लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के सांसदों से डिजिटल खाई को पाटते हुए एआई के जिम्मेदार और नैतिक उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया
एआई-आधारित डिजिटल प्रणालियां भारत की संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं को अधिक कुशल और समावेशी बना रही हैं: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
"संसद भाषिणी" जैसी रियल-टाइम एआई अनुवाद प्रणालियां संसद के प्रत्येक सदस्य को निकट भविष्य में अपनी भाषा में संवाद करने की अनुमति देंगी: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकतंत्र तब सबसे मजबूत होता है जब नागरिक अपनी संसद के साथ गहराई से जुड़े होते हैं: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
भारतीय संसद की ई-संसद तक की यात्रा अपनी पहुंच और कार्यप्रणाली के संदर्भ में काफी अभूतपूर्व रही है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
"संसद" पहल के अंतर्गत भारत की संसद ने एक एकीकृत डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम विकसित किया है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने बारबाडोस में 68वें राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय संघ (सीपीए) सम्मेलन में कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता की
09 OCT 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के सांसदों से आग्रह किया है कि वे प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटते हुए एआई के ज़िम्मेदार और नैतिक उपयोग को बढ़ावा दें। बारबाडोस में 68वें राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय संघ (सीपीए) सम्मेलन में 'प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ: डिजिटल परिवर्तनों के माध्यम से लोकतंत्र को बढ़ावा देना और डिजिटल विभाजन को दूर करना' विषय पर एक कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि सहयोग और ज्ञान-साझाकरण के माध्यम से यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सकता है कि प्रौद्योगिकी एक सेतु बने, न कि एक बाधा।
उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीकी प्रगति और ई-संसद के अनुप्रयोग ने हमारे संसदीय लोकतंत्र की कार्यप्रणाली में बड़े परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाए हैं। ई-संसद, ई-लोकतंत्र को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है जिससे नागरिकों की भागीदारी भी बढ़ रही है।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि एआई-आधारित डिजिटल प्रणालियां भारत की संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं को अधिक कुशल और समावेशी बना रही हैं। उन्होंने प्रतिनिधियों को बताया कि एआई-आधारित अनुवाद, एआई-सक्षम ई-लाइब्रेरी और स्पीच-टू-टेक्स्ट रिपोर्टिंग जैसी प्रणालियां संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं को अधिक कुशल और समावेशी बना रही हैं। आगामी डिजिटल पहलों के बारे में श्री बिरला ने कहा कि जल्द ही ‘संसद भाषिणी जैसी रीयल-टाइम एआई अनुवाद प्रणालियां प्रत्येक संसद सदस्य को अपनी भाषा में संवाद करने की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगी - जो भारत जैसे विविधतापूर्ण देश में लोकतंत्र के लिए एक नई ऊंचाई होगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि लोकतंत्र तब सबसे मज़बूत होता है जब नागरिक अपनी संसद से गहराई से जुड़े होते हैं। इस जुड़ाव को मज़बूत करने में तकनीक अहम भूमिका निभाती है। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने कहा कि पारंपरिक संसदीय प्रणाली से ई-संसद तक भारतीय संसद की यात्रा, अपनी पहुंच, कार्यप्रणाली और जन आकांक्षाओं के प्रति जवाबदेही के लिहाज़ से अभूतपूर्व रही है। यह बदलाव लोकतांत्रिक शासन में एक बड़ी प्रगति का प्रतीक है, जो विधायी प्रक्रियाओं को मज़बूत करने और नागरिकों की गहरी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तकनीक की क्षमता का दोहन करता है।
श्री बिरला ने भारतीय संसद में किए गए विभिन्न डिजिटल नवाचारों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि "डिजिटल संसद" पहल के अंतर्गत भारतीय संसद ने एक एकीकृत डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम विकसित किया है जो सांसदों, मंत्रालयों और नागरिकों को एक ही डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से जोड़ता है।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में भारत ने डिजिटल क्षेत्र में विश्वस्तरीय उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 1.4 अरब नागरिकों के लिए कम लागत वाला और खुला डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी प्रणाली विकसित किया गया है, जिससे शासन और अर्थव्यवस्था दोनों में बदलाव आया है।
भारत के "एआई मिशन" - एआई फॉर ऑल एंड एआई फॉर गुड - के बारे उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है जो एआई को केवल एक तकनीकी प्रगति के रूप में नहीं बल्कि नागरिक सशक्तीकरण और पारदर्शी शासन के एक शक्तिशाली उपकरण के रूप में देखते हैं। भारत के डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे में तेजी से विकास को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 5G की तीव्र तैनाती के साथ, भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा 5G बाजार बन गया है, और 6G पर भी सक्रिय प्रयास चल रहे हैं।
भारत में डिजिटल भुगतान क्रांति के बारे श्री बिरला ने कहा कि यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) ने डिजिटल भुगतान को एक जन आंदोलन बना दिया है। सरकार दस लाख नागरिकों को निःशुल्क एआई प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर रही है जिससे जमीनी स्तर पर एआई जागरूकता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है। इन पहलों ने डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी को किफायती, समावेशी और जन-केंद्रित बना दिया है।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER URGES THE PARLIAMENTARIANS FROM COMMONWEALTH NATIONS TO PROMOTE RESPONSIBLE AND ETHICAL USE OF AI WHILE BRIDGING THE DIGITAL DIVIDE
