वित्‍त मंत्रालय
चौथा कौटिल्य आर्थिक सम्मेलन (केईसी 2025) नई दिल्ली में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ, जिसका विषय था 'अशांत समय में समृद्धि की तलाश'
तीन दिवसीय इस सम्मेलन में वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माताओं, अर्थशास्त्रियों, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों और विद्वानों ने बढ़ती वैश्विक अनिश्चितता के बीच लचीले और समावेशी विकास के रास्तों पर विचार-विमर्श किया
06 OCT 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
आर्थिक विकास संस्थान (आईईजी) ने वित्त मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में चौथे कौटिल्य आर्थिक सम्मेलन (केईसी 2025) का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया। इस तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन में वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माताओं, अर्थशास्त्रियों, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों और विद्वान वैश्विक अनिश्चितता के बीच लचीले और समावेशी विकास के रास्तों की पड़ताल करने के लिए जुटे।
केईसी 2025 का उद्घाटन 3 अक्टूबर को केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने किया। अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि वर्तमान अशांत समय में एक स्थिर शक्ति के रूप में भारत का उदय न तो आकस्मिक है और न ही क्षणिक; बल्कि, यह कई कारकों के एक शक्तिशाली संयोजन का परिणाम है।
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण ने पिछले दशक में राजकोषीय समेकन, पूंजीगत व्यय की बेहतर गुणवत्ता और मुद्रास्फीति के दबावों पर लगाम लगाने की दिशा में सरकार के लगातार प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में समग्र सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में उपभोग और निवेश की स्थिर हिस्सेदारी के साथ, भारत की वृद्धि अपने घरेलू कारकों पर मजबूती से टिकी हुई है, जो समग्र विकास पर बाहरी झटकों के प्रभाव को न्यूनतम करती है।
तीन दिनों तक, प्रतिभागियों ने पूर्ण सत्रों, संवादात्मक पैनल और विशेष व्याख्यानों में गहन विचार-विमर्श किया। वृहद आर्थिक लचीलेपन पर आयोजित सत्रों में स्थिर मुद्रास्फीति प्रबंधन, विनिमय दर अनुशासन और तेल एवं कमोडिटी की कीमतों में वैश्विक उतार-चढ़ाव के विरुद्ध वित्तीय स्थिरता की रक्षा के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया गया। डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना और प्रौद्योगिकी पर हुई चर्चा ने समावेशी प्रणालियों के निर्माण में भारत के नेतृत्व को प्रदर्शित किया, जिसमें कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, 5G संचार और डिजिटल वित्त पर चर्चा ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के नए अवसरों की ओर इशारा किया।
व्यापार और वैश्विक विखंडन पर भी चर्चा हुई, जिसमें विशेषज्ञों ने संरक्षणवादी प्रवृत्तियों और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के पुनर्गठन से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों की जांच की। कानूनी और नियामक सुधारों पर आयोजित सत्रों में भारत के कारोबारी माहौल की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया गया, जहां पैनलिस्टों ने दीर्घकालिक विदेशी निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए एक आधुनिक नियामक ढांचे और कम अनुपालन लागत का आग्रह किया।
सतत वित्त और जलवायु परिवर्तन पर भी चर्चाएँ समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण रहीं। नीति निर्माताओं और वित्तीय नेताओं ने भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और जलवायु अनुकूलन लक्ष्यों के लिए आवश्यक पूँजी जुटाने हेतु हरित बांड, कार्बन बाज़ार और मिश्रित वित्त तंत्र की क्षमता पर चर्चा की। इस बीच, जनसांख्यिकीविदों और समाज विज्ञानियों ने दुनिया भर में चल रहे जनसांख्यिकीय परिवर्तन का विश्लेषण किया और उन्नत अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में वृद्ध होती आबादी और विकासशील देशों में युवाओं की बढ़ती संख्या की दोहरी चुनौतियों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया।
केईसी 2025 में यूरोपीय सेंट्रल बैंक के पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्री जीन-क्लाउड ट्रिचेट का एक विशेष संबोधन भी शामिल था, जिसका विषय था "यूरोप भारतीय संघ से क्या सीख सकता है", जिसमें उन्होंने यूरोप की एकीकरण चुनौतियों के लिए भारत के संघीय राजकोषीय ढांचे से सबक लिए।
यह कार्यक्रम 5 अक्टूबर को केंद्रीय विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर के संबोधन के साथ संपन्न हुआ, जिसमें उन्होंने विखंडित विश्व में भारत की बाह्य आर्थिक स्थिति पर विचार किया।
उन्होंने आर्थिक नीति को विदेश नीति के साथ एकीकृत करने पर जोर दिया तथा कहा कि वैश्विक अनिश्चितता के समय में मजबूत घरेलू बुनियादी ढांचे और रणनीतिक साझेदारियों को साथ-साथ चलना होगा।
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने सम्मेलन के अंतिम दिन 'उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों' पर एक व्याख्यान दिया।
केईसी 2025 का मुख्य संदेश स्पष्ट था; भारत की विकास गाथा मज़बूत बनी हुई है, लेकिन लंबे समय तक उच्च विकास दर को बनाए रखने के लिए आगे और संरचनात्मक सुधारों के साथ-साथ बाहरी साझेदारियों को भी मज़बूत करना होगा। वैश्विक आर्थिक शासन में भारत की भूमिका का विस्तार होना तय है, क्योंकि डिजिटल बुनियादी ढाँचे के निर्माण, संघीय राजकोषीय संतुलन को बनाए रखने और जनसांख्यिकीय परिवर्तनों के प्रबंधन में भारत का अनुभव दुनिया के लिए बहुमूल्य सबक प्रदान करता है।
केईसी 2025 में सरकार के सर्वोच्च स्तर के लोगों ने भाग लिया। प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी.के. मिश्रा और श्री शक्तिकांत दास ने भारत के सुधार पथ पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए। विदेश सचिव श्री विक्रम मिस्री ने भी केईसी 2025 के एक अन्य सत्र में विचार-विमर्श किया।
वित्तीय संरचना पर चर्चा भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के गवर्नर श्री संजय मल्होत्रा ​​की उपस्थिति से और समृद्ध हुई। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अर्थशास्त्रियों, केंद्रीय बैंकरों और उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों के साथ-साथ उनके हस्तक्षेप ने केईसी 2025 की भूमिका को एक ऐसे मंच के रूप में रेखांकित किया जहां भारत की शासन प्राथमिकताएँ वैश्विक विचार नेतृत्व के साथ जुड़ती हैं।
