எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவில் நடைபெறும் எரிசக்தி மாற்றங்கள் குறித்த ஜி20 அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் பங்கேற்கிறார்
07 OCT 2025 12:44PM by PIB Chennai
தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவின் குவாசுலு நடால் மாகாணத்தில் 2025 அக்டோபர் 7 முதல் 10 வரை நடைபெறும் எரிசக்தி மாற்றங்கள் குறித்த ஜி20 அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய மின்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் பங்கேற்கிறார். தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் நடைபெறும் இக்கூட்டம் எதிர்கால உலகளாவிய எரிசக்தியை வடிவமைப்பது உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்காக உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய பொருளாதார நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த எரிசக்தித்துறை தலைவர்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கும்.
எரிசக்திப் பாதுகாப்பு, தூய்மையான சமையல் குறைந்த விலையிலான மற்றும் நம்பகத்தகுந்த அணுகல், நீடித்த தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சி, ஆகிய தலைப்புகளில் நடைபெறும் அமர்வுகளில் அமைச்சர் பங்கேற்க உள்ளார். நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை அடையவும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும் முக்கியமானதாகக் கருதப்படும் குறைந்த கட்டணத்திலான நம்பகத்தகுந்த மற்றும் நீடித்த எரிசக்திக்கு ஒரு உலகளாவிய அணுகலை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதை இந்த விவாதங்கள் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இக்கூட்டத்தின் போது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட தலைவரான பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியையொட்டிய மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியாவின் சிறப்புமிக்க பயணம் குறித்து திரு மனோகர்லால் எடுத்துரைப்பார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2175693

Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal to Participate in G20 Energy Transitions Ministerial Meeting in South Africa
07 OCT 2025 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Power, will participate in the G20 Energy Transitions Ministerial Meeting (ETMM) to be held in KwaZulu Natal Province, South Africa, from 7th to 10th October 2025. The meeting, hosted under the South African G20 Presidency, will bring together energy leaders from the world’s major economies to deliberate on key issues shaping the global energy future.
The Minister will attend sessions on “Energy Security, Clean Cooking, Affordable and Reliable Access” and “Sustainable Industrial Development.” These discussions aim to strengthen international cooperation to ensure universal access to affordable, reliable, and sustainable energy, which is crucial for economic growth and the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
During the meeting, Shri Manohar Lal will highlight India’s remarkable journey in accelerating the transition towards renewable energy under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. India has recently achieved a significant milestone — generating 50% of its total power capacity from renewable energy sources, well ahead of global expectations. This achievement underscores India’s strong commitment to building a cleaner, greener, and more resilient energy future while ensuring that growth remains inclusive and sustainable.
He will also sha’e India’s experiences and best practices in ensuring energy access, affordability, and security for all, particularly in rural and developing regions. Shri Manohar Lal is expected to emphasize that energy transitions and climate change are among the most pressing global challenges, disproportionately impacting developing nations that often face resource and capacity constraints.
The Minister will reiterate India’s steadfast commitment to collaborative global efforts aimed at achieving a just, affordable, and inclusive energy transition, aligning with the broader vision of “One Earth, One Family, One Future.”
The Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG) and Energy Transitions Ministerial Meeting (ETMM) will be held in-person at The Capital Hotel, Zimbali, Durban, and will serve as a crucial platform for advancing the G20 agenda on clean, secure, and equitable energy systems.