AI-BASED DIGITAL SYSTEMS ARE MAKING INDIA’s PARLIAMENTARY PROCESSES MORE EFFICIENT AND INCLUSIVE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
IN NEAR FUTURE, REAL-TIME AI TRANSLATION SYSTEMS LIKE “SANSAD BHASHINI” WILL ALLOW EVERY MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT TO COMMUNICATE IN THEIR OWN LANGUAGE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DEMOCRACY IS AT ITS STRONGEST WHEN CITIZENS ARE DEEPLY ENGAGED WITH THEIR PARLIAMENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
JOURNEY OF INDIAN PARLIAMENT TO E-PARLIAMENT HAS BEEN QUITE PHENOMENAL IN TERMS OF ITS REACH AND FUNCTIONING: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
UNDER “DIGITAL SANSAD” INITIATIVE, PARLIAMENT OF INDIA HAS DEVELOPED AN INTEGRATED DIGITAL ECOSYSTEM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CHAIRS WORKSHOP AT 68TH COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY ASSOCIATION (CPA) CONFERENCE, BARBADOS
09 OCT 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has urged the parliamentarians from Commonwealth nations to promote responsible and ethical use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) while bridging the digital divide through use of technology. Chairing a workshop on the topic ‘Leveraging Technology: Enhancing Democracy through Digital Transformations and Tackling the Digital Divide’ at the 68th Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) Conference in Barbados, Shri Birla said that through cooperation and knowledge-sharing, it can be ensured that technology becomes a bridge, not a barrier.
In his address, he highlighted that technological progress and application of e-Parliament has brought about major transformative shifts in how our parliamentary democracy functions. He stressed that E-Parliament is playing immense role in promoting E-Democracy, in turn, promoting greater citizen engagement.
Shri Birla highlighted that AI-based digital systems are making India’s parliamentary processes more efficient and inclusive. He informed the delegates that systems like AI-based translation, AI-enabled e-Library, and speech-to-text reporting are making parliamentary processes more efficient and inclusive. Speaking about upcoming digital initiatives, Shri Birla said that soon, real-time AI translation systems like “Sansad Bhashini” will allow every Member of Parliament to communicate in their own language — a new height for democracy in a diverse country like India.
He stated that democracy is at its strongest when citizens are deeply engaged with their Parliament. He emphasized that technology plays a vital role in strengthening this connection. In this context, he outlined that the journey of Indian Parliament from traditional parliamentary system to E-Parliament has been quite phenomenal in terms of its reach, functioning and responsiveness to the aspirations of the people. He emphasized that this shift signifies a major advancement in democratic governance, harnessing the potential of technology to strengthen legislative processes and foster deeper citizen participation.
Shri Birla mentioned about various Digital Innovations undertaken in the Parliament of India. He said that under the “Digital Sansad” initiative, the Parliament of India has developed an integrated digital ecosystem which connects Members of Parliament, Ministries, and citizens through a single digital platform.
Shri Birla noted that under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has achieved world-class milestones in the digital sector. He added that a low-cost and open Digital Public Infrastructure has been developed for 1.4 billion citizens, transforming both governance and the economy.
Speaking about India’s “AI Mission” — AI for All and AI for Good — he said the initiative reflects Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visionary approach, viewing AI not merely as a technological advancement, but as a powerful tool for citizen empowerment and transparent governance. Outlining the rapid growth in India’s digital infrastructure, he said that with rapid deployment of 5G, India has become the second-largest 5G market in the world, and active efforts are underway on 6G as well.
Speaking about India’s digital payments revolution, Shri mentioned said that the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) has turned digital payments into a mass movement. Additionally, the government is providing free AI training to 1 million citizens, promoting AI awareness and innovation at the grassroots level. He added that these initiatives have made digital connectivity affordable, inclusive, and people-centric.