مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
قومی ڈاک ہفتہ: تمبر شناسی کے ذریعے نوجوان ذہنوں کی حوصلہ افزائی
08 OCT 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
قومی ڈاک ہفتہ کے سلسلے میں، محکمہ ڈاک نے ملک بھر میں مختلف پروگرام منعقد کیے جن کا مرکز تمبر شناسی تھا، جس کے ذریعے ڈاک کے تمبروں کے ذریعے ملک کی بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے اور اہمیت کا جشن منایا گیا۔
ملک بھر کے اسکول کے طلباء نے تمبر شناسی کے میوزیم کا دورہ کیا تاکہ وہ ڈاک کے تمبروں کی تاریخ اور ورثے میں غوطہ زن ہو سکیں۔ ان دوروں نے انہیں ہر تمبر کی دلچسپ کہانیاں جاننے کا موقع فراہم کیا، جو تاریخی واقعات سے لے کر ثقافتی سنگ میل تک ہیں۔ ڈاک کے ذریعے مواصلات کی ترقی اور تمبر شناسی کی فن کاری کو دیکھ کر طلباء نے نہ صرف ماضی کو سمجھا بلکہ ہندوستانی ڈاک کی لوگوں کو جوڑنے اور تاریخ کو محفوظ رکھنے میں اہم کردار کی گہری قدر بھی کی۔
طلباء کا نئی دہلی کے ریڈ فورٹ میں تمبر شناسی کے میوزیم کا دورہ
تمبر شناسی، جو ڈاک کے تمبروں کے مجموعے اور مطالعے کا فن ہے، صرف ایک مشغلہ نہیں بلکہ قوموں کی تاریخ، ثقافت اور کہانیوں کے ذریعے ایک دلچسپ سفر ہے۔ اسے اکثر "مشغلوں کا بادشاہ" کہا جاتا ہے اور یہ دنیا بھر میں مشغلہ رکھنے والوں، محققین اور شائقین کو محظوظ کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایک موثر تعلیمی ذریعہ بھی ہے، جو شائقین کو تاریخی سنگ میل، قومی ورثہ، اور جدید ثقافتی نشانوں کو دریافت کرنے کا موقع دیتا ہے۔ بچوں کے لیے، تمبر شناسی کی سرگرمیوں میں شرکت تجسس، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور تاریخ کے ساتھ مضبوط تعلق کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
تمبر شناسی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، محکمہ ڈاک نے نوجوانوں اور عام عوام میں دلچسپی بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔ ان میں ورکشاپس، مقابلے، اور اسکالرشپ پروگرام شامل ہیں جو تمبر شناسی کو ایک عمر بھر کے مشغلہ اور تعلیمی وسیلہ کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں۔
محکمہ ڈاک کی اہم پہلیں
1. دھائی اکڑ قومی سطح پر خط لکھنے کا مقابلہ: یہ سالانہ مقابلہ افراد کو خط لکھنے کے فن کے ذریعے اپنے خیالات اور جذبات کا اظہار کرنے کا موقع دیتا ہے۔ یہ مقابلہ دو زمروں میں ہوتا ہے، 18 سال سے کم اور 18 سال سے زائد، اور اہم سماجی موضوعات پر ادبی اظہار کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
2. دین دیال سپارش یوجنا (تمبر شناسی کو مشغلہ کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے صلاحیت اور تحقیق کی اسکالرشپ): یہ اسکالرشپ پروگرام یکم اگست 2025 کو پورے بھارت میں شروع کیا گیا، جو کلاس 6 سے 9 کے اسکول کے طلباء کو نشانہ بناتا ہے جو تمبر شناسی میں دلچسپی رکھتے ہوں اور تعلیمی ریکارڈ بھی مضبوط ہو۔
ان اقدامات کے علاوہ، محکمہ ڈاک پورے سال کے دوران یادگاری ڈاک کے تمبر، مائی اسٹیمپس، پوسٹ کارڈز، اسپیشل کورز، کینسلیشنز، اور مختلف تمبر شناسی کے متعلق دیگر اشیاء جاری کرتا ہے تاکہ بھارت کی متنوع ثقافت اور جدید کامیابیوں کا جشن منایا جا سکے۔
ملک بھر میں قومی ڈاک ہفتے کے دوران مختلف سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے اسکول کے طلباء
سوشل میڈیا لنک:۔ https://x.com/IndiaPostOffice/status/1975915398441968025

Ministry of Communications
National Postal Week: Inspiring Young Minds through Philately
08 OCT 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the ongoing National Postal Week, the Department of Posts organised various events across the country, focusing on philately, celebrating the rich heritage and cultural significance of the country through Postage stamps.
School students from across the country visited Philatelic Museums to immerse themselves in the rich history and heritage of stamps. These visits offered them a chance to explore the fascinating stories each stamp tells, from historical events to cultural milestones. By witnessing the evolution of postal communication and the artistry behind philately, the students not only learned about the past but also developed a deeper appreciation for the role of India Post in connecting people and preserving history.
Students visiting Philatelic Museum at Red Fort, New Delhi
Philately, the art of collecting and studying postage stamps, is more than just a hobby, it is a fascinating journey through the history, culture, and stories of nations. Often referred to as the “King of Hobbies,” philately continues to captivate hobbyists, researchers, and enthusiasts across the globe. It serves as a powerful educational tool, enabling enthusiasts to explore historical milestones, national heritage, and contemporary cultural icons. For children, engaging in philatelic activities fosters curiosity, creativity, and a strong connection with history.
Championing the significance of philately, the Department of Posts has launched several initiatives to nurture interest among young people and the general public. These include workshops, competitions, and scholarship programs designed to promote philately as a lifelong hobby and educational resource.
Key Initiatives by the Department of Posts
1. Dhai Akhar National Level Letter Writing Competition: Conducted annually, this competition provides a platform for individuals to express their thoughts and emotions through the art of letter writing. The competition is held in two categories, below 18 years and above 18 years, and encourages literary expression while reflecting on important societal themes.
2. Deen Dayal SPARSH Yojana (Scholarship for Promotion of Aptitude and Research in Stamps as a Hobby) : Launched Pan India on 1 August 2025, this scholarship program targets school students from classes 6 to 9 who demonstrate a keen interest in philately alongside a strong academic record.
In addition to these initiatives, the Department of Posts regularly releases Commemorative Postage Stamps, My Stamps, postcards, Special Covers, Cancellations, and various Philatelic Ancillaries throughout the year to celebrate India’s diverse heritage and contemporary achievements.
School students participating in various activities during National Postal Week across the country
Social Media link- https://x.com/IndiaPostOffice/status/1975915398441968025