Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti convenes coordination meeting under Special Campaign 5.0
Focus on festive uplift, legacy waste clearance, and improved traffic management
07 OCT 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, convened a coordination meeting with offices located in the CGO Complex, New Delhi, as part of Special Campaign 5.0 to collectively plan action for a cleaner, better-managed workplace.
Chairing the meeting, Secretary, DDWS, Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, urged departments to use the campaign period to give the CGO Complex a festive uplift by clearing legacy waste, removing obsolete materials, and improving overall upkeep, so that the CGO complex shines by Diwali.
All offices were requested to upload before-and-after photographs of their cleanliness drives on the Special Campaign portal to document visible progress. The Secretary emphasized that every small effort contributes to a better working environment for all.
The meeting also suggested constituting a committee to improve traffic management within the CGO Complex. Departments have been advised to issue a public notice for timely disposal of old vehicles and obsolete materials to maintain a clean, organised, and safe workplace.
The initiative aligns with the objectives of #SpecialCampaign5.0 and reinforces government’s commitment for institutionalizing cleanliness across government offices.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत समन्वय बैठक आयोजित की
त्योहारों के उत्साहवर्धन, पारंपरिक कचरा निपटान और बेहतर यातायात प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित
07 OCT 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत, नई दिल्ली स्थित सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स स्थित कार्यालयों के साथ एक समन्वय बैठक आयोजित की ताकि एक स्वच्छ और बेहतर प्रबंधित कार्यस्थल के लिए सामूहिक रूप से कार्ययोजना बनाई जा सके।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस सचिव, श्री अशोक के. के. मीणा ने विभागों से अभियान अवधि का उपयोग सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स को त्योहारों के मौसम में आकर्षक बनाने के लिए करने का आग्रह किया, जिसमें पुराने कचरे को साफ करना, पुरानी सामग्री को हटाना और समग्र रखरखाव में सुधार करना शामिल है, ताकि दिवाली तक सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स जगमगाता रहे।
सभी कार्यालयों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे अपने स्वच्छता अभियानों की पहले और बाद की तस्वीरें विशेष अभियान पोर्टल पर अपलोड करें ताकि प्रगति का प्रत्यक्ष दस्तावेजीकरण किया जा सके। सचिव ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि हर छोटा प्रयास सभी के लिए बेहतर कार्य वातावरण बनाने में योगदान देता है।
बैठक में सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स के भीतर यातायात प्रबंधन में सुधार के लिए एक समिति गठित करने का भी सुझाव दिया गया। विभागों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे एक स्वच्छ, व्यवस्थित और सुरक्षित कार्यस्थल बनाए रखने के लिए पुराने वाहनों और पुरानी सामग्री के समय पर निपटान के लिए एक सार्वजनिक सूचना जारी करें।
यह पहल #SpecialCampaign5.0 के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप है और सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करती है।