित विशेषज्ञ, आईआईटी हैदराबाद के प्रोफेसर किरण कुमार कुची का मुख्य संबोधन होगा। विषयगत सत्र डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के भविष्य और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत के नेतृत्व पर चर्चा के लिए संचार क्षेत्र के शीर्ष विशेषज्ञ भाग लेंगे।
विषयगत सत्र में प्रमुख वक्ताओं में स्वदेशी दूरसंचार नवाचार और मानकीकरण में अपने नेतृत्व के लिए प्रतिष्ठित तेजस नेटवर्क के सीटीओ और सह-संस्थापक श्री कुमार शिवराजन, स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में गतिशील विकास का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले लेखा वायरलेस के सह-संस्थापक और निदेशक श्री रामू श्रीनिवासैया, और वीवीडीएन टेक्नोलॉजीज के सीईओ श्री पुनीत अग्रवाल शामिल रहेंगे, जो स्वदेशी दूरसंचार विनिर्माण में भारत की बढ़ती शक्ति का उल्‍लेख करेंगे।
इसके बाद आयोजित होने वाले उच्च-स्तरीय पैनल परिचर्चा का नेतृत्व प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञ करेंगे, जिनमें सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राज कुमार उपाध्याय शामिल होंगे, जो भारत के प्रमुख दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान से प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करेंगे ; बीएसएनएल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री ए. रॉबर्ट जेरार्ड रवि, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर संभाषण करेंगे; और आईटीसी लिमिटेड, बेंगलुरु के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक डॉ. पराग नाइक, उद्योग-आधारित अनुसंधान और नवाचार पर अपने दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करेंगे। शैक्षणिक समुदाय का प्रतिनिधित्व आईआईटी मद्रास के प्रो. राधाकृष्ण गंती और आईआईएससी बैंगलोर के प्रो. पंगनमाला विजय कुमार करेंगे। इन दोनों की दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में शैक्षणिक अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में गहन विशेषज्ञता है।
डिजिटल संचार थीम के सफल शुभारंभ ने भारत के तकनीकी भविष्य गाथा को प्रभावशाली ढंग से गढ़ा है, और 6G नेतृत्व के लिए देश की आकांक्षाओं के साथ अतीत की उपलब्धियों को सहजता से समायोजित किया है। यह इएसटीआईसी 2025 में एक व्यावहारिक और दूरदर्शी विषयगत सत्र के लिए मंच प्रदान करेगा, जो डिजिटल संचार के क्षेत्र में कल्पना, नवाचार और प्रेरणा के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
ईएसटीआईसी 2025 कार्यक्रमों और संपूर्ण कार्यक्रम के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया https://estic.dst.gov.in पर जाएं।
<><><<>
अधिक जानकारी के लिए DoT हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें: -
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa