पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
दिल्ली में 'ब्रीदेबल आर्ट' का उद्घाटन किया गया - यह वायु शुद्धिकरण करने वाले पौधों और टिकाऊ सामग्रियों का उपयोग करके बनाई गई एक अभिनव, जीवंत संरचना है, जो वायु गुणवत्ता और स्थिर जीवन से जुड़ी जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देती है
08 OCT 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री नमिता प्रसाद ने आज रोहिणी स्थित स्वर्ण जयंती पार्क में 'ब्रीथेबल आर्ट' का उद्घाटन किया। इस आर्ट की स्थापना पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रायोजित की गई थी और वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) तथा दिल्ली विकास प्राधिकरण (डीडीए) ने इसके लिए सहयोग प्रदान किया। यह पहल पर्यावरण शिक्षा, जागरूकता, अनुसंधान एवं कौशल विकास (ईईएआरएसडी) योजना के पर्यावरण सूचना, जागरूकता, क्षमता निर्माण एवं आजीविका कार्यक्रम (ईआईएसीपी) के तहत आयोजित 'ब्रीथ ऑफ चेंज - स्वच्छ वायु, नीला आकाश' अभियान का एक हिस्सा है।
'ब्रीदेबल आर्ट' एक नवोन्मेषी, जीवंत संरचना हैजिसे वायु शुद्धिकरण करने वाले पौधों और टिकाऊ सामग्रियों से बनाया गया हैजो वायु प्रदूषण के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और टिकाऊ शहरी जीवन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक संवादमूलक जन-सहभागिता संस्थापन के रूप में काम करेगी। क्यूआर-कोड-सक्षम शैक्षिक सामग्री के माध्यम से, आगंतुक पौधों की शारीरिक विशेषताओं और वायु को शुद्ध करने में उनकी भूमिका के बारे में जान सकते हैं। 'ब्रीदेबल आर्ट' एक अधिक हरित, अधिक सांस लेने योग्य दिल्ली के विजन का प्रतीक है, जहां कला और प्रकृति सह-अस्तित्व में हैं और प्रत्येक नागरिक को याद दिलाते हैं कि स्थिरता एक सांस से ही आरंभ होती है।
दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता की लगातार बढ़ती चुनौतियों को देखते हुए, यह स्थापना एक प्राकृतिक समाधान प्रदान करती है और साथ ही शहरी हरित क्षेत्रों को भी समृद्ध बनाती है। इस संरचना की परिकल्पना:
• छात्रों, इको-क्लबों और स्थानीय निवासियों के लिए एक शैक्षिक केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करने।
• आरडब्लूए, स्कूल, कॉलेज, नगर निकाय और स्वयंसेवकों को शामिल करते हुए एक सामुदायिक पहल के रूप में कार्य करने।
• नागरिक निकायों और स्थानीय समूहों के सहयोग से दीर्घकालिक रखरखाव के साथ वायु प्रदूषण के हॉटस्पॉट में कार्यनीतिक युक्ति के रूप में की गई है।
इस स्थापना के अपेक्षित परिणामों में पर्यावरण जागरूकता में वृद्धि, पर्यावरण-अनुकूल जीवन शैली को व्यापक रूप से अपनाना तथा प्रकृति-आधारित समाधानों के माध्यम से शहरी स्थानों का रूपांतरण शामिल है - जिससे दिल्ली में स्वच्छ वायु जागरूकता के लिए एक प्रमुख मॉडल की स्थापना होगी।
'ब्रीथेबल आर्ट' में उपयोग में लाये गए वायु शुद्धिकरण पौधों में एरेका पाम, बैम्बू पाम, मनी प्लांट, स्नेक प्लांट, स्पाइडर प्लांट, पारिजात, पीस लिली, एरोहेड, वीपिंग फ़िग और ज़िगज़ैग प्लांट शामिल हैं। ये प्रजातियां - खासकर शुष्क सर्दियों के महीनों में जब सांस लेने में कष्ट सामान्य बात होती है, फ़ॉर्मल्डिहाइड और बेंजीन जैसे सामान्य बाहरी प्रदूषकों को हटाने, आर्द्रता के स्तर को नियंत्रित करने और वायु की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने के लिए जानी जाती हैं।
'ब्रीदेबल आर्ट' प्रदर्शनी टिकाऊ शहरी जीवन और पर्यावरणीय जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक रचनात्मक और सार्थक कदम है। कला के सौंदर्यबोध को पौधों की प्राकृतिक वायु शुद्धिकरण क्षमता के साथ जोड़कर, यह सार्वजनिक स्थानों को पारिस्थितिक संतुलन के जीवंत प्रतीकों में बदल देती है। यह अभिनव पहल दर्शाती है कि कैसे प्रकृति-आधारित, सहभागी समाधान जागरूकता को प्रेरित कर सकते हैं, सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं और स्वच्छ वायु तथा स्वस्थ शहरों के लिए व्यवहार परिवर्तन को प्रोत्साहित कर सकते हैं।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
‘Breathable Art’ inaugurated in Delhi – an Innovative, Living Structure created using Air purifying Plants and Sustainable Materials while fostering Awareness on Air Quality and Sustainable Living
08 OCT 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Joint Secretary, Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Ms. Nameeta Prasad, inaugurated Breathable Art’ today at Swarn Jayanti Park, Rohini. The installation of this art was sponsored by the MoEFCC and support for the same was provided by the Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM) and the Delhi Development Authority (DDA). The initiative is part of the Breath of Change – Clean Air, Blue Skiescampaign held under the Environmental Information, Awareness, Capacity Building and Livelihood Programme (EIACP) of the Environment Education, Awareness, Research and Skill Development (EEARSD) Scheme.
Breathable Art’ is an innovative, living structure — created using air-purifying plants and sustainable materials — which would serve as an interactive public engagement installation to raise awareness on air pollution and promote sustainable urban living. Through QR-code–enabled educational content, visitors can learn about the plants’ physiological features and their role in purifying the air. Ultimately, ‘Breathable Art’ embodies the vision of a greener, more breathable Delhi, where art and nature coexist to remind every citizen that sustainability begins with a single breath.
Given the persistent air quality challenges in Delhi, this installation provides a natural, passive solution while also enhancing urban green spaces. The structure is envisioned to serve as:
· An Educational Hub for students, eco-clubs, and local residents.
· A Community Initiative involving RWAs, schools, colleges, municipal bodies, and volunteers.
· A Strategic Intervention in air pollution hotspots, with long-term maintenance in collaboration with civic bodies and local groups.
Expected outcomes of this installation include increased environmental awareness, wider adoption of eco-friendly lifestyles, and the transformation of urban spaces through nature-based solutions — establishing a flagship model for clean air awareness in Delhi.
The air-purifying plants used in ‘Breathable Art’ include Areca palm, bamboo palm, money plant, snake plant, spider plant, parijat, peace lily, arrowhead, weeping fig, and zigzag plant. These species are known for removing common outdoor pollutants such as formaldehyde and benzene, regulating humidity levels, and improving air quality — especially beneficial during dry winter months when respiratory discomfort is common.
The ‘Breathable Art’ installation stands as a creative and meaningful step toward promoting sustainable urban living and environmental consciousness. By combining the aesthetic appeal of art with the natural air-purifying power of plants, it transforms public spaces into living symbols of ecological balance. This innovative initiative demonstrates how nature-based, participatory solutions can inspire awareness, nurture community involvement, and encourage behavioral change for cleaner air and healthier cities.