2022 में अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से, कौटिल्य आर्थिक सम्मेलन आर्थिक विकास संस्थान और वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में उभरा है। यह भारत के जीवंत अनुभव को वैश्विक परिप्रेक्ष्य के साथ जोड़ते हुए, विद्वत्ता और नीति के बीच एक सेतु का काम करता है। 2025 के संस्करण ने आज की विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था की जटिलताओं से निपटने पर गंभीर, उच्च-स्तरीय संवाद के एक मंच के रूप में सम्मेलन के बढ़ते महत्व की पुष्टि की।

Ministry of Finance
Fourth Kautilya Economic Conclave (KEC 2025) with the theme ‘Seeking Prosperity in Turbulent Times’ concluded successfully in New Delhi
The three-day gathering brought together senior policymakers, economists, industry leaders and scholars to examine pathways to resilient, inclusive growth amid heightened global uncertainty
06 OCT 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Institute of Economic Growth (IEG), in partnership with the Ministry of Finance, successfully concluded the Fourth Kautilya Economic Conclave (KEC 2025), a three-day gathering that brought together senior policymakers, economists, industry leaders and scholars to examine pathways to resilient, inclusive growth amid heightened global uncertainty.
The KEC 2025 was inaugurated on 3rd October by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. In her address, the Union Finance Minister emphasised that India's rise as a stabilising force in the present turbulent times is neither accidental nor transient; instead, it results from a powerful combination of factors.
FM Smt. Sitharaman highlighted the consistent efforts of the government over the last decade towards fiscal consolidation, improved quality of capital expenditure, and reining in inflationary pressures, and remarked that with the steady share of consumption and investment in the overall GDP over the years, India's growth is firmly anchored in its domestic factors, which minimises the impact of external shocks on overall growth.
Over three days, participants engaged in intense deliberations across plenary sessions, interactive panels, and special lectures. The sessions on macroeconomic resilience emphasised the importance of stable inflation management, exchange rate discipline, and safeguarding financial stability against global fluctuations in oil and commodity prices. The debate on digital public infrastructure and technology showcased India’s leadership in building inclusive systems, with discussions on artificial intelligence, 5G communications, and digital finance pointing to new avenues for international cooperation.
Trade and global fragmentation formed another strand of discussion, with experts examining the challenges posed by protectionist trends and the re-wiring of supply chains. Sessions on legal and regulatory reforms drew attention to India’s business environment, with panellists urging a modernised regulatory framework and reduced compliance costs to attract long-term foreign investment.
Equally significant were discussions on sustainable finance and climate change. Policymakers and financial leaders debated the potential of green bonds, carbon markets, and blended finance mechanisms to unlock the capital required for India’s energy transition and climate adaptation goals. Demographers and social scientists, meanwhile, examined ongoing demographic transition across the globe, drawing attention to the twin challenges of ageing populations in advanced economies and the youth bulge in parts of the developing world.
The KEC 2025 also featured a special address by Mr. Jean-Claude Trichet, former President of the European Central Bank, on “What Europe Can Learn from the Indian Federation,” drawing lessons from India’s federal fiscal architecture for Europe’s integration challenges.
The event concluded on 5th October with an address by Dr. S. Jaishankar, Union Minister of External Affairs, who reflected on India’s external economic posture in a fragmenting world.
He stressed the integration of economic policy with foreign policy, noting that in times of global uncertainty, strong domestic fundamentals and strategic partnerships must go hand in hand.
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Union Minister of Communications and Minister for Development of North Eastern Region, delivered an address on ‘Emerging Technologies’ on the penultimate day of the conclave.
The key message of the KEC 2025 was clear; India’s growth story remains robust, but sustaining higher growth over the long run will require further structural reforms, while strengthening external partnerships. India’s role in global economic governance is set to expand, with its experience in building digital infrastructure, pursuing federal fiscal balance, and managing demographic transitions offering valuable lessons to the world.
The KEC 2025 had the participation of the highest echelons of Government. Dr. P.K. Mishra and Shri Shaktikanta Das, Principal Secretaries to the Prime Minister, lent their perspectives on India’s reform trajectory. Shri Vikram Misri, Foreign Secretary, also deliberated in another session at the KEC 2025.
The financial architecture discussions were enriched by the presence of Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Governor, Reserve Bank of India. Their interventions, together with those of international economists, central bankers, and industry leaders, underscored the KEC 2025’s role as a forum where India’s governance priorities intersect with global thought leadership.
Since its inception in 2022, the Kautilya Economic Conclave has emerged as a premier platform jointly convened by the Institute of Economic Growth and the Ministry of Finance. It serves as a bridge between scholarship and policy, combining India’s lived experience with global perspectives. The 2025 edition reaffirmed the Conclave’s growing stature as a forum for serious, high-level dialogue on navigating the complexities of today’s world economy.