Ministry of Law and Justice
Legislative Department, Ministry of Law & Justice Initiates Identification of Electronic Items for E-Waste Disposal under Special Campaign 5.0
06 OCT 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
On 4th October, the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, has launched a comprehensive exercise under Special Campaign 5.0 to identify and catalog obsolete or unused electronic items such as computers, printers, scanners, servers, networking equipment and other IT hardware. This initiative reflects the Government’s commitment to responsible e-waste disposal, environmental sustainability, and the effective management of digital infrastructure. The identified electronic waste will be disposed of through authorized recyclers in a scientific and environmentally sound manner, ensuring compliance with all relevant regulations, the Ministry aims to minimize environmental impact, ensure safe handling of hazardous materials, and encourage resource recovery and recycling.

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालयाच्या विधि विभागाने विशेष मोहीम 5.0 अंतर्गत ई-कचऱ्याच्या विल्हेवाटीसाठी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तू निश्चित करण्याची सुरुवात केली
06 OCT 2025 9:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालयाच्या विधि विभागाने 4 ऑक्टोबर रोजी, संगणक, प्रिंटर, स्कॅनर, सर्व्हर, नेटवर्किंग उपकरणे आणि इतर आयटी हार्डवेअर यासारख्या कालबाह्य किंवा वापरात नसलेल्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तू निश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांची यादी करण्यासाठी विशेष मोहीम 5.0 अंतर्गत एक व्यापक प्रक्रिया सुरू केली आहे. हा उपक्रम ई-कचऱ्याची जबाबदारीने विल्हेवाट, पर्यावरणीय शाश्वतता आणि डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधांच्या प्रभावी व्यवस्थापनाप्रति सरकारची वचनबद्धता प्रतिबिंबित करतो. निवडण्यात येणाऱ्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कचऱ्याची विल्हेवाट अधिकृत पुनर्वापरकर्त्यांद्वारे वैज्ञानिक आणि पर्यावरणीयदृष्ट्या योग्य पद्धतीने केली जाईल. हे करताना सर्व संबंधित नियमांचे पालन सुनिश्चित करून, पर्यावरणीय परिणाम कमी करणे, धोकादायक पदार्थांची सुरक्षित हाताळणी सुनिश्चित करणे आणि संसाधन पुनर्प्राप्ती आणि पुनर्वापराला प्रोत्साहन देणे हे मंत्रालयाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.