Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti convenes coordination meeting under Special Campaign 5.0
Focus on festive uplift, legacy waste clearance, and improved traffic management
07 OCT 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, convened a coordination meeting with offices located in the CGO Complex, New Delhi, as part of Special Campaign 5.0 to collectively plan action for a cleaner, better-managed workplace.
Chairing the meeting, Secretary, DDWS, Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, urged departments to use the campaign period to give the CGO Complex a festive uplift by clearing legacy waste, removing obsolete materials, and improving overall upkeep, so that the CGO complex shines by Diwali.
All offices were requested to upload before-and-after photographs of their cleanliness drives on the Special Campaign portal to document visible progress. The Secretary emphasized that every small effort contributes to a better working environment for all.
The meeting also suggested constituting a committee to improve traffic management within the CGO Complex. Departments have been advised to issue a public notice for timely disposal of old vehicles and obsolete materials to maintain a clean, organised, and safe workplace.
The initiative aligns with the objectives of #SpecialCampaign5.0 and reinforces government’s commitment for institutionalizing cleanliness across government offices.

جل شکتی وزارت
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے، جل شکتی کی وزارت نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت کوآرڈینیشن میٹنگ بلائی
ترقی، میراثی فضلہ کی صفائی، اور بہتر ٹریفک مینجمنٹ پر توجہ دیں
07 OCT 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے جل شکتی کی وزارت نے، سی جی او کمپلیکس، نئی دہلی میں واقع دفاتر کے ساتھ کوآرڈینیشن میٹنگ بلائی، خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے حصے کے طور پر، ایک صاف ستھرا، بہتر انتظام شدہ کام کی جگہ کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کارروائی کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے کے لیے۔
میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، سکریٹری، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ، جناب اشوک کے کے مینا نے محکموں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مہم کے دورانیے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سی جی او کمپلیکس کو ایک تہوار کی ترقی دینے کے لیے لیگیسی ویسٹ کو صاف کرکے، فرسودہ مواد کو ہٹا کر، اور مجموعی دیکھ بھال کو بہتر بنائیں، تاکہ دیوالی تک سی جی او کمپلیکس چمک اٹھے۔
تمام دفاتر سے درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ اپنی صفائی مہم سے پہلے اور بعد کی تصاویر خصوصی مہم کے پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کریں تاکہ نظر آنے والی پیش رفت کو دستاویز کیا جا سکے۔ سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہر چھوٹی کوشش سب کے لیے بہتر کام کرنے کے ماحول میں حصہ ڈالتی ہے۔
اجلاس میں سی جی او کمپلیکس کے اندر ٹریفک مینجمنٹ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دینے کی تجویز بھی دی گئی۔ محکموں کو صاف، منظم اور محفوظ کام کی جگہ کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے پرانی گاڑیوں اور فرسودہ مواد کو بروقت ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے پبلک نوٹس جاری کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اقدام #خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے مقاصد سے ہم آہنگ ہے اور سرکاری دفاتر میں صفائی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