Ministry of Law and Justice
Legislative Department, Ministry of Law & Justice Initiates Identification of Electronic Items for E-Waste Disposal under Special Campaign 5.0
06 OCT 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
On 4th October, the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, has launched a comprehensive exercise under Special Campaign 5.0 to identify and catalog obsolete or unused electronic items such as computers, printers, scanners, servers, networking equipment and other IT hardware. This initiative reflects the Government’s commitment to responsible e-waste disposal, environmental sustainability, and the effective management of digital infrastructure. The identified electronic waste will be disposed of through authorized recyclers in a scientific and environmentally sound manner, ensuring compliance with all relevant regulations, the Ministry aims to minimize environmental impact, ensure safe handling of hazardous materials, and encourage resource recovery and recycling.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے قانون ساز محکمے نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت ای-ویسٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے الیکٹرانک اشیاء کی شناخت کا آغاز کیا
06 OCT 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے قانون ساز محکمے نے 4اکتوبر کو ، کمپیوٹر ، پرنٹر ، اسکینر ، سرور ، نیٹ ورکنگ آلات اور دیگر آئی ٹی ہارڈ ویئر جیسی متروک یا غیر استعمال شدہ الیکٹرانک اشیاء کی شناخت اور کیٹلاگ کے لیے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت ایک جامع مشق کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ یہ پہل ذمہ دارانہ طور پر ای-ویسٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانے ، ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے موثر انتظام کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ شناخت شدہ الیکٹرانک کچرے کو مجاز ری سائیکلرز کے ذریعے سائنسی اور ماحولیاتی طور پر درست طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگایا جائے گا ، جس سے تمام متعلقہ ضوابط کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا ، وزارت کا مقصد ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنا ، خطرناک مواد کی محفوظ ہینڈلنگ کو یقینی بنانا ، اور وسائل کی بازیابی اور ری سائیکلنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے ۔