ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਨਾਇਕ ਨੇ ਕਪੂਰਥਲਾ ਦੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ
07 OCT 2025 7:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਯੈਸੋ ਨਾਇਕ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬਾ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਪੂਰਥਲਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਭੁਲੱਥ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਲਤਾਨਪੁਰ ਤਹਿਸੀਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਲੇ ਲਈ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਸੁਲਤਾਨਪੁਰ ਲੋਧੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੇਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਨਤਮਸਤਕ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਵੇਲੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼ਾਮ ਵੇਲੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡੀਸੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਕਪੂਰਥਲਾ, ਐੱਸਐੱਸਪੀ ਕਪੂਰਥਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਹੜ੍ਹ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਘਰਾਂ, ਖੇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਗੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਪੁਰਜ਼ੋਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭੁਲੱਥ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਲਤਾਨਪੁਰ ਲੋਧੀ ਤਹਿਸੀਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਪੁਰ, ਰਾਜੇਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਭੰਡਾਲ ਬੇਟ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਸੁਣੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਰਾਹਤ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਲਤਾਨਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਪੂਰਥਲਾ ਦੇ ਐੱਸਡੀਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬਾ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕ
ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ। ਰਾਜੇਵਾਲ ਵਿਖੇ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੇ ਅਹਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਂਪ ਚਲਾ ਰਹੇ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਏ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਕ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਿਆਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹਟਕੇ ਸਾਡਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।”
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਲੋੜ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਕ ਨੇ 20 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਟਿਆਲਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਫੇਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਆਮ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਹਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੱਕ ਹਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਜਾਰੀ
ਕਪੂਰਥਲਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਲੇ ਦੀ ਅਰਦਾਸ ਲਈ ਲਈ ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੈਫਲਾਬਾਦ ਪਾਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਛੇਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਵਾਲਮੀਕਿ ਮੰਦਰ, ਕਪੂਰਥਲਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਥਾ ਟੇਕਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਸਨ।

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union MoS Shri Shripad Naik visits flood-affected villages in Kapurthala, assures continued Central support
07 OCT 2025 7:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, today visited Bhulath and Sultanpur Tehsils of Kapurthala district as part of his two-day tour of Punjab to review relief and rehabilitation efforts in flood-affected areas.
On the first day of his visit, the Hon’ble Minister visited Gurudwara Shri Ber Sahib, Sultanpur Lodhi, seeking blessings for the welfare of the people of Punjab and in the afternoon, he undertook a detailed tour of the flood-hit villages. In the evening, he conducted detailed Review Meeting at DC office which was attended by Dy Commissioner, Kapurthala, SSP, Kapurthala and all the senior officers and officials of District Administration. The progress of flood relief work and assessment of damage of houses, fields and livestock was reviewed and necessary instructions were given. He urged the district administration to keep up the good work and to make best efforts for timely disbursal of compensation to the flood affected families.
On second day of his visit, Hon’ble Minister visited Amritpur, Rajewal and Bhandal Bet villages of Bhulath and Sultanpur Lodhi Tehsils. In these villages, Hon’ble Minister met affected families, farmers, women and vulnerable groups, listened to their concerns, and assured them of sustained relief measures. The Minister also interacted with local Panchayat members and district officials including SDM of Sultanpur and Kapurthala and other officials to review ongoing rehabilitation work.
At Amritpur, Hon’ble Minister distributed kits containing ration to flood affected families. At Rajewal, Hon’ble Minister visited a medical camp run at the premises of Govt Primary School and interacted with the volunteers running the camp and the villagers who had come for check-up and medicines.
Speaking during his visit, Shri Naik said:
“As directed by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, Union Ministers have been reaching out personally to families impacted by floods in Punjab. Beyond politics, our focus is on the welfare of farmers and citizens. The Centre would extend all possible support to ensure speedy rehabilitation and returning of normalcy in the State.”
He emphasized that the Government of India stands firmly with Punjab in this hour of need and is working in coordination with the State Government, NDRF, Security forces and local administration.
Shri Naik recalled his recent visit to Patiala district on September 20, where he had interacted with flood-hit farmers and families. He reiterated that all necessary support would continue till normalcy is fully restored.
On second day of his visit to Kapurthala District, Hon’ble Minister also visited and paid obeisance at Gurudwara Saiflabad Patsahi Sixth and Bhagwan Valmiki Mandir, Kapurthala seeking blessings for the welfare of the people of Punjab.
Dignitaries and senior officials from district administration accompanied Hon’ble Minister during the visit.