Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti convenes coordination meeting under Special Campaign 5.0
Focus on festive uplift, legacy waste clearance, and improved traffic management
07 OCT 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, convened a coordination meeting with offices located in the CGO Complex, New Delhi, as part of Special Campaign 5.0 to collectively plan action for a cleaner, better-managed workplace.
Chairing the meeting, Secretary, DDWS, Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, urged departments to use the campaign period to give the CGO Complex a festive uplift by clearing legacy waste, removing obsolete materials, and improving overall upkeep, so that the CGO complex shines by Diwali.
All offices were requested to upload before-and-after photographs of their cleanliness drives on the Special Campaign portal to document visible progress. The Secretary emphasized that every small effort contributes to a better working environment for all.
The meeting also suggested constituting a committee to improve traffic management within the CGO Complex. Departments have been advised to issue a public notice for timely disposal of old vehicles and obsolete materials to maintain a clean, organised, and safe workplace.
The initiative aligns with the objectives of #SpecialCampaign5.0 and reinforces government’s commitment for institutionalizing cleanliness across government offices.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਾਲਮੇਲਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੌਣਕ, ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਕਚਰੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
07 OCT 2025 7:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਡੀਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸ) ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਸੀਜੀਓ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਸਥਿਤ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਤਾਲਮੇਲਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡੀਡੀਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਕੇ, ਕੇ.ਮੀਣਾ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸੀਜੀਓ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਕਚਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ ਕਰਨਾ, ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਜੀਓ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਜਗਮਗਾਉਂਦਾ ਰਹੇ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਛੋਟਾ ਯਤਨ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਵਾਲਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਜੀਓ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਗਠਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸਵੱਛ, ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਾਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ #SpecialCampaign5.0 ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।