Ministry of Defence
INS ABHAY AND INFAC T-82 DECOMMISSIONED
07 OCT 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Abhay and Indian Naval Fast Attack Craft (INFAC) T-82 were decommissioned at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai on 06 Oct 2025, after rendering more than three decades of service in the Indian Navy.
Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, presided over the ceremony as the Chief Guest which was attended by Senior Officers, dignitaries, Veterans of Indian Navy, commissioning crew, and former Commanding Officers, Officers and sailors of both INS Abhay and INFAC T-82.
INS Abhay, an anti-submarine corvette of Soviet Pauk II class type, was commissioned at Poti, Georgia in the erstwhile USSR on 10 Mar 1989. During her commission, she participated in various operational deployments, conducted anti-submarine surveillance/ patrols and rendered yeoman service in undertaking coastal defence operations while optimally utilising her integral ASW sensor and weapon suite capabilities.
INFAC T-82, an Israeli Super Dvora MK II class, was commissioned on 09 Oct 2003 at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. True to her motto of 'STEALTH AND STRIKE' she frequently remained the first responder for search and rescue operations, carried out submarine escort duties, and was involved in several coastal interdiction missions.
In a combined decommissioning event for both ships, the National Flag, Naval Ensign along with their respective Decommissioning Pennants, were lowered onboard both ships, for the last time, at sunset during a poignant ceremony at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. The ceremony was conducted as per age old Naval traditions signifying the end of their commissioned service with the Indian Navy. INS Abhay and INFAC T-82 were paid off under the command of Cdr Abhay Kumar Singh and Lt Cdr Adishesh Mishra, respectively.
LO8K.jpeg)
UV4Z.jpeg)
32ZE.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस अभय और आईएनएफएसी टी-82 सेवामुक्त हुए
07 OCT 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना में तीन दशकों से अधिक सेवा प्रदान करने के बाद, भारतीय नौसेना पोत अभय और भारतीय नौसेना फास्ट अटैक क्राफ्ट (आईएनएफएसी) टी-82 को 06 अक्टूबर 2025 को मुंबई स्थित नौसेना डॉकयार्ड में सेवामुक्त किया गया।
पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन ने मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर समारोह की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, गणमान्य व्यक्ति, भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्व सैनिक, कमीशनिंग क्रू, और आईएनएस अभय तथा इनफैक टी-82 दोनों के पूर्व कमांडिंग ऑफिसर, अधिकारी व नाविक उपस्थित रहे।
सोवियत पाउक II श्रेणी के पनडुब्बी रोधी कोरवेट, आईएनएस अभय को 10 मार्च 1989 को तत्कालीन सोवियत संघ के पोटी, जॉर्जिया में कमीशन किया गया था। अपने कमीशन के दौरान, इसने कई परिचालन तैनातियों में हिस्सा लिया, पनडुब्बी रोधी निगरानी/ गश्त की और अपने अभिन्न एएसडब्लू सेंसर और हथियार सूट क्षमताओं का वांछनीय उपयोग करते हुए तटीय रक्षा अभियानों में महत्वपूर्ण सेवा दी।
इजराइली सुपर ड्वोरा एमके II श्रेणी के आईएनएफएसी टी-82 को 09 अक्टूबर 2003 को नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, मुंबई में कमीशन किया गया था। ‘गुप्त प्रहार’ के अपने सिद्धांत के अनुसार, यह अक्सर खोज और बचाव अभियानों के लिए प्रथम प्रतिक्रियाकर्ता रहा, पनडुब्बी अनुरक्षण कर्तव्यों का पालन किया और कई तटीय अवरोधन अभियानों का हिस्सा रहा।
दोनों जहाजों के संयुक्त विमोचन समारोह में, राष्ट्रीय ध्वज, नौसेना ध्वज और उनके संबंधित विमोचन पताकाओं को, नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, मुंबई में एक मार्मिक समारोह के दौरान, सूर्यास्त के समय, दोनों जहाजों पर अंतिम बार उतारा गया। यह समारोह प्राचीन नौसेना परंपराओं के अनुसार आयोजित किया गया था, जो भारतीय नौसेना में उनकी कमीशन सेवा के अंत का प्रतीक था। आईएनएस अभय और आईएनएफएसी टी-82 को क्रमशः कमांडर अभय कुमार सिंह और लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर आदिशेष मिश्रा की कमान में विदाई दी गई।
LO8K.jpeg)
UV4Z.jpeg)
32ZE.jpeg